Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Apex Legends Global Series Major 1 - North American Qualifier

[e][h]Apex Legends Global Series Major 1 - North American Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Apex Legends Global Series ALGS Online
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
386
Start Date:
2020-01-26
End Date:
2020-01-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Qualifier #1 is the first Qualifier event of the Apex Legends Global Series season, which allows for qualification to the Major 1 Playoffs.

Format[edit]

  • Round 640 - Semifinals - January 26th
      • 3 matches per Group
    • Top 10 teams of each group advances to the next round
    • Bottom 10 teams are eliminated from the tournament


  • Finals - January 27th
    • Top 10 of the two Semifinal groups.
    • 5 matches are played with all teams


  • Participants:

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • TBA

Prize Pool[edit]

The top 20 Teams qualify for the ALGS Major 1 and 10,800 ALGS Points are awarded.

Participants[edit]

Skrt
1Canada scuwry 
2USA PowPow 
3USA Kanaka 
GEM
1USA GSBIRD 
2USA eVoL 
3USA MOLLUS 
T1
1USA Kurt 
2USA Assert 
3USA ZerG 
HAT
1USA hodsic 
2USA Anbu 
3USA Tsquared 
Lag
1Canada Layn 
2USA Azzybear 
3USA GAMEZ 
NKOB
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
LEGION
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
DUSK
1 Phin 
2 JsTN 
3Canada GuhRL 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 

Results[edit]

Round of 640[edit]

For detailed results for the Round of 640, click here.

Round of 160[edit]


Legend
Advances to Quarterfinals
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 26, 2020 - 16:00 PST
First Place
Team Liquid Blue
Second Place
702
Third Place
VOL
Round 2
Round 2
January 26, 2020 - 16:30 PST
First Place
Lil Poggies
Second Place
VOL
Third Place
Team Liquid Blue
Round 3
Round 3
January 26, 2020 - 17:00 PST
First Place
HAT
Second Place
Noble
Third Place
VOL
PKPKPK
1. VOL493711112910103755
2. HAT441020045771121818
3. Team Liquid Blue41112111137666322
4. Lil Poggies365488112888222
5. Noble251800092552999
6. 702202933543314100
7. PlayerVsPlayer1945771114415111
8. UYU16922282444511
9. MJM157355121115411
10. Polar Ace1211111131227344
11. The Anchors1163332000013144
12. Team Oxygen813133631117000
13. Cold Hands81700073009233
14. QC87121111021112111
15. Eastside Esports5141001800010222
16. Noname582221600011100
17. No Chance4190001510019033
18. Prism Esports Alpha4160001413318000
19. Neon Black2151001701116000
20. Excide0200001900020000

Legend
Advances to Quarterfinals
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 26, 2020 - 16:00 PST
First Place
T1
Second Place
Sniper Abusers
Third Place
Nightly Esports
Round 2
Round 2
January 26, 2020 - 16:30 PST
First Place
Sniper Abusers
Second Place
eUnited
Third Place
The Happy Campers
Round 3
Round 3
January 26, 2020 - 17:00 PST
First Place
PRO
Second Place
BOG
Third Place
BDZ
PKPKPK
1. Sniper Abusers442911112121210288
2. PRO331026663001121010
3. T1331121010546613100
4. eUnited31451010290013166
5. MSK296355456611199
6. NRG29548873334566
7. THC221312237111112100
8. Nightly Esports183711160336344
9. BOG1418000180002955
10. BDZ141412282003722
11. ESP1373331314414111
12. Achoo11920092448211
13. Dare Moose1112133151005422
14. Wave617000190007333
15. Zero Gaming5151111411116011
16. Trained Killers4160001022219000
17. Lil Thick Bois4111001111115100
18. TheBurzuks319000170009211
19. BDM382001210017000
20. Dojo Esports B0200002000020000

Legend
Advances to Quarterfinals
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 26, 2020 - 16:00 PST
First Place
Sentinels
Second Place
RCO eSports White
Third Place
Lag
Round 2
Round 2
January 26, 2020 - 16:30 PST
First Place
Susquehanna Soniqs
Second Place
Team Squidward
Third Place
NKOB
Round 3
Round 3
January 26, 2020 - 17:00 PST
First Place
Sentinels
Second Place
NKOB
Third Place
Breakfast Club
PKPKPK
1. Team Squidward401026629991211313
2. Sentinels38112881800011266
3. Soniqs3645881129910200
4. DcopWiggSolve34102889255541313
5. NKOB29923337552933
6. RCO.White28296673336344
7. Turn it Up181700082667377
8. Breakfast Club188255121003733
9. Lag183755102119211
10. Mystic Rangers 21413100546613122
11. Boomer Aim1112100455517000
12. FNC.NA117322633319000
13. Elated754221600011100
14. The Purpose Gamers714100131004500
15. Hype Unit6160001514415100
16. 8K4111001112216000
17. Who Was That415100170118200
18. Spiked Esports Club JV2180001410014100
19. The JimBobs0200001900018000
20. gibbyhands0190002000020000

Legend
Advances to Quarterfinals
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 26, 2020 - 16:00 PST
First Place
PTM
Second Place
Gang Gang
Third Place
Close Quarters Battle
Round 2
Round 2
January 26, 2020 - 16:30 PST
First Place
Griefers
Second Place
Gang Gang
Third Place
PTM
Round 3
Round 3
January 26, 2020 - 17:00 PST
First Place
Griefers
Second Place
Sweaty's Only
Third Place
Slightly Sexual
PKPKPK
1. Griefers57925511210101121616
2. PTM50112131337171716011
3. Riot Squad3273101045224577
4. Gang Gang26291129449211
5. PTS2014100121775477
6. Close Quarters Battle203777822213111
7. AYAYA162000054556344
8. Slightly Sexual1610222180003755
9. Code Net16456663008200
10. Sweaty's Only1416000170002955
11. Team Bubbles11111221317719000
12. MyOrigin1015155731117000
13. S1N1082331110010222
14. Nicolas Cage Match106300160007344
15. Demise Academy818000921115144
16. Team Dog754001020011100
17. LAN5121112000012122
18. Lost n Found Gaming4131221900014100
19. The Beans2170001411118000
20. Amigos1190001510020000

Legend
Advances to Quarterfinals
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 26, 2020 - 16:00 PST
First Place
Ice Force Esports
Second Place
Rogue
Third Place
Vengeance
Round 2
Round 2
January 26, 2020 - 16:30 PST
Round 3
Round 3
January 26, 2020 - 17:00 PST
First Place
The Dream Team
Second Place
Skrt
Third Place
Stinky
PKPKPK
1. Vengeance453712122911115422
2. Skrt39131448233292020
3. The Dream Team351021145111121414
4. Stinky3414144112663744
5. Rogue33295554774533
6. Team Liquid White30638837779233
7. Ice Force Esports2511277923315100
8. Boosted Bandits18170116310108222
9. Team Secret174577121116300
10. Horizon Union145422170227333
11. Royals1173551510013111
12. Roof Koreans99200732214111
13. Exolved Esports7111221310016033
14. Simps7121111022211100
15. Cloutnado482001410012100
16. Bacefookers3190002000010211
17. Yeet1180111900017000
18. Corrupt Minds1160001110018000
19. Some Somebodies1151001800019000
20. CLT Kings0200001600020000

Legend
Advances to Quarterfinals
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 26, 2020 - 16:00 PST
First Place
Team SoloMid
Second Place
Flying Saucerorrs
Third Place
On the Hunt
Round 2
Round 2
January 26, 2020 - 16:30 PST
First Place
smile
Second Place
Team SoloMid
Third Place
Flying Saucerorrs
Round 3
Round 3
January 26, 2020 - 17:00 PST
First Place
AimAssist
Second Place
smile
Third Place
Team SoloMid
PKPKPK
1. flying saucerors5129222237111118022
2. Team SoloMid51112101029552966
3. AimAss48544463991121616
4. smile42733311215153722
5. C8G26455545334533
6. On the Hunt153733180006322
7. Battle Lions1312155121448200
8. tNt1314100151117377
9. GEM13822292115422
10. PurpleArmorInTheClub1210255540012100
11. Pryde817000821110233
12. Big Fans7131001700014155
13. Again719000131009244
14. Rivia Gaming Community7151001023315100
15. Asylum663111411116000
16. Gauntlet Esports418000730020011
17. Mayan492001110011100
18. NRT3141001601119011
19. Premier Esports2111002000013100
20. Factual Stactual1200001900017011

Legend
Advances to Quarterfinals
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 26, 2020 - 16:00 PST
First Place
Molly Whoppers
Second Place
RCO eSports Red
Third Place
LEGION
Round 2
Round 2
January 26, 2020 - 16:30 PST
First Place
FVK
Second Place
Molly Whoppers
Third Place
You See It
Round 3
Round 3
January 26, 2020 - 17:00 PST
First Place
Celestial
Second Place
Vanquish Gaming
Third Place
US Army Esports
PKPKPK
1. Molly Whoppers421128829101019033
2. FVK37453311212128233
3. RCO.Red3229101073334522
4. Vanquish29731114122291313
5. Celestial2616000160111121313
6. RCO.Blue21543345119266
7. You See It1813133377716000
8. Ness1614144928814100
9. LEGION1537331210010222
10. US Army Esports159222111003733
11. Harsh Reality13151661313312111
12. Arlington Avengers136344630011122
13. Ancient Assassins121112254115400
14. Unity982221022213100
15. Chaos Esports Club91210082007333
16. Team Lion819011151006333
17. SUS2170001700017022
18. The Basement Cafe2180001802220000
19. Genesis2102001900018000
20. Unorthodox1200002000015100

Legend
Advances to Quarterfinals
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 26, 2020 - 16:00 PST
First Place
Team FiRE
Second Place
Rise Nation
Third Place
Complexity Gaming
Round 2
Round 2
January 26, 2020 - 16:30 PST
First Place
No More Arcs
Second Place
DUSK
Third Place
Rise Nation
Round 3
Round 3
January 26, 2020 - 17:00 PST
First Place
PVPxGeeshGnaske
Second Place
Complexity Gaming
Third Place
Royals2
PKPKPK
1. PVPxGeeshGnaske365400131001121919
2. Complexity33373373442977
3. FiRE311121010141006355
4. Golden Guardians281026645131310200
5. Rise Nation262933377719000
6. No More Arcs2420000112111114100
7. DUSK22453329118222
8. Aqualix Esports21733354335444
9. GetBetter19923363114555
10. Juice Squad14131441514412133
11. Wombats131110092101016000
12. SBMM-BTW12121661113315100
13. FSB10190441020013133
14. Grime Gaming9632282009200
15. Overkill88233170007300
16. Royals2718000160003700
17. Wumbo Wombats4151332000017000
18. Open Leaguers3170001210018022
19. EZ Company2141111800020000
20. ctrl11600019000111-0

Quarterfinals[edit]


Legend
Advances to Semifinals
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 26, 2020 - 18:00 PST
First Place
NRG Esports
Second Place
VOL
Third Place
PRO
Round 2
Round 2
January 26, 2020 - 18:30 PST
First Place
Noble
Second Place
Lil Poggies
Third Place
NRG Esports
Round 3
Round 3
January 26, 2020 - 19:00 PST
First Place
NRG Esports
Second Place
Team Liquid Blue
Third Place
The Happy Campers
PKPKPK
1. NRG69112171737991121212
2. PRO37378854775477
3. Noble29151331129910222
4. VOL28293392779255
5. Team Liquid Blue25923345662900
6. THC197333111223733
7. 70218541163224533
8. MSK171413382336355
9. Lil Poggies1710211294411100
10. Sniper Abusers13121881022218000
11. T1128222732214122
12. UYU1111111151118255
13. eUnited116344131007300
14. Polar Ace6180001210012144
15. BOG645112000017000
16. PlayerVsPlayer4200001413319000
17. BDZ4131001901113111
18. Nightly Esports1190001601116000
19. MJM1160001800015100
20. HAT0170001700020000

Legend
Advances to Semifinals
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 26, 2020 - 18:00 PST
First Place
DcopWiggSolve
Second Place
Sentinels
Third Place
RCO eSports White
Round 2
Round 2
January 26, 2020 - 18:30 PST
First Place
Team Squidward
Second Place
Griefers
Third Place
Gang Gang
Round 3
Round 3
January 26, 2020 - 19:00 PST
First Place
DcopWiggSolve
Second Place
Breakfast Club
Third Place
Riot Squad
PKPKPK
1. DcopWiggSolve4811277141551121111
2. PTM4154664514145488
3. Team Squidward361113311255631212
4. Sentinels35291212102224555
5. Griefers2610277298816000
6. RCO.White26375563777311
7. Riot Squad24633373333755
8. Breakfast Club168200121112933
9. Gang Gang1317000375512100
10. Close Quarters Battle1173111114411111
11. AYAYA104522820014100
12. Code Net616000921117033
13. Soniqs6121001801110222
14. Slightly Sexual518000540013100
15. Mystic Rangers 24151331900019000
16. Turn it Up4131111310015100
17. Sweaty's Only49200170009200
18. Lag219000160008200
19. PTS2141001510018000
20. NKOB0200002000020000

Legend
Advances to Semifinals
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 26, 2020 - 18:00 PST
First Place
Skrt
Second Place
Rogue
Third Place
Team SoloMid
Round 2
Round 2
January 26, 2020 - 18:30 PST
First Place
Skrt
Second Place
Vengeance
Third Place
The Dream Team
Round 3
Round 3
January 26, 2020 - 19:00 PST
First Place
Team Liquid White
Second Place
Rogue
Third Place
smile
PKPKPK
1. Skrt5011213131129913133
2. Team Liquid White381804473221121717
3. Rogue35291010141002966
4. flying saucerors219211547710255
5. smile211511192333777
6. Vengeance217311296612111
7. Team SoloMid20373382227333
8. The Dream Team186366372218000
9. GEM1510211111004566
10. Stinky148233160335422
11. AimAss1316000456611111
12. On the Hunt1217000102558233
13. Horizon Union1119000180999200
14. C8G114522170006311
15. Battle Lions9111331514416000
16. Team Secret754331900017000
17. PurpleArmorInTheClub714100631114111
18. Ice Force Esports6200001214415100
19. Boosted Bandits4131001311120011
20. tNt2121112000019000

Legend
Advances to Semifinals
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 26, 2020 - 18:00 PST
Round 2
Round 2
January 26, 2020 - 18:30 PST
Round 3
Round 3
January 26, 2020 - 19:00 PST
PKPKPK
1. GetBetter361024473111121414
2. Rise Nation33731137992944
3. Aqualix Esports311900011212126344
4. PVPxGeeshGnaske302913131803316055
5. FVK301313329999266
6. FiRE2311244922213122
7. Golden Guardians221603354888255
8. RCO.Red223710101022215100
9. Molly Whoppers184555170005444
10. RCO.Blue1514166160003711
11. LEGION1411133454412100
12. DUSK138233131004522
13. Complexity1054111410017044
14. You See It79200822214100
15. Juice Squad615111631120000
16. No More Arcs6121001510010222
17. US Army Esports663111211119000
18. Ness5180001114418000
19. Celestial417000190007311
20. Vanquish1200002000011100

Semifinals[edit]


Legend
Advances to Finals
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 26, 2020 - 20:00 PST
First Place
Sniper Abusers
Second Place
Lil Poggies
Third Place
RCO eSports White
Round 2
Round 2
January 26, 2020 - 20:30 PST
First Place
Team Squidward
Second Place
VOL
Third Place
Noble
Round 3
Round 3
January 26, 2020 - 21:00 PST
First Place
Griefers
Second Place
Sniper Abusers
Third Place
RCO eSports White
PKPKPK
1. Sniper Abusers421128820000291313
2. Team Squidward40635511210108288
3. PTM261022254885466
4. Griefers24131221313311255
5. RCO.White243788170003722
6. Lil Poggies1729551210016022
7. MSK1618066826613111
8. Sentinels1673551513310222
9. THC16923373227333
10. PRO165433453311100
11. VOL1617000294412122
12. Team Liquid Blue158200111556344
13. Noble1416022375520000
14. DcopWiggSolve131210092004555
15. Gang Gang114533190009211
16. Close Quarters Battle5151001600014133
17. 702514111630018000
18. NRG4111001412217000
19. Riot Squad4121001021119000
20. Breakfast Club3200001802215100

Legend
Advances to Finals
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 26, 2020 - 20:00 PST
First Place
FVK
Second Place
Team FiRE
Third Place
Team SoloMid
Round 2
Round 2
January 26, 2020 - 20:30 PST
First Place
Aqualix Esports
Second Place
Stinky
Third Place
Rogue
Round 3
Round 3
January 26, 2020 - 21:00 PST
First Place
Rogue
Second Place
Team FiRE
Third Place
smile
PKPKPK
1. Stinky4345882912124544
2. Rogue326344371111255
3. FiRE292933160442944
4. Team SoloMid2737115411541010
5. FVK2511210102000012122
6. Aqualix Esports25131331127710200
7. PVPxGeeshGnaske245466111556355
8. Flying Saucerorrs2112199926616033
9. Golden Guardians191020045101015111
10. smile1611122131223733
11. GetBetter128222730011144
12. Skrt1114100151229255
13. RCO.Red973331412220000
14. Vengeance91704482008211
15. The Dream Team91510063227300
16. Rise Nation7160001023314111
17. RCO.Blue4180001801117033
18. GEM3200001700013122
19. Team Liquid White392001210018000
20. Molly Whoppers1190111900019000

Finals[edit]


Legend
High seed for playoffs
Low seed for next stage
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 27, 2020 - 18:00 PST
First Place
Lil Poggies
Second Place
Team SoloMid
Third Place
Team FiRE
Round 2
Round 2
January 27, 2020 - 18:30 PST
First Place
Rogue
Second Place
PRO
Third Place
Team SoloMid
Round 3
Round 3
January 27, 2020 - 19:00 PST
First Place
Sniper Abusers
Second Place
PTM
Third Place
RCO eSports White
Round 4
Round 4
January 27, 2020 - 19:30 PST
First Place
Team Squidward
Second Place
Sentinels
Third Place
Team SoloMid
Round 5
Round 5
January 27, 2020 - 20:00 PST
PKPKPKPKPK
1. Team SoloMid652966378873223710103766
2. Sniper Abusers5754885444112121263558233
3. Rogue49102111129963221900011288
4. Team Squidward46121771605510255112121216022
5. RCO.White43151004566378873445455
6. Sentinels399233102225444299914133
7. Lil Poggies361129982004522160007333
8. VOL274544190001600082112966
9. Golden Guardians261110073449233927715133
10. Flying Saucerorrs25190112002215155453313177
11. PVPxGeeshGnaske228233631117033180336344
12. PRO22141112988111001510017011
13. smile19131441412218000121334522
14. FiRE19373311166200001020018000
15. PTM1718000121002933540020000
16. MSK14637718000121332000019000
17. Stinky1173001510082111410010211
18. Griefers920000920013122170119211
19. Aqualix Esports71600013100141111310012122
20. FVK61700017011190001111111122


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams


Interviews & Articles[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODS[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1USA United States169 / 191 (88%)1Haiku, 1girth, Ace, Albralelie, Anbu, Android Dream, Arrdeekayy, Assert, AustinIRL, Azzy, Bahn, Baron, Baystation2, Bborton, BcJ, Bean, Blitziin, Br00d, Brentroyale, Bronzey, CUBSKi, Casper, Cau7ioN, ChanceL, Claraphi, CraZey, DaddyTimee, DasDrummers, DeathCall, Dinkydoinks, Doryuu, DrOwsyuwu, Dropped, DustyLeopard, EVoL, Faide, Flanker, Forcee, Freaky5, Frexs, FrostKingg, FunFPS, FuryXD, G Sound, GAMEZS, GSBIRD, Gabeismon, Grego, Hes down again, Hill, Hodsic, Holliday, HusKers, IIIIIIIIIII, IMERDOCK, ImperialHal, Inhuman, Inhumed, JP2, Jhandiii, Jkw, K3Y, Kanaka, Kasellos, Knitehawk, Knoqd, Krow, Kurt, LionFYD, MGKMAL, MOHR FANGIRL, MOLLUS, MOOMAN, MeNTheBoyz, Meerko, MentaL, MetroPrimal, Midnight, Mikeysnipey, Mini, MoePork, Mohr, Monsoon, MosseN, Musen, Nafen, Nand2o3, NiceWigg, NoCap, NoOzr, OLazyz, Onmuu, Osito, OutofMana, Overpowered, PVPX, Pandxrz, Pettyboss, PhonyHead, PowPow, Pride, Prideful, Promo, Pyramid, RAABT, RayReign, Reps, Reptar, Resookie, Rythm, Saucerorr, Sc1ss0rs, Sickks, SilencedisGolden, Silverr, SimplyRkn, Skoit, SlurpeeG, SneakyMonkey, Snip3down, Soko, Solveful, Sonders, SrCola, StopWifeingThots, Superejzone, SuperiorGirth, Sxrl, Teenage, Tempest, TexasTalon, Theorist, Tkito, Trinal, Trocky, Tsquared, Unnin, Vaxlon, Vee, Vein, Venomous-Toga, Vexyl, Vyolent, WiKeD, Wildebeastt, Wonderfuls, Wubxii, Xenial, YaamO, Yata, ZerG, Zora, bowswer, geesh, help, iiTzTimmy, lou, lyric, moose, oh Nocturnal, ohaaiii, peesh, pfitter, retzi, rocker, sYnceD, sweetdreams, turnzz, zombs
2Canada Canada12 / 191 (6%)8Second, Birt, Crust, GuhRL, Hierarchy, Kellar, Layn, Samurai, Scuwry, Urban, Yousif, senoxe
3Japan Japan3 / 191 (2%)AyAyA1, AyAyA2, AyAyA3
4Denmark Denmark2 / 191 (1%)Gnaske, gdolphin
5Sweden Sweden2 / 191 (1%)Lax, Mendokusaii
6Brazil Brazil1 / 191 (1%)noted
7Mexico Mexico1 / 191 (1%)Dcop
8United Kingdom United Kingdom1 / 191 (1%)Legitlolly