Arena of Valor International Championship 2018

From Liquipedia Arena of Valor Wiki
[e][h]Arena of Valor International Championship 2018
League Information
Series:
Arena of Valor International Championship AIC
Type:
Offline
Location:
Thailand Bangkok
Vietnam Ho Chi Minh City
Venue:
Teams:
16
Format:
Knockout Stage:
Round-Robin
Group Stage:
Round-Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$600,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-23
End Date:
2018-12-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 
 
 
 
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Knockout Stage - November 23rd - November 25th, 2018 in Vietnam Ho Chi Minh City GEM Center
    • All twelve teams are divided into four groups where they play in a Round Robin format
    • Top two teams in each group advance to the Group Stage
    • Bottom team in each group is eliminated
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Group Stage - November 30th - December 01st, 2018 - in Thailand Bangkok Garena Esports Studio
    • Eight teams from Knockout Stage join four teams with direct entry from South Korea South Korea, Thailand Thailand, Taiwan Taiwan, Vietnam Vietnam
    • All twelve teams are divided into four groups where they play in a Round Robin format
    • Top two teams in each group advance to the Playoffs
    • Bottom team in each group is eliminated
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Playoffs - December 08th - December 16th, 2018 - in Thailand Bangkok (Quarterfinals) Garena Esports Studio (Semifinals, Finals) Bitec Bangna
    • Single-Elimination (Quarter Finals)
    • Double-Elimination
    • All matches (excl. Grand Finals) are played in a Bo5
    • Grand Finals is Bo7

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators
  • Producer
  • Commentators
    • Thailand WinZy (Vipolpat Moonsapa)
    • Thailand SunWaltz (Dolpraphob Tiendam)
    • Thailand Zienti (Thiti Supitak)
    • Thailand heaGow (Prasit Kiatwacharawit)
    • Thailand SakeZa (Thananatthaphon Jirathipthitiwut)
    • Thailand Mhom (Naruebet Yuanyee)
    • Thailand JaiRaw (Supapong Kiatnapalai)

Prize Pool[edit]

MVP Awards[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Event Path Teams in contention ID
Seeded into Group Stage
RoV Pro League RPL Season 2 1st Bazaar Gaming BZ
Garena Challenger Series GCS Summer 2nd J Team JT
Arena of Glory AOG Winter 1st Team Flash FL
Garena Challenger Series GCS Summer 1st ahq e-Sports Club ahq
Seeded into Knockout Stage
Arena of Glory AOG Winter 2nd Swing Phantom SP
Arena of Glory AOG Winter 3rd OverClockerS OCS
Garena Challenger Series GCS Summer 3rd Flash Wolves FW
Valor Cup Valor Cup Season 3 1st Tamago TMG
Valor Series Valor Series Season 2 EU 1st Nova Esports NVE
Valor Series Valor Series Season 2 NA 1st Allegiance ALG
Valor Series Valor Series Season 2 LATAM 1st Nova Esports NVL
Arena of Valor International Championship AIC Thailand Qualifier 1st ALPHA Red APR
Arena of Valor International Championship AIC Thailand Qualifier 2nd Toyota Diamond Cobra TDC
Arena of Valor International Championship AIC Indonesia Qualifier 1st Saudara e-Sports SES
Arena of Valor International Championship AIC India Qualifier 1st ExDee Gaming XDG
Arena of Valor International Championship AIC China Qualifier 1st Oh My God OMG

Participants[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

ahq e-Sports Club
TopSouth Korea Sun 
JunglerSouth Korea Rush 
MiddleSouth Korea HAK 
BottomSouth Korea Chaser 
SupportSouth Korea JJak 
SubstitutesStaff
BottomSouth Korea Pyu 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Rainer 
Main RosterSubstitutes
J Team
TopTaiwan Yuzon 
JunglerTaiwan Neil 
MiddleTaiwan Star 
BottomTaiwan Winds 
SupportTaiwan Benny 
SubstitutesStaff
STaiwan Nx 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Issac 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Bazaar Gaming1
TopThailand JOMMy 
JunglerThailand Difoxn 
MiddleThailand Erl2oR 
BottomThailand SKY 
SupportThailand O7T 
Staff
CTaiwan Linkou 
CThailand Mokung 
CThailand Lee 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Team Flash
TopVietnam Gấu 
JunglerVietnam ADC 
MiddleVietnam XB 
BottomVietnam ĐạtKòiii 
SupportVietnam ProE 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleVietnam BUG 
Main RosterStaff
CVietnam Namchin 
CTaiwan Ting 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Knockout Stage Teams[edit]

Swing Phantom
TopVietnam NTB 
JunglerVietnam Honn 
MiddleVietnam Blake1 
BottomVietnam Zeref 
SupportVietnam Polo 
SVietnam Tisus 
CVietnam Yamate 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
OverClockerS
TopVietnam KA 
JunglerVietnam Turtle 
MiddleVietnam Chihiro 
BottomVietnam Scizzar 
SupportVietnam BK Dừa 
SVietnam Izno 
CVietnam Chobits 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Flash Wolves
TopTaiwan Heroes 
JunglerTaiwan Wayn 
MiddleTaiwan XiXi 
BottomTaiwan IceFenG 
BottomTaiwan Eric 
SupportTaiwan Ran 
Staff
CTaiwan Somber 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Nova Esports
TopGermany Coco 
JunglerRomania Vex 
MiddleTurkey Poseidon 
BottomNetherlands iFlekzz 
SupportRussia GrizzlyQ 
SubstitutesStaff
BottomNetherlands Rezz 
Main RosterStaff
CEngland Jay_Jessiee 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Allegiance
TopUSA 80sHero 
JunglerUSA Zane 
MiddleUSA Sleepy 
BottomUSA Mts 
SupportUSA Rest 
Staff
CSwitzerland Shurko 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Nova Esports
TopBrazil Zero8 
JunglerUruguay SrMusTer 
MiddleUruguay MENGUE 
BottomBrazil Adol 
SupportBrazil Shaka 
Staff
CCanada Nite Light 
Main Roster
C TBD 
ALPHA Red
TopThailand TAOZ 
JunglerThailand FirstOne 
MiddleThailand Nt 
BottomThailand shadow 
SupportThailand KSSA 
Staff
CThailand TNK 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Toyota Diamond Cobra
TopThailand Moowan 
JunglerThailand Getsrch 
MiddleThailand Mrsunz 
BottomThailand Summer 
SupportThailand Isilindilz 
SubstitutesStaff
TopThailand Chitawan 
Main RosterStaff
CThailand Snowiwhite 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Saudara e-Sports
TopIndonesia Mystyk 
JunglerIndonesia Catee 
MiddleIndonesia RoboX 
BottomIndonesia DyZ 
SupportIndonesia NasiUduk 
Substitues
TopIndonesia Mars 
Main Roster
C TBD 
ExDee Gaming
TopIndia Dexter 
JunglerIndia LMNTR1X 
MiddleIndia Jiren 
BottomIndia Jairi 
BottomIndia Xader 
SupportIndia ShineeX 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Oh My God
TopChina Johnny 
TopChina wy 
JunglerChina s686 
MiddleChina XH 
BottomChina Moon 
SupportChina Lz 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
1 Due to the important errands with family on the day of departure, Tony is unable to join the tournament [1]

Substitute[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
USA Zane
USA Rocker Unknown
USA 80sHero
USA Ko Unknown

Results[edit]

Knockout Stage[edit]

Group A
1 Toyota Diamond Cobra2-04-0+4
2 Nova Esports1-12-20
3 ExDee Gaming0-20-4-4


Group B
1 Oh My God2-04-1+3
2 OverClockerS1-13-30
3 Tamago0-21-4-3


Group C
1 Flash Wolves2-04-0+4
2 Swing Phantom1-12-20
3 Nova Esports0-20-4-4


Group D
1 ALPHA Red2-04-0+4
2 Allegiance1-12-20
3 Saudara e-Sports0-20-4-4


 Click here for more information about the Knockout Stage matches.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1 Team Flash2-04-1+3
2 Toyota Diamond Cobra1-13-2+1
3 Nova Esports0-20-4-4


Group B
1 Bazaar Gaming1-12-20
2 OverClockerS1-12-20
3 Oh My God1-12-20


Group C
1 ahq e-Sports Club2-04-0+4
2 Flash Wolves1-12-20
3 Swing Phantom0-20-4-4


Group D
1 J Team2-04-1+3
2 ALPHA Red1-13-2+1
3 Allegiance0-20-4-4


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Team Flash
3
December 09, 2018 - 16:00 ICT
Valhein Fennik Liliana Xeniel Annette
Arduin Lindis Raz Superman Mina
23:54
Omen Zill Raz Valhein Cresht
Maloch Slimz Tulen Riktor Peura
25:38
Maloch Lindis Ignis Superman Annette
Marja Elsu Diao Chan Lu Bu Y'bneth
24:10
Valhein Violet Raz Xeniel Alice
Riktor Maloch Tulen Tel'Annas Cresht
11:27
Flash Wolves
1
ahq e-Sports Club
3
December 08, 2018 - 14:00 ICT
Riktor Rourke Lauriel Maloch Annette
Marja Zephys Raz Valhein Peura
15:57
Maloch Violet Liliana Riktor Chaugnar
Lu Bu Lindis Aleister Valhein Alice
22:10
Maloch Violet Liliana Kil'Groth Peura
Lu Bu Lindis Raz Tel'Annas Alice
29:27
Lu Bu Rourke Ignis Superman Alice
Y'bneth Slimz Raz Elsu Annette
11:04
Roxie Batman Kahlii Valhein Alice
Omen Zephys Ignis Tel'Annas Chaugnar
12:01
OverClockerS
2
Bazaar Gaming
0
December 09, 2018 - 14:00 ICT
Riktor Slimz Tulen Xeniel Alice
Lu Bu Violet Raz Y'bneth Annette
14:21
Zephys Kriknak Aleister Maloch Xeniel
Riktor Zill Raz Tel'Annas Y'bneth
17:54
Valhein Ryoma Zill Elsu Chaugnar
Riktor Moren Ignis Arduin Grakk
11:55
ALPHA Red
3
J Team
3
December 08, 2018 - 17:00 ICT
Xeniel Zephys Raz Valhein Alice
Maloch Violet Natalya Superman Y'bneth
18:24
Yorn Kriknak Ignis Lu Bu Annette
Maloch Lindis The Flash Riktor Alice
27:36
Superman Violet Raz Valhein Y'bneth
Omen Rourke Liliana Maloch Annette
14:39
Lu Bu Violet Raz Marja Alice
Maloch Lindis Natalya Superman Mina
13:50
Toyota Diamond Cobra
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
Team Flash
3
December 15, 2018 - 12:00 ICT
Superman Violet Tulen Maloch Alice
Xeniel Rourke Raz Riktor Annette
26:09
Tel'Annas Zill Ignis Omen Annette
Roxie Lindis Lauriel Elsu Cresht
10:34
Lu Bu Lindis Kahlii Valhein Annette
Marja Violet Liliana Riktor Alice
12:12
Lu Bu Lindis Raz Maloch Alice
Valhein Batman Liliana Marja Annette
39:29
ahq e-Sports Club
1
ALPHA Red
2
December 15, 2018 - 15:50 ICT
Maloch Kriknak Liliana Valhein Y'bneth
Omen Rourke Raz Marja Alice
18:46
Lu Bu Lindis Natalya Marja Y'bneth
Omen Zill Raz Elsu Alice
18:30
Cresht Violet Natalya Valhein Grakk
Omen Lindis Raz Elsu Mina
19:01
Maloch Moren Raz Xeniel Annette
Valhein Violet Liliana Marja Y'bneth
14:37
Omen Moren Raz Maloch Y'bneth
Riktor Zephys Liliana Valhein Alice
11:42
J Team
3
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo5)
Team Flash
3
December 15, 2018 - 18:50 ICT
Valhein Lindis Liliana Omen Cresht
Lu Bu Violet Ignis Marja Annette
21:46
Omen Lindis Liliana Lu Bu Cresht
Superman Zanis The Flash Marja Alice
19:41
Elsu Zill Kahlii Superman Annette
Omen Nakroth Ignis Marja Mina
20:29
J Team
0

 

 

Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo5)
ahq e-Sports Club
3
December 15, 2018 - 21:20 ICT
Lu Bu Lindis Aleister Superman Cresht
Maloch Zill Elsu Marja Alice
17:54
Omen Batman Liliana Valhein Alice
Riktor Zill Raz Elsu Y'bneth
20:24
Omen Zanis Kahlii Valhein Annette
Superman Moren Raz Maloch Peura
20:26
Cresht Lindis Raz Arduin Annette
Superman Zill The Joker Omen Alice
13:55
ALPHA Red
1
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo5)
J Team
3
December 16, 2018 - 14:00 ICT
Kil'Groth Violet Raz Marja Mina
Omen Lindis Kahlii Xeniel Annette
12:32
Xeniel Zephys Raz Tel'Annas Y'bneth
Valhein Zanis Liliana Maloch Annette
16:48
Kil'Groth Violet Raz Maloch Y'bneth
Omen Lindis Liliana Marja Mina
16:10
ahq e-Sports Club
0
Finals (Bo7)
Team Flash
0
December 16, 2018 - 16:40 ICT
Elsu Kriknak Tulen Superman Alice
Omen Zill Raz Cresht Y'bneth
19:25
Omen Zill Liliana Elsu Annette
Lu Bu Zephys The Flash Lindis Y'bneth
19:04
Lu Bu Violet Raz Marja Alice
Omen Lindis Liliana Elsu Mina
11:55
Xeniel Violet Liliana Omen Annette
Lu Bu Slimz Ignis Maloch Mina
12:19
J Team
4


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#CountryRepresentationPlayers
1Vietnam Vietnam18 / 92 (20%)ADC, BK Dừa, BUG, Blake1, Chihiro, Elly, Gấu, Honn, KA, NTB, Polo, ProE, Scizzar, Tisus, Turtle, XB, Zeref, ĐạtKòiii
2Thailand Thailand16 / 92 (17%)Chitawan, Difoxn, Erl2oR, FirstOne, Getsrch, Isilindilz, JOMMy, KSSA, Moowan, Mrsunz, Nt, O7T, SKY, Summer, TAOZ, shadow
3Taiwan Taiwan12 / 92 (13%)Benny, Eric, Heroes, IceFenG, Neil, Nx, Ran, Star, Wayn, Winds, XiXi, Yuzon
4China China6 / 92 (7%)Johnny, Lz, Moon, S686, Wy, XH
5India India6 / 92 (7%)Dexter, Jairi, Jiren, LMNTR1X, ShineeX, Xader
6Indonesia Indonesia6 / 92 (7%)Catee, DyZ, Mars, Mystyk, NasiUduk, RoboX
7South Korea South Korea6 / 92 (7%)Chaser, HAK, JJak, Pyu, Rush, Sun
8Singapore Singapore5 / 92 (5%)BBTY, Elespresso, Jason, Kayzeepi, Zeys
9USA United States5 / 92 (5%)80sHero, Mts, Rest, Sleepy, Zane
10Brazil Brazil3 / 92 (3%)Adol, Shaka, Zero8
11Netherlands Netherlands2 / 92 (2%)Rezz, iFlekzz
12Uruguay Uruguay2 / 92 (2%)Mengueche, SrMusTer
13Germany Germany1 / 92 (1%)Coco
14Malaysia Malaysia1 / 92 (1%)Tainted1s
15Romania Romania1 / 92 (1%)Vex
16Russia Russia1 / 92 (1%)GrizzlyQ
17Turkey Turkey1 / 92 (1%)Poseidon

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking Thailand Vietnam Taiwan Indonesia China South East Asia Japan South Korea
Stream

Team Profiles[edit]

Group Draws[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]