Two Pools 2

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Two Pools 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Microsoft
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Teams:
16
Format:
2v2
Prize Pool:
$10,753 USD
Start Date:
2021-04-02
End Date:
2021-04-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology

Two Pools 2 (TP2) is a tournament hosted by LidaKor that will take place in March (Qualifiers) and April 2021. In this 2v2 format, each team will use one civilization selected by that team, and one given to them by the opponent each game.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Main Event Broadcast team is the group of commentators confirmed by the organizers to be part of the primary stream.

Alternative Broadcasters are content creators and/or notable players who live-streamed the games simultaneously to that of the Main Event team and surpassed an average of 50 viewers while doing so. Generally, the purpose of these broadcasts is to support different languages.

  • Player Perspectives:
    • Canada Hera (Hamzah El-Baher)
    • China Yo (Gan Yangfan)
  • Portuguese Commentators:
  • Mandarin Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • GSL style 2v2 matches Bo5 Two teams move up to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination.
    • Semifinals: Bo7
    • Finals: Bo9

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prizepool of the event is $10,000 USD sponsored by Microsoft. Furthermore, Lidakor will be adding $1 for every Twitch Subscriber, and $1 for every 75 YouTube subscribers at the conclusion of the event.

$10,753 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Brawlers0-00-00
GamerLegion A0-00-00
GamerLegion C0-00-00
Vietnam Legends0-00-00

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Aftermath2-06-3+3
2. Heresy2-18-4+4
3. Vietnam Legends B1-25-7-2
4. Rulers of Rome0-21-6-5

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Tempo Storm2-06-2+4
2. Suomi2-17-3+4
3. BruH & Sitaux1-24-7-3
4. LaN & Heart0-21-6-5

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. White Wolf Palace2-06-2+4
GamerLegion B0-00-00
3. SalzZ0-12-3-1
4. NVGCS0-10-3-3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
GamerLegion A
1
Suomi
3
White Wolf Palace
3
April 18, 2021 - 15:50 GMT
Mr. Yo China 
Lyx China 
 
 Vietnam ACCM
 
 Vietnam saymyname
Mr. Yo China 
Lyx China 
Fortress (Reg)
 
 Vietnam ACCM
 
 Vietnam saymyname
Vietnam Legends
2
Aftermath
3
April 18, 2021 - 18:30 GMT
Nicov Argentina 
MbL Norway 
 
 Serbia DauT
 
 Canada slam
Nicov Argentina 
MbL Norway 
Fortress (Reg)
 
 Serbia DauT
 
 Canada slam
Nicov Argentina 
MbL Norway 
 
 Serbia DauT
 
 Canada slam
Nicov Argentina 
MbL Norway 
 
 Serbia DauT
 
 Canada slam
Nicov Argentina 
MbL Norway 
 
 Serbia DauT
 
 Canada slam
GamerLegion B
2
Tempo Storm
3
April 18, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
Hera Canada 
Liereyy Austria 
 
 Brazil dogao
 
 Brazil miguel
Heresy
0
Semifinals
Suomi
4
White Wolf Palace
3
Aftermath
1
April 24, 2021 - 18:50 GMT
Nicov Argentina 
MbL Norway 
 
 Canada Hera
 
 Austria Liereyy
Nicov Argentina 
MbL Norway 
 
 Canada Hera
 
 Austria Liereyy
Nicov Argentina 
MbL Norway 
 
 Canada Hera
 
 Austria Liereyy
G2 the game crashed and Tempo decided to give the game to Aftermath as they were ahead at that time.
Tempo Storm
4
Grand Final
Suomi
2
April 25, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
 
 Canada Hera
 
 Austria Liereyy
Fortress (Reg)
 
 Canada Hera
 
 Austria Liereyy
Tempo Storm
5

Additional Content[edit]

Gallery[edit]

Viewership[edit]

References[edit]