The Strongest Cup - AoE4 Spring 2022

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]The Strongest Cup - AoE4 Spring 2022
League Information
Series:
The Strongest Cup
Organizer:
Barrett
Sponsor(s):
Donations
Game & Version:
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
2v2, Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$50 USD
Date:
2022-05-22
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Maps

The Strongest Cup is an Age of Empires IV 2v2 series of tournaments hosted by Barrett.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Alternative Broadcasters are content creators and/or notable players who live-streamed the games simultaneously to that of the Main Event team and surpassed an average of 50 viewers while doing so. Generally, the purpose of these broadcasts is to support different languages.

  • Commentator:
    • TBD

Streaming Players are notable event participants who broadcast their point of view gameplay openly.

  • Streaming Player:
    • TBD

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination format with a limit of 16 teams.
  • Winners bracket round of 16 is best of 1.
  • Winners bracket round of 8 onwards is best of 3.
  • The entire lower bracket is best of 1.
  • Team sizes are limited to 2 players.

Civilizations & Maps[edit]

Bo1:

  • Teams ban maps in a 1-1-1-1 order, starting with the higher-seeded team.
    • Game 1 is played on the remaining unbanned map.
  • Teams pick civs in a 1-1-1-1 order, starting with the higher-seeded team.
    • All civs are allowed, but teams may only have 1 civ per team.

Bo3:

  • Teams ban maps in a 1-1-1-1 order, starting with the higher-seeded team.
    • Game 1 is played on the remaining unbanned map.
  • Teams pick civs in a 1-1-1-1 order, starting with the higher-seeded team.
    • All civs are allowed, but teams may only have 1 civ per team.
  • The team that lost the previous game chooses a map.
    • A team may choose a map they have previously played on in the set.
    • A team may not choose a map they have previously won on during the set.
  • The team who chose the map may also change their civs for this game.
    • The team who won the previous game may not change civs.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$50 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Round 1
Czechoslovakia strongCzechoslovakia strong Czechoslovakia strong
1
Hollar ScholarsHollar Scholars Hollar Scholars
0
Unprofessional ScoutsUnprofessional Scouts Unprofessional Scouts
1
3 Min Idle3 Min Idle 3 Min Idle
0
Hungarian BetyárokHungarian Betyárok Hungarian Betyárok
1
YamusYamus Yamus
0
yer6yer6 yer6
W
StR ClanStR Clan StR Clan
FF
Pillars & NezahPillars & Nezah Pillars & Nezah
1
BC BudsBC Buds BC Buds
0
ASPIREASPIRE ASPIRE
0
Eyes in the ForestEyes in the Forest Eyes in the Forest
1
True BlueTrue Blue True Blue
1
TeamNobleTeamNoble TeamNoble
0
IsaleviIsalevi Isalevi
W
Ave CésarAve César Ave César
FF
Quarterfinals
Czechoslovakia strongCzechoslovakia strong Czechoslovakia strong
2
Unprofessional ScoutsUnprofessional Scouts Unprofessional Scouts
0
Hungarian BetyárokHungarian Betyárok Hungarian Betyárok
1
yer6yer6 yer6
2
Pillars & NezahPillars & Nezah Pillars & Nezah
0
Eyes in the ForestEyes in the Forest Eyes in the Forest
2
True BlueTrue Blue True Blue
2
IsaleviIsalevi Isalevi
0
Semifinals
Czechoslovakia strongCzechoslovakia strong Czechoslovakia strong
2
yer6yer6 yer6
1
Eyes in the ForestEyes in the Forest Eyes in the Forest
2
True BlueTrue Blue True Blue
1
Winners' Finals
Czechoslovakia strongCzechoslovakia strong Czechoslovakia strong
1
Eyes in the ForestEyes in the Forest Eyes in the Forest
2
Losers' Round 1
Hollar ScholarsHollar Scholars Hollar Scholars
0
3 Min Idle3 Min Idle 3 Min Idle
1
YamusYamus Yamus
W
StR ClanStR Clan StR Clan
FF
BC BudsBC Buds BC Buds
0
ASPIREASPIRE ASPIRE
1
TeamNobleTeamNoble TeamNoble
W
Ave CésarAve César Ave César
FF
Losers' Round 2
IsaleviIsalevi Isalevi
1
3 Min Idle3 Min Idle 3 Min Idle
0
Pillars & NezahPillars & Nezah Pillars & Nezah
1
YamusYamus Yamus
0
Hungarian BetyárokHungarian Betyárok Hungarian Betyárok
1
ASPIREASPIRE ASPIRE
0
Unprofessional ScoutsUnprofessional Scouts Unprofessional Scouts
W
TeamNobleTeamNoble TeamNoble
FF
Losers' Round 3
IsaleviIsalevi Isalevi
0
Pillars & NezahPillars & Nezah Pillars & Nezah
1
Hungarian BetyárokHungarian Betyárok Hungarian Betyárok
1
Unprofessional ScoutsUnprofessional Scouts Unprofessional Scouts
0
Losers' Round 4
yer6yer6 yer6
1
Pillars & NezahPillars & Nezah Pillars & Nezah
0
True BlueTrue Blue True Blue
1
Hungarian BetyárokHungarian Betyárok Hungarian Betyárok
0
Losers' Semifinals
yer6yer6 yer6
0
True BlueTrue Blue True Blue
1
Losers' Finals
Czechoslovakia strongCzechoslovakia strong Czechoslovakia strong
FF
True BlueTrue Blue True Blue
W
Grand Finals
Eyes in the ForestEyes in the Forest Eyes in the Forest
2
True BlueTrue Blue True Blue
1

References[edit]