Winter Team Championship: Qualifier 2

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Winter Team Championship: Qualifier 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Microsoft
Game & Version:
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
2v2 & 3v3, Single Elimination
Date:
2022-11-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Maps

Winter Team Championship is an Age of Empires IV 2v2 & 3v3 tournament hosted by EGCTV.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Main Event Broadcast team is the group of commentators confirmed by the organizers to be part of the primary stream.

Alternative Broadcasters are content creators and/or notable players who live-streamed the games simultaneously to that of the Main Event team and surpassed an average of 50 viewers while doing so. Generally, the purpose of these broadcasts is to support different languages.

  • English Commentators:
  • French Commentator:
    • TBD
  • Korean Commentator:
  • German Commentator:
  • Spanish Commentator:
    • TBD
  • Portuguese Commentator:
    • TBD
  • Russian Commentator:
    • TBD
  • Turkish Commentator:
    • TBD
  • Mandarin Commentator:
    • TBD

Streaming Players are notable event participants who broadcast their point of view gameplay openly.

Format[edit]

  • 2 versus 2 & 3 versus 3
  • Single-elimination bracket
    • Ro48, Ro24 & Ro12 are Bo3
    • Qualifying Matches (Ro6) are Bo5
  • Match structure
    • First game is a 2v2
    • Following games are alternating between 3v3 and 2v2
    • Teams can not use the same line up for 2 consecutive 2v2 games

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Top 24

Results[edit]

Pool 1[edit]

The full bracket can be found here.
Round of 24 (Bo3)
8-bit Army8-bit Army 8-bit Army
2
November 20, 2022 - 17:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Age'OAge'O Age'O
0
AbcdAbcd Abcd
2
bombaAnarchicabombaAnarchica bombaAnarchica
1
2Good4Wololo2Good4Wololo 2Good4Wololo
2
Looking for CarriesLooking for Carries Looking for Carries
0
Villager OPVillager OP Villager OP
2
November 20, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
L'Empire MalienL'Empire Malien L'Empire Malien
0
Round of 12 (Bo3)
8-bit Army8-bit Army 8-bit Army
2
AbcdAbcd Abcd
0
2Good4Wololo2Good4Wololo 2Good4Wololo
0
November 20, 2022 - 17:30 GMT
Villager OPVillager OP Villager OP
2
Round of 6 (Bo5)
8-bit Army8-bit Army 8-bit Army
1
Villager OPVillager OP Villager OP
3
Qualified
Villager OPVillager OP Villager OP

Pool 2[edit]

The full bracket can be found here.
Round of 24 (Bo3)
Kimchi-jjigae EnjoyersKimchi-jjigae Enjoyers Kimchi-jjigae Enjoyers
2
November 20, 2022 - 17:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
El Pollo GuapoEl Pollo Guapo El Pollo Guapo
0
PIROZHKIPIROZHKI PIROZHKI
2
November 20, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TASTAS TAS
0
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming Genesis Gaming
2
November 20, 2022 - 17:00 GMT
 
French
 Canada Nezah
 
Malians
 United States FitzBro
 
English
 Brazil gks_aoe
Civs Out For HarambeCivs Out For Harambe Civs Out For Harambe
1
Team COPIUMTeam COPIUM Team COPIUM
W
November 20, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Zhuge NoobsZhuge Noobs Zhuge Noobs
FF
Round of 12 (Bo3)
Kimchi-jjigae EnjoyersKimchi-jjigae Enjoyers Kimchi-jjigae Enjoyers
2
November 20, 2022 - 18:15 GMT
State United States 
Ottomans
SortOf Sweden 
Abbasid Dynasty
 
Mongols
 Belarus Anotand
 
French
 Russia CAT
PIROZHKIPIROZHKI PIROZHKI
1
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming Genesis Gaming
0
November 20, 2022 - 20:00 GMT
Team COPIUMTeam COPIUM Team COPIUM
2
Round of 6 (Bo5)
Kimchi-jjigae EnjoyersKimchi-jjigae Enjoyers Kimchi-jjigae Enjoyers
2
November 20, 2022- - 21:00 GMT
SortOf Sweden 
Abbasid Dynasty
State United States 
Mongols
 
Abbasid Dynasty
 Netherlands hoh0dfx
 
English
 Germany kauP
Team COPIUMTeam COPIUM Team COPIUM
1
Qualified
Kimchi-jjigae EnjoyersKimchi-jjigae Enjoyers Kimchi-jjigae Enjoyers

Pool 3[edit]

The full bracket can be found here.
Round of 24 (Bo3)
DKNDKN DKN
2
November 20, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
BanterBoisBanterBois BanterBois
0
Three KingdomsThree Kingdoms Three Kingdoms
2
November 20, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Debils TeamDebils Team Debils Team
1
MAOMAO MAO
2
November 20, 2022 - 17:00 GMT
TBD 
 TBD
MCMMCM MCM
0
FYFFYF FYF
2
November 20, 2022 - 15:00 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TEAMCONQUERORSTEAMCONQUERORS TEAMCONQUERORS
0
Round of 12 (Bo3)
DKNDKN DKN
0
November 20, 2022 - 18:30 GMT
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
TBD 
TBD
 TBD
Three KingdomsThree Kingdoms Three Kingdoms
2
MAOMAO MAO
1
November 20, 2022 - 19:30 GMT
IamAvely Germany 
Rus
Matiz Poland 
Holy Roman Empire
Ourk Switzerland 
Chinese
 
Abbasid Dynasty
 China Flash!
 
Chinese
 China Shiki
 
Holy Roman Empire
 China Xjbd2022
FYFFYF FYF
2
Round of 6 (Bo5)
Three KingdomsThree Kingdoms Three Kingdoms
2
FYFFYF FYF
3
Qualified
FYFFYF FYF

References[edit]