Wrang of Fire 3

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Wrang of Fire 3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Community
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1v1, Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$4,200 USD
Start Date:
2022-01-02
End Date:
2022-01-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
81
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Wrang of Fire 3 is an 1v1v1 Age of Empires II tournament hosted by grathwrang.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Other Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • 1 versus 1 versus 1
  • Single-elimination bracket
  • Top 27 Elo players seeded randomly to be 1 per Ro81 set, then rest of players seeded randomly
    • Ro81: Bo1
    • Ro27: Bo4 (first to 2 wins)
    • Ro9: Bo4 (first to 2 wins)
    • Finals: Bo7 (first to 3 wins)
  • Standard victory
  • Maps:
    • 3 player size
    • In Bo4, and Bo7 sets, winner of the previous game picks the next map from the map pool
  • Civ pick: hidden, no repeat (global)
  • Laming is allowed
  • Only admin restarts

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,200 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Top 27
Vietnam ACCM 
Vietnam LegendsVietnam Legends
United Kingdom Aristocats Argentina Capoch 
Imperiales TeamImperiales Team
France DaisyChain 
Poland Dziamdziak United States Eli Denmark Emil :D Germany Enzberg 
Netherlands georgeluz France Hadeo Australia HamRTime United Kingdom Joey the Bonqueror 
Germany King_Marv Colombia MD Germany Midu Slovenia Modri 
Ireland OBV_Flem Finland PurgeFIN United States RAY Switzerland SantaDriver 
Vietnam SongSong 
Vietnam LegendsVietnam Legends
Canada Survivalist Bulgaria The Tryhard Scotland Trundo 
Argentina uno1 
Team MaswiTeam Maswi
Russia Vinchester 
SalzZSalzZ
Chile Whocl 
Seeding
#PlayerTeam

Results[edit]

Round of 27 (Quarter-Finals)[edit]

Match 1[edit]
Game 1
 USA Eli
Lithuanians
 USA RAY
Mongols
 France DaisyChain
Berbers
Game 2
 USA Eli
Persians
 USA RAY
Malay
 France DaisyChain
Teutons
Game 3
 USA Eli
Mayans
 USA RAY
Byzantines
 France DaisyChain
Bulgarians
Game 4
 USA Eli
Franks
 USA RAY
Japanese
 France DaisyChain
Tatars
Match 2[edit]
Game 1
 Bulgaria The Tryhard
Cumans
 Vietnam SongSong
Franks
 Netherlands georgeluz
Mongols
Game 2
 Bulgaria The Tryhard
Persians
 Vietnam SongSong
Spanish
 Netherlands georgeluz
Persians


Match 3[edit]
Game 1
Admin decision to grant Capoch a 1 game head start due to winning an invalidated set (civ repeat rule breach)
 Argentina Capoch
 Ireland OBV_Flem
 Germany Enzberg
Game 2
 Argentina Capoch
Byzantines
 Ireland OBV_Flem
Spanish
 Germany Enzberg
Koreans
Game 3
 Argentina Capoch
Goths
 Ireland OBV_Flem
Mongols
 Germany Enzberg
Persians
Game 4
 Argentina Capoch
Sicilians
 Ireland OBV_Flem
Bulgarians
 Germany Enzberg
Mayans
Match 4[edit]
Game 1
 Germany King_Marv
Spanish
 Slovenia Modri
Goths
 Colombia MD
Khmer
Game 2
 Germany King_Marv
Mayans
 Slovenia Modri
Aztecs
 Colombia MD
Berbers
Game 3
 Germany King_Marv
Byzantines
 Slovenia Modri
Italians
 Colombia MD
Sicilians


Match 5[edit]
Game 1
 France Hadeo
Magyars
 Vietnam ACCM
Chinese
 Switzerland SantaDriver
Ethiopians
Game 2
 France Hadeo
Teutons
 Vietnam ACCM
Aztecs
 Switzerland SantaDriver
Spanish
Game 3
 France Hadeo
Berbers
 Vietnam ACCM
Mongols
 Switzerland SantaDriver
Mongols
Game 4
 France Hadeo
Italians
 Vietnam ACCM
Portuguese
 Switzerland SantaDriver
Saracens
Match 6[edit]
Game 1
 Finland PurgeFIN
Magyars
 United Kingdom Joey the Bonqueror
Franks
 Denmark Emil :D
Celts
Game 2
 Finland PurgeFIN
Goths
 United Kingdom Joey the Bonqueror
Malians
 Denmark Emil :D
Spanish
Game 3
 Finland PurgeFIN
Burgundians
 United Kingdom Joey the Bonqueror
Berbers
 Denmark Emil :D
Cumans
Game 4
 Finland PurgeFIN
Spanish
 United Kingdom Joey the Bonqueror
Malay
 Denmark Emil :D
Italians
Match 7[edit]
Game 1
 Germany Midu
Berbers
 Scotland Trundo
Mayans
 United Kingdom Aristocats
Bohemians
Game 2
 Germany Midu
Khmer
 Scotland Trundo
Vietnamese
 United Kingdom Aristocats
Poles
Game 3
 Germany Midu
Byzantines
 Scotland Trundo
Sicilians
 United Kingdom Aristocats
Mongols
Match 8[edit]
Game 1
 Canada Survivalist
Spanish
 Poland Dziamdziak
Spanish
 Argentina uno1
Sicilians
Game 2
 Canada Survivalist
Japanese
 Poland Dziamdziak
Malay
 Argentina uno1
Portuguese
Game 3
 Canada Survivalist
Bulgarians
 Poland Dziamdziak
Aztecs
 Argentina uno1
Khmer
Game 4
 Canada Survivalist
Byzantines
 Poland Dziamdziak
Byzantines
 Argentina uno1
Tatars
Match 9[edit]
Game 1
 Australia HamRTime
Chinese
 Russia Vinchester
Sicilians
 Chile Whocl
Huns
Game 2
 Australia HamRTime
Byzantines
 Russia Vinchester
Spanish
 Chile Whocl
Tatars

Round of 9 (Semi-Finals)[edit]

Match 1[edit]
Game 1
January 22, 2022 - 14:45 GMT
 USA Eli
Berbers
 Vietnam SongSong
Burgundians
 Germany Enzberg
Goths
Game 2
January 22, 2022 - 15:30 GMT
 USA Eli
Persians
 Vietnam SongSong
Celts
 Germany Enzberg
Mongols
Match 2[edit]
Game 1
January 18, 2022 - 16:15 GMT
 Slovenia Modri
Teutons
 France Hadeo
Mongols
 United Kingdom Joey the Bonqueror
Franks
Game 2
January 18, 2022 - 16:30
 Slovenia Modri
Italians
 France Hadeo
Saracens
 United Kingdom Joey the Bonqueror
Cumans
Game 3
January 18, 2022 - 17:00
 Slovenia Modri
Portuguese
 France Hadeo
 United Kingdom Joey the Bonqueror
Malay
Game 4
January 18, 2022 - 18:00
 Slovenia Modri
Bohemians
 France Hadeo
Byzantines
 United Kingdom Joey the Bonqueror
Spanish
Match 3[edit]
Game 1
January 22, 2022 - 20:15 GMT
 Scotland Trundo
Sicilians
 Poland Dziamdziak
Huns
 Australia HamRTime
Poles
Game 2
 Scotland Trundo
Goths
 Poland Dziamdziak
Tatars
 Australia HamRTime
Bohemians
Game 3
 Scotland Trundo
Franks
 Poland Dziamdziak
Mayans
 Australia HamRTime
Spanish
Game 4
 Scotland Trundo
Lithuanians
 Poland Dziamdziak
Mongols
 Australia HamRTime
Mongols

Finals[edit]

Game 1
 United Kingdom Joey the Bonqueror
 Germany Enzberg
 Scotland Trundo
Game 2
  
  
  
Game 3
  
  
  
Game 4
  
  
  

Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]