Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Twitch Rivals Drop Zone Showdown - EMEA

[e][h]Twitch Rivals Drop Zone Showdown - EMEA
League Information
Series:
Twitch Rivals Twitch Rivals
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Date:
2020-02-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Twitch Rivals: Drop Zone Showdown is an online competition, featuring 120 invited streamers from Europe & North America. Participants will compete as teams of three (3), in their respective region, across eight (8) custom matches for $50,000!

The /TwitchRivals channel is home to our anchored studio show and serves as a spotlight for participating Partner and Affiliate streamers as they face off in streamer vs streamer live competitions. You can also tune into the channels of anyone participating in an event to see their unique view of the action along with their community.

Format[edit]

This competition will feature 60 players (per region) competing as teams of three (3). Twenty (20) Captains will draft rosters from a pool of available players on the February 17th draft.

Captains
Belarus 9impulse
Spain Fesbak Germany P4wnyhof Poland urqueeen Spain AnytimeShield
Italy HAL Hungary Ruben Turkey videoyun Sweden Armorra France KSWINNIE
Croatia sprEEEzy France Wisethug Germany Asmoogl Germany MeloOniE Sweden Stormen
Turkey Soprecious Singapore Cyanide United Kingdom onscreen
Italy Streamiii
Russia Xaniya
Group 1
France Akytio Italy EduCoz
Italy Mox600
Italy Skanella
France ASKYY
Russia Esdesu
Serbia Nikolarn
Turkey wtcn Spain Carlosxiri Russia Exens
Germany Taisheen
Italy Stermy Belarus clawz
Germany Fleeky_af
France oraxe
Russia Fyzu
Russia Cooller Denmark gdolphin Russia pkmk
Spain Winghaven
France Crizx Sweden Hakis
Germany Pwn1 Russia Wrugb
Belarus cYpheR
France Jokeev2 Russia qadRaT Germany x3no France Cyqop
Spain Kryp
Germany Rini Germany xHankyy Belarus Desertuk
Russia KTVSKY Germany Schorradt87
Ukraine Xron
Russia dsblf
Slovenia MaTaFe
United Kingdom ShivFPS
France xsoo_
Sweden N1KOLA
Group 2
Germany 2bough France Emiie Spain Mery Soldier United Kingdom Stodeh Sweden Aphostle
Italy Ilbertra Russia MrDoublD Italy Tuberanza Russia Bakeezy Germany Jimpanse
Germany Necr1te United Kingdom TwoAngryGamers Czech Republic Batmanoba Spain Leviathan Sweden Orb
United Kingdom UnrealYuki Poland Camms Sweden Loeya Italy POW3R
United Kingdom Valkia
Germany dhalucard Germany Lost Germany repazmois Italy vkingplays Spain dino
United Kingdom Lythes Poland rykoszetinfo Russia WildOstin Spain Emarly France Yelenna

Tournament Format

  • Match Point / Win-Eligible Format
    • Match Point: 35 Points
    • Minimum Game Limit: 5 Games
    • Maximum Game Limit: 7 Games
    • This means, in order to win, a team must have 35 points priot to the start of a game and win Game 5, Game 6 or Game 7.
    • If no team wins via reaching Match Point and winning Game 5, Game 6 or Game 7, the tournament will end with the standings determined by cumulative points earned over all 7 games.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team Armorra
1
Sweden Armorra
2
Italy Skanella
3
Sweden Loeya
Team Asmoogl
1
Germany Asmoogl
2
Germany Rini
3
Germany Dhalucard
Team Cyanide
1
Singapore Cyanide
2
United Kingdom ShivFPS
3
United Kingdom Valkia
Team Fesbak
1
Spain Fesbak
2
Spain Kryp
3
Spain Leviathan
Team HAL
1
Italy HAL
2
Italy Stermy
3
Italy POW3R
Team KSWINNIE
1
France KSWINNIE
2
France Cyqop
3
France Emiie
Team MeloOniE
1
Germany MeloOniE
2
Germany Fleeky_af
3
Germany Lost
Team onscreen
1
United Kingdom onscreen
2
Belarus clawz
3
Germany Necr1te
Team Ruben
1
Hungary Ruben
2
France ASKYY
3
Sweden Aphostle
Team Stormen
1
Sweden Stormen
2
Sweden Hakis
3
Russia Bakeezy
Team Streamiii
1
Italy Streamiii
2
Italy EduCoz
3
Sweden Orb
Team urqueeen
1
Poland urqueeen
2
Slovenia MaTaFe
3
Spain Emarly
Team videoyun
1Turkey videoyun 
2Germany Schorradt87 
3Turkey wtcn 
Team Wisethug
1
France Wisethug
2
France oraxe
3
France Yelenna
Team xaniya
1
Russia xaniya
2
Russia Exens
3
Russia MrDoubleD

Results[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
February 21, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Round 2
Round 2
February 21, 2020 - 18:30 CET
Round 3
Round 3
February 21, 2020 - 19:00 CET
Round 4
Round 4
February 21, 2020 - 19:30 CET
Round 5
Round 5
February 21, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Round 6
Round 6
February 21, 2020 - 20:30 CET
Round 7
Round 7
February 21, 2020 - 21:00 CET
PKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. Team 9impulse0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
2. Team AnytimeShield0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
3. Team Armorra0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
4. Team Asmoogl0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
5. Team Cyanide0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
6. Team Fesbak0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
7. Team HAL0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
8. Team KSWINNIE0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
9. Team MeloOniE0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
10. Team onscreen0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
11. Team P4wnyhof0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
12. Team Ruben0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
13. Team sprEEEzy0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
14. Team Stormen0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
15. Team Streamiii0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
16. Team urqueeen0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
17. Team videoyun0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
18. Team Wisethug0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
19. Team wtcn0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
20. Team xaniya0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]