Warlords

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Warlords
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Microsoft
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-11-10
End Date:
2022-11-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
16
Maps
Arabia • Arena • Atacama • Baltic • Bedouins • Black Forest • Border Dispute • Chaos Pit • Coastal • Four Lakes • Gold Rush • Hideout • Islands • Land Madness • Migration • Nomad • Scandinavia • Socotra • Steppe • Oasis • Yucatan

Warlords is an Age of Empires II tournament hosted by MembTV.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Main Event Broadcast team is the group of commentators confirmed by the organizers to be part of the primary stream.

Alternative Broadcasters are content creators and/or notable players who live-streamed the games simultaneously to that of the Main Event team and surpassed an average of 50 viewers while doing so. Generally, the purpose of these broadcasts is to support different languages.

Streaming Players are notable event participants who broadcast their point of view gameplay openly.

  • Streaming Player:
    • China Yo (Gan Yangfan)

Schedule[edit]

Hide schedule
DateRoundPlayerScoreVs. Player
2022-11-10 16:00:00November 10, 2022 - 16:00 UTCVillese Finland3 : 0Vietnam ACCM
2022-11-10 18:00:00November 10, 2022 - 18:00 UTCTaToH Spain3 : 1Brazil miguel
2022-11-11 16:00:00November 11, 2022 - 16:00 UTCVinchester Russia3 : 2Finland Valas
2022-11-11 18:40:00November 11, 2022 - 18:40 UTCTheViper Norway3 : 0Ukraine classicpro
2022-11-12 16:00:00November 12, 2022 - 16:00 UTCJorDan_AoE Germany1 : 3Serbia DauT
2022-11-12 19:00:00November 12, 2022 - 19:00 UTCHera Canada3 : 1Norway MbL40C
2022-11-13 16:00:00November 13, 2022 - 16:00 UTCYo China2 : 3Argentina Nicov
2022-11-13 19:10:00November 13, 2022 - 19:10 UTCLiereyy Austria3 : 0Argentina Capoch
2022-11-17 16:00:00November 17, 2022 - 16:00 UTCCapoch Argentina1 : 3Vietnam ACCM
2022-11-17 18:00:00November 17, 2022 - 18:00 UTCclassicpro UkraineFF : WGermany JorDan_AoE
2022-11-18 16:00:00November 18, 2022 - 16:00 UTCValas Finland1 : 3China Yo
2022-11-18 18:00:00November 18, 2022 - 18:00 UTCmiguel Brazil1 : 3Norway MbL40C
2022-11-19 14:00:00November 19, 2022 - 14:00 UTCVinchester Russia3 : 2Argentina Nicov
2022-11-19 16:30:00November 19, 2022 - 16:30 UTCLiereyy Austria3 : 1Finland Villese
2022-11-19 19:00:00November 19, 2022 - 19:00 UTCTheViper Norway3 : 1Serbia DauT
2022-11-19 21:30:00November 19, 2022 - 21:30 UTCTaToH Spain1 : 3Canada Hera
2022-11-20 14:00:00November 20, 2022 - 14:00 UTCDauT Serbia1 : 3Vietnam ACCM
2022-11-20 16:15:00November 20, 2022 - 16:15 UTCNicov Argentina3 : 1Norway MbL40C
2022-11-20 18:50:00November 20, 2022 - 18:50 UTCTaToH Spain1 : 3China Yo
2022-11-20 21:30:00November 20, 2022 - 21:30 UTCVillese Finland3 : 1Germany JorDan_AoE
2022-11-24 16:00:00November 24, 2022 - 16:00 UTCQuarterfinalsHera Canada4 : 3Vietnam ACCM
2022-11-24 19:30:00November 24, 2022 - 19:30 UTCQuarterfinalsVinchester Russia4 : 1Finland Villese
2022-11-25 16:00:00November 25, 2022 - 16:00 UTCQuarterfinalsLiereyy Austria4 : 1Argentina Nicov
2022-11-25 18:30:00November 25, 2022 - 18:30 UTCQuarterfinalsTheViper Norway4 : 3China Yo
2022-11-26 16:00:00November 26, 2022 - 16:00 UTCSemifinalsHera Canada4 : 1Russia Vinchester
2022-11-26 19:30:00November 26, 2022 - 19:30 UTCSemifinalsTheViper Norway4 : 2Austria Liereyy
2022-11-27 16:00:00November 27, 2022 - 16:00 UTCFinalsLiereyy Austria3 : 1Russia Vinchester
2022-11-27 18:20:00November 27, 2022 - 18:20 UTCFinalsTheViper Norway5 : 2Canada Hera
Show schedule
  • Exact schedule for the group stage is to be confirmed.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: November 10th - 20th
    • GSL Groups
      • 16 players in 2 groups
      • All matches are Bo5
      • 4 players from each group advance to the playoffs
      • Tiebreaker rules
        1. Difference between series wins and losses
        2. Head to Head results
        3. Player Seed
  • Playoffs: November 24th - 27th
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo7
    • Third Place Match is Bo5
    • Grand Final is Bo9

Rules & Settings[edit]

  • Start
    • 9 Villagers
    • Dark Age
  • Maps
    • 7 map groups with 3 maps in each
    • Draft: Bo5, Bo7, Bo9
    • Before the map draft, Player B decides the map group and bans one map from said group for game 1
    • Player A picks map from remaining maps
    • In the following draft, once a map from a map group is selected the remaining maps cannot be picked
    • For Bo9:
      • G8: Only maps from the semi-open and hybrid category (see image below) can be selected
      • Player A chooses the category, Player B chooses from the two remaining maps
      • Game 9 is on Arabia
  • Civilizations

Maps[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Austria Liereyy2-06-1+5
1.Norway TheViper2-06-1+5
3.Vietnam ACCM2-16-5+1
3.Finland Villese2-17-4+3
5.Serbia DauT1-25-7-2
5.Germany JorDan_AoE1-22-6-4
7.Argentina Capoch0-21-6-5
7.Ukraine classicpro0-20-3-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Canada Hera2-06-2+4
1.Russia Vinchester2-06-4+2
3.Argentina Nicov2-18-6+2
3.China Yo2-18-5+3
5.Norway MbL40C1-25-7-2
5.Spain TaToH1-25-7-2
7.Brazil miguel0-22-6-4
7.Finland Valas0-23-6-3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo7)
 Norway TheViper
4
 China Yo
3
 Austria Liereyy
4
 Argentina Nicov
1
 Canada Hera
4
 Vietnam ACCM
3
 Russia Vinchester
4
 Finland Villese
1
Semifinals (Bo7)
 Norway TheViper
4
 Austria Liereyy
2
 Canada Hera
4
 Russia Vinchester
1
Finals (Bo9)
 Norway TheViper
5
 Canada Hera
2
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Austria Liereyy
3
November 27, 2022 - 16:00 GMT
 Russia Vinchester
1

Additional Content[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]