The Gran Turino #3

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]The Gran Turino #3
League Information
Organizer:
Game & Version:
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1, Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$150 USD
Date:
2021-11-27
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
85
Maps
Chronology

The Gran Turino is an Age of Empires IV 1v1 weekly series of tournament hosted by Turin.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host, Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket
    • Up until Ro8 all matches are Bo1
    • Semifinals and Finals are Bo3
  • Civilization pick:
    • Blind pick for Bo1 (using this draft preset)
    • Players may not pick the same civ twice in a Bo3
    • Players may not ban the same faction twice in a Bo3
    • Drafting for Bo3:
      • Game 1: Upper player picks 1 civ, bans 1. Lower player picks from remaining 7.
      • Game 2: Lower player picks 1 civ, bans 1. Upper player picks from remaining 6 (cannot repeat civ from first game).
      • Game 3: Blind pick using this draft preset. Players may not play civs they played earlier.
    • Drafting for Bo5:
      • Game 1: Upper player picks 1 civ, bans 1. Lower player picks from remaining 7.
      • Game 2: Lower player picks 1 civ, bans 1. Upper player picks from remaining 6 (cannot repeat civ from first game).
      • Games 3, 4, & 5: Blind pick using this draft preset. Players may not play civs they played earlier.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$150 USD was spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Top (32) Signed-up players
Netherlands Adne Serbia Beastyqt Russia Bee Netherlands Blackwidow 
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
United States DoctorOblivion Spain Donato Brazil Erik France FireCake 
United States GiveUAnxiety Cyprus Hatsimale Germany iX_LaSh Finland KaMa 
Czechia Keiras  khasp Greece Kinggeo07  LaoGanMa 
Spain LucifroN7 Poland Matiz 
Alpha XAlpha X
Finland Mixu Serbia Naummw 
Switzerland Niroxs 
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
Canada NyanRacingCat 
TheUnCrapAblesTheUnCrapAbles
United Kingdom simtom 
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
United States SoldieR 
Germany Soon 
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
Greece TheMista 
mYinsanitymYinsanity
United States TheWayMan Czechia TomikuS 
Portugal Vasmar New Zealand Vegie Canada Wam01  zabik 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 Finland Mixu
1
November 27, 2021- 19:10 GMT
 Czech Republic TomikuS
0
  LaoGanMa
1
November 27, 2021 - 18:35 GMT
 Czech Republic Keiras
0
 Germany iX_LaSh
0
November 27, 2021 - 19:00 GMT
 Cyprus Hatsimale
1
 Switzerland Niroxs
1
November 27, 2021 - 19:00 GMT
 Serbia Beastyqt
0
 Greece Kinggeo07
1
November 27, 2021 - 19:10 GMT
 France FireCake
0
 Canada Wam01
1
November 27, 2021 - 18:50 GMT
 USA DoctorOblivion
0
 Portugal Vasmar
0
November 27, 2021 - 19:40 GMT
 Greece TheMista
1
  khasp
o
November 27, 2021 - 19:00 GMT
 Serbia Naummw
1
 USA TheWayMan
0
November 27, 2021 - 19:00 GMT
 Spain LucifroN7
1
 New Zealand Vegie
0
November 27, 2021 - 18:30 GMT
 United Kingdom simtom
1
 Poland Matiz
1
November 27, 2021 - 18:50 GMT
 Spain Donato
0
 USA SoldieR
1
November 27, 2021 - 10:35 GMT
 Finland KaMa
0
 Russia Bee
o
Bee Russia
vs.
November 27, 2021 - 19:15 GMT
 Brazil Erik
1
 Germany Soon
0
vs.
November 27, 2021 - 18:35 GMT
  zabik2
1
 Netherlands Blackwidow
1
November 27, 2021 - 19:15 GMT
 Netherlands Adne
0
 Canada NyanRacingCat
0
November 27, 2021 - 18:35 GMT
 USA GiveUAnxiety
1
Round of 16
 Finland Mixu
1
November 27, 2021 - 19:50 GMT
  LaoGanMa
0
 Cyprus Hatsimale
0
November 27, 2021 - 19:15 GMT
 Switzerland Niroxs
1
 Greece Kinggeo07
0
November 27, 2021 - 19:30 GMT
 Canada Wam01
1
 Greece TheMista
1
November 27, 2021 - 20:15 GMT
 Serbia Naummw
0
 Spain LucifroN7
0
November 27, 2021 - 19:15 GMT
 United Kingdom simtom
1
 Poland Matiz
1
November 27, 2021 - 19:15 GMT
 USA SoldieR
0
 Brazil Erik
1
vs.
November 27, 2021 - 19:45 GMT
  zabik2
0
 Netherlands Blackwidow
1
November 27, 2021 - 19:45 GMT
 USA GiveUAnxiety
0
Quarterfinals
 Finland Mixu
1
vs.
November 27, 2021 - 20:20 GMT
 Switzerland Niroxs
0
 Canada Wam01
0
November 27, 2021 - 20:20 GMT
 Greece TheMista
1
 United Kingdom simtom
0
November 27, 2021 - 20:10 GMT
 Poland Matiz
1
 Brazil Erik
0
November 27, 2021 - 20:40 GMT
 Netherlands Blackwidow
1
Semifinals
 Finland Mixu
1
November 27, 2021 - 20:50 GMT
 Greece TheMista
2
 Poland Matiz
0
November 27, 2021 - 22:00 GMT
 Netherlands Blackwidow
2
Finals
 Greece TheMista
3
 Netherlands Blackwidow
0

References[edit]