PGL Showdown - APAC South

From Liquipedia Apex Legends Wiki
[e][h]PGL Showdown - APAC South
League Information
Series:
PGL ShowdownPGL Showdown PGL Showdown
Organizer:
PGL
Platform:
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Oceania Oceania
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Date:
2020-10-21
Teams:
20
ALGS circuit tier:
Liquipedia tier:
Links

The PGL Showdown - APAC north is an online tournament, hosted by PGL

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

Point Distribution

  • At the end of each Match, Teams are awarded points for their placement and the Team’s total number of kills as shown on the in-game end of match summary screen (“Match Score”).
    • To view the points distribution Click here
Points Distribution
Place Points
Kill Points 1 per kill
A11st 12
A22nd 9
A33rd 7
A44th 5
A55th 4
A66 - 7th 3
A98 - 10th 2
B211 - 15th 1
A916 - 20th 0

Placement Rules

  • There will be 6 games in the PGL Showdown
    • Maps will alternate after each round, starting with Kings Canyon followed by World's Edge
      • After the winner is declared, 2nd-20th are ranked by total points.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
October 21, 2020 - 18:00 SGT
First Place
MiTH Team 2MiTH Team 2 MiTH Team 2
Second Place
EXO ClanEXO Clan EXO Clan
Third Place
MiTH Team 1MiTH Team 1 MiTH Team 1
Round 2
Round 2
October 21, 2020 - 18:30 SGT
First Place
AthaimAthaim Athaim
Second Place
Xavier EsportsXavier Esports Xavier Esports
Third Place
MiTH Team 1MiTH Team 1 MiTH Team 1
Round 3
Round 3
October 21, 2020 - 19:00 SGT
First Place
Thonburi EsportThonburi Esport Thonburi Esport
Second Place
EXO ClanEXO Clan EXO Clan
Third Place
RedSea Perangai GamingRedSea Perangai Gaming RedSea Perangai Gaming
Round 4
Round 4
October 21, 2020 - 19:30 SGT
First Place
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
Second Place
LYNX THLYNX TH LYNX TH
Third Place
Thonburi EsportThonburi Esport Thonburi Esport
Round 5
Round 5
October 21, 2020 - 20:00 SGT
First Place
LYNX THLYNX TH LYNX TH
Second Place
DreamFireDreamFire DreamFire
Third Place
AthaimAthaim Athaim
Round 6
Round 6
October 21, 2020 - 20:30 SGT
First Place
LYNX THLYNX TH LYNX TH
Second Place
Armory GamingArmory Gaming Armory Gaming
Third Place
AthaimAthaim Athaim
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1.LYNX THLYNX TH LYNX TH6992664522820029881126611255
2.MiTH Team 2MiTH Team 2 MiTH T2671121010633354778299102559288
3.Thonburi EsportThonburi Esport TBR55131441113311213133722545517033
4.EXO ClanEXO Clan EXO552966732229444555454415122
5.AthaimAthaim ATH54121441128816011631137556399
6.WOLFPACK ARCTICWOLFPACK ARCTIC WPA497333102331020054006313133799
7.MiTH Team 1MiTH Team 1 MiTH T14637663711170221116673334555
8.DreamFireDreamFire DF36631192991413314111296616000
9.Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming iG348211170111903311214141210018000
10.Armory GamingArmory Gaming AG32200005444131331510092662922
11.Xavier EsportsXavier Esports Xavier32141332977732292331110012100
12.RedSea Perangai GamingRedSea Perangai Gaming RedSea Perangai2115111121003777131001510010200
13.PerihelionPerihelion PHN2154002000045007300141337322
14.TooMuchAssistTooMuchAssist TMA1811166823312100160331901111100
15.AF TitanAF Titan AF Titan184511131331510012133821119000
16.SEIGNEURSEIGNEUR SEIG1710211160006344102001703314111
17.Inside The RingInside The Ring ITR16160001413311133170331310013133
18.HeadHuntersHeadHunters HeadHunters161803318022923318000160005422
19.PlayGround EsportsPlayGround Esports PGE1017000190001801120000180228255
20.Team STRiXTeam STRiX STRiX3190001511120011190002000020000

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams


Country Representation[edit]

References[edit]