Zero Effort Fortnightly #2

From Liquipedia Age of Empires Wiki
[e][h]Zero Effort Fortnightly #2
League Information
Organizer:
Zero Effort
Game & Version:
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Format:
1v1, Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$100 AUD
(≃ $70 USD)
Date:
2021-11-28
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
17
Maps
Chronology

Zero Effort Fortnightly is an Age of Empires IV 1v1 fortnightly series of tournament for Oceanian players, hosted by Zero Effort. The tournament is open to all people from Australia and New Zealand, potentially increasing to the South East Asian region should there be enough interest. With the goal to foster the growth of a strong community in the region.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host, Commentator:
    • Australia GTR (Aroun Lepkhammany)
  • Other Commentator:
    • Australia Paz (Sanatana Mishra)

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo1
    • WB Finals, LB Finals and Grand Finals are Bo3
  • Civilization pick:
    • Free pick for Bo1
    • Players may not pick the same civ that they won a map with twice in a Bo3
  • Map Selection:
    • Round 1: Set map Lipany
    • Round 2: Set map Dry Arabia
    • Round 3: Set map Altai
    • Round 4: Set map Hill and Dale
    • Losers Round 1: Set map Dry Arabia
    • Losers Round 2: Set map Altai
    • Losers Round 3: Set map Hill and Dale
    • Losers Round 4: Set map High View
    • Losers Round 5: Set map Dry Arabia
    • Losers Round 6: Set map Altai
    • Winners Finals, Losers Finals & Grand Finals: Each player vetos one map, then the higher seed picks the first map, the lower seed picks the second, and the remaining map is the final map.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100 AUD (≃ $70 USD) was spread among the players as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on 2021-11-28: 1 AUD ≃ 0.7087 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Signed-up players (17)Seeding
Australia Azure Australia Cardioth New Zealand Ceron New Zealand Crimson 
Australia Dinkey_King Australia HuT Australia iaguz New Zealand ImBlitzkrieg 
Australia mOOnGLaDe Australia Pezzaperry Australia RavinDrannor Australia Snoopa 
Australia STORMINHUSKI Australia SwordPuppy Australia Top_Wombat Australia Vegie 
Australia Vivid 
SeedingPlayers
#PlayerTeam
1Australia HuT
2Australia iaguz
3Australia Dinkey_King
4Australia Snoopa
5Australia Azure
6Australia Vegie
7Australia mOOnGLaDe
8Australia RavinDrannor
9Australia Pezzaperry
10New Zealand Ceron
11New Zealand Crimson
12Australia SwordPuppy
13Australia Top_Wombat
14Australia Vivid
15Australia Cardioth
16Australia STORMINHUSKI
17New Zealand ImBlitzkrieg

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1 (Bo1)
 Australia STORMINHUSKI
0
November 28th, 2021 - 14:00 AEDT
 New Zealand ImBlitzkrieg
1
 Australia Pezzaperry
W
  BYE
 Australia Top_Wombat
W
  BYE
 Australia SwordPuppy
W
  BYE
 Australia Cardioth
W
  BYE
 New Zealand Ceron
W
  BYE
 Australia Vivid
W
  BYE
 Australia Vegie
W
  BYE
Round 2 (Bo1)
 Australia HuT
1
November 28th, 2021 - 14:40 AEDT
 New Zealand ImBlitzkrieg
0
 Australia RavinDrannor
1
November 28th, 2021 - 14:00 AEDT
 Australia Pezzaperry
0
 Australia Snoopa
W
November 28th, 2021 - 14:00 AEDT
This match was not played
 Australia Top_Wombat
FF
 Australia Azure
1
November 28th, 2021 - 14:00 AEDT
 Australia SwordPuppy
0
 Australia iaguz
W
November 28th, 2021 - 14:00 AEDT
This match was not played
 Australia Cardioth
FF
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
November 28th, 2021 - 14:30 AEDT
 New Zealand Ceron
1
 Australia Dinkey_King
1
November 28th, 2021 - 14:40 AEDT
 Australia Vivid
0
 Australia Vegie
W
November 28th, 2021
This match was not played
 New Zealand Crimson
FF
Round 3 (Bo1)
 Australia HuT
1
November 28th, 2021 - 15:05 AEDT
 Australia RavinDrannor
0
 Australia Snoopa
1
November 28th, 2021 - 14:30 AEDT
 Australia Azure
0
 Australia iaguz
1
vs.
November 28th, 2021 - 15:10 AEDT
 New Zealand Ceron
0
 Australia Dinkey_King
1
November 28th, 2021 - 14:30 AEDT
 Australia Vegie
0
Round 4 (Bo1)
 Australia HuT
1
HuT Australia
vs.
November 28th, 2021 - 15:30 AEDT
 Australia Snoopa
0
 Australia iaguz
0
November 28th, 2021 - 15:45 AEDT
 Australia Dinkey_King
1

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1 (Bo1)
  
  
 New Zealand Crimson
FF
November 28th, 2021
This match was not played
 Australia STORMINHUSKI
W
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Losers Round 2 (Bo1)
 Australia Vivid
0
November 28th, 2021 - 14:30 AEDT
 Australia STORMINHUSKI
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
November 28th, 2021 - 15:10 AEDT
 Australia Cardioth
0
 Australia SwordPuppy
W
November 28th, 2021
This match was not played
 Australia Top_Wombat
FF
 Australia Pezzaperry
0
November 28th, 2021 - 15:10 AEDT
 New Zealand ImBlitzkrieg
1
Losers Round 3 (Bo1)
 Australia Azure
1
November 28th, 2021 - 15:00 AEDT
 Australia STORMINHUSKI
0
 Australia RavinDrannor
0
November 28th, 2021 - 15:30 AEDT
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
 Australia Vegie
1
November 28th, 2021 - 15:00 AEDT
 Australia SwordPuppy
0
 New Zealand Ceron
1
November 28th, 2021 - 15:45 AEDT
 New Zealand ImBlitzkrieg
0
Losers Round 4 (Bo1)
 Australia Azure
1
November 28th, 2021 - 16:25 AEDT
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 Australia Vegie
1
vs.
November 28th, 2021 - 16:25 AEDT
 New Zealand Ceron
0
Losers Round 5 (Bo1)
 Australia iaguz
1
vs.
November 28th, 2021 - 16:55 AEDT
 Australia Azure
0
 Australia Snoopa
0
November 28th, 2021 - 17:00 AEDT
 Australia Vegie
1

Final Bracket

Winners' Finals (Bo3)
 Australia HuT
2
November 28th, 2021 - 16:20 AEDT
 Australia Dinkey_King
0
Losers Round 6 (Bo1)
 Australia iaguz
1
vs.
November 28th, 2021 - 17:40 AEDT
 Australia Vegie
0
Losers' Finals (Bo3)
 Australia Dinkey_King
0
November 28th, 2021 - 18:10 AEDT
 Australia iaguz
2
Grand Finals (Bo3)
 Australia HuT
2
HuT Australia
vs.
November 28th, 2021 - 19:10 AEDT
 Australia iaguz
0

References[edit]