Terra Nova

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Terra Nova
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Players:
4
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-09
End Date:
2021-01-??
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Upcoming Matches

Terra Nova is an Age of Empires II tournament.

About[edit]

Broadcast[edit]

  • Semi Finals and Finals are casted live
  • Open streaming

Schedule[edit]

  • Sign-ups: 2nd - 7th November 2020
  • Qualifiers: 9th - 15th November 2020
  • Group Stage: 16th November - 13th December 2020[1]
  • Knockout Stage: 14th - 20th December 2020

Format & Settings[edit]

  • 1 versus 1
  • Qualifiers:
  • Group Stage:
    • 4 groups with 4 players each
    • Round robin (4x; one round played per week), Bo3
    • Every week has a different continental theme affecting civilisation/map pool:
  • Knockout stage:
    • Top 8 players from the group stage will move on to a single-elimination knockout stage
    • Each player will have their fixed civilisation pool to play with
    • Players will be able to draft maps from the entire tournament
    • Quarterfinals and Semi-Finals will be Bo5
    • Grand Final will be a Bo7
  • No restarts
  • Laming allowed

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000 USD (+ 75% of all donations until the tournament end) are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Qualified for Main Event directly (Top 4 sign-ups)
Vietnam ACCM 
Poland Barles Serbia DauT 
Russia Vinchester 
Qualified for Main Event (12)
Vietnam BadBoy 
Brazil BruH Argentina Capoch 
Ukraine classicpro 
United Kingdom Hallis Belgium PROject_Belgium 
Russia repard Germany Running 
Vietnam saymyname United States Scotty India The_Dragonstar Italy Vodka_L_ 
Other notable players (not qualified)
Israel JonSlow 
Japan komtan Germany Scogo United States Spring 
Argentina Twigg Ukraine WaRRioR 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Note: Capoch wasn't able to play all of his Group Stage matches in time.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Vietnam ACCM11-022-2+2011p
2.Belgium PROject_Belgium6-513-12+16p
3.Germany Running3-88-18-103p
4.United Kingdom Hallis2-98-19-112p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Russia Vinchester7-517-13+47p
2.Italy Vodka_L_6-614-13+16p
3.Russia repard6-613-15-26p
4.Brazil BruH5-713-16-35p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.Serbia DauT12-016-3+1312p
2.Vietnam saymyname8-49-908p
3.Ukraine classicpro4-83-16-134p
4.United States Scotty0-120-000p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.India The_Dragonstar8-38-808p
2.Poland Barles6-25-4+16p
3.Argentina Capoch5-23-4-15p
4.Vietnam BadBoy0-120-000p

Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Vietnam ACCM
3
December 26, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
 Vietnam saymyname
1
 India The_Dragonstar
1
December 28, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
 Italy Vodka_L_
3
 Serbia DauT
3
 Belgium PROject_Belgium
2
 Russia Vinchester
3
December 28, 2020 - 16:00 GMT
 Poland Barles
1
Semifinals
 Vietnam ACCM
3
 Italy Vodka_L_
2
 Serbia DauT
2
 Russia Vinchester
3
Finals
 Vietnam ACCM
The match was started on January 9th, but had to be canceled and postponed due to technical issues.[2] Afterwards, host Nova himself had to face technical and personal issues. Therefore, the Final Match still has to be rescheduled.
 Russia Vinchester

Trivia[edit]

References[edit]