SteelSeries Prime Cup

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]SteelSeries Prime Cup
League Information
Organizers:
SteelSeries
FlyLikeDjango
aemonts
Sponsor(s):
Microsoft
Game & Version:
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-12-18
End Date:
2021-12-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
554
Maps

SteelSeries Prime Cup is an Age of Empires IV tournament organized by FlyLikeDjango.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Alternative Broadcasters are content creators and/or notable players who live-streamed the games simultaneously to that of the Main Event team and surpassed an average of 50 viewers while doing so. Generally, the purpose of these broadcasts is to support different languages.

  • German Commentator:
    • Germany Honor (Niklas Behrens)
  • Russian Commentator:

Schedule[edit]

  • Day 1: December 18 - 14:00 GMT: Ro1024 until Ro16
  • Day 2: December 19 - 14:00 GMT: Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Finals
  • All matches from the same round will be played simultaneously or when both players are ready

Format[edit]

  • 1 versus 1
  • Single-elimination bracket
    • All rounds up to and including Ro64 are Bo1
    • Ro32, Ro16, Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
    • Finals is Bo7
  • Maps:
    • First map is always Dry Arabia
    • Draft:
      • In Bo3 players take turn's banning 1 Map starting with player A, then picking 1 home map starting with player B
      • In Bo7 players take turn's picking home maps in sequence ABBAAB.
    • Losers choose the following map to be played from the drafted maps
  • Civilizations:

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Top 64
Turkey AlperenAoe 
PcificPcific
Austria BageTT Serbia Beastyqt Russia Bee 
Netherlands Blackwidow 
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
Finland Blodir Brazil bruh 
QuEnDiQuEnDi
Argentina Capoch 
Imperiales TeamImperiales Team
Japan chart 
DarkSidEDarkSidE
Taiwan ciamgyic Taiwan DemonSheep 
Kyo All FallenKyo All Fallen
United Kingdom DeMusliM 
Australia Dinkey_King United States DivineDFP Brazil dogao Netherlands Don Artie 
Brazil Erik France FireCake Germany ftwcheese Russia Garnath 
China HappyCat Canada Hera 
AftermathAftermath
Germany Honor Australia HuT 
Canada IamMagic Finland KaMa Turkey Kasva 
1907 Fenerbahçe Esports1907 Fenerbahçe Esports
United Kingdom Kippi 
South Korea kiwian France LaFaf Spain LucifroN7 France MarineLorD 
Finland Mixu Belgium Nestea Russia numinor Switzerland Ourk 
Sucky WizZardsSucky WizZards
Australia Probe Japan PSiArc France PtitDrogo United Kingdom RecoN 
Germany Running Belgium Shaggy 
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
China shinkuprpr 
BiliBili战研所BiliBili战研所
Canada slam 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
United States Slurgi United States State Germany StonePleaseAoE Thailand StriKE 
Germany StriKeR Poland Tank Spain TaToH 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
Greece TheMista 
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Norway TheViper 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
Netherlands uThermal 
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Australia Vegie Russia Vinchester 
SalzZSalzZ
Italy Vodka_L 
Rulers of RomeRulers of Rome
Spain VortiX Canada Wam01 China YiXin 
Russia zabik2 Germany ZertoN Netherlands ZGLight South Korea zugzwang 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Pools' Deciders[edit]

Pool 1[edit]

Pool 2[edit]

Pool 3[edit]

Pool 4[edit]

Pool 5[edit]

Pool 6[edit]

Pool 7[edit]

Pool 8[edit]

Pool 9[edit]

Pool 10[edit]

Pool 11[edit]

Pool 12[edit]

Pool 13[edit]

Pool 14[edit]

Pool 15[edit]

Pool 16[edit]

Top 32[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo3)
 Norway TheViper
2
 Finland Blodir
0
 USA State
2
 Switzerland Ourk
1
 Spain LucifroN7
2
 Finland KaMa
0
 Russia Garnath
0
 Australia Dinkey_King
2
 Spain VortiX
2
vs.
December 18, 2021 - 17:55 GMT
 Canada slam
1
 Spain TaToH
2
 Germany StriKeR
0
 Turkey Kasva
1
 Germany StonePleaseAoE
2
 Australia HuT
2
 Germany ftwcheese
0
 Greece TheMista
2
 Italy Vodka_L
0
 Argentina Capoch
0
 Netherlands Blackwidow
2
 Canada Hera
2
 Russia Bee
1
 South Korea zugzwang
0
 Canada IamMagic
2
 United Kingdom RecoN
2
vs.
December 18, 2021 - 18:15 GMT
 Germany Honor
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Australia Vegie
0
 France MarineLorD
2
 Serbia Beastyqt
1
 USA DivineDFP
2
 Brazil bruh
0
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Norway TheViper
2
December 18, 2021 - 20:30 GMT
 USA State
0
 Spain LucifroN7
2
 Australia Dinkey_King
0
 Spain VortiX
2
 Spain TaToH
0
 Germany StonePleaseAoE
0
 Australia HuT
2
 Greece TheMista
2
 Netherlands Blackwidow
0
 Canada Hera
1
 Canada IamMagic
2
 United Kingdom RecoN
0
December 18, 2021 - 19:45 GMT
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 France MarineLorD
2
 USA DivineDFP
0
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Norway TheViper
2
 Spain LucifroN7
0
 Spain VortiX
2
vs.
Australia HuT
December 19, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
 Australia HuT
0
 Greece TheMista
0
 Canada IamMagic
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
December 19, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
 France MarineLorD
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 Norway TheViper
1
December 19, 2021 - 16:15 GMT
 Spain VortiX
2
 Canada IamMagic
0
December 19, 2021 - 16:20 GMT
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
Finals (Bo7)
 Spain VortiX
3
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
4

References[edit]