The Warchief Club #14 Oceania

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]The Warchief Club #14 Oceania
League Information
Organizer:
Adico
Sponsor(s):
Donations
Game & Version:
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1, Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$15 USD
Date:
2022-06-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
9
Maps
Chronology

The Warchief Club is an Age of Empires IV 1v1 Weekly series of tournaments hosted by Sebastian "Adico" Quintanilla.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Alternative Broadcasters are content creators and/or notable players who live-streamed the games simultaneously to that of the Main Event team and surpassed an average of 50 viewers while doing so. Generally, the purpose of these broadcasts is to support different languages.

  • Commentator:

Streaming Players are notable event participants who broadcast their point of view gameplay openly.

Format[edit]

  • Players will be seeded according to a mixture of their In-game Quickmatch ELO 24hrs before the start of the event, and their ATR if they have one.
  • Double-elimination Best of 1 bracket.
  • The Winners and Gran Finals are Best of 3.
  • All matches must be observable and have a 5-minute delay.
  • Players qualified for RBW:Legacy 2022 will not be allowed to played.

Civilizations[edit]

  • Bo1:
    • Players draft 2 civs each. Draft Link
    • They each snipe 1 from the other.
    • The remaining civs are played.
  • Bo3:
    • Players draft 2 civs each. Draft Link
    • They each snipe 1 from the other.
    • The remaining civs are played.
    • After each map, a new draft is made.

Maps[edit]

  • First in order is the Higher seeded player.
  • For Bo1, each player takes turns banning maps until one remains. That map will be played.
  • For Bo3, each player first picks a "home map", then takes turns banning the remaining maps until one remains. That map will be the tiebreaker.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$15 USD was spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Signed-up players
Australia Ardeshir South Korea bakmogoon Australia GnuGnu United Kingdom ISanych 
Iran Matteo Canada NyanRacingCat 
TheUnCrapAblesTheUnCrapAbles
Japan PSiArc Australia SeanB 
New Zealand Shaada 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Round 1 (Bo1)
 Japan PSiArc
W
vs.
 TBD
June 15, 2022
  
-
 Australia SeanB
0
June 15, 2022 - 10:00 GMT
 Australia Ardeshir
1
 Australia GnuGnu
W
vs.
 TBD
June 15, 2022
  
-
 United Kingdom ISanych
W
vs.
 TBD
June 15, 2022
  
-
 Canada NyanRacingCat
W
June 15, 2022
  
-
 Iran Matteo
W
vs.
 TBD
June 15, 2022
  
-
 South Korea bakmogoon
W
June 15, 2022
  
-
 New Zealand Shaada
W
vs.
 TBD
June 15, 2022
  
-
Round 2 (Bo1)
 Japan PSiArc
1
June 15, 2022 - 10:45 GMT
 Australia Ardeshir
0
 Australia GnuGnu
0
June 15, 2022 - 10:00 GMT
 United Kingdom ISanych
1
 Canada NyanRacingCat
W
June 15, 2022 - 10:00 GMT
 Iran Matteo
FF
 South Korea bakmogoon
1
June 15, 2022 - 10:00 GMT
 New Zealand Shaada
0
Round 3 (Bo1)
 Japan PSiArc
1
June 15, 2022 - 11:20 GMT
 United Kingdom ISanych
0
 Canada NyanRacingCat
1
June 15, 2022 - 10:40 GMT
 South Korea bakmogoon
0
Winners' Finals (Bo3)
 Japan PSiArc
2
June 15, 2022 - 11:45 GMT
 Canada NyanRacingCat
0
Losers Round 1 (Bo1)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Losers Round 2 (Bo1)
 New Zealand Shaada
1
June 15, 2022 - 10:45 GMT
 Australia SeanB
0
  
  
  
  
  
  
Losers Round 3 (Bo1)
 New Zealand Shaada
1
June 15, 2022 - 11:15 GMT
 Iran Matteo
0
 Australia GnuGnu
1
June 15, 2022 - 11:20 GMT
 Australia Ardeshir
0
Losers Round 4 (Bo1)
 United Kingdom ISanych
1
June 15, 2022 - 11:45 GMT
 New Zealand Shaada
0
 South Korea bakmogoon
1
June 15, 2022 - 12:00 GMT
 Australia GnuGnu
0
Losers Round 5 (Bo1)
 United Kingdom ISanych
1
June 15, 2022 - 12:20 GMT
 South Korea bakmogoon
0
Losers' Finals (Bo1)
 United Kingdom ISanych
0
June 15, 2022 - 12:50 GMT
 Canada NyanRacingCat
1
Grand Finals (Bo3)
 Japan PSiArc
W
June 15, 2022
NyanRacingCat felt too tired to continue.
 Canada NyanRacingCat
FF

References[edit]