The Grand Melee

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]The Grand Melee
League Information
Organizer:
The Order of the Sheep
Sponsor(s):
World's Edge (Microsoft) • Backforce • TERRA
Game Mode:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Hannover
Format:
1v1, Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-12-15
End Date:
2022-12-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
8
Maps
Upcoming Matches
TBDvs.TBD
December 15, 2022 - 10:00 UTC
The Grand Melee
TBDvs.TBD
December 15, 2022 - 12:30 UTC
The Grand Melee
TBDvs.TBD
December 15, 2022 - 15:00 UTC
The Grand Melee
TBDvs.TBD
December 15, 2022 - 17:30 UTC
The Grand Melee
TBDvs.TBD
December 16, 2022 - 10:00 UTC
The Grand Melee
TBDvs.TBD
December 16, 2022 - 13:00 UTC
The Grand Melee
TBDvs.TBD
December 17, 2022 - 10:00 UTC
The Grand Melee

About[edit]

The Grand Melee is an Age of Empires II tournament hosted by The Order of the Sheep. The tournament is administrated by sieste. In addition to this event, there is also a community event.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host, Commentator:
    • TBD
  • Guest Commentator:
    • TBD

Schedule[edit]

Hide schedule
DateRoundPlayerScoreVs. Player
2022-12-15 10:00:00December 15, 2022 - 10:00 UTCQuarterfinalsTBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
2022-12-15 12:30:00December 15, 2022 - 12:30 UTCQuarterfinalsTBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
2022-12-15 15:00:00December 15, 2022 - 15:00 UTCQuarterfinalsTBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
2022-12-15 17:30:00December 15, 2022 - 17:30 UTCQuarterfinalsTBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
2022-12-16 10:00:00December 16, 2022 - 10:00 UTCSemifinalsTBD
vs.
(Bo7)
TBD
2022-12-16 13:00:00December 16, 2022 - 13:00 UTCSemifinalsTBD
vs.
(Bo7)
TBD
2022-12-17 10:00:00December 17, 2022 - 10:00 UTCFinalsTBD
vs.
(Bo7)
TBD
2022-12-17 13:00:00December 17, 2022 - 13:00 UTCFinalsTBD
vs.
(Bo9)
TBD
Show schedule
  • Only the starting time for each day is set. The following matches depend on the previous matches.

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination
    • Quarter finals are Bo5
    • Semi finals are Bo7
    • Grand Final is Bo9
    • Third place match is Bo7

Rules & Settings[edit]

  • DWL game mode
    • 9 Villagers
    • Bigger explored area
    • Resources equivalent to minute 2:30 of RM game mode
  • Seeding
    • Bracket will be drawn randomly.
  • Civilizations
    • Drafted for each series, no repeat
  • Maps
    • Drafted, G1 will be played on the signature map
    • G2 onwards: Loser of the previous game's choice from the draft
  • Restarts
    • Only in case of bugged maps
    • Restart conditions: defined in the handbook
  • Laming
    • Allowed

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

RBW: Legacy (2)
Austria Liereyy 
AftermathAftermath
Spain TaToH 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
Qualified (6)
To be determined
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
  
TBD 
vs.
 TBD
December 15, 2022 - 10:00 GMT
  
  
TBD 
vs.
 TBD
December 15, 2022 - 12:30 GMT
  
  
TBD 
vs.
 TBD
December 15, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
  
  
TBD 
vs.
 TBD
December 15, 2022 - 17:30 GMT
  
Semifinals (Bo7)
  
TBD 
vs.
 TBD
December 16, 2022 - 10:00 GMT
  
  
TBD 
vs.
 TBD
December 16, 2022 - 13:00 GMT
  
Finals (Bo9)
  
TBD 
vs.
 TBD
December 17, 2022 - 13:00 GMT
  
3rd Place Match (Bo7)
  TBD
TBD 
vs.
 TBD
December 17, 2022 - 10:00 GMT
  TBD

References[edit]