Apex Legends Global Series Championship 2021 - South America

From Liquipedia Apex Legends Wiki
[e][h]ALGS Championship 2021 - South America
League Information
Series:
Apex Legends Global Series ALGS Major
Organizer:
EA
Respawn Entertainment
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Teams:
30
Prize Pool:
$109,600 USD
Start Date:
2021-05-22
End Date:
2021-06-05
ALGS Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Apex Legends Global Series Championship with a total prize pool of USD $1,000,000 will follow the Winter Circuit. Teams will qualify for the Championship through Winter Circuit Playoffs performance, cumulative ALGS Points, and Championship last-chance online tournaments

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • TBA
  • Casters:
    • Brazil PDS (Guilherme Pullin)
    • Brazil sepz (Serena Capó)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Teams are seeded in a Snake Draft method into three different groups by ALGS points
    • There will be 4 group stage days where each group plays every other group in a series of 6 games and then a second time in a series of 2 games
      • Day 1 - 2v3
      • Day 2 - 1v3
      • Day 3 - 1v2
      • Day 4 - 2v3, 3v1, and 1v2
        • After all 4 days of the Group Stage, the top scoring team in each group will advance to the Finals (3 teams). The rest of the spots will go to the top 17 scoring teams through all groups combined.


Point Distribution

  • At the end of each Match, Teams are awarded points for their placement and the Team’s total number of kills as shown on the in-game end of match summary screen (“Match Score”).
    • To view the points distribution Click here
Points Distribution
Place Points
Kill Points 1 per kill
A11st 12
A22nd 9
A33rd 7
A44th 5
A55th 4
A66 - 7th 3
A98 - 10th 2
B211 - 15th 1
A916 - 20th 0

Placement Rules

  • There is no match limit in the 2021 SA Championship Finals
    • Once a Team reaches the minimum total points of 50 in the Championship, The next match becomes "Match Point Eligible" for that team.
    • The first team to win a match after they are "Match Point Eligible" is declared the 2021 SA Champion.
      • After the winner is declared, 2nd-20th are ranked by total Finals points.
    • There is no limit to number of teams who can be "Match Point Eligible".

Seeding

  • The top ten (10) Teams with highest Total Group Stage Match Score will start the Finals with points as follows:
    • To view the awarded points based on seeding Click here
    • 1st seed - 10 points
    • 2nd seed - 9 points
    • 3rd seed - 8 points
    • 4th seed - 7 points
    • 5th seed - 6 points
    • 6th seed - 5 points
    • 7th seed - 4 points
    • 8th seed - 3 points
    • 9th seed - 2 points
    • 10th seed - 1 point


Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $109,600 USD.

Participants[edit]

1 April 19th - Chile Elysium leaves. [1]
2 April 20th - Brazil theesaar is acquired by Loto Gaming. [2]
3 Brazil Stalizy and Brazil SleeeP are acquired by eRa Eternity as they pick up ELITE BR's roster. [3]
1 April 14th - Chile Kr0noz leaves. [4]
2 April 20th - Brazil theesaar is acquired by Loto Gaming.[2]
1 April 25th - Argentina zolden joins, replacing Brazil SavINSANO [5]
2 Chile Gabonito joins replacing Brazil Fleow
1 Brazil D-K replaces Brazil Suwagh.
1 March 24th - Brazil Stressado, Brazil Stressado and Argentina PirruS leave Aztech E-Sports. [6]
2 April 24th - Chile Kr0noz joins.
1 March 29th - Team Brave Soldiers signs solo queue ranked. [7]
2 April 16th - Brazil Souta quits competitive Apex Legends. [8]
3 Brazil SECULO joins

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]


Legend
Qualified on Placement
Qualified on Points
Eliminated
Standings
TeamTotalDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4
1. FL.Black00 0 0 0
2. FusioN00 0 0 0
3. noORG00 0 0 0
4. AUT00 0 0 0
5. TpT00 0 0 0
6. FLAW00 0 0 0
7. balaligth00 0 0 0
8. Brave Soldiers00 0 0 0
9. 4All00 0 0 0
10. KMF00 0 0 0
11. Singularity00 0 0 0
12. LNW 200 0 0 0
13. Without Name00 0 0 0
14. Mase Team00 0 0 0
15. MVP00 0 0 0
16. POTATO00 0 0 0
17. INS00 0 0 0
18. eRa00 0 0 0
19. Dynamics00 0 0 0
20. 1iQ00 0 0 0
21. FH00 0 0 0
22. Paradox00 0 0 0
23. EVL00 0 0 0
24. Wild00 0 0 0
25. LTG00 0 0 0
26. Fênix II00 0 0 0
27. Fênix I00 0 0 0
28. Antisocial Aimers00 0 0 0
29. Nocturns00 0 0 0
30. Lotús Branca00 0 0 0
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 22, 2021 - 20:30 BRT
Round 2
Round 2
May 22, 2021 - 21:15 BRT
Round 3
Round 3
May 22, 2021 - 22:00 BRT
Round 4
Round 4
May 22, 2021 - 22:45 BRT
Round 5
Round 5
May 22, 2021 - 23:30 BRT
Round 6
Round 6
May 23, 2021 - 00:15 BRT
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. 1iQ0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. AUT0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. Antisocial Aimers0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. balaligth0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. eRa0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. FL.Black0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. Fênix I0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. Fênix II0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. INS0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. LNW 20-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. LTG0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. Lotús Branca0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. Mase Team0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. EVL0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. noORG0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. Paradox0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. Brave Soldiers0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. Singularity0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. TpT0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. Without Name0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 23, 2021 - 20:30 BRT
Round 2
Round 2
May 23, 2021 - 21:15 BRT
Round 3
Round 3
May 23, 2021 - 22:00 BRT
Round 4
Round 4
May 23, 2021 - 22:45 BRT
Round 5
Round 5
May 23, 2021 - 23:30 BRT
Round 6
Round 6
May 24, 2021 - 00:15 BRT
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. 4All0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. AUT0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. Antisocial Aimers0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. balaligth0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. Dynamics0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. FL.Black0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. FLAW0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. FH0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. FusioN0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. INS0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. KMF0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. LNW 20-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. LTG0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. EVL0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. MVP0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. Nocturns0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. Paradox0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. Potatos0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. Wild0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. Without Name0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 29, 2021 - 20:30 BRT
Round 2
Round 2
May 29, 2021 - 21:15 BRT
Round 3
Round 3
May 29, 2021 - 22:00 BRT
Round 4
Round 4
May 29, 2021 - 22:45 BRT
Round 5
Round 5
May 29, 2021 - 23:30 BRT
Round 6
Round 6
May 30, 2021 - 00:15 BRT
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. 1iQ0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. 4All0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. Dynamics0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. eRa0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. Fênix I0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. Fênix II0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. FLAW0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. FH0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. FusioN0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. KMF0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. Lotús Branca0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. Mase Team0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. MVP0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. Nocturns0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. noORG0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. Potatos0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. Brave Soldiers0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. Singularity0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. TpT0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. Wild0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 30, 2021 - 20:30 BRT
Round 2
Round 2
May 30, 2021 - 21:15 BRT
PKPK
1. 1iQ0-0-0-0-0
2. AUT0-0-0-0-0
3. Antisocial Aimers0-0-0-0-0
4. balaligth0-0-0-0-0
5. eRa0-0-0-0-0
6. FL.Black0-0-0-0-0
7. Fênix I0-0-0-0-0
8. Fênix II0-0-0-0-0
9. INS0-0-0-0-0
10. LNW 20-0-0-0-0
11. LTG0-0-0-0-0
12. Lotús Branca0-0-0-0-0
13. Mase Team0-0-0-0-0
14. EVL0-0-0-0-0
15. noORG0-0-0-0-0
16. Paradox0-0-0-0-0
17. Brave Soldiers0-0-0-0-0
18. Singularity0-0-0-0-0
19. TpT0-0-0-0-0
20. Without Name0-0-0-0-0
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 30, 2021 - 22:00 BRT
Round 2
Round 2
May 30, 2021 - 22:45 BRT
PKPK
1. 4All0-0-0-0-0
2. AUT0-0-0-0-0
3. Antisocial Aimers0-0-0-0-0
4. balaligth0-0-0-0-0
5. Dynamics0-0-0-0-0
6. FL.Black0-0-0-0-0
7. FLAW0-0-0-0-0
8. FH0-0-0-0-0
9. FusioN0-0-0-0-0
10. INS0-0-0-0-0
11. KMF0-0-0-0-0
12. LNW 20-0-0-0-0
13. LTG0-0-0-0-0
14. EVL0-0-0-0-0
15. MVP0-0-0-0-0
16. Nocturns0-0-0-0-0
17. Paradox0-0-0-0-0
18. Potatos0-0-0-0-0
19. Wild0-0-0-0-0
20. Without Name0-0-0-0-0
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 30, 2021 - 23:30 BRT
Round 2
Round 2
May 31, 2021 - 00:15 BRT
PKPK
1. 1iQ0-0-0-0-0
2. 4All0-0-0-0-0
3. Dynamics0-0-0-0-0
4. eRa0-0-0-0-0
5. Fênix I0-0-0-0-0
6. Fênix II0-0-0-0-0
7. FLAW0-0-0-0-0
8. FH0-0-0-0-0
9. FusioN0-0-0-0-0
10. KMF0-0-0-0-0
11. Lotús Branca0-0-0-0-0
12. Mase Team0-0-0-0-0
13. MVP0-0-0-0-0
14. Nocturns0-0-0-0-0
15. noORG0-0-0-0-0
16. Potatos0-0-0-0-0
17. Brave Soldiers0-0-0-0-0
18. Singularity0-0-0-0-0
19. TpT0-0-0-0-0
20. Wild0-0-0-0-0


Finals[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
June 5, 2021 - 18:00 BRT
Round 2
Round 2
June 5, 2021 - 18:45 BRT
Round 3
Round 3
June 5, 2021 - 19:30 BRT
Round 4
Round 4
June 5, 2021 - 20:15 BRT
Round 5
Round 5
June 5, 2021 - 21:00 BRT
Round 6
Round 6
June 5, 2021 - 21:45 BRT
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguagePortuguese SpeakingMexico
Streams

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Brazil Brazil51 / 90 (57%)1Worst, Azazel, BL4CKSzz, Besk9, Bin, Caffezin, D-K, Darkzeraa, Diimas, FOLKZ, Felipiant, Feu, Fixzao, Frazi, Guifaria1, Huja, ISkyee, InvctuZ, Jinqs, Khalef, KiingZ, Kraulley, LuQi, Lusquinn, Marreta, Monky, N1ghtmare, N3LAS, Natsuu, Novak, OMM, PRV, Quinha, SECULO, SavINSANO, SleeeP, Stalizy, Stressado, THaless, Tchoviss, ZBryanxT, Zoltam, artiNN1, asleep, kNd, kolizeum, sanDarkMage, songokuj5, suwagh, theesaar, tur0gh-
2Argentina Argentina19 / 90 (21%)1ndraking, CaRazorARG, GregoM, JayceeTower, Jerkeid, Joop, KrimNN-, MaestroJefe, Mange, PANIC, PirruS, Prote, Renazera, Ricoysuavecito, Shikaa, TheTerroday, aimbotmachin3, evzy, zolden
3Chile Chile12 / 90 (13%)7ouzz, Brans, Elysium, Gabonito, Kr0noz, Lunnasy, Neokox, Trumanjar, Wolfx, Zillach, cyptripio, undRcL
4Colombia Colombia4 / 90 (4%)DRAM4H, Denpride, F3L1PEE, Hyperz
5Peru Peru4 / 90 (4%)MonoSaurs, Moxie, Trabz, XzZiE

References[edit]