Quake World Championship 2017: Duel

From Liquipedia Arena FPS Wiki


[e][h]Quake World Championship 2017: Duel
League Information
Series:
Quake World Championship Quake World Championship
Organizer:
Bethesda
ESL
Game Mode:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Dallas
Venue:
Gaylord Texan Resort
Format:
Round Robin
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$340,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-08-24
End Date:
2017-08-26
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Best of three Round Robin
  • Best of three Single Elimination Bracket
    • Best of five Grand Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Stage Host:
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
  • Commentators:
  • RU Commentators:
    • Belarus cYpheR (Alexei Yanushevsky)
    • Ukraine Shad1ch (Alexander Yoktov)
    • Russia 4ce (Nikita Kotkov)
    • Ukraine yxo (Alexey Maletskiy)

Prize Pool[edit]

$340,000 (USD) are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

North America Regional Finals (12)
Just a Minute GamingJust a Minute Gaming
Australia astroboy 
United States carnage  United States chance 
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
United States DaHanG 
United States dooi  Canada gellehsak  Canada griffin 
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
United States rapha 
United States ScizR  United States tomservo  United States Vedmedik  United States whaz 
Europe Regional Finals (12)
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Poland Av3k 3
Belarus clawz 
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Russia cooller 
Sweden fazz 
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Germany k1llsen 
Austria noctis  Hungary RAISY 
AllianceAlliance
France strenx 
Sweden toxjq 1
Myztro GamingMyztro Gaming
Netherlands Vo0 2
Germany wichtL  Ukraine Xron 
QuakeCon BYOC (8)
Russia evil 
CorvidaeCorvidae
Australia FraZe 
United States mavLP 
Just a Minute GamingJust a Minute Gaming
Australia Python 
AllianceAlliance
Sweden Spart1e 
CorvidaeCorvidae
Australia Steej 
United States zar 
CorvidaeCorvidae
Australia ZenAku 
1 Belarus cYpheR is unable to to enter the United States and will instead join the Russian commentary team. [1] Sweden toxjq will take his place due to winning the runners up tournament.
2 Russia agent is also unable to travel to the US and is replace by Netherlands Vo0 who placed 2nd in the runners up tournament.
3 Poland Av3k is signed by Virtus.pro. [2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

(A-D)

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Russia cooller
3-0 20-6 +14
2.
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
United States rapha
2-1 12-7 +5
3. Germany wichtL 1-2 13-16 -3
4. United States mavLP 0-3 2-18 -16

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Austria noctis 3-0 18-4 +14
2.
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
United States DaHanG
2-1 14-11 +3
3.
CorvidaeCorvidae
Australia ZenAku
1-2 9-12 -3
4. United States ScizR 0-3 4-18 -14

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Belarus clawz 3-0 19-7 +12
2.
Myztro GamingMyztro Gaming
Netherlands Vo0
2-1 17-10 +7
3.
CorvidaeCorvidae
Australia Steej
1-2 10-17 -7
4. United States whaz 0-3 8-20 -12

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Ukraine Xron 3-0 20-12 +8
2.
AllianceAlliance
Sweden Spart1e
2-1 19-16 +3
3. Canada griffin 1-2 15-17 -2
4. United States chance 0-3 12-21 -9
(E-H)

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Poland Av3k
3-0 22-14 +8
2.
Just a Minute GamingJust a Minute Gaming
Australia astroboy
2-1 17-17 0
4. United States Vedmedik 1-2 19-24 -5
3.
CorvidaeCorvidae
Australia FraZe
0-3 16-18 -2

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Germany k1llsen
3-0 20-7 +13
2. Canada gellehsak 2-1 17-11 +6
3.
Just a Minute GamingJust a Minute Gaming
Australia Python
1-2 10-12 -2
4. United States tomservo 0-3 1-18 -17

Group G[edit]

Group G
1.
AllianceAlliance
France strenx
2-1 14-12 +2
2. Sweden fazz 2-1 18-10 +8
3. Russia evil 1-2 11-16 -5
4. United States dooi 1-2 9-14 -5

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Hungary RAISY 3-0 19-4 +15
2. Sweden toxjq 2-1 15-8 +7
3. United States zar 1-2 7-18 -11
4. United States carnage 0-3 7-18 -11

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia cooller
2
August 25, 2017 - 12:30 CDT
3 
 
 0
 
3 
 
 2
 
 Sweden toxjq
1
 Austria noctis
2
August 25, 2017 - 12:30 CDT
3 
 
 2
 
1 
 
 3
 
 Sweden fazz
1
 Belarus clawz
2
August 25, 2017 - 14:45 CDT
3 
 
 0
 
 
 
 
 
 Canada gellehsak
0
 Ukraine Xron
2
August 25, 2017 - 15:25 CDT
2 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 2
 
 Australia astroboy
1
 Poland Av3k
2
August 25, 2017 - 12:30 CDT
 Sweden Spart1e
0
 Germany k1llsen
1
Netherlands Vo0
August 25, 2017 - 13:30 CDT
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 0
 
 Netherlands Vo0
2
 France strenx
0
August 25, 2017 - 12:30 CDT
1 
 
 3
 
 USA DaHanG
2
 Hungary RAISY
1
August 25, 2017 - 13:30 CDT
3 
 
 2
 
2 
 
 3
 
0 
 
 3
 
 USA rapha
2
Quarterfinals
 Russia cooller
2
August 25, 2017 - 15:00 CDT
2 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 1
 
3 
 
 0
 
 Austria noctis
1
 Belarus clawz
2
August 25, 2017 - 16:15 CDT
3 
 
 0
 
3 
 
 1
 
 Ukraine Xron
0
 Poland Av3k
1
Netherlands Vo0
August 25, 2017 - 16:15 CDT
2 
 
 3
 
2 
 
 3
 
 Netherlands Vo0
2
 USA DaHanG
2
August 25, 2017 - 18:00 CDT
3 
 
 2
 
 USA rapha
0
Semifinals
 Russia cooller
1
August 25, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
3 
 
 1
 
1 
 
 3
 
 Belarus clawz
2
 Netherlands Vo0
2
Vo0 Netherlands
August 25, 2017 - 20:25 CDT
3 
 
 1
 
 USA DaHanG
0
Finals
 Belarus clawz
3
Netherlands Vo0
August 26, 2017 - 15:45 CDT
3 
 
 2
 
3 
 
 1
 
 Netherlands Vo0
0
3rd Place Match
 Russia cooller
2
August 26, 2017 - 11:55 CDT
3 
 
 2
 
3 
 
 2
 
 USA DaHanG
1

Additional Content[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]