The Resurgence

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]The Resurgence
League Information
Sponsor(s):
Microsoft
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1, GSL Groups, Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-05-07
End Date:
2022-05-22
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
16
Maps

The Resurgence is an Age of Empires II tournament hosted by JorDan_AoE.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Main Event Broadcast team is the group of commentators confirmed by the organizers to be part of the primary stream.

Alternative Broadcasters are content creators and/or notable players who live-streamed the games simultaneously to that of the Main Event team and surpassed an average of 50 viewers while doing so. Generally, the purpose of these broadcasts is to support different languages.

  • Russian Commentator:
  • Portuguese Commentator:
    • Brazil dogao (Guilherme Pippi)
  • Mandarin Commentators:

Streaming Players are notable event participants who broadcast their point of view gameplay openly.

  • Streaming Players:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • GSL (double-elimination) system
    • 16 players in 4 groups
    • All matches are Bo5
    • Winners and Runner-ups advance to the playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5
    • Semifinals are Bo7
    • Final is Bo9
  • Players are picking their opponents civs

Schedule[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Cast as recorded games
    • Sat May 7th - 14:00 GMT: Group A & B - Opening Matches
    • Sun May 8th - 14:00 GMT: Group C & D - Opening Matches
    • Fri May 13th - 14:00 GMT: All Groups Winner's Matches
    • Sat May 14th - 14:00 GMT: All Groups Loser's Matches
    • Sun May 15th - 14:00 GMT: All Groups Decider's Matches
  • Playoffs:
    • Live games
    • Fri May 20th - 14:00 GMT: Quarterfinals
    • Sat May 21st - 14:00 GMT: Semifinals
    • Sun May 22nd - 14:00 GMT: Finals

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD was spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Qualified (16)
Vietnam ACCM 
Vietnam LegendsVietnam Legends
Ukraine classicpro 
SalzZSalzZ
United States Daniel 
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Russia Dark 
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Serbia DauT 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
Brazil dogao Germany JorDan_AoE 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
Brazil miguel 
Argentina Nicov 
AftermathAftermath
Vietnam saymyname 
Vietnam LegendsVietnam Legends
France Sitaux 
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Vietnam SongSong 
Vietnam LegendsVietnam Legends
Spain TaToH 
GamerLegionGamerLegion
Finland Villese 
SuomiSuomi
Russia Vinchester 
SalzZSalzZ
China Yo 
White Wolf PalaceWhite Wolf Palace
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.China Yo2-06-3+3
2.Brazil miguel2-18-4+4
3.Russia Dark1-25-8-3
4.Brazil dogao0-22-6-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Serbia DauT2-06-3+3
2.Russia Vinchester2-17-4+3
3.France Sitaux1-26-7-1
4.Ukraine classicpro0-21-6-5

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.Finland Villese2-06-4+2
2.Vietnam saymyname2-16-5+1
3.Spain TaToH1-27-6+1
4.United States Daniel0-22-6-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Germany JorDan_AoE2-06-1+5
2.Vietnam ACCM2-17-6+1
3.Argentina Nicov1-25-6-1
4.Vietnam SongSong0-21-6-5

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 China Yo
3
May 20, 2022 - 14:00 GMT
 Vietnam saymyname
1
 Serbia DauT
2
vs.
May 20, 2022 - 16:20 GMT
Sicilians
Slavs
Fortress (Reg)
 Vietnam ACCM
3
 Finland Villese
3
 Brazil miguel
1
 Germany JorDan_AoE
3
 Russia Vinchester
2
Semifinals (Bo7)
 China Yo
4
 Vietnam ACCM
3
 Finland Villese
4
 Germany JorDan_AoE
3
Finals (Bo9)

Map Contest[edit]

A $300 map scripting contest was held in association with the tournament. Heavenly Gate by New Zealand green eggs ($150), Quarries by United States biz ($105) and Monty Hall by United States dangerduck ($45) received prize money, while Naivasha by Belgium Fluxbastia entered the tournaments map pool.
32 maps entered the contest. Maps which had entered other contests before were eligible, but since Mountain Coast won prize money in the Terra Nova Duos RMS contest after being submitted to both contests, it could not win any prize money here.

Top 10 Entries
Placement Author Map Name Average Rank*
1 New Zealand green eggs Heavenly Gate 3.2
2 China XingXing Mountain Coast 4.4
3 United States biz Quarries 6.8
4 United States dangerduck Monty Hall 7.2
5 South Africa YoungPanda95 Kimberley Mine 7.4
6 Belgium Fluxbastia Naivasha 7.8
7 Netherlands abductedPlatypus Swamped 10.0
8 Unknown Imscar12 Kilauea 11.9
9 Germany Zetnus Rice Terraces 12.4
10 United States TheMadCADer Yukon 13.2

* by jury evaluation

Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]