SalzZ Cup 2

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]SalzZ Cup 2
League Information
Series:
SalzZ Cup
Organizer:
Sponsor:
SalzZ
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Players:
33
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
31,800₽ RUB
(≃ $434 USD)
Start Date:
2020-11-20
End Date:
2020-12-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

About[edit]

SalzZ Cup is a Age of Empires II tournament series hosted by SalzZ team. The tournament is open for all CIS players.[1]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier Stage: November 20th - 22nd, 2020
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo1
  • Group Stage: November 23th - 29th, 2020
    • Four groups of 5 players each
    • Top two players advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • Bottom two players advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • All matches are Bo3
  • Playoffs: November 30th - December 13th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals and LB Rounds 1, 2, 3 are Bo3
    • Semifinals, WB Finals and LB Rounds 4, 5, 6 are Bo5
    • Grandfinals are Bo7

Prize Pool[edit]

31,800₽ RUB (≃ $434 USD) was spread among the players as seen below:[2]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on 2020-12-13: 1 RUB ≃ 0.0137 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Qualifier Stage[edit]

Round of 4
 Ukraine Samedy
1
 Russia Fralegend
0
 Ukraine Karabas
1
 Russia NextGen
0
Qualifying Match
 Ukraine Samedy
1
 Ukraine Karabas
0
Qualified
 Ukraine Samedy
Round of 4
 Russia mercurial
1
 Russia Bourbon
0
 Belarus sunsetflyer
1
 Russia limonchik
0
Qualifying Match
 Russia mercurial
0
 Belarus sunsetflyer
1
Qualified
 Belarus sunsetflyer
Round of 4
 Russia Wintorez
1
 Russia CowArius
0
 Russia Mr.moon
1
 Russia Noobs Enslaver
0
Qualifying Match
 Russia Wintorez
-
 Russia Mr.moon
W
Qualified
 Russia Mr.moon
Round of 8
 Russia the_queen
W
  BYE
-
 Russia XybbaBybba
W
  BYE
-
 Moldova Mony
W
  BYE
-
 Belarus Bo-FORCE
0
 Russia Ubivashka
1
Semifinals
 Russia the_queen
1
 Russia XybbaBybba
0
 Moldova Mony
1
 Russia Ubivashka
0
Qualifying Match
 Russia the_queen
1
 Moldova Mony
0
Qualified
 Russia the_queen

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Russia Vinchester4-08-1
2.Russia WaRRioR3-17-2
3.Russia Good_Game2-24-5
4.Ukraine Samedy1-33-7
5.Russia Fred0-41-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Ukraine classicpro4-08-1
2.Russia Dench3-16-3
3.Russia Nevermore2-26-4
4.Russia Afrika1-32-7
5.Belarus sunsetflyer0-41-8

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.Russia repard4-08-1
2.Belarus OLADUSHEK3-17-2
3.Russia Grinder2-24-4
4.Russia Mr.moon1-32-6
5.Russia GriN0-40-8

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Russia Dark4-08-0
2.Russia NEMAN3-16-2
3.Belarus Believe_me2-24-4
4.Russia the_queen1-32-6
5.Russia vov_chesn0-40-8

Final Stage[edit]

 

 

Winners' Round 1
 Russia Vinchester
2
November 30, 2020
 Russia Dench
0
 Russia repard
W
December 3, 2020
Admin win
 Russia NEMAN
FF
 Ukraine classicpro
2
 Russia WaRRioR
1
 Russia Dark
2
December 2, 2020
 Belarus OLADUSHEK
0
Winners' Round 2
 Russia Vinchester
2
 Russia repard
3
 Ukraine classicpro
1
 Russia Dark
3
Winners' Finals
 Russia repard
2
 Russia Dark
3
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Grinder
2
December 2, 2020
 Russia the_queen
0
 Russia Good_Game
2
 Russia Afrika
1
 Belarus Believe_me
2
 Russia Mr.moon
1
 Russia Nevermore
2
 Ukraine Samedy
1
Losers' Round 2
 Russia Dench
1
December 2, 2020
 Russia Grinder
2
 Russia NEMAN
1
 Russia Good_Game
2
 Russia WaRRioR
2
December 5, 2020
 Belarus Believe_me
0
 Belarus OLADUSHEK
2
 Russia Nevermore
1
Losers' Round 3
 Russia Grinder
1
 Russia Good_Game
2
 Russia WaRRioR
2
December 6, 2020
 Belarus OLADUSHEK
0
Losers' Round 4
 Russia Vinchester
3
 Russia Good_Game
0
 Ukraine classicpro
3
 Russia WaRRioR
2
Losers' Round 5
 Russia Vinchester
3
 Ukraine classicpro
0
Losers' Finals
 Russia repard
2
 Russia Vinchester
3
Grand Finals
 Russia Dark
1
 Russia Vinchester
4

References[edit]