Apex Spark Series Season 5

From Liquipedia Apex Legends Wiki
[e][h]Apex Spark Series Season 5: Division A
League Information
Series:
Apex Spark Series
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
50
Prize Pool:
$1,250 USD
Start Date:
2021-03-18
End Date:
2021-05-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

About[edit]

The Apex Spark Series Season 5 is the fifth season in the Apex Spark Series; it is organized by Apex Spark and Torchlight Productions and features diverse competitive talent from across the amateur scene in North America. In Season 5, the tournament is split between two divisions: Division A (Spark Challenger Division) & Division B (Rising Star Division).

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

Group Stage

  • 50 teams have been split into 5 Groups of 10 teams.
  • Groups Play Round Robin (Each team plays 4 days of 4 games)
  • Top 20 teams in the overall leaderboard make it to Grand Finals

Grand Finals

  • Top 20 teams from Group Stage
  • There is no match limit in the Grand Finals
    • Once a Team reaches the minimum total points of 65 in the Grand Finals, The next match becomes "Match Point Eligible" for that team.
    • The first team to win a match after they are "Match Point Eligible" is declared the Apex Spark Series Season 5 Challenger Champions.
      • After the winner is declared, 2nd-20th are ranked by total points earned in the Grand Finals.

Point Distribution

  • Eliminations will provide 1 Point.
  • Placement points are distributed as the following per game:
    • 1st place - 15 Points.
    • 2nd place - 12 Points.
    • 3rd place - 10 Points.
    • 4th place - 8 Points.
    • 5th place - 7 Points.
    • 6th-7th place - 5 Points.
    • 8th-10th place - 4 Points.
    • 11th-15th place - 2 Points.
    • 16th-20th place - 1 Point.

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,250 USD are awarded to top teams. Distribution is To Be Determined.

Participants[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Group C[edit]

Group D[edit]

Group E[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]


Legend
Qualify to Grand Finals
Eliminated
Regular Season
Team Day 1 Day 2Day 3Day 4Day 5 Total
LP LPLPLPLP
1. Milkmen BC 61AC 68CE CD BYE 129
2. UwU Esports AD 55DE 71BYE CD BD 126
3. Pickles AD 33AC 74AB BYE AE 107
4. Dexterous AD 56AC 50AB BYE AE 106
5. Ziplock Bags BYE DE 85CE BE AE 85
6. ING AD 50AC 32AB BYE AE 82
7. CNE BC 82BYE AB BE BD 82
8. farmboys BC 78BYE AB BE BD 78
9. 303A BC 36AC 36CE CD BYE 72
10. ISU Cardinal AD 52AC 20AB BYE AE 72
11. Pain. BC 28AC 42CE CD BYE 70
12. Battle Cops BC 25AC 38CE CD BYE 63
13. A-State Red AD 45DE 17BYE CD BD 62
14. RIT Black BC 16AC 44CE CD BYE 60
15. Final Form AD 46AC 13AB BYE AE 59
16. Execution Gaming AD 19DE 38BYE CD BD 57
17. Ryze Empire BC 29AC 23CE CD BYE 52
18. WVU PSC AD 34DE 18BYE CD BD 52
19. CRKD Rats AD 12AC 40AB BYE AE 52
20. Just For Fun BYE DE 51CE BE AE 51
21. Wichita Wolves AD 37AC 11AB BYE AE 48
22. ISU Gold AD 15DE 32BYE CD BD 47
23. Shtonkmen AD 24DE 20BYE CD BD 44
24. Griz Silver BYE DE 42CE BE AE 42
25. Bruins A BC 23AC 18CE CD BYE 41
26. SoloQ No More AD 11DE 27BYE CD BD 38
27. EMP AD 20AC 18AB BYE AE 38
28. Keiser Seahawks BYE DE 35CE BE AE 35
29. Refresh Rate BC 32BYE AB BE BD 32
30. Corkers BC 30BYE AB BE BD 30
31. UWYO Esports BYE DE 29CE BE AE 29
32. SAU Esports AD 10DE 19BYE CD BD 29
33. Dojo Esports AD 19AC 9AB BYE AE 28
34. CU Black BYE DE 27CE BE AE 27
35. Valiant Gaming BC 11AC 16CE CD BYE 27
36. GCU Varsity BC 27BYE AB BE BD 27
37. RIT Orange BYE DE 24CE BE AE 24
38. Butler Bulldogs BC 11AC 12CE CD BYE 23
39. CU White BC 20BYE AB BE BD 20
40. Worthy Ones AD 17AC 3AB BYE AE 20
41. Ratatouille BC 18BYE AB BE BD 18
42. Sion BC 17BYE AB BE BD 17
43. CSM Apex AD 14DE BYE CD BD 14
44. YungMoneyMilitia BC 13BYE AB BE BD 13
45. Bearkats AD 6DE 7BYE CD BD 13
46. Hooligans BYE DE 12CE BE AE 12
47. Sheeeeeesh BC 11BYE AB BE BD 11
48. Jellyfishh Bloom BYE DE 10CE BE AE 10
49. GU Swag Lords BYE DE 8CE BE AE 8
A vs D
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
March 18, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
First Place
ING
Second Place
Wichita Wolves
Third Place
Dexterous
Round 2
Round 2
March 18, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
First Place
ISU Cardinal
Second Place
WVU PSC
Third Place
Wichita Wolves
Round 3
Round 3
March 18, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
First Place
UwU Esports
Second Place
A-State Red
Third Place
Worthy Ones
Round 4
Round 4
March 18, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
First Place
ISU Cardinal
Second Place
UwU Esports
Third Place
Pickles
PKPKPKPK
1. Dexterous5631016161321148141414233
2. UwU Esports55845594111159921255
3. ISU Cardinal521320011566573311544
4. ING5011599191008410109477
5. Final Form4618133576610444481313
6. A-State Red4548224844212445700
7. Wichita Wolves3721266310221423317111
8. WVU PSC34112112121010132008433
9. Pickles331710012266112003101212
10. Shtonkmen2475447500750010411
11. EMP205711112441520011222
12. Dojo Esports191041117133945516100
13. Execution Gaming19653318100652213211
14. Worthy Ones1714200152003101115200
15. ISU Gold15943320100191007511
16. CSM Apex14-0-0104661221119100
17. CRKD Rats121520065221610020111
18. SoloQ No More111910084331810012200
19. SAU Esports101610016100171006522
20. Bearkats612200142002010018100

B vs C
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
March 18, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
First Place
Milkmen
Second Place
GCU Varsity
Third Place
Corkers
Round 2
Round 2
March 18, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
First Place
Milkmen
Second Place
Bruins A
Third Place
CNE
Round 3
Round 3
March 18, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
First Place
farmboys
Second Place
CNE
Third Place
Ratatouille
Round 4
Round 4
March 18, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
First Place
CNE
Second Place
Corkers
Third Place
GCU Varsity
PKPKPKPK
1. CNE825744310111121210101151313
2. farmboys78112999413131151818571010
3. Milkmen61115151511510101420014222
4. 303A36171445755846612277
5. Refresh Rate32191001121148664866
6. Corkers3031044171001810021222
7. RyZ29484448551220019111
8. Pain.28655510400755515222
9. GCU Varsity2721222122001710031000
10. Battle Cops251226665441123313211
11. Bruins A2313200212001320010433
12. CU White20142008433655517100
13. Ratatouille189411181003100011200
14. RIT Black16161001613394009433
15. Sion152000020000104007566
16. YungMoneyMilitia1210433191001613320000
17. Valiant Gaming1115200142331521118100
18. Sheeeeeesh11840013200191008400
19. Butler Bulldogs107522152002000016100
A vs C
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
March 25, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
First Place
RIT Black
Second Place
Pickles
Third Place
Pain.
Round 2
Round 2
March 25, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
First Place
Milkmen
Second Place
Battle Cops
Third Place
ISU Cardinal
Round 3
Round 3
March 25, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
First Place
Pickles
Second Place
ING
Third Place
Dexterous
Round 4
Round 4
March 25, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
First Place
CRKD Rats
Second Place
Pickles
Third Place
Valiant Gaming
PKPKPKPK
1. Pickles74212441420011511112121818
2. Milkmen6848991151919756615244
3. Dexterous5057667544310131313233
4. RIT Black4411516161321194007511
5. Pain.42310331616657665722
6. CRKD Rats40132001520048111151212
7. Battle Cops38152002121313845511200
8. 303A3665775788653317100
9. ING321122217100212448477
10. RyZ231713365111047714200
11. ISU Cardinal209422310111911116100
12. Bruins A181043310411122009400
13. EMP1884004800171006500
14. Valiant Gaming1520000122001420031011
15. Final Form1312200191001613312244
16. Butler Bulldogs1219100112001120010433
17. Wichita Wolves111810084331320018100
18. Dojo Esports914222181001521119100
19. Worthy Ones1161002000020000-0-0

D vs E
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
March 25, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
First Place
Keiser Seahawks
Second Place
Ziplock Bags
Third Place
UWYO Esports
Round 2
Round 2
March 25, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
First Place
Ziplock Bags
Second Place
ISU Gold
Third Place
SoloQ No More
Round 3
Round 3
March 25, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
First Place
UwU Esports
Second Place
Execution Gaming
Third Place
A-State Red
Round 4
Round 4
March 25, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
First Place
UwU Esports
Second Place
Just For Fun
Third Place
Execution Gaming
PKPKPKPK
1. Ziplock Bags852121212115191957554877
2. UwU Esports7194771521111513131151414
3. Just For Fun5175334888651121299
4. Griz Silver424855942248666544
5. Execution Gaming3811211142002127731044
6. Keiser Seahawks35115558411845517100
7. ISU Gold32161002124475225711
8. UWYO Esports2931099104331710018111
9. CU Black2712244112551040010466
10. SoloQ No More2715211310441616615211
11. RIT Orange2457336533152008400
12. Shtonkmen201710057551220012233
13. SAU Esports191813375111323314222
14. WVU PSC1884111320094339400
15. A-State Red1713200191003101116122
16. Hooligans126522171001420011200
17. Jellyfishh Bloom101910018100112007511
18. GU Swag Lords810400122001810019100
19. Bearkats714200161001910013211
20. CSM Apex0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
A vs B
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
April 15, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
Round 2
Round 2
April 15, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
Round 3
Round 3
April 15, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
Round 4
Round 4
April 15, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
PKPKPKPK
1. CNE0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. CRKD Rats0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. CU White0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. Corkers0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. Dexterous0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. Dojo Esports0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. EMP0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. farmboys0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. Final Form0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. GCU Varsity0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. ING0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. ISU Cardinal0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. Pickles0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. Ratatouille0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. Refresh Rate0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. Sheeeeeesh0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. Sion0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. Wichita Wolves0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. Worthy Ones0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. YungMoneyMilitia0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

C vs E
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
April 15, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
Round 2
Round 2
April 15, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
Round 3
Round 3
April 15, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
Round 4
Round 4
April 15, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
PKPKPKPK
1. 303A0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. Battle Cops0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. Bruins A0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. Butler Bulldogs0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. CU Black0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. GU Swag Lords0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. Griz Silver0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. Hooligans0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. Jellyfishh Bloom0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. Just For Fun0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. Keiser Seahawks0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. Milkmen0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. Pain.0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. RIT Black0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. RIT Orange0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. RyZ0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. UWYO Esports0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. Valiant Gaming0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. Ziplock Bags0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
B vs E
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
April 22, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
Round 2
Round 2
April 22, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
Round 3
Round 3
April 22, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
Round 4
Round 4
April 22, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
PKPKPKPK
1. CNE0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. CU Black0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. CU White0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. Corkers0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. farmboys0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. GCU Varsity0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. GU Swag Lords0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. Griz Silver0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. Hooligans0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. Jellyfishh Bloom0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. Just For Fun0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. Keiser Seahawks0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. RIT Orange0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. Ratatouille0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. Refresh Rate0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. Sheeeeeesh0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. Sion0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. UWYO Esports0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. YungMoneyMilitia0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. Ziplock Bags0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

C vs D
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
April 22, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
Round 2
Round 2
April 22, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
Round 3
Round 3
April 22, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
Round 4
Round 4
April 22, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
PKPKPKPK
1. 303A0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. A-State Red0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. Battle Cops0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. Bearkats0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. Bruins A0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. Butler Bulldogs0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. CSM Apex0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. Execution Gaming0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. ISU Gold0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. Milkmen0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. Pain.0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. RIT Black0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. RyZ0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. SAU Esports0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. Shtonkmen0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. SoloQ No More0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. UwU Esports0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. Valiant Gaming0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. WVU PSC0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
A vs E
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
April 29, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
Round 2
Round 2
April 29, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
Round 3
Round 3
April 29, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
Round 4
Round 4
April 29, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
PKPKPKPK
1. CRKD Rats0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. CU Black0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. Dexterous0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. Dojo Esports0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. EMP0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. Final Form0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. GU Swag Lords0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. Griz Silver0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. Hooligans0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. ING0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. ISU Cardinal0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. Jellyfishh Bloom0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. Just For Fun0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. Keiser Seahawks0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. Pickles0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. RIT Orange0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. UWYO Esports0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. Wichita Wolves0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. Worthy Ones0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. Ziplock Bags0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

B vs D
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
April 29, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
Round 2
Round 2
April 29, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
Round 3
Round 3
April 29, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
Round 4
Round 4
April 29, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
PKPKPKPK
1. A-State Red0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. Bearkats0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. CNE0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. CSM Apex0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. CU White0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. Corkers0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. Execution Gaming0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. farmboys0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. GCU Varsity0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. ISU Gold0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. Ratatouille0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. Refresh Rate0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. SAU Esports0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. Sheeeeeesh0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. Shtonkmen0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. Sion0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. SoloQ No More0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. UwU Esports0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. WVU PSC0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. YungMoneyMilitia0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

Grand Finals[edit]


Legend
Champion
Match Point
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 8, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
Round 2
Round 2
May 8, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
Round 3
Round 3
May 8, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
Round 4
Round 4
May 8, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
Round 5
Round 5
May 8, 2021 - 21:50 EDT
Round 6
Round 6
May 8, 2021 - 22:15 EDT
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. TBD0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]