RotG Aztec Tournament #2

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]RotG Aztec Tournament #2
League Information
Organizer:
Snoke
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1, SE
Prize Pool:
$180 USD
Start Date:
2023-01-02
End Date:
2023-01-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
15
Maps

The RotG Aztec Tournament #2 is an Age of Mythology: Tale of the Dragon 1v1 tournament, played with the Return of the Gods mod.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host, Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • 1 versus 1
  • Preliminary Rounds: Bo3
  • Final Stage: Single-elimination bracket (4 players), Bo5

Rules & Settings[edit]

  • Mod: Return of the Gods Beta (Aztec mod)
  • Major gods:
    • Preliminary: free pick
    • Final Stage: an Aztec civ has to be picked alternatingly; the final game is Aztec for both
  • Maps:
    • G1: Random
    • G2 onwards: Loser's pick, no repeat
  • 1 veto per player per round (until 2:00 ingame time)
  • Rules for not showing up for a scheduled match:
    • If a player is more than 15 minutes late, the opponent receives one game win
    • If a player is more than 30 minutes late, the player is disqualified
  • More rules: see description on challonge

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$180 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Signed-up (15)
 AntiRaider Turkey BatuhaNN  brutallovex United States DevotedPorpoise 
Mexico Dex  drogame si no mejoro Canada Flamez United States Grassengroom 
United States joeybadz  NicoMann1771 United States POSEIDON_SPAM Canada Rex Goodwin 
Italy Skywalker United Kingdom snp4 Turkey TIGERBOSS 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Preliminary Rounds[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
  
  
 USA DevotedPorpoise
1
 Mexico Dex
2
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Round of 8 (Bo3)
 Canada Flamez
2
 Mexico Dex
0
 United Kingdom snp4
FF
  drogame si no mejoro
FF
 Turkey BatuhaNN
2
  AntiRaider
1
 USA POSEIDON_SPAM
0
  brutallovex
2
Round of 4 (Bo3)
 Canada Flamez
  BYE
 Turkey BatuhaNN
W
  brutallovex
FF
Advancing to Semifinals
 Canada Flamez
 Turkey BatuhaNN

Group B[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo3)
  
  
 Italy Skywalker
0
 USA joeybadz
2
  
  
  NicoMann1771
2
 Canada Rex Goodwin
0
Round of 4 (Bo3)
 USA Grassengroom
2
 USA joeybadz
0
 Turkey TIGERBOSS
2
  NicoMann1771
0
Advancing to Semifinals
 USA Grassengroom
 Turkey TIGERBOSS

Final Stage[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 Turkey BatuhaNN
3
 USA Grassengroom
2
 Canada Flamez
1
 Turkey TIGERBOSS
3
Finals (Bo5)
 Turkey BatuhaNN
3
 Turkey TIGERBOSS
1
3rd Place Match
 USA Grassengroom
3
 Canada Flamez
0

Trivia[edit]

  • The first edition of this series had a elo cap of 1900. It was won by joeybadz.

References[edit]