Arena of Valor International Championship 2018

From Liquipedia Arena of Valor Wiki
[e][h]Arena of Valor International Championship 2018
Slogan: Break the Boundary
League Information
Series:
Game version:
Arena of Valor
Type:
Offline
Location:
Thailand Bangkok
Vietnam Ho Chi Minh City
Venue:
Format:
Play-ins:
Round-Robin
Group Stage:
Round-Robin
Knockout Stage:
Single Elimination
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$600,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-23
End Date:
2018-12-16
Liquipedia tier:
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Chronology

About[edit]

Format[edit]

The Group Stage draw was held on November 10th in Thanh Trì Gymnasium, Hanoi, Vietnam Vietnam.

  • Play-ins - November 23rd - November 25th, 2018 in Vietnam Ho Chi Minh City GEM Center
    • All twelve teams are divided into four groups where they play in a Round Robin format
    • Top two teams in each group advance to the Group Stage
    • Bottom team in each group is eliminated
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Group Stage - November 30th - December 01st, 2018 - in Thailand Bangkok Garena Esports Studio
    • Eight teams from Play-ins join four teams with direct entry from South Korea South Korea, Thailand Thailand, Taiwan Taiwan, Vietnam Vietnam
    • All twelve teams are divided into four groups where they play in a Round Robin format
    • Top two teams in each group advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Bottom team in each group is eliminated
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Knockout Stage - December 08th - December 16th, 2018 - in Thailand Bangkok (Quarterfinals) Garena Esports Studio (Semifinals, Finals) Bitec Bangna
    • Single-Elimination Quarterfinals
    • Double-Elimination Semifinals (except the one-off Grand Finals)
    • All matches (excl. Grand Finals) are played in a Bo5
    • Grand Finals is played in a Bo7

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Producer:
  • Commentators:
    • Thailand WinZy (Vipolpat Moonsapa)
    • Thailand SunWaltz (Dolpraphob Tiendam)
    • Thailand Zienti (Thiti Supitak)
    • Thailand heaGow (Prasit Kiatwacharawit)
    • Thailand SakeZa (Thananatthaphon Jirathipthitiwut)
    • Thailand Mhom (Naruebet Yuanyee)
    • Thailand JaiRaw (Supapong Kiatnapalai)

Prize Pool[edit]

MVP Awards[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Event Place Qualified Team ID
Seeded into Group Stage
RoV Pro League RPL Season 2 1st Bazaar GamingBazaar Gaming Bazaar Gaming BZ
GCS GCS Summer 2nd J TeamJ Team J Team JT
Arena of Glory AOG Winter 1st Team FlashTeam Flash Team Flash FL
GCS GCS Summer 1st ahq e-Sports Clubahq e-Sports Club ahq e-Sports Club ahq
Seeded into Play-ins
Arena of Glory AOG Winter 2nd Swing PhantomSwing Phantom Swing Phantom SP
Arena of Glory AOG Winter 3rd OverClockerSOverClockerS OverClockerS OCS
GCS GCS Summer 3rd Flash WolvesFlash Wolves Flash Wolves FW
Valor Cup Valor Cup Season 3 1st TamagoTamago Tamago TMG
Valor SeriesValor Series Valor Series Season 2 EU 1st Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports NVE
Valor SeriesValor Series Valor Series Season 2 NA 1st AllegianceAllegiance Allegiance ALG
Valor SeriesValor Series Valor Series Season 2 LATAM 1st Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports NVL
Arena of Valor International ChampionshipArena of Valor International Championship AIC Thailand Qualifier 1st ALPHA RedALPHA Red ALPHA Red APR
Arena of Valor International ChampionshipArena of Valor International Championship AIC Thailand Qualifier 2nd Toyota Diamond CobraToyota Diamond Cobra Toyota Diamond Cobra TDC
Arena of Valor International ChampionshipArena of Valor International Championship AIC Indonesia Qualifier 1st Saudara e-SportsSaudara e-Sports Saudara e-Sports SES
Arena of Valor International ChampionshipArena of Valor International Championship AIC India Qualifier 1st ExDee GamingExDee Gaming ExDee Gaming XDG
Arena of Valor International ChampionshipArena of Valor International Championship AIC China Qualifier 1st Oh My GodOh My God Oh My God OMG

Participants[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

South Korea ahq e-Sports Club
Side LaneSouth Korea Sun
JunglerSouth Korea Rush
MiddleSouth Korea HAK
Side LaneSouth Korea Chaser
SupportSouth Korea JJak
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneSouth Korea Pyu
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Rainer
Main RosterSubstitutes
Taiwan J Team
Side LaneTaiwan Yuzon
JunglerTaiwan Neil
MiddleTaiwan Star
Side LaneTaiwan Winds
SupportTaiwan Benny
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneTaiwan Nx
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Issac
Main RosterSubstitutes
Vietnam Team Flash
Side LaneVietnam Gấu
JunglerVietnam ADC
MiddleVietnam XB
Side LaneVietnam ĐạtKòiii
SupportVietnam ProE
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleVietnam BUG
Main RosterStaff
CVietnam Namchin
CTaiwan Ting
Main RosterSubstitutes

Play-ins Teams[edit]

Vietnam Swing Phantom
Side LaneVietnam NTB
JunglerVietnam Honn
MiddleVietnam Blake1
Side LaneVietnam Zeref
SupportVietnam Polo
SubstitutesStaff
SupportVietnam Tisus
Main RosterStaff
CVietnam Yamate
Main RosterSubstitutes
Vietnam OverClockerS
Side LaneVietnam KA
JunglerVietnam Turtle
MiddleVietnam Chihiro
Side LaneVietnam Scizzar
SupportVietnam BK Dừa
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneVietnam Izno
Main RosterStaff
CVietnam Chobits
Main RosterSubstitutes
Taiwan Flash Wolves
Side LaneTaiwan Heroes
JunglerTaiwan Wayn
MiddleTaiwan XiXi
Side LaneTaiwan IceFenG
SupportTaiwan Ran
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneTaiwan Eric
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Somber
Main RosterSubstitutes
Europe Nova Esports
Side LaneGermany Coco
JunglerRomania Vex
MiddleUkraine Poseidon
Side LaneNetherlands iFlekzz
SupportRussia GrizzlyQ
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneNetherlands Rezz
Main RosterStaff
CEngland Jay_Jessiee
Main RosterSubstitutes
Thailand ALPHA Red
Side LaneThailand TAOZ
JunglerThailand FirstOne
MiddleThailand Nt
Side LaneThailand shadow
SupportThailand KSSA
Staff
CThailand TNK
Main Roster
Thailand Toyota Diamond Cobra
Side LaneThailand Moowan
JunglerThailand Getsrch
MiddleThailand Mrsunz
Side LaneThailand Summer
SupportThailand Isilindilz
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneThailand Chitawan
Main RosterStaff
CThailand Snowiwhite
Main RosterSubstitutes
India ExDee Gaming
Side LaneIndia Xader
JunglerIndia LMNTR1X
MiddleIndia Dexter
Side LaneIndia Jairi
SupportIndia ShineeX
Substitutes
SupportIndia Jiren
Main Roster
China Oh My God
Side LaneChina wy
JunglerChina S686
MiddleChina XH
Side LaneChina Moon
SupportChina Lz
Substitutes
Side LaneChina Johnny
Main Roster
1 Due to the important errands with family on the day of departure, Tony is unable to join the tournament [1]

Substitute[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
AllegianceAllegiance United States Zane
United States Rocker VISA issue
AllegianceAllegiance United States 80sHero
China Ko VISA issue

Results[edit]

Play-ins[edit]

Group A
1.Toyota Diamond CobraToyota Diamond Cobra Toyota Diamond Cobra2-04-0+4
2.Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports1-12-20
3.ExDee GamingExDee Gaming ExDee Gaming0-20-4-4


Group B
1.Oh My GodOh My God Oh My God2-04-1+3
2.OverClockerSOverClockerS OverClockerS1-13-30
3.TamagoTamago Tamago0-21-4-3


Group C
1.Flash WolvesFlash Wolves Flash Wolves2-04-0+4
2.Swing PhantomSwing Phantom Swing Phantom1-12-20
3.Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports0-20-4-4


Group D
1.ALPHA RedALPHA Red ALPHA Red2-04-0+4
2.AllegianceAllegiance Allegiance1-12-20
3.Saudara e-SportsSaudara e-Sports Saudara e-Sports0-20-4-4


 Click here for more information about the Play-ins matches.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.Team FlashTeam Flash Team Flash2-04-1+3
2.Toyota Diamond CobraToyota Diamond Cobra Toyota Diamond Cobra1-13-2+1
3.Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports0-20-4-4


Group B
1.Bazaar GamingBazaar Gaming Bazaar Gaming1-12-20
2.OverClockerSOverClockerS OverClockerS1-12-20
3.Oh My GodOh My God Oh My God1-12-20


Group C
1.ahq e-Sports Clubahq e-Sports Club ahq e-Sports Club2-04-0+4
2.Flash WolvesFlash Wolves Flash Wolves1-12-20
3.Swing PhantomSwing Phantom Swing Phantom0-20-4-4


Group D
1.J TeamJ Team J Team2-04-1+3
2.ALPHA RedALPHA Red ALPHA Red1-13-2+1
3.AllegianceAllegiance Allegiance0-20-4-4


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Team FlashTeam Flash Team Flash
3
December 09, 2018 - 16:00 ICT
Valhein Fennik Liliana Xeniel Annette
Arduin Lindis Raz Superman Mina
23:54
Omen Zill Raz Valhein Cresht
Maloch Slimz Tulen Riktor Peura
25:38
Maloch Lindis Ignis Superman Annette
Marja Elsu Diao Chan Lu Bu Y'bneth
24:10
Valhein Violet Raz Xeniel Alice
Riktor Maloch Tulen Tel'Annas Cresht
11:27
Flash WolvesFlash Wolves Flash Wolves
1
ahq e-Sports Clubahq e-Sports Club ahq e-Sports Club
3
December 08, 2018 - 14:00 ICT
Riktor Rourke Lauriel Maloch Annette
Marja Zephys Raz Valhein Peura
15:57
Maloch Violet Liliana Riktor Chaugnar
Lu Bu Lindis Aleister Valhein Alice
22:10
Maloch Violet Liliana Kil'Groth Peura
Lu Bu Lindis Raz Tel'Annas Alice
29:27
Lu Bu Rourke Ignis Superman Alice
Y'bneth Slimz Raz Elsu Annette
11:04
Roxie Batman Kahlii Valhein Alice
Omen Zephys Ignis Tel'Annas Chaugnar
12:01
OverClockerSOverClockerS OverClockerS
2
Bazaar GamingBazaar Gaming Bazaar Gaming
0
December 09, 2018 - 14:00 ICT
Riktor Slimz Tulen Xeniel Alice
Lu Bu Violet Raz Y'bneth Annette
14:21
Zephys Kriknak Aleister Maloch Xeniel
Riktor Zill Raz Tel'Annas Y'bneth
17:54
Valhein Ryoma Zill Elsu Chaugnar
Riktor Moren Ignis Arduin Grakk
11:55
ALPHA RedALPHA Red ALPHA Red
3
J TeamJ Team J Team
3
December 08, 2018 - 17:00 ICT
Xeniel Zephys Raz Valhein Alice
Maloch Violet Natalya Superman Y'bneth
18:24
Yorn Kriknak Ignis Lu Bu Annette
Maloch Lindis The Flash Riktor Alice
27:36
Superman Violet Raz Valhein Y'bneth
Omen Rourke Liliana Maloch Annette
14:39
Lu Bu Violet Raz Marja Alice
Maloch Lindis Natalya Superman Mina
13:50
Toyota Diamond CobraToyota Diamond Cobra Toyota Diamond Cobra
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
Team FlashTeam Flash Team Flash
3
December 15, 2018 - 12:00 ICT
Superman Violet Tulen Maloch Alice
Xeniel Rourke Raz Riktor Annette
26:09
Tel'Annas Zill Ignis Omen Annette
Roxie Lindis Lauriel Elsu Cresht
10:34
Lu Bu Lindis Kahlii Valhein Annette
Marja Violet Liliana Riktor Alice
12:12
Lu Bu Lindis Raz Maloch Alice
Valhein Batman Liliana Marja Annette
39:29
ahq e-Sports Clubahq e-Sports Club ahq e-Sports Club
1
ALPHA RedALPHA Red ALPHA Red
2
December 15, 2018 - 15:50 ICT
Maloch Kriknak Liliana Valhein Y'bneth
Omen Rourke Raz Marja Alice
18:46
Lu Bu Lindis Natalya Marja Y'bneth
Omen Zill Raz Elsu Alice
18:30
Cresht Violet Natalya Valhein Grakk
Omen Lindis Raz Elsu Mina
19:01
Maloch Moren Raz Xeniel Annette
Valhein Violet Liliana Marja Y'bneth
14:37
Omen Moren Raz Maloch Y'bneth
Riktor Zephys Liliana Valhein Alice
11:42
J TeamJ Team J Team
3
UB Finals (Bo5)
Team FlashTeam Flash Team Flash
3
December 15, 2018 - 18:50 ICT
Valhein Lindis Liliana Omen Cresht
Lu Bu Violet Ignis Marja Annette
21:46
Omen Lindis Liliana Lu Bu Cresht
Superman Zanis The Flash Marja Alice
19:41
Elsu Zill Kahlii Superman Annette
Omen Nakroth Ignis Marja Mina
20:29
J TeamJ Team J Team
0

 

 

LB Round 1 (Bo5)
ahq e-Sports Clubahq e-Sports Club ahq e-Sports Club
3
December 15, 2018 - 21:20 ICT
Lu Bu Lindis Aleister Superman Cresht
Maloch Zill Elsu Marja Alice
17:54
Omen Batman Liliana Valhein Alice
Riktor Zill Raz Elsu Y'bneth
20:24
Omen Zanis Kahlii Valhein Annette
Superman Moren Raz Maloch Peura
20:26
Cresht Lindis Raz Arduin Annette
Superman Zill The Joker Omen Alice
13:55
ALPHA RedALPHA Red ALPHA Red
1
LB Finals (Bo5)
J TeamJ Team J Team
3
December 16, 2018 - 14:00 ICT
Kil'Groth Violet Raz Marja Mina
Omen Lindis Kahlii Xeniel Annette
12:32
Xeniel Zephys Raz Tel'Annas Y'bneth
Valhein Zanis Liliana Maloch Annette
16:48
Kil'Groth Violet Raz Maloch Y'bneth
Omen Lindis Liliana Marja Mina
16:10
ahq e-Sports Clubahq e-Sports Club ahq e-Sports Club
0
Grand Finals (Bo7)
Team FlashTeam Flash Team Flash
0
December 16, 2018 - 16:40 ICT
Elsu Kriknak Tulen Superman Alice
Omen Zill Raz Cresht Y'bneth
19:25
Omen Zill Liliana Elsu Annette
Lu Bu Zephys The Flash Lindis Y'bneth
19:04
Lu Bu Violet Raz Marja Alice
Omen Lindis Liliana Elsu Mina
11:55
Xeniel Violet Liliana Omen Annette
Lu Bu Slimz Ignis Maloch Mina
12:19
J TeamJ Team J Team
4


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Vietnam Vietnam18 / 92 (20%)ADC, BK Dừa, BUG, Blake1, Elly, GTurtle, Gấu, Honn, KA, NTB, Polo, ProE, The Star, Tisus, TwentySix, XB, Zeref, ĐạtKòiii
2Thailand Thailand16 / 92 (17%)Chitawan, Difoxn, Erl2oR, FirstOne, Getsrch, Isilindilz, JOMMy, KSSA, Moowan, Mrsunz, Nt, O7T, SKY, shadow, Summer, TAOZ
3Taiwan Taiwan12 / 92 (13%)Benny, Eric, Heroes, IceFenG, Neil, Nx, Ran, Star, Wayn, Winds, XiXi, Yuzon
4China China6 / 92 (7%)Johnny, Lz, s686, Wy, XH, Yueli
4India India6 / 92 (7%)Dexter, Jairi, Jiren, LMNTR1X, ShineeX, Xader
4Indonesia Indonesia6 / 92 (7%)Catee, DyZ, Mars, Mystyk, NasiUduk, RoboX
4South Korea South Korea6 / 92 (7%)Chaser, HAK, JJak, Pyu, Rush, Sun
8Singapore Singapore5 / 92 (5%)BBTY, Elespresso, Jason, Kayzeepi, Zeys
8United States United States5 / 92 (5%)80sHero, Mts, Rest, Sleepy, Zane
10Brazil Brazil3 / 92 (3%)Adol, Shaka, Zero8
11Netherlands Netherlands2 / 92 (2%)iFlekzz, Rezz
11Uruguay Uruguay2 / 92 (2%)Mengueche, SrMusTer
13Germany Germany1 / 92 (1%)Coco
13Malaysia Malaysia1 / 92 (1%)Tainted1s
13Romania Romania1 / 92 (1%)Vex
13Russia Russia1 / 92 (1%)GrizzlyQ
13Ukraine Ukraine1 / 92 (1%)Poseidon

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking Thailand Vietnam Taiwan Indonesia South East Asia China Japan South Korea
Stream

Player Interviews[edit]

Team Interviews[edit]

Team Profiles[edit]

Group Draws[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]