Throwing Baguette Cup 3 - Gold Division

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Throwing Baguette Cup 3 - Gold Division
League Information
Organizer:
Wolf_silver
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
France France
Format:
1v1, Round Robin & Single Elimination
Prize pool:
€100 EUR
(≃ $113 USD)
Start Date:
2021-12-20
End Date:
2022-02-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
24
Maps

Throwing Baguette Cup 3 is an Age of Empires II 1v1 tournament for francophone players exclusively, hosted by Wolf_silver.

About[edit]

Format & Settings[edit]

  • 1 versus 1
    • 48 signed-up players with the highest rating (max ELO only) are allowed to participate
  • Qualification stage (20 December - 17 January):
    • 24 signed-up players with the highest seeding (max ELO only) are signed-up for the Gold division while the 24 others plays for the Silver division
    • Each division will never encounter the another one and will make their proper bracket and qualification stages
    • 3 groups with 8 players each
    • Play all 3
    • Round robin
    • Top 4 players from each group advance
  • Final stage (17 January - 14 February):
    • Single-elimination bracket
      • Top 4 Players Skip straight to Quarterfinals
        • Tiebreaks
          • Game Wins
          • Seeding
      • Round of 12, Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5
      • 3rd place match and Finals are Bo7
  • Restarts and laming :
    • One restart is allowed only for the Bo5 and Bo7
    • Admin restart can be requested until minute 6 (bugged map only)
    • Lame allowed

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

€100 EUR (≃ $113 USD) is spread among the players as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on 2022-01-27: 1 EUR ≃ 1.1315 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Gold division (24)
France Al_Kaa Belgium Anthoxx France Benpat France c.salette 
France Ciskhan France Cl3m3nT France Dfx2 France DucBonggo 
France DyouDi France Jirayasama France Korkhov France Lighty 
France Loxtaaz_ France Margougou France Melo France Mixure 
France Mr.smeagoul France Nyodra France plptheboss France Shenshenko 
France Sitaux 
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France Thelion_AOE France TheMole France Tifux 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
France Ciskhan0-00-000p
France Dfx20-00-000p
France DucBonggo0-00-000p
France DyouDi0-00-000p
France Jirayasama0-00-000p
France Shenshenko0-00-000p
France Sitaux0-00-000p
France Tifux0-00-000p

Group B[edit]

Group B
France Al_Kaa0-00-000p
France Benpat0-00-000p
France Korkhov0-00-000p
France Lighty0-00-000p
France Loxtaaz_0-00-000p
France Margougou0-00-000p
France plptheboss0-00-000p
France TheMole0-00-000p

Group C[edit]

Group C
Belgium Anthoxx0-00-000p
France c.salette0-00-000p
France Cl3m3nT0-00-000p
France Melo0-00-000p
France Mixure0-00-000p
France Mr.smeagoul0-00-000p
France Nyodra0-00-000p
France Thelion_AOE0-00-000p

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
Finals (Bo7)
  
  
3rd Place Match (Bo7)
  TBD
  TBD

References[edit]