Apex Legends Global Series Championship 2021 - APAC North

From Liquipedia Apex Legends Wiki
[e][h]ALGS Championship 2021 - APAC North
League Information
Series:
Apex Legends Global Series ALGS Major
Organizer:
EA
Respawn Entertainment
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Japan Japan
South Korea South Korea
Teams:
30
Prize Pool:
$176,400 USD
Start Date:
2021-05-22
End Date:
2021-06-06
ALGS Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Apex Legends Global Series Championship with a total prize pool of USD $1,000,000 will follow the Winter Circuit. Teams will qualify for the Championship through Winter Circuit Playoffs performance, cumulative ALGS Points, and Championship last-chance online tournaments

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • TBA
  • Analyst:
    • TBA
  • Caster:
    • TBA
  • Observer:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Teams are seeded in a Snake Draft method into three different groups by ALGS points
    • There will be 4 group stage days where each group plays every other group in a series of 6 games and then a second time in a series of 2 games
      • Day 1 - 2v3
      • Day 2 - 1v3
      • Day 3 - 1v2
      • Day 4 - 2v3, 3v1, and 1v2
        • After all 4 days of the Group Stage, the top scoring team in each group will advance to the Finals (3 teams). The rest of the spots will go to the top 17 scoring teams through all groups combined.


Point Distribution

  • At the end of each Match, Teams are awarded points for their placement and the Team’s total number of kills as shown on the in-game end of match summary screen (“Match Score”).
    • To view the points distribution Click here
Points Distribution
Place Points
Kill Points 1 per kill
A11st 12
A22nd 9
A33rd 7
A44th 5
A55th 4
A66 - 7th 3
A98 - 10th 2
B211 - 15th 1
A916 - 20th 0

Placement Rules

  • There is no match limit in the 2021 APAC-N Championship Finals
    • Once a Team reaches the minimum total points of 50 in the Championship, The next match becomes "Match Point Eligible" for that team.
    • The first team to win a match after they are "Match Point Eligible" is declared the 2021 APAC-N Champion.
      • After the winner is declared, 2nd-20th are ranked by total Finals points.
    • There is no limit to number of teams who can be "Match Point Eligible".

Seeding

  • The top ten (10) Teams with highest Total Group Stage Match Score will start the Finals with points as follows:
    • To view the awarded points based on seeding Click here
    • 1st seed - 10 points
    • 2nd seed - 9 points
    • 3rd seed - 8 points
    • 4th seed - 7 points
    • 5th seed - 6 points
    • 6th seed - 5 points
    • 7th seed - 4 points
    • 8th seed - 3 points
    • 9th seed - 2 points
    • 10th seed - 1 point

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $176,400 USD.

Participants[edit]

1 May 15th - South Korea Zeder replaces South Korea Cpt, and South Korea Sunday joins as a coach. [1]
1 April 16th - Team UNITE signs the roster of Team EGG. [2]
1 *April 23rd - Japan SudetakiN retires from competitive Apex Legends[3], and is replaced by Japan Zipman
1 Japan xKiRiNo replaces Japan pinky.
1 Japan 1tappy replaces Japan YUKIO.
1 April 15th - South Korea ahn2e leaves, [4] and South Korea Slime joins.
2 May 12th - KaRma and rutzi leave Hybrid Eclipse Arise[5] and keep playing as team KONOHA. [6]
1 March 30th - South Korea Heegak, South Korea Ashes and South Korea Jusna leave Connect Gaming Ace, and keep playing as High Quality. [7]
2 May 15th - South Korea Heegak, South Korea Ashes and South Korea Jusna are signed by chouette Gaming. [8]
1 May 5th - Due to SCARZ White forfeiting their spot, an extra spot went to the APAC-N LCQ.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]


Legend
Qualified on Placement
Qualified on Points
Eliminated
Standings
TeamTotalDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4
1. T100 0 0 0
2. Flora00 0 0 0
3. Wararabe Choja00 0 0 0
4. ORF00 0 0 0
5. ice cream00 0 0 0
6. Lag00 0 0 0
7. Northeption00 0 0 0
8. OneSelf00 0 0 0
9. KNH00 0 0 0
10. Aile900 0 0 0
11. FLK00 0 0 0
12. Good 8 Squad00 0 0 0
13. cGK00 0 0 0
14. C-VA KAG00 0 0 0
15. RxR Clover00 0 0 0
16. USG Cruller00 0 0 0
17. Sengoku00 0 0 0
18. RIG-N00 0 0 0
19. COG00 0 0 0
20. UNITE00 0 0 0
21. CR00 0 0 0
22. GTS Black00 0 0 0
23. FTW00 0 0 0
24. GTS Art00 0 0 0
25. FL00 0 0 0
26. USG IXiA00 0 0 0
27. ORM00 0 0 0
28. JUP VEGA00 0 0 0
29. SST.God00 0 0 0
30. DAIKIN00 0 0 0
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 22, 2021 - 18:00 JST
Round 2
Round 2
May 22, 2021 - 18:45 JST
Round 3
Round 3
May 22, 2021 - 19:30 JST
Round 4
Round 4
May 22, 2021 - 20:15 JST
Round 5
Round 5
May 22, 2021 - 21:00 JST
Round 6
Round 6
May 22, 2021 - 21:45 JST
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. KNH0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. Aile90-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. C-VA KAG0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. cGK0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. COG0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. CR0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. DAIKIN0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. FLK0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. Flora0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. FTW0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. Good 8 Squad0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. GTS Art0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. ice cream0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. RIG-N0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. Sengoku0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. SST.God0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. Northeption0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. UNITE0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. USG Cruller0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. Wararabe Choja0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 23, 2021 - 18:00 JST
Round 2
Round 2
May 23, 2021 - 18:45 JST
Round 3
Round 3
May 23, 2021 - 19:30 JST
Round 4
Round 4
May 23, 2021 - 20:15 JST
Round 5
Round 5
May 23, 2021 - 21:00 JST
Round 6
Round 6
May 23, 2021 - 21:45 JST
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. KNH0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. C-VA KAG0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. CR0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. FL0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. FTW0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. Good 8 Squad0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. GTS Black0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. ice cream0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. JUP VEGA0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. Lag0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. OneSelf0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. ORF0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. ORM0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. RIG-N0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. RxR Clover0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. T10-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. UNITE0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. USG Cruller0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. USG IXiA0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. Wararabe Choja0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 29, 2021 - 18:00 JST
Round 2
Round 2
May 29, 2021 - 18:45 JST
Round 3
Round 3
May 29, 2021 - 19:30 JST
Round 4
Round 4
May 29, 2021 - 20:15 JST
Round 5
Round 5
May 29, 2021 - 21:00 JST
Round 6
Round 6
May 29, 2021 - 21:45 JST
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. Aile90-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. cGK0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. COG0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. DAIKIN0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. FL0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. FLK0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. Flora0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. GTS Art0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. GTS Black0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. JUP VEGA0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. Lag0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. OneSelf0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. ORF0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. ORM0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. RxR Clover0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. Sengoku0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. SST.God0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. T10-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. Northeption0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. USG IXiA0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 30, 2021 - 18:00 JST
Round 2
Round 2
May 30, 2021 - 18:45 JST
PKPK
1. KNH0-0-0-0-0
2. Aile90-0-0-0-0
3. C-VA KAG0-0-0-0-0
4. cGK0-0-0-0-0
5. COG0-0-0-0-0
6. CR0-0-0-0-0
7. DAIKIN0-0-0-0-0
8. FLK0-0-0-0-0
9. Flora0-0-0-0-0
10. FTW0-0-0-0-0
11. Good 8 Squad0-0-0-0-0
12. GTS Art0-0-0-0-0
13. ice cream0-0-0-0-0
14. RIG-N0-0-0-0-0
15. Sengoku0-0-0-0-0
16. SST.God0-0-0-0-0
17. Northeption0-0-0-0-0
18. UNITE0-0-0-0-0
19. USG Cruller0-0-0-0-0
20. Wararabe Choja0-0-0-0-0
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 30, 2021 - 19:30 JST
Round 2
Round 2
May 30, 2021 - 20:15 JST
PKPK
1. KNH0-0-0-0-0
2. C-VA KAG0-0-0-0-0
3. CR0-0-0-0-0
4. FL0-0-0-0-0
5. FTW0-0-0-0-0
6. Good 8 Squad0-0-0-0-0
7. GTS Black0-0-0-0-0
8. ice cream0-0-0-0-0
9. JUP VEGA0-0-0-0-0
10. Lag0-0-0-0-0
11. OneSelf0-0-0-0-0
12. ORF0-0-0-0-0
13. ORM0-0-0-0-0
14. RIG-N0-0-0-0-0
15. RxR Clover0-0-0-0-0
16. T10-0-0-0-0
17. UNITE0-0-0-0-0
18. USG Cruller0-0-0-0-0
19. USG IXiA0-0-0-0-0
20. Wararabe Choja0-0-0-0-0
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 30, 2021 - 21:00 JST
Round 2
Round 2
May 30, 2021 - 21:45 JST
PKPK
1. Aile90-0-0-0-0
2. cGK0-0-0-0-0
3. COG0-0-0-0-0
4. DAIKIN0-0-0-0-0
5. FL0-0-0-0-0
6. FLK0-0-0-0-0
7. Flora0-0-0-0-0
8. GTS Art0-0-0-0-0
9. GTS Black0-0-0-0-0
10. JUP VEGA0-0-0-0-0
11. Lag0-0-0-0-0
12. OneSelf0-0-0-0-0
13. ORF0-0-0-0-0
14. ORM0-0-0-0-0
15. RxR Clover0-0-0-0-0
16. Sengoku0-0-0-0-0
17. SST.God0-0-0-0-0
18. T10-0-0-0-0
19. Northeption0-0-0-0-0
20. USG IXiA0-0-0-0-0


Finals[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
June 6, 2021 - 12:00 JST
Round 2
Round 2
June 6, 2021 - 12:45 JST
Round 3
Round 3
June 6, 2021 - 13:30 JST
Round 4
Round 4
June 6, 2021 - 14:15 JST
Round 5
Round 5
June 6, 2021 - 15:00 JST
Round 6
Round 6
June 6, 2021 - 15:45 JST
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Japan Japan73 / 90 (81%)1tappy, 247, 788, 836, AhnuG, Anemone, Aru, AvadoN, Cabbagest, Curihara, Daiki, DavinCi, DizzyMizLizyy, ECLAlR7, END, Ftyan, Fubuki, Hesiko, HoNoSuu, Ibuo, InFighT, JIGEN, KaLPiNG, Kanata, Karaaju, Kinnta, Koyomi, Kyaryneru, LEEYUN, Laxus, Lejetta, LiNlN1N, MUSCLE, Magpie, MatsuTasu, Meltcats, Moro, N22JB, NegMegs, Oziko, Pachi, Pantashia, PinoNolR, Pinotr, Pokamafu, Rapi, Ray, Sapoten, Shakabo, Shino, ShunMi, Skym, Tantan, Tararelux, Tari3, Tethy, Tosh1, YL, Yayolvy, YukaF, Zipman, kyoya, lemonade, mo-mon, naohiro21, saku, sano874, shoh, shomaru, t23tatsu, tenorin, xKiRiNo, ziun
2South Korea South Korea16 / 90 (18%)Ashes, Dogma, Heegak, JungHee, Jusna, KaRma, KaronPe, Mainy, Minseong, Obly, Parkha, Ras, Selly, Slime, Zeder, rutzi
3Brazil Brazil1 / 90 (1%)Brasilian

References[edit]