Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Arena of Valor International Championship 2019

[e][h]Arena of Valor International Championship 2019
League Information
Series:
Arena of Valor International Championship AIC
Type:
Offline
Location:
Thailand Bangkok
Venue:
ICONSIAM (Finals)
Garena Esports Studio
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round-Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-11-05
End Date:
2019-11-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 
 
 
 
Chronology
 2018 2018

The Arena of Valor International Championship 2019 is the third world championship under the AIC franchise, organized by Garena and Tencent. 12 teams will take partfor a share of the $500,000 USD prize pool this November.

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - November 7th - November 11th, 2019 - in Thailand Bangkok Garena Esports Studio
    • All twelve teams are divided into two groups of 6 teams under round robin format.
    • Top four teams in each group advance to the Playoffs
    • Bottom two team in each group are eliminated
    • All matches are played in a Bo2
      • Winning 2-0 grants 2 points
      • Drawing 1-1 grants 0 points
      • Losing 0-2 grants -2 points
    • Regular Ban Pick
  • Playoffs - November 14th - November 24th, 2019 - in Thailand Bangkok (Quarterfinals) Garena Esports Studio (Semifinals, Finals) ICONSIAM
    • All matches are Bo7
    • Global Ban Pick

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Commentators
    • Philippines Asurai (Darwell Llerena)
    • Philippines Izaq (Isaac Dumlao)
    • Malaysia Xero (Teng Dawei)
  • Thai Commentators
    • Thailand WinzY (Vipolpat Moonsapa)
    • Thailand ZienTi (Thiti Supitak)
    • Thailand HeaGow (Prasit Kiatwacharawit)
    • Thailand SunWaltz (Dolpraphob Tiendam)
    • Thailand Mhom (Naruebet Yuanyee)
    • Thailand Sakeza (Thananatthaphon Jirathipthitiwut)
    • Thailand JAI RAW (Supapong Kiatnapalai)
    • Thailand Brighto (Piwat Ngernthavornkul)

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

MVP Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

HTVC IGP Gaming
Side LaneVietnam KA 
JunglerVietnam Turtle 
MiddleVietnam Lạc Lạc 
Side LaneVietnam Daim 
SupportVietnam Chobits 
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneVietnam Ness 
Main RosterStaff
CVietnam Clear 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team Flash
Side LaneVietnam Gấu 
JunglerVietnam ADC 
MiddleVietnam XB 
Side LaneVietnam ĐạtKòiii 
SupportVietnam ProE 
SubstitutionStaff
A22nd Arena_of Valor_International_Championship/2018
Side LaneVietnam Elly 
Main RosterStaff
A22nd Arena_of Valor_International_Championship/2018
CVietnam Harvin 
Main RosterSubstitution
A22nd Arena_of Valor_International_Championship/2018
ONE Team
Side LaneTaiwan Kid 
JunglerTaiwan XianYo 
MiddleTaiwan HuaLin 
Side LaneTaiwan Tura 
SupportTaiwan Fanta 
SubstitutionStaff
JunglerTaiwan Baiya 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Ting 
Main RosterSubstitution
Hong Kong Attitude
Side LaneTaiwan Outcast 
JunglerTaiwan XiaoLin 
MiddleTaiwan EZ 
Side LaneHong Kong TheMan 
SupportTaiwan Abao 
SubstitutesStaff
SupportTaiwan RainDay 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan GarnetD 
Main RosterSubstitutes
ahq e-Sports Club
Side LaneThailand TAOZ 
JunglerSouth Korea Rush 
MiddleSouth Korea HAK 
Side LaneThailand Nt 
SupportThailand KSSA 
SubstitutesStaff
A33rd Arena_of Valor_International_Championship/2018
Side Lane
LEFT
Thailand shadow 
Main RosterStaff
A33rd Arena_of Valor_International_Championship/2018
CTaiwan Rainer 
ATaiwan nT 
Main RosterSubstitutes
A33rd Arena_of Valor_International_Championship/2018
Unsold Stuff Gaming
Side LaneJapan Mai 
JunglerVietnam HipPiii 
MiddleJapan Kabuki 
Side LaneJapan SlashMooN 
SupportJapan dejiwo 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerVietnam Sota 
Main RosterStaff
CJapan Fitchman 
Main RosterSubstitutes
EVOS Esports
Side LaneIndonesia Wyvorz 
JunglerIndonesia Wiraww 
MiddleIndonesia Fall 
Side LaneIndonesia Hanss 
SupportIndonesia POKKA 
SubstitutesStaff
A99 - 12th Arena of Valor International Championship/2017/Asia
Side LaneIndonesia Carraway 
Main RosterStaff
A99 - 12th Arena of Valor International Championship/2017/Asia
CIndonesia RuiChen 
Main RosterSubstitutes
A99 - 12th Arena of Valor International Championship/2017/Asia
Liyab Esports
Side LanePhilippines 1717 
JunglerPhilippines Miggie 
MiddlePhilippines Gambit 
Side LanePhilippines Bents 
SupportPhilippines Rubixx 
Staff
CPhilippines Peaceboy 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Nova Esports
Side LaneSpain Ruiz 
JunglerRomania Vex 
MiddleUkraine Poseidon 
Side LaneTurkey Knight 
SupportRussia GrizzlyQ 
Substitutes
A99 - 12th Arena_of Valor_International_Championship/2018
Side LaneGermany Darkbreaker 
Main Roster
A99 - 12th Arena_of Valor_International_Championship/2018
C TBD 
A99 - 12th Arena_of Valor_International_Championship/2018
Team AK
Side LaneChina A A A 
JunglerChina Lanyu 
MiddleChina Nanwan 
Side LaneChina Lily 
SupportChina Jun Jun 
Substitutes
MiddleChina AUK 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Team Olympus
Side LaneSouth Korea Drack 
JunglerSouth Korea wOw 
MiddleSouth Korea Bugi 
Side LaneSouth Korea Sun 
SupportSouth Korea JJak 
Substitutes
A55 - 8th Arena of Valor International Championship/2017/Asia
JunglerSouth Korea Kiri 
Main Roster
A55 - 8th Arena of Valor International Championship/2017/Asia
C TBD 
A55 - 8th Arena of Valor International Championship/2017/Asia

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. HTVC IGP Gaming3-2-08-2+6
2. Hong Kong Attitude3-2-08-2+6
3. ahq e-Sports Club2-1-25-50
4. EVOS Esports1-2-24-6-2
5. Team Olympus1-2-24-6-2
6. Nova Esports0-1-41-9-8


Group B
1. Buriram United Esports4-1-09-1+8
2. Team Flash3-2-08-2+6
3. ONE Team3-1-17-3+4
4. Unsold Stuff Gaming1-1-33-7-4
5. Team AK0-2-32-8-6
6. Liyab Esports0-1-41-9-8


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo7)
HTVC IGP Gaming
4
November 14, 2019 - 16:00 ICT
Yena Quillen Lauriel Hayate Xeniel
Florentino Zephys Krixi Tel'Annas TeeMee
13:38
Omen D'Arcy Krixi Fennik Krizzix
Kil'Groth Murad Liliana Elsu Thane
12:56
Superman Kriknak Diao Chan Lindis Baldum
Riktor Rourke Tulen Hayate Xeniel
13:21
Riktor Kil'Groth Ignis Elsu Omega
Veres Kriknak Aleister Lindis Ormarr
08:27
Veres Murad Liliana Tel'Annas TeeMee
Yena Nakroth Ignis Valhein Baldum
14:48
Roxie Rourke Ilumia Violet Ormarr
Fennik Ryoma Raz Omen Annette
11:43
Omen Zephys Diao Chan Elsu Krizzix
Yena Murad Krixi Lindis Ormarr
14:49
Unsold Stuff Gaming
3
Team Flash
4
November 15, 2019 - 16:00 ICT
Veres Nakroth Krixi Elsu Xeniel
Omen Murad Liliana Hayate TeeMee
12:23
Florentino Rourke Diao Chan Celica Thane
Yena Fennik Raz Veres Krizzix
13:27
Omen Kriknak Raz Capheny Alice
Roxie Qi Krixi Lindis Y'bneth
13:31
Yena Lindis Liliana Marja Sephera
Kil'Groth Kriknak The Flash Elsu Baldum
10:43
Qi Zephys D'Arcy Hayate Ormarr
Superman Quillen Ignis Tel'Annas Omega
12:21
Valhein Fennik Ignis Riktor Annette
Slimz D'Arcy Diao Chan Xeniel Ormarr
12:36
MVPs: ADCHAKGấuNtADCADC
ahq e-Sports Club
2
Buriram United Esports
4
November 16, 2019 - 12:00 ICT
Omen Murad Ignis Tel'Annas Krizzix
Kil'Groth D'Arcy Diao Chan Ryoma Ormarr
11:07
Yena Fennik Diao Chan Marja Xeniel
Omen Kriknak Liliana Riktor Annette
12:37
Riktor Kriknak Raz Hayate Baldum
Florentino Fennik Ignis Elsu Xeniel
13:28
Veres D'Arcy Elsu Lu Bu Alice
Marja Lindis Hayate Zephys Thane
12:02
Kil'Groth Nakroth Krixi Valhein Thane
Yena Murad Veres Violet Sephera
28:12
EVOS Esports
1
Hong Kong Attitude
4
November 17, 2019 - 16:00 ICT
Florentino Airi Liliana Capheny Xeniel
Roxie Quillen Krixi Fennik Krizzix
32:41
Omen Murad Krixi Slimz Baldum
Yena Lindis Liliana Amily Thane
13:31
Errol Fennik Ignis Elsu Ormarr
Kil'Groth Rourke Diao Chan Hayate Annette
16:44
Yena Quillen Veres Tel'Annas Annette
Zuka D'Arcy Ilumia Omen Alice
18:45
ONE Team
0
Semifinals (Bo7)
HTVC IGP Gaming
1
November 23, 2019 - 12:30 ICT
Florentino Murad Liliana Hayate Lumburr
Riktor Nakroth Krixi Fennik Baldum
14:29
Omen Kriknak Diao Chan Elsu Arum
Yena Rourke The Flash Hayate Lumburr
18:16
Riktor Rourke Veres Lindis Thane
Kil'Groth Kriknak Raz Capheny Krizzix
10:08
Roxie Kil'Groth Raz Fennik Baldum
Omen D'Arcy Tulen Elsu Cresht
10:57
Yena Zephys Ignis D'Arcy TeeMee
Errol Zill Veres Tel'Annas Annette
12:16
MVPs: ADCTurtleGấuProEProE
Team Flash
4
Buriram United Esports
4
November 23, 2019 - 16:30 ICT
Omen Kriknak Veres Valhein Krizzix
Roxie Lindis Diao Chan Fennik Alice
34:56
Roxie Quillen Ignis Hayate Thane
Kil'Groth Airi Liliana Tel'Annas Ormarr
16:33
Yena Airi Krixi Tel'Annas TeeMee
Riktor D'Arcy Veres Celica Y'bneth
13:03
Florentino Fennik Annette Marja Ormarr
Qi Zill Krixi Hayate Zip
25:59
Kil'Groth Murad Tulen Celica Xeniel
Omen Quillen Ignis Elsu Aleister
13:06
Hong Kong Attitude
1
Finals (Bo7)
Team Flash
4
November 24, 2019 - 16:00 ICT
Florentino Fennik Raz Riktor Alice
Roxie Quillen Diao Chan Hayate Krizzix
12:27
Yena Zill Liliana Hayate Lumburr
Omen Murad Krixi Valhein Baldum
11:32
Kil'Groth Kriknak Ignis Capheny Annette
Yena Lindis D'Arcy Y'bneth Xeniel
18:26
Omen Rourke D'Arcy Slimz TeeMee
Kil'Groth Kriknak Veres Tel'Annas Sephera
09:41
Veres Lindis Tulen Elsu Ormarr
Superman Moren Ignis Celica Alice
18:52
MVPs: XBADCEllyNuNuu
Buriram United Esports
1
3rd Place Match
HTVC IGP Gaming
2
November 24, 2019 - 12:00 ICT
Omen Slimz Liliana Xeniel Krizzix
Amily Lindis Raz Hayate Annette
18:57
Lauriel Murad Superman Elsu Baldum
Kil'Groth Zephys Ignis Slimz Xeniel
11:40
Yena Kriknak Krixi Violet Lumburr
Veres Rourke Liliana Fennik TeeMee
17:03
Kil'Groth Lindis Diao Chan Y'bneth Thane
Omen Murad D'Arcy Tel'Annas Krizzix
16:01
Florentino Airi Ilumia Tel'Annas Annette
Roxie Quillen Krixi Violet Zip
15:51
Roxie Fennik Ignis Valhein TeeMee
Florentino Enzo Diao Chan Capheny Ormarr
12:56
MVPs: EZOutcastDaimKATheManXiaoLin
Hong Kong Attitude
4


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Vietnam Vietnam14 / 65 (22%)ADC, Chobits, Daim, Elly, Gấu, HipPiii, KA, Lạc Lạc, Ness, ProE, Turtle, XB, sota, ĐạtKòiii
2Taiwan Taiwan11 / 65 (17%)Abao, Baiya, EZ, Fanta, HuaLin, Kid, Outcast, RainDay, Tura, XianYo, XiaoLin
3South Korea South Korea8 / 65 (12%)Bugi, Drack, HAK, JJak, Kiri, Rush, Sun, WOw
4China China6 / 65 (9%)A A A, AUK, Jun Jun, Lanyu, Lily, Nanwan
5Indonesia Indonesia6 / 65 (9%)Carraway, Fall, Hanss, POKKA, Wiraww, WyvorZ
6Philippines Philippines5 / 65 (8%)1717, Bents, Gambit, Miggie, Rubixx
7Japan Japan4 / 65 (6%)Dejiwo, Kabuki, Mai, SlashMooN
8Thailand Thailand4 / 65 (6%)KSSA, Nt, TAOZ, shadow
9Germany Germany1 / 65 (2%)Darkbreaker
10Hong Kong Hong Kong1 / 65 (2%)TheMan
11Romania Romania1 / 65 (2%)Vex
12Russia Russia1 / 65 (2%)GrizzlyQ
13Spain Spain1 / 65 (2%)Ruiz
14Turkey Turkey1 / 65 (2%)Knight
15Ukraine Ukraine1 / 65 (2%)Poseidon

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language Thailand Vietnam Taiwan Indonesia China Japan
Stream