World Desert Championship Qualifier

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]World Desert Championship Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Huehuecoyotl22
Lord_patito
Sponsor:
SeanT
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Teams:
34
Format:
1v1, Team games, Random Map
Start Date:
2021-04-12
End Date:
2021-04-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

All games are played as a mix of 1v1 and 3v3 on a set of custom maps.

  • Round 1
    • 28 teams (seed 13-40)
    • Bo3
    • 14 winners advance to Round 2
  • Round 2
    • 20 teams (seed 7-12 + winners from Round 1)
    • Bo5
      • Game 2: 1v1s, Bo3
    • 10 winners advance to the Main Event
  • Civilisations:
    • Each map has a pool of 7 civilisations

Prize Pool[edit]

Winners advance to the Main Event

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Bracket A[edit]

Round 1
 
 
VLAN Power
2
April 17, 2021 - 14:00 GMT
Mor ho!
0
Round 2
Vietnam Legends
3
VLAN Power
0
Qualified
Vietnam Legends

Bracket B[edit]

Round 1
 
 
Czech-in
0
April 16, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
France A
2
Round 2
GamerLegion B
3
France A
0
Qualified
GamerLegion B

Bracket C[edit]

Round 1
 
 
Hot Young Masters A
0
The BrotherHood Kappa A
2
Round 2
Jamaika Z
3
The BrotherHood Kappa A
1
Qualified
Jamaika Z

Bracket D[edit]

Round 1
 
 
KYO All Fallen
2
Denmark A
1
Qualified
KYO All Fallen

Bracket E[edit]

Round 1
 
 
Suomi A
2
I dont know
1
Round 2
Home Sweet Rome
3
Suomi A
0
Qualified
Home Sweet Rome

Bracket F[edit]

Round 1
 
 
Sun
2
April 18, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
Unknown
 
 Germany Riza
 
 Germany Rage_Boy
 
 Austria Rangerontour
AG
1
Round 2
Killing Generation of Brazil A
3
April 24, 2021 - 01:00 GMT
F1Re Brazil 
GoKu Brazil 
Alive Brazil 
 
 Mexico Uzzi
 
 Mexico Keno
 
 Mexico Mexican Psycho
TBD 
Unknown
 TBD
RiuT Brazil 
GoKu Brazil 
Alive Brazil 
 
 Mexico Uzzi
 
 Mexico Keno
 
 Mexico Mexican Psycho
Sun
1
Qualified
Killing Generation of Brazil A

Bracket G[edit]

Round 1
Pizza Pasta Pretzel
2
April 21, 2021 - 18:00 GMT
Rise Italy 
Running Germany 
Shades Italy 
 
 Norway Tor
 
 Norway Adal
 
 Norway Cong4ever
Rise Italy 
Running Germany 
Shades Italy 
 
 Norway Tor
 
 Norway Adal
 
 Norway Cong4ever
Brother in arms
0
Rulers of Rome
2
new Chapter
0
Round 2
Pizza Pasta Pretzel
1
Rulers of Rome
3
Qualified
Rulers of Rome

Bracket H[edit]

Round 1
Wisecourtmelsick
2
Hot Young Masters C
0
All hail nomonomo
1
April 17, 2021 - 12:00 GMT
Good Boys
2
Round 2
Wisecourtmelsick
3
Good Boys
1
Qualified
Wisecourtmelsick

Bracket I[edit]

Round 1
Dark Side
0
April 17, 2021 - 20:00 GMT
Pela Argentina 
BL4CK Argentina 
Biry Argentina 
 
 United States Locke
 
 Germany S3Kingcat
 
 Germany Annotoph
Deceptive Cadence V-VI
2
PL
2
Hot Young Masters B
0
Round 2
Deceptive Cadence V-VI
3
PL
1
Qualified
Deceptive Cadence V-VI

Bracket J[edit]

Round 1
Greedy Dragons
2
Friends of nC
0
Czech Team
2
April 18, 2021 - 17:00 GMT
Ovenka Czech Republic 
Skull Czech Republic 
DracKeN Czech Republic 
 
 Brazil Logan
 
 Brazil God
 
 Brazil JubileuAOE
Killing Generation of Brazil B
0
Round 2
Greedy Dragons
2
Czech Team
3
Qualified
Czech Team

Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]