Terra Nova Duos

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Terra Nova Duos
League Information
Sponsor(s):
TheMadCADer • Community
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
2v2
Prize pool:
$4,300 USD
Start Date:
2022-04-18
End Date:
2022-06-12
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
24
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
SalzZ SalzZSalzZvs.Aftermath ZAftermath Z aM Z
May 27, 2022 - 17:00 UTC
GL A GamerLegion AGamerLegion Avs.Sleepy'sSleepy's Sleepy's
May 31, 2022 - 17:00 UTC


Terra Nova Duos (abbr. TND) is an Age of Empires II tournament hosted by NovaAoE and Huehuecoyotl22.

About[edit]

Broadcast[edit]

  • Open streaming
  • Streaming Players:

Format & Settings[edit]

  • 2 versus 2
  • Group Stage:
    • 4 groups with 6 teams each
    • Round robin Pa5
  • Civs: Hidden Pick, no repeat
  • Playoffs
    • TBA
  • Each week of the group stage has a different continental theme affecting the map pool. In the group stage, the 20 maps from the qualifier are joined by 3 additional maps per region, which includes 5 maps from the map scripting contest. The order was determined by a random draw [1].

Week 1: Europe:

Week 2: Americas:

Week 3: Oceania:

Week 4: Asia:

Week 5: Africa:


Map Contest[edit]

A $300 map scripting contest was held, with one winning map for each of the 5 regions ($60 for each winner). The winners were:

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,300 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Top 24[edit]

GamerLegion A
1Germany JorDan_AoE
2Spain TaToH
3Germany Nili
GamerLegion B
1Serbia DauT
2Canada slam
3
DNP
Norway TheViper
Argentina A
1Argentina Nicov
2Argentina Capoch
Suomi A
1Finland Villese
2Finland TheMax
SalzZ
1Ukraine classicpro
2Russia Vinchester
3Russia Good Game
dogel
1Brazil dogao
2Brazil miguel
White Wolf Palace A
1China Yo
2China lyx
Perfect Couple
1Vietnam ACCM
2Vietnam BadBoy
3Vietnam SongSong
1 Due to personal constraints, ConCa has stepped down from the tournament. Their spot will be taken by darvoi's Carrot instead. [2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Perfect CouplePerfect Couple Perfect Couple5-0-022-3
2.Professor and his MuppetProfessor and his Muppet Professor and his Muppet4-0-117-8
3.Sleepy'sSleepy's Sleepy's3-0-216-9
4.darvoi's Carrotdarvoi's Carrot darvoi's Carrot2-0-315-10
DQ.Argentina AArgentina A Argentina A0-1-40-20
DQ.Up2IMPUp2IMP Up2IMP0-1-40-20
Argentina AArgentina AFF-W
May 13
FF-W
May 13
0-0
Apr 24
FF-W
May 12
FF-W
May 13
Perfect CouplePerfect CoupleW-FF
May 13
4-1
May 08
W-FF
May 07
4-1
May 25
4-1
Apr 30
darvoi's Carrotdarvoi's CarrotW-FF
May 13
1-4
May 08
W-FF
Apr 27
2-3
May 18
2-3
May 12
Up2IMPUp2IMP0-0
Apr 24
FF-W
May 07
FF-W
Apr 27
FF-W
May 23
FF-W
May 23
Sleepy'sSleepy'sW-FF
May 12
1-4
May 25
3-2
May 18
W-FF
May 23
2-3
Apr 24
Professor and his MuppetProfessor and his MuppetW-FF
May 13
1-4
Apr 30
3-2
May 12
W-FF
May 23
3-2
Apr 24
Argentina AArgentina APerfect CouplePerfect Coupledarvoi's Carrotdarvoi's CarrotUp2IMPUp2IMPSleepy'sSleepy'sProfessor and his MuppetProfessor and his Muppet

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Suomi ASuomi A Suomi A4-119-6
2.dogeldogel dogel4-119-6
3.Aftermath ZAftermath Z Aftermath Z3-217-8
4.SanberSanber Sanber3-214-11
5.Fox BetaFox Beta Fox Beta1-46-19
DQ.QueNaNiNaQueNaNiNa QueNaNiNa0-50-25
Suomi ASuomi A4-1
Apr 22
4-1
Apr 29
4-1
May 08
2-3
May 21
W-FF
May 23
dogeldogel1-4
Apr 22
3-2
May 13
5-0
May 17
5-0
Apr 29
W-FF
May 15
Aftermath ZAftermath Z1-4
Apr 29
2-3
May 13
5-0
May 10
4-1
May 23
W-FF
Apr 23
Fox BetaFox Beta1-4
May 08
0-5
May 17
0-5
May 10
0-5
Apr 25
W-FF
May 01
SanberSanber3-2
May 21
0-5
Apr 29
1-4
May 23
5-0
Apr 25
W-FF
May 06
QueNaNiNaQueNaNiNaFF-W
May 23
FF-W
May 15
FF-W
Apr 23
FF-W
May 01
FF-W
May 06
Suomi ASuomi AdogeldogelAftermath ZAftermath ZFox BetaFox BetaSanberSanberQueNaNiNaQueNaNiNa

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.White Wolf Palace AWhite Wolf Palace A White Wolf Palace A5-021-4
2.GamerLegion AGamerLegion A GamerLegion A4-118-7
3.Dragon in Bear's ShadowDragon in Bear's Shadow Dragon in Bear's Shadow3-218-7
4.YbatiYbati Ybati2-313-12
5.SoboZSoboZ SoboZ1-45-20
DQ.Denmark ADenmark A Denmark A0-50-25
GamerLegion AGamerLegion A1-4
May 17
3-2
May 20
4-1
May 12
W-FF
Apr 20
5-0
May 16
White Wolf Palace AWhite Wolf Palace A4-1
May 17
3-2
Apr 24
4-1
May 08
W-FF
May 23
W-FF
May 24
Dragon in Bear's ShadowDragon in Bear's Shadow2-3
May 20
2-3
Apr 24
4-1
May 19
W-FF
May 15
5-0
May 14
YbatiYbati1-4
May 12
1-4
May 08
1-4
May 19
W-FF
May 08
5-0
May 01
Denmark ADenmark AFF-W
Apr 20
FF-W
May 23
FF-W
May 15
FF-W
May 08
FF-W
May 23
SoboZSoboZ0-5
May 16
FF-W
May 24
0-5
May 14
0-5
May 01
W-FF
May 23
GamerLegion AGamerLegion AWhite Wolf Palace AWhite Wolf Palace ADragon in Bear's ShadowDragon in Bear's ShadowYbatiYbatiDenmark ADenmark ASoboZSoboZ

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Les BaguettesLes Baguettes Les Baguettes4-119-6
2.SalzZSalzZ SalzZ4-117-8
3.GamerLegion BGamerLegion B GamerLegion B3-216-9
4.Rulers of RomeRulers of Rome Rulers of Rome2-313-12
5.GerAut ReunionGerAut Reunion GerAut Reunion2-310-15
DQ.Douches and StachesDouches and Staches Douches and Staches0-50-25
GamerLegion BGamerLegion B3-2
May 10
1-4
Apr 29
2-3
May 19
W-FF
May 22
5-0
May 11
SalzZSalzZ2-3
May 10
3-2
May 13
3-2
May 17
W-FF
Apr 22
4-1
May 21
Les BaguettesLes Baguettes4-1
Apr 29
2-3
May 13
4-1
May 12
W-FF
May 22
4-1
May 17
Rulers of RomeRulers of Rome3-2
May 19
2-3
May 17
1-4
May 12
W-FF
May 08
2-3
Apr 21
Douches and StachesDouches and StachesFF-W
May 22
FF-W
Apr 22
FF-W
May 22
FF-W
May 08
FF-W
Apr 29
GerAut ReunionGerAut Reunion0-5
May 11
1-4
May 21
1-4
May 17
3-2
Apr 21
W-FF
Apr 29
GamerLegion BGamerLegion BSalzZSalzZLes BaguettesLes BaguettesRulers of RomeRulers of RomeDouches and StachesDouches and StachesGerAut ReunionGerAut Reunion

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
GamerLegion AGamerLegion A GamerLegion A
May 31, 2022 - 17:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Sleepy'sSleepy's Sleepy's
Professor and his MuppetProfessor and his Muppet Professor and his Muppet
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Dragon in Bear's ShadowDragon in Bear's Shadow Dragon in Bear's Shadow
dogeldogel dogel
3
May 26, 2022 - 18:00 GMT
miguel Brazil 
Burgundians
dogao Brazil 
Malay
 
Malay
 Serbia DauT
 
Burgundians
 Canada slam
miguel Brazil 
Japanese
dogao Brazil 
Dravidians
 
Saracens
 Canada slam
 
Dravidians
 Serbia DauT
miguel Brazil 
Chinese
dogao Brazil 
Huns
 
Huns
 Canada slam
 
Celts
 Serbia DauT
GamerLegion BGamerLegion B GamerLegion B
2
SalzZSalzZ SalzZ
1
May 27, 2022 - 17:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Aftermath ZAftermath Z Aftermath Z
0
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Suomi ASuomi A Suomi A
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
 
Les BaguettesLes Baguettes Les Baguettes
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
 
White Wolf Palace AWhite Wolf Palace A White Wolf Palace A
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
dogeldogel dogel
Perfect CouplePerfect Couple Perfect Couple
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
 
Semifinals (Bo7)
 
TBD
TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
 
Finals (Bo7)
 
TBD
TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
 


References[edit]