DreamHack Winter 2017: Duel

From Liquipedia Arena FPS Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Winter 2017: Duel
League Information
Series:
Game Mode:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Round Robin
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-12-01
End Date:
2017-12-03
Number of Players:
24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Format[edit]

  • 6 Groups of 4, top 2 of each proceed to the playoffs
  • 12 Player single elimination bracket, the top 4 players from the group stage are seeded into the quarterfinals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Observer:
  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$150,000 (USD) are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited
Russia agent 
Team 2zTeam 2z
Belarus clawz 
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Russia cooller 
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Belarus cYpheR 
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
United States DaHanG 
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
United States rapha 
SteelSeriesSteelSeries
Netherlands Vo0 
Myztro GamingMyztro Gaming
Hungary RAISY 1
CIS
Russia baSe 
Team 2zTeam 2z
Ukraine Xron 
1 Winner of DreamHack Denver 2017
2 United States Vedmedik is unable to participate and is replaced by third place winner, United States dooi

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Legend
Proceed to Quarterfinals
Proceed to Playoffs
Eliminated

The top 4 players with the best match and round record
are seeded straight into the quarterfinals

(A-C)

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Belarus cYpheR
3-0 21-9 +12
2.
SteelSeriesSteelSeries
Netherlands Vo0
2-1 14-9 +5
3. Canada griffin 1-2 12-17 -5
4. Brazil nosfa 0-3 13-21 -8

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Germany k1llsen 3-0 19-8 +11
2.
Just a Minute GamingJust a Minute Gaming
Australia astroboy
1-2 14-15 -1
3.
Myztro GamingMyztro Gaming
United States dooi
1-2 10-14 -4
4. Russia baSe 1-2 9-15 -6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Team 2zTeam 2z
Ukraine Xron
2-1 20-14 +6
2.
Pompa TeamPompa Team
Poland Pikawa
2-1 16-16 0
3.
Myztro GamingMyztro Gaming
Hungary RAISY
1-2 18-17 +1
4. United States sane 1-2 13-20 -7
(D-F)

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Sweden toxjq 3-0 15-3 +12
2.
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Russia Cooller
2-1 14-13 +1
3. Canada gellehsak 1-2 9-12 -3
4. Chile guitarreichon 0-3 6-19 -13

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
United States rapha
3-0 19-9 +10
2. Austria noctis 2-1 12-11 +1
3.
Team 2zTeam 2z
Belarus clawz
1-2 14-15 -1
4.
CorvidaeCorvidae
Australia Steej
0-3 2-12 -10

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
AllianceAlliance
Sweden Spart1e
2-1 17-13 +4
2.
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
United States DaHanG
2-1 15-16 -1
3.
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Poland Av3k
1-2 10-10 0
4. Russia agent 1-2 11-14 -3


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
 Austria noctis
2
December 2, 2017 - 12:00 CET
3 
 
 2
 
3 
 
 0
 
 Poland Pikawa
0
 Australia astroboy
2
December 2, 2017 - 13:10 CET
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 1
 
3 
 
 2
 
 Sweden Spart1e
1
 Netherlands Vo0
1
Vo0 Netherlands
December 2, 2017 - 14:30 CET
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 0
 
0 
 
 3
 
 USA DaHanG
2
 Russia cooller
1
December 2, 2017 - 16:00 CET
2 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 0
 
 Ukraine Xron
2
Quarterfinals
 Sweden toxjq
2
December 2, 2017 - 17:00 CET
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 0
 
 Austria noctis
1
 Belarus cYpheR
2
December 2, 2017 - 18:45 CET
2 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 0
 
 Australia astroboy
1
 Germany k1llsen
1
December 2, 2017 - 19:55 CET
3 
 
 1
 
2 
 
 3
 
2 
 
 3
 
 USA DaHanG
2
 USA rapha
2
December 2, 2017 - 21:35 CET
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 1
 
 Ukraine Xron
1
Semifinals
 Sweden toxjq
2
December 3, 2017 - 16:35 CET
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 1
 
 Belarus cYpheR
1
 USA DaHanG
2
December 3, 2017 - 15:15 CET
3 
 
 0
 
3 
 
 2
 
 USA rapha
1
Grand Final (Bo5)
 Sweden toxjq
0
December 3, 2017 - 20:00 CET
2 
 
 3
 
0 
 
 3
 
 
 
 
 
 USA DaHanG
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]