The Brain Champion Cup #3

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]The Brain Champion Cup #3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Game & Version:
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$11,400 USD
Start Date:
2010-03-11
End Date:
2010-05-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
16
Maps
Arabia • Arena • Continental • Desert Arabia • Disc • Double Arabia • Green Arabia • Highland • Islands • Marsh • Migration • Pizza • Plains • Team Islands • Zero
Chronology

The Brain Champion Cup 3 (abbr. BCC3) is an Age of Empires II 1v1 tournament hosted by Legion Clan and sponsored by Canary.

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 1 versus 1
  • First Stage
    • The qualifier features 240 players, in a single elimination bracket
  • Second Stage
    • Double Elimination bracket, Top 4 of the winners bracket, and Top 2 from the Losers bracket qualify for the League stage
    • All matches are Bo7, but if the score is tied after game 6 then it turns into Bo9
  • League Stage
    • Single round robin
    • All matches are Bo9, but if the score is tied after game 8 then it turns into Bo11 and if the score is tied after game 10 then it turns into Bo13
  • Special rules regarding maps:
    • Arena: Played with all visible, sheep or boar stealing is not allowed
    • Migration: Players must flare his TC position in the first minute of the game

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$11,400 USD was spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Qualified (16)
Vietnam 31 Brazil Alive Hungary Andrew China Avril 
United Kingdom BlinG 
ViperViper
Brazil Cain Turkey Cyclops Serbia DauT 
ViperViper
Brazil dogao 
ViperViper
Finland DreaIVIS Germany JorDan_23 
ViperViper
Sweden Ringkvist 
Brazil RiuT Hong Kong Tammy China Tim Brazil WraTh 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Elimination[edit]

Round of 16
 China Tim
4
 Finland DreaIVIS
1
 United Kingdom BlinG
4
March 15, 2010 - 14:30 GMT
 Hungary Andrew
0
 Serbia DauT
4
vs.
March 13, 2010 - 18:00 GMT
 Brazil Alive
0
 Brazil dogao
4
 Turkey Cyclops
2
 Brazil WraTh
4
 China Avril
2
 Brazil Cain
4
 Vietnam 31
1
 Brazil RiuT
4
March 11, 2010 - 15:00 GMT
 Sweden Ringkvist
0
Quarterfinals
 China Tim
4
 United Kingdom BlinG
0
 Serbia DauT
4
vs.
March 15, 2010 - 16:00 GMT
 Brazil dogao
0
 China Avril
2
 Brazil Cain
4
 Brazil RiuT
4
 Hong Kong Tammy
1
Qualified
 China Tim
 Serbia DauT
 Brazil Cain
 Brazil RiuT
Losers' Round 1
 Finland DreaIVIS
0
 Germany JorDan_23
4
 Hungary Andrew
2
 Sweden Ringkvist
4
 Brazil Alive
4
 Vietnam 31
1
Losers' Round 2
 United Kingdom BlinG
4
 Germany JorDan_23
1
 Brazil dogao
5
 Sweden Ringkvist
3
Losers' Round 3
 United Kingdom BlinG
0
vs.
April 01, 2010 - 14:30 GMT
 Brazil dogao
4
 Brazil Alive
4
 Hong Kong Tammy
2
Qualified
 Brazil dogao
 Brazil Alive

Finals[edit]

Finals
1.Brazil RiuT4-123-114p
2.Serbia DauT4-123-124p
3.China Tim3-224-193p
4.Brazil Cain3-223-253p
5.Brazil dogao1-416-281p
6.Brazil Alive0-514-280p

References[edit]