Apex Legends Global Series Championship 2021 - APAC South

From Liquipedia Apex Legends Wiki
[e][h]ALGS Championship 2021 - APAC South
League Information
Series:
Apex Legends Global Series ALGS Major
Organizer:
EA
Respawn Entertainment
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Oceania Oceania
Teams:
30
Prize Pool:
$466,438 USD
Start Date:
2021-05-22
End Date:
2021-06-05
ALGS Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Apex Legends Global Series Championship with a total prize pool of USD $1,000,000 will follow the Winter Circuit. Teams will qualify for the Championship through Winter Circuit Playoffs performance, cumulative ALGS Points, and Championship last-chance online tournaments

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Teams are seeded in a Snake Draft method into three different groups by ALGS points
    • There will be 4 group stage days where each group plays every other group in a series of 6 games and then a second time in a series of 2 games
      • Day 1 - BvC
      • Day 2 - AvC
      • Day 3 - AvB
      • Day 4 - BvC, CvA, and AvB
        • After all 4 days of the Group Stage, the top scoring team in each group will advance to the Finals (3 teams). The rest of the spots will go to the top 17 scoring teams through all groups combined.


Point Distribution

  • At the end of each Match, Teams are awarded points for their placement and the Team’s total number of kills as shown on the in-game end of match summary screen (“Match Score”).
    • To view the points distribution Click here
Points Distribution
Place Points
Kill Points 1 per kill
A11st 12
A22nd 9
A33rd 7
A44th 5
A55th 4
A66 - 7th 3
A98 - 10th 2
B211 - 15th 1
A916 - 20th 0

Placement Rules

  • There is no match limit in the 2021 APAC-S Championship Finals
    • Once a Team reaches the minimum total points of 50 in the Championship, The next match becomes "Match Point Eligible" for that team.
    • The first team to win a match after they are "Match Point Eligible" is declared the 2021 APAC-S Champion.
      • After the winner is declared, 2nd-20th are ranked by total Finals points.
    • There is no limit to number of teams who can be "Match Point Eligible".

Seeding

  • The top ten (10) Teams with highest Total Group Stage Match Score will start the Finals with points as follows:
    • To view the awarded points based on seeding Click here
    • 1st seed - 10 points
    • 2nd seed - 9 points
    • 3rd seed - 8 points
    • 4th seed - 7 points
    • 5th seed - 6 points
    • 6th seed - 5 points
    • 7th seed - 4 points
    • 8th seed - 3 points
    • 9th seed - 2 points
    • 10th seed - 1 point


Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament is $176,400 USD.
The sales of the five different skin bundles were added to the total prize pool, the crowd funded amount reached $1,580,590 USD as an increase across all regions.[1]
The total prize pool is $466,438 USD, ($290,038 USD added)

Prizepool Increase
Finishing Rank Base Prize Increase
A11st $68,100 +6.91%
A22nd $33,900 +3.44%
A33rd $20,100 +2.04%
A44th $12,000 +1.22%
A55th $9,000 +0.92%
A66th $6,900 +0.70%
A77th $4,800 +0.50%
A88th $3,600 +0.37%
A99th $2,700 +0.28%
B010th $2,100 +0.21%
B211 - 15th $1,440 +0.14%
A916 - 20th $900 +0.10%

Participants[edit]

1 April 5th - Perihelion signs the roster of WHIZ. [5]
1 Experience Esport releases the roster and the team keep playing as GLK TEAM.
2 April 18th - Evolution Esport signs the roster of GLK TEAM.
1 Taiwan KenTunG replaces Taiwan Youzi.
2 April 6th - Ryze Empire signs the roster of Valor Esports. [6]
1 Australia ImNoobles replaces Singapore yanlys.
1 April 18th - Perihelion releases the roster, the team renames to LNS. [7]
2 Australia LesAimbot replaces Australia ImNoobles.
1 Due to Golden Cat forfeiting their spot, an extra spot went to the APAC-S LCQ.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]


Legend
Qualified on Placement
Qualified on Points
Eliminated
Standings
TeamTotalDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4
1. RIG-S17351 - 77 45
2. WPA169- 46 72 51
3. EXO16871 - 61 36
4. RC162- 53 68 41
5. RyZ TW15272 52 - 28
6. K714630 64 - 52
7. TYK142- 47 55 40
8. WPS13052 45 - 33
9. ITR10943 43 - 23
10. NLN96- 16 48 32
11. NOIR9430 - 45 19
12. Athaim9048 30 - 12
13. INVATE9026 46 - 18
14. DW85- 17 18 50
15. BCG8150 23 - 8
16. DF8149 - 18 14
17. EVO Xeno78- 45 25 8
18. grApe7819 48 - 11
19. EVO 16926 24 - 19
20. Inferno6030 - 19 11
21. SA55- 12 26 17
22. Kindergarten4823 - 9 16
23. Perihelion46- 24 16 6
24. Perangai 2456 - 22 17
25. Roti Sai Mai41- 10 24 7
26. Dynasty4120 - 8 13
27. LNS311 - 20 10
28. SVC30- 14 11 5
29. LCQ Only289 - 13 6
30. BIOS1711 6 - 0

Legend
Qualified on Placement
Qualified on Points
Eliminated
Group A
TeamTotalDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4
1. WPA169- 46 72 51
2. RC162- 53 68 41
3. TYK142- 47 55 40
4. NLN96- 16 48 32
5. DW85- 17 18 50
6. EVO Xeno78- 45 25 8
7. SA55- 12 26 17
8. Perihelion46- 24 16 6
9. Roti Sai Mai41- 10 24 7
10. SVC30- 14 11 5


Group B
TeamTotalDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4
1. RIG-S17351 - 77 45
2. EXO16871 - 61 36
3. NOIR9430 - 45 19
4. DF8149 - 18 14
5. Inferno6030 - 19 11
6. Kindergarten4823 - 9 16
7. Perangai 2456 - 22 17
8. Dynasty4120 - 8 13
9. LNS311 - 20 10
10. LCQ Only289 - 13 6


Group C
TeamTotalDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4
1. RyZ TW15272 52 - 28
2. K714630 64 - 52
3. WPS13052 45 - 33
4. ITR10943 43 - 23
5. Athaim9048 30 - 12
6. INVATE9026 46 - 18
7. BCG8150 23 - 8
8. grApe7819 48 - 11
9. EVO 16926 24 - 19
10. BIOS1711 6 - 0
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 22, 2021 - 13:00 SGT
First Place
EXO Clan
Second Place
Inside The Ring
Third Place
WOLFPACK SHADOW
Round 2
Round 2
May 22, 2021 - 13:45 SGT
First Place
EXO Clan
Second Place
Reignite South
Third Place
Kindergarten
Round 3
Round 3
May 22, 2021 - 14:30 SGT
First Place
Reignite South
Second Place
Ryze Empire Taiwan
Third Place
INVATE Esports
Round 4
Round 4
May 22, 2021 - 15:15 SGT
First Place
EXO Clan
Second Place
Athaim
Third Place
Inside The Ring
Round 5
Round 5
May 22, 2021 - 16:00 SGT
First Place
Ryze Empire Taiwan
Second Place
BearClaw Gaming
Third Place
DreamFire
Round 6
Round 6
May 22, 2021 - 16:25 SGT
First Place
Ryze Empire Taiwan
Second Place
WOLFPACK SHADOW
Third Place
Athaim
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. RyZ TW72102331510029111113100112121211299
2. EXO711128811288131111121212180004500
3. WPS5237224511111028814100151222944
4. RIG-S5111111291212112669222822213111
5. BCG509288733316000458829666333
6. DF497355825554777355374418044
7. Athaim4818000131334588297773113744
8. ITR432915151211173113722920017022
9. K730121221113392221900063557388
10. NOIR30822216000111225455458816011
11. Inferno3063116344121001111154119299
12. EVO 126160335433170228211141005466
13. INVATE2613133141113755102001704415111
14. Kindergarten2345113711820015100121228211
15. Dynasty20541192001800063661111112111
16. grApe1914133170006333121221023314100
17. BIOS11151001800015122170001311110233
18. LCQ Only9190001020014100180661900019000
19. Perangai 26170001900020000200001602211133
20. LNS1200002001119000160002000020000
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 23, 2021 - 13:00 SGT
First Place
grApe
Second Place
Evolution Xenomorph
Third Place
Inside The Ring
Round 2
Round 2
May 23, 2021 - 13:45 SGT
First Place
K7 Esports
Second Place
Ryze Empire Taiwan
Third Place
REJECT
Round 3
Round 3
May 23, 2021 - 14:30 SGT
First Place
Ryze Empire
Second Place
REJECT
Third Place
Inside The Ring
Round 4
Round 4
May 23, 2021 - 15:15 SGT
First Place
K7 Esports
Second Place
WOLFPACK SHADOW
Third Place
WOLFPACK ARCTIC
Round 5
Round 5
May 23, 2021 - 15:40 SGT
First Place
Athaim
Second Place
grApe
Third Place
Evolution Xenomorph
Round 6
Round 6
May 23, 2021 - 16:15 SGT
First Place
INVATE Esports
Second Place
Tom Yum Kung
Third Place
Evolution Xenomorph
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. K764731111218181022211210101603319011
2. RC5310266375529775466821115133
3. RyZ TW52200002912121129911111141559200
4. grApe4811212121510063111703329448211
5. TYK47131221312213122102004577291515
6. WPA46141221213315100379954777388
7. INVATE46111221111112111731212121111121010
8. WPS4554558211736629441110011199
9. EVO Xeno4529664522190001900037993700
10. ITR43371192333788924492336311
11. Athaim3017022170001700012111112775433
12. EVO 1249244102115499160111510020000
13. Perihelion24636654331410063332001117000
14. BCG23455516000111118211732212122
15. DW171803373002001145331801113100
16. NLN1615100141111603318000102114522
17. SVC1419000180334555200001310018000
18. SA121210063008233131001700010200
19. Roti Sai Mai108211190009211151001902214100
20. BIOS616000200001800014100632216000
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 29, 2021 - 13:00 SGT
First Place
REJECT
Second Place
Reignite South
Third Place
WOLFPACK ARCTIC
Round 2
Round 2
May 29, 2021 - 13:45 SGT
First Place
EXO Clan
Second Place
WOLFPACK ARCTIC
Third Place
Reignite South
Round 3
Round 3
May 29, 2021 - 14:25 SGT
First Place
WOLFPACK ARCTIC
Second Place
EXO Clan
Third Place
Reignite South
Round 4
Round 4
May 29, 2021 - 15:00 SGT
First Place
Reignite South
Second Place
NLN
Third Place
Sweet Assist
Round 5
Round 5
May 29, 2021 - 15:35 SGT
First Place
REJECT
Second Place
Evolution Xenomorph
Third Place
EXO Clan
Round 6
Round 6
May 29, 2021 - 16:10 SGT
First Place
Tom Yum Kung
Second Place
EXO Clan
Third Place
NOIR
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. RIG-S7729883788378811211111214420022
2. WPA72373329991126610277151777366
3. RC681121111541173775444112555411
4. EXO61151001128829552000037772933
5. TYK55454410222925513122102771121111
6. NLN48540063444599295592229233
7. NOIR4518000131771900082774555371111
8. SA2611188170001313337331410013111
9. EVO Xeno25170004511160009211296619011
10. Roti Sai Mai24190001800011133455563338222
11. Perangai 2226311190001213319011737716033
12. LNS201413315111543315100540015111
13. Inferno1992111113363111700082336300
14. DW1873331213317000180002001112166
15. DF18823382222001173111311114111
16. Perihelion161310016000102006333160004522
17. LCQ Only131212273008222121001700010200
18. SVC11200002002215100141661901117000
19. Kindergarten9102001411118000111001110018033
20. Dynasty816022922214100160001800011100
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 30, 2021 - 13:00 SGT
First Place
Inside The Ring
Second Place
EXO Clan
Third Place
K7 Esports
Round 2
Round 2
May 30, 2021 - 13:45 SGT
First Place
WOLFPACK SHADOW
Second Place
K7 Esports
Third Place
EXO Clan
PKPK
1. K7343712122966
2. WPS25542211277
3. EXO2429553733
4. RIG-S2011110107366
5. ITR171125517000
6. EVO 11616000451111
7. RyZ TW1182225433
8. INVATE1145116322
9. NOIR8141009255
10. Perangai 28920010244
11. BCG7633315100
12. DF7102228211
13. Athaim6733316000
14. LCQ Only51514418000
15. Inferno51312211111
16. LNS41900014133
17. grApe41212212100
18. Dynasty11800013100
19. BIOS0-0-0-0-0
20. Kindergarten01700019000
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 30, 2021 - 14:30 SGT
First Place
Dire Wolves
Second Place
NLN
Third Place
K7 Esports
Round 2
Round 2
May 30, 2021 - 15:15 SGT
First Place
WOLFPACK ARCTIC
Second Place
Ryze Empire Taiwan
Third Place
REJECT
PKPK
1. WPA454514141121414
2. DW26112994500
3. NLN2229667344
4. K71837336355
5. RC17111443755
6. RyZ TW17121222955
7. TYK9131115433
8. WPS8544419000
9. grApe7922215122
10. INVATE71020010233
11. Athaim6630016033
12. ITR6732218011
13. SA51902212122
14. EVO Xeno51513314100
15. Roti Sai Mai5160009233
16. SVC41800013133
17. EVO 13141008200
18. Perihelion2820017000
19. BCG11700011100
20. BIOS0-0-0-0-0
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 30, 2021 - 15:45 SGT
First Place
Tom Yum Kung
Second Place
Dire Wolves
Third Place
Reignite South
Round 2
Round 2
May 30, 2021 - 16:20 SGT
First Place
REJECT
Second Place
Tom Yum Kung
Third Place
Reignite South
PKPK
1. TYK31112992911
2. RIG-S2537443777
3. DW24299913155
4. RC24160001121212
5. Kindergarten1682774522
6. Dynasty121216610233
7. EXO12111116377
8. SA12200005488
9. NOIR111316615133
10. NLN1054448200
11. Perangai 29180007366
12. DF7450011111
13. WPA6732216011
14. Inferno6102119211
15. LNS6632212100
16. Perihelion41413320000
17. EVO Xeno3920014100
18. Roti Sai Mai21701117011
19. SVC11900018011
20. LCQ Only11510019000


Finals[edit]


Legend
Champion
Match Point
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
June 5, 2021 - 15:00 SGT
First Place
WOLFPACK ARCTIC
Second Place
Dire Wolves
Third Place
REJECT
Round 2
Round 2
June 5, 2021 - 15:45 SGT
First Place
Tom Yum Kung
Second Place
NLN
Third Place
Inside The Ring
Round 3
Round 3
June 5, 2021 - 16:30 SGT
First Place
Tom Yum Kung
Second Place
Dire Wolves
Third Place
WOLFPACK ARCTIC
Round 4
Round 4
June 5, 2021 - 17:15 SGT
First Place
Athaim
Second Place
REJECT
Third Place
Tom Yum Kung
Round 5
Round 5
June 5, 2021 - 18:00 SGT
First Place
EXO Clan
Second Place
REJECT
Third Place
Reignite South
Round 6
Round 6
June 5, 2021 - 18:45 SGT
First Place
Inside The Ring
Second Place
Athaim
Third Place
No team template exists for name "tom tum kung".
Round 7
Round 7
June 5, 2021 - 19:45 SGT
First Place
WOLFPACK ARCTIC
Second Place
Inside The Ring
Third Place
EXO Clan
PKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. WPA7811211115444376619000111331510011288
2. TYK7663771129911288373310200372218000
3. Athaim685433733392111121111635529664511
4. ITR68190003711102335400546611210102988
5. RC643711451163222966296654118211
6. EXO51131221211112111170111128892333733
7. DW502911820029551117745661313315100
8. RIG-S48111551803345661310037221904413133
9. K745121441311116055458812111170115488
10. NLN44737729101073112000017000141007366
11. WPS42160221115514122141227333459911144
12. RyZ TW371410014133547710200141771114420000
13. DF23180001703317011924419033828816000
14. BCG2315100637715100160001511163119233
15. EVO 12282221903382551511192001600014133
16. Inferno21102002000013100734420000731110255
17. grApe19921110211180006399131002000019000
18. NOIR17453392221111118000160001021117000
19. INVATE161703316000200008222180221214412111
20. EVO Xeno10200001510019000121008222180006311


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingThailand
Streams


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Thailand Thailand36 / 90 (40%)Appraiser, Barroth, BonBon, COMPLEXS, Chambers, DEVYG, Dero, Dexter, EMILIAZII, Fratis, G0PGAP, Gaijin, Geniusx, IKILLONLYNOOB, Iguyyyyy, JackCute, Jubjibbib, Killoposz, KzyyX, Lalab4ng, Lemonade (Thai player), Minds, Moonlightears, NutsuruSama, Oatto, Okie, SUNSERIES, SaiyajinGOD, SmotGrid, Snookiez, SynchroRios, Tempplex, Unlimited, Xabby, apexSQL, mosu
2Australia Australia23 / 90 (26%)1ief, BulletL, Emtee, Flaws, Genburten, Jaro, Jboxx, Kingg, LesAimbot, LowKey, Night, Noobles, Nxus, PlayerK, Prycyy, Rakiiii, Rudenayyyyy, Sharky, SonicTheLedgePog, Trent, Wxltzy, Zer0, miGGzy
3Indonesia Indonesia14 / 90 (16%)Bastiaan, Bellkun, Bigzzy, DoomMVP, Ellish, EzFlash, Kimberly, Kisanss, Salvatorez, Silver Sky, SurpriZee, Twizy, Zaratass, idgaf
4Malaysia Malaysia7 / 90 (8%)8uzzDaGreat, AbeJai, BunnyH0p, MrAmi0, OnRogue, fLameShotx, r3flex
5Taiwan Taiwan6 / 90 (7%)BeiBei, Chr1s878, JieLun, KenTunG, OWO, Roieee
6China China3 / 90 (3%)3Mz, XiaoKai, Yus
7Philippines Philippines1 / 90 (1%)Dodge

References[edit]