Apex Spark Series Season 5

From Liquipedia Apex Legends Wiki
[e][h]Apex Spark Series Season 5
League Information
Series:
Spark_Series Spark Series
Server:
Iowa GCE 2
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
110
Date:
Spring 2021
Links
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

The Apex Spark Series Season 5 is the fifth season in the Apex Spark Series; it is organized by Apex Spark and Torchlight Productions and features diverse competitive talent from across the amateur scene in North America. In Season 5, the tournament is split between two divisions: Division A (Spark Challenger Division) & Division B (Rising Star Division).

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Tournament Team[edit]

Format[edit]

Group Stage

  • Teams have been split into groups of 10 teams.
  • Groups Play Round Robin
  • Top 20 teams in the overall leaderboard make it to Grand Finals

Grand Finals

  • Top 20 teams from Group Stage
  • There is no match limit in the Grand Finals
    • Once a Team reaches the minimum total points of 65 in the Grand Finals, The next match becomes "Match Point Eligible" for that team.
    • The first team to win a match after they are "Match Point Eligible" is declared the Apex Spark Series Season 5 Division Champions.
      • After the winner is declared, 2nd-20th are ranked by total points earned in the Grand Finals.

Point Distribution

  • Eliminations will provide 1 Point.
  • Placement points are distributed as the following per game:
    • 1st place - 15 Points.
    • 2nd place - 12 Points.
    • 3rd place - 10 Points.
    • 4th place - 8 Points.
    • 5th place - 7 Points.
    • 6th-7th place - 5 Points.
    • 8th-10th place - 4 Points.
    • 11th-15th place - 2 Points.
    • 16th-20th place - 1 Point.
[e][h]Spark Series Season 5 - Division A
League Information
Teams:
50
Prize Pool:
$1,250 USD
Start Date:
2021-03-18
End Date:
2021-05-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,250 USD are awarded to top teams.

Participants[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Group C[edit]

Group D[edit]

Group E[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]


Legend
Qualify to Grand Finals
Eliminated
Regular Season
Team Day 1 Day 2Day 3Day 4Day 5 Total
LP LPLPLPLP
1. farmboys BC 78BYE AB BE 131BD 102311
2. Milkmen BC 61AC 68CE 50CD 87BYE 266
3. Onyx Gaming BC 82BYE AB 88BE 59BD 32261
4. Just For Fun BYE DE 51CE 34BE 50AE 90225
5. 303A BC 36AC 36CE 77CD 64BYE 213
6. UwU Esports AD 55DE 71BYE CD 25BD 45196
7. Pickles AD 33AC 74AB BYE AE 83190
8. ING AD 50AC 32AB 49BYE AE 57188
9. Ziplock Bags BYE DE 85CE 54BE 27AE 20186
10. Dexterous AD 56AC 50AB 52BYE AE 27185
11. Griz Silver BYE DE 42CE 21BE 35AE 64162
12. Pain. BC 28AC 42CE 27CD 38BYE 135
13. Shtonkmen AD 24DE 20BYE CD 53BD 33130
14. RIT Orange BYE DE 24CE 38BE 34AE 32128
15. ISU Cardinal AD 52AC 20AB 23BYE AE 32127
16. Battle Cops BC 25AC 38CE 37CD 24BYE 124
17. Corkers BC 30BYE AB 23BE 32BD 35120
18. A-State Red AD 45DE 17BYE CD 28BD 29119
19. RIT Black BC 16AC 44CE 38CD 17BYE 115
20. Refresh Rate BC 32BYE AB 16BE 20BD 44112
21. SoloQ No More AD 11DE 27BYE CD 31BD 40109
22. SHEEEEEESH BC 11BYE AB 45BE 23BD 28107
23. ISU Gold AD 15DE 32BYE CD 38BD 20105
24. WVU PSC AD 34DE 18BYE CD 24BD 28104
25. CU Black BYE DE 27CE 29BE 25AE 21102
26. Bruins A BC 23AC 18CE 23CD 36BYE 100
27. Ryze Empire BC 29AC 23CE 19CD 28BYE 99
28. Keiser Seahawks BYE DE 35CE 49BE 11AE 95
29. Execution Gaming AD 19DE 38BYE CD 21BD 1593
30. Final Form AD 46AC 13AB 20BYE AE 1190
31. CRKD Rats AD 12AC 40AB 15BYE AE 2087
32. EMP AD 20AC 18AB 39BYE AE 1087
33. CU White BC 20BYE AB 37BE 11BD 1785
34. Wichita Wolves AD 37AC 11AB 12BYE AE 1777
35. Sion BC 17BYE AB 25BE 17BD 1271
36. YungMoneyMilitia BC 13BYE AB 20BE 20BD 1568
37. UWYO Esports BYE DE 29CE 9BE 20AE 866
38. Ratatouille BC 18BYE AB 29BE BD 1966
39. Dojo Esports AD 19AC 9AB 22BYE AE 1464
40. Worthy Ones AD 17AC 3AB 17BYE AE 2057
41. Jellyfishh Bloom BYE DE 10CE 12BE 6AE 1947
42. GU Swag Lords BYE DE 8CE 11BE 21AE 343
43. Hooligans BYE DE 12CE 14BE 12AE 38
44. Butler Bulldogs BC 11AC 12CE 9CD 6BYE 38
45. CSM Apex AD 14DE BYE CD 20BD 34
46. SAU Esports AD 10DE 19BYE CD 3BD 32
47. Bearkats AD 6DE 7BYE CD 8BD 1132
48. Valiant Gaming BC 11AC 16CE CD BYE 27
49. GCU Varsity BC 27BYE AB BE BD 27
A vs D
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
March 18, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
First Place
ING
Second Place
Wichita Wolves
Third Place
Dexterous
Round 2
Round 2
March 18, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
First Place
ISU Cardinal
Second Place
WVU PSC
Third Place
Wichita Wolves
Round 3
Round 3
March 18, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
First Place
UwU Esports
Second Place
A-State Red
Third Place
Worthy Ones
Round 4
Round 4
March 18, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
First Place
ISU Cardinal
Second Place
UwU Esports
Third Place
Pickles
PKPKPKPK
1. Dexterous5631016161321148141414233
2. UwU Esports55845594111159921255
3. ISU Cardinal521320011566573311544
4. ING5011599191008410109477
5. Final Form4618133576610444481313
6. A-State Red4548224844212445700
7. Wichita Wolves3721266310221423317111
8. WVU PSC34112112121010132008433
9. Pickles331710012266112003101212
10. Shtonkmen2475447500750010411
11. EMP205711112441520011222
12. Dojo Esports191041117133945516100
13. Execution Gaming19653318100652213211
14. Worthy Ones1714200152003101115200
15. ISU Gold15943320100191007511
16. CSM Apex14-0-0104661221119100
17. CRKD Rats121520065221610020111
18. SoloQ No More111910084331810012200
19. SAU Esports101610016100171006522
20. Bearkats612200142002010018100

B vs C
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
March 18, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
First Place
Milkmen
Second Place
GCU Varsity
Third Place
Corkers
Round 2
Round 2
March 18, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
First Place
Milkmen
Second Place
Bruins A
Third Place
Onyx Gaming
Round 3
Round 3
March 18, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
First Place
farmboys
Second Place
Onyx Gaming
Third Place
Ratatouille
Round 4
Round 4
March 18, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
First Place
Onyx Gaming
Second Place
Corkers
Third Place
GCU Varsity
PKPKPKPK
1. Onyx Gaming825744310111121210101151313
2. farmboys78112999413131151818571010
3. Milkmen61115151511510101420014222
4. 303A36171445755846612277
5. Refresh Rate32191001121148664866
6. Corkers3031044171001810021222
7. RyZ29484448551220019111
8. Pain.28655510400755515222
9. GCU Varsity2721222122001710031000
10. Battle Cops251226665441123313211
11. Bruins A2313200212001320010433
12. CU White20142008433655517100
13. Ratatouille189411181003100011200
14. RIT Black16161001613394009433
15. Sion152000020000104007566
16. YungMoneyMilitia1210433191001613320000
17. Valiant Gaming1115200142331521118100
18. SHEEEEEESH11840013200191008400
19. Butler Bulldogs107522152002000016100
A vs C
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
March 25, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
First Place
RIT Black
Second Place
Pickles
Third Place
Pain.
Round 2
Round 2
March 25, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
First Place
Milkmen
Second Place
Battle Cops
Third Place
ISU Cardinal
Round 3
Round 3
March 25, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
First Place
Pickles
Second Place
ING
Third Place
Dexterous
Round 4
Round 4
March 25, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
First Place
CRKD Rats
Second Place
Pickles
Third Place
Valiant Gaming
PKPKPKPK
1. Pickles74212441420011511112121818
2. Milkmen6848991151919756615244
3. Dexterous5057667544310131313233
4. RIT Black4411516161321194007511
5. Pain.42310331616657665722
6. CRKD Rats40132001520048111151212
7. Battle Cops38152002121313845511200
8. 303A3665775788653317100
9. ING321122217100212448477
10. RyZ231713365111047714200
11. ISU Cardinal209422310111911116100
12. Bruins A181043310411122009400
13. EMP1884004800171006500
14. Valiant Gaming1520000122001420031011
15. Final Form1312200191001613312244
16. Butler Bulldogs1219100112001120010433
17. Wichita Wolves111810084331320018100
18. Dojo Esports914222181001521119100
19. Worthy Ones1161002000020000-0-0

D vs E
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
March 25, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
First Place
Keiser Seahawks
Second Place
Ziplock Bags
Third Place
UWYO Esports
Round 2
Round 2
March 25, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
First Place
Ziplock Bags
Second Place
ISU Gold
Third Place
SoloQ No More
Round 3
Round 3
March 25, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
First Place
UwU Esports
Second Place
Execution Gaming
Third Place
A-State Red
Round 4
Round 4
March 25, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
First Place
UwU Esports
Second Place
Just For Fun
Third Place
Execution Gaming
PKPKPKPK
1. Ziplock Bags852121212115191957554877
2. UwU Esports7194771521111513131151414
3. Just For Fun5175334888651121299
4. Griz Silver424855942248666544
5. Execution Gaming3811211142002127731044
6. Keiser Seahawks35115558411845517100
7. ISU Gold32161002124475225711
8. UWYO Esports2931099104331710018111
9. CU Black2712244112551040010466
10. SoloQ No More2715211310441616615211
11. RIT Orange2457336533152008400
12. Shtonkmen201710057551220012233
13. SAU Esports191813375111323314222
14. WVU PSC1884111320094339400
15. A-State Red1713200191003101116122
16. Hooligans126522171001420011200
17. Jellyfishh Bloom101910018100112007511
18. GU Swag Lords810400122001810019100
19. Bearkats714200161001910013211
20. CSM Apex0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
A vs B
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
April 15, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
First Place
EMP
Second Place
ING
Third Place
SHEEEEEESH
Round 2
Round 2
April 15, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
First Place
Onyx Gaming
Second Place
Dojo Esports
Third Place
CU White
Round 3
Round 3
April 15, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
First Place
Onyx Gaming
Second Place
EMP
Third Place
Ratatouille
Round 4
Round 4
April 15, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
First Place
CU White
Second Place
Onyx Gaming
Third Place
SHEEEEEESH
PKPKPKPK
1. Onyx Gaming88112331152222115141421255
2. Dexterous521223348131365161613233
3. ING492122020171001045510433
4. SHEEEEEESH453107757331120031066
5. EMP3911577161002122214200
6. CU White3710400310221221111533
7. Ratatouille29752212200310007555
8. Sion2516100944475118466
9. Corkers23152001120048336533
10. ISU Cardinal2357006500152004811
11. Dojo Esports221320021222142009400
12. Final Form209488152001610011233
13. YungMoneyMilitia2065008400572215200
14. Worthy Ones17480075001320012200
15. Refresh Rate161710013200171005755
16. CRKD Rats15840014233841116100
17. Wichita Wolves1214200104009422-0-0
18. farmboys0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. GCU Varsity0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. Pickles0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

C vs E
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
April 15, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
First Place
Keiser Seahawks
Second Place
Ziplock Bags
Third Place
RIT Black
Round 2
Round 2
April 15, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
First Place
303A
Second Place
Keiser Seahawks
Third Place
Milkmen
Round 3
Round 3
April 15, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
First Place
303A
Second Place
Battle Cops
Third Place
RIT Orange
Round 4
Round 4
April 15, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
First Place
Milkmen
Second Place
CU Black
Third Place
Ziplock Bags
PKPKPKPK
1. 303A7757771151717115141415200
2. Ziplock Bags54212121217100142553101212
3. Milkmen501610031099171001151414
4. Keiser Seahawks491157721255104007511
5. RIT Black383109910422654413222
6. RIT Orange38485513200310555711
7. Battle Cops37112009400212998466
8. Just For Fun3475331613357666544
9. CU Black291810057001320021277
10. Pain.27104116533485518100
11. Bruins A23122001223384334811
12. Griz Silver2165668400112009400
13. RyZ19152114822940014200
14. Hooligans1413200112661220012200
15. Jellyfishh Bloom12840075001810011200
16. GU Swag Lords11940018100750017100
17. UWYO Esports914200152001610016133
18. Butler Bulldogs917100142001520010400
19. Valiant Gaming0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
B vs E
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
April 22, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
First Place
farmboys
Second Place
Griz Silver
Third Place
Refresh Rate
Round 2
Round 2
April 22, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
First Place
farmboys
Second Place
Just For Fun
Third Place
CU Black
Round 3
Round 3
April 22, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
First Place
Corkers
Second Place
Onyx Gaming
Third Place
Ziplock Bags
Round 4
Round 4
April 22, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
First Place
farmboys
Second Place
GU Swag Lords
Third Place
Griz Silver
PKPKPKPK
1. farmboys131115262611516164814141152222
2. Onyx Gaming5965774866212171715222
3. Just For Fun5014233212121257558455
4. Griz Silver352121175001121131044
5. RIT Orange3448449411142114866
6. Corkers321220012211115337544
7. Ziplock Bags2713211161333109917100
8. CU Black251810031066840010400
9. SHEEEEEESH2311200843375115711
10. GU Swag Lords2115200104001610021222
11. YungMoneyMilitia20573314222650018100
12. Refresh Rate203103318100152009400
13. UWYO Esports20104005700104006500
14. Sion17941117122940013233
15. Hooligans127522132001710014200
16. Keiser Seahawks118400152001220016122
17. CU White111710065001320011211
18. Jellyfishh Bloom616100112001810012200
19. GCU Varsity0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. Ratatouille0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

C vs D
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
April 22, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
First Place
Pain.
Second Place
Bruins A
Third Place
SoloQ No More
Round 2
Round 2
April 22, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
First Place
303A
Second Place
Shtonkmen
Third Place
Bruins A
Round 3
Round 3
April 22, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
First Place
Milkmen
Second Place
ISU Gold
Third Place
Ryze Empire
Round 4
Round 4
April 22, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
First Place
Shtonkmen
Second Place
Milkmen
Third Place
A-State Red
PKPKPKPK
1. Milkmen87481414943311519192121212
2. 303A64132771151515104664877
3. Shtonkmen53940021277122221151111
4. ISU Gold3875227533212778400
5. Pain.38115886511142005700
6. Bruins A3621255310331710010411
7. SoloQ No More31310001042265006555
8. RyZ285722152113104413200
9. A-State Red281422214200484431000
10. UwU Esports251611157991520011233
11. Battle Cops24122221222275339444
12. WVU PSC241043313200112227566
13. Execution Gaming21652211200572214211
14. CSM Apex20844448001320015200
15. RIT Black17112008466940016100
16. Bearkats81810016100840012200
17. Butler Bulldogs617122171001610017100
18. SAU Esports31520018100-0-0-0-0
19. Valiant Gaming0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
A vs E
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
April 29, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
First Place
Just For Fun
Second Place
Pickles
Third Place
Griz Silver
Round 2
Round 2
April 29, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
First Place
Griz Silver
Second Place
Just For Fun
Third Place
ING
Round 3
Round 3
April 29, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
First Place
Pickles
Second Place
ING
Third Place
ISU Cardinal
Round 4
Round 4
April 29, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
First Place
Pickles
Second Place
Just For Fun
Third Place
Griz Silver
PKPKPKPK
1. Just For Fun901151111212121248992121111
2. Pickles83212151511255115331151616
3. Griz Silver643106611588843331088
4. ING57122113101111212171710400
5. RIT Orange325755944457009411
6. ISU Cardinal32480057113103311211
7. Dexterous2775001223394227566
8. CU Black211046675001122215200
9. CRKD Rats20942216133181114800
10. Ziplock Bags20651115200132446511
11. Worthy Ones2084001040075005700
12. Jellyfishh Bloom19132004800650012222
13. Wichita Wolves1711222181001046616111
14. Dojo Esports141520014200171008455
15. Final Form1117111132001223314200
16. EMP101420084001420013200
17. UWYO Esports818100650015200-0-0
18. GU Swag Lords3161001710016100-0-0
19. Hooligans0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. Keiser Seahawks0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

B vs D
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
April 29, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
First Place
farmboys
Second Place
Shtonkmen
Third Place
WVU PSC
Round 2
Round 2
April 29, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
First Place
SoloQ No More
Second Place
Refresh Rate
Third Place
Onyx Gaming
Round 3
Round 3
April 29, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
First Place
farmboys
Second Place
CU White
Third Place
UwU Esports
Round 4
Round 4
April 29, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
First Place
Corkers
Second Place
A-State Red
Third Place
UwU Esports
PKPKPKPK
1. farmboys1021152424112111111523238488
2. UwU Esports4511233161223108831099
3. Refresh Rate4475112125565555744
4. SoloQ No More40152001151111132117544
5. Corkers354822132001120011566
6. Shtonkmen33212556500481112200
7. Onyx Gaming321420031014141610011233
8. A-State Red29840014200843321244
9. SHEEEEEESH286533751175006544
10. WVU PSC283104415200573313200
11. ISU Gold2057111040094009400
12. Ratatouille191710012200104334811
13. CU White1712211171002120016100
14. Execution Gaming151321148001420014200
15. YungMoneyMilitia15940057001711115200
16. Sion1210400841115211-0-0
17. Bearkats111610094001220010400
18. CSM Apex0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. GCU Varsity0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. SAU Esports0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

Grand Finals[edit]


Legend
Champion
Match Point
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
May 8, 2021 - 20:10 EDT
Round 2
Round 2
May 8, 2021 - 20:35 EDT
Round 3
Round 3
May 8, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
Round 4
Round 4
May 8, 2021 - 21:25 EDT
Round 5
Round 5
May 8, 2021 - 21:50 EDT
Round 6
Round 6
May 8, 2021 - 22:15 EDT
PKPKPKPKPKPK
1. 303.Academy0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. A-State Red0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. Battle Cops0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. Corkers0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. Dexterous0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. farmboys0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. Griz Silver0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. ING0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. ISU Cardinal0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. Just For Fun0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. Milkmen0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. Onyx Gaming0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. Pain.0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. Pickles0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. RIT Black0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. RIT Orange0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. Refresh Rate0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. Shtonkmen0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. UwU Esports0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. Ziplock Bags0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]