The Warchief Club #1

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]The Warchief Club #1
League Information
Organizer:
Adico
Game Version:
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1, Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$105 USD
Date:
2021-11-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
15
Maps
Chronology

The Warchief Club is an Age of Empires IV 1v1 Bi-Weekly series of tournaments hosted by Adico.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host, Commentator:
    • Argentina Adico (Sebastian Quintanilla)

Format[edit]

  • Players will be seeded according to their ELO at 20:00 EST the day prior to the event.
  • Double-elimination Best of 1 bracket.
  • The Winners and Gran Finals are Best of 3.
  • All matches must be observable and have a 5-minute delay.

Civilizations[edit]

  • Free Blind-pick for Bo1 series using this draft.
  • For Bo3, players can't repeat a civ they won with, once again they use this draft.

Maps[edit]

  • Map Pool: Dry Arabia, Lipany, Mountain Pass, Altai, and Black Forest.
  • First in order is the Higher seeded player.
  • For Bo1, each player takes turns banning maps until one remains. That map will be played.
  • For Bo3, each player first picks a "home map", then takes turns banning the remaining maps until one remains. That map will be the tiebreaker.

Exploits[edit]

  • Mongol TC Rushing is forbidden.
  • Relic duplication is forbidden.
  • Khan duplication is forbidden.
  • Any other form of bug exploitation is forbidden.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$105 USD was spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Signed-up 15 players
United States BananaHands Netherlands BlackwidowSC India Brochit Brazil CEIEC 
Chile chorocarlo2201 United States CuteKittie United States Hibiki Colombia JhonDarkness 
Canada LaFaf Serbia Naummw Canada NyanRacingCat Iceland RocketCat 
Sweden TROJ Canada xHirtz Germany Zokka 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 Canada NyanRacingCat
W
  
BYE
 USA CuteKittie
1
 Germany Zokka
0
 Canada LaFaf
1
 Colombia JhonDarkness
0
 Sweden TROJ
W
 Chile chorocarlo2201
FF
 Netherlands BlackwidowSC
1
 Canada xHirtz
0
 Serbia Naummw
1
 India Brochit
0
 USA Hibiki
1
 USA BananaHands
0
 Iceland RocketCat
0
 Brazil CEIEC
1
Quarterfinals
 Canada NyanRacingCat
1
 USA CuteKittie
0
 Canada LaFaf
1
 Sweden TROJ
0
 Netherlands BlackwidowSC
1
 Serbia Naummw
0
 USA Hibiki
1
 Brazil CEIEC
0
Semifinals
 Canada NyanRacingCat
1
 Canada LaFaf
0
 Netherlands BlackwidowSC
1
 USA Hibiki
0
Winners' Finals
 Canada NyanRacingCat
2
November 20, 2021 - 02:45 GMT
 Netherlands BlackwidowSC
0
Losers' Round 1
  
  
 Colombia JhonDarkness
W
 Chile chorocarlo2201
FF
 Canada xHirtz
0
 India Brochit
1
 USA BananaHands
0
 Iceland RocketCat
1
Losers' Round 2
 Brazil CEIEC
0
 Germany Zokka
1
 Serbia Naummw
1
 Colombia JhonDarkness
0
 Sweden TROJ
1
 India Brochit
0
 USA CuteKittie
0
 Iceland RocketCat
1
Losers' Round 3
 Germany Zokka
0
 Serbia Naummw
1
 Sweden TROJ
1
 Iceland RocketCat
0
Losers' Round 4
 Canada LaFaf
1
 Serbia Naummw
0
 USA Hibiki
0
 Sweden TROJ
1
Losers' Semifinals
 Canada LaFaf
1
 Sweden TROJ
0
Losers' Finals
 Netherlands BlackwidowSC
1
November 20, 2021 - 04:15 GMT
 Canada LaFaf
0
Grand Finals
 Canada NyanRacingCat
0
November 20, 2021 - 04:45 GMT
 Netherlands BlackwidowSC
2

References[edit]