Arena of Valor International Championship 2020

From Liquipedia Arena of Valor Wiki
[e][h]Arena of Valor International Championship 2020
Slogan: Let Victory Makes History
League Information
Series:
Arena of Valor International Championship AIC
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Venue:
Seoul
Ho Chi Minh City
Taipei CIty
Bangkok
Shanghai
Jakarta
Number of Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage:
Single Round-Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-19
End Date:
2020-12-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 MAD TeamMAD Team
 Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom
 Team FlashTeam Flash
 Buriram United EsportsBuriram United Esports
Chronology

The Arena of Valor International Championship 2020 is the fourth world championship under the AIC franchise, organized by Garena and Tencent. 12 teams will take part for a share of the $500,000 USD prize pool this November and December.

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - November 19th - November 29th
    • All twelve teams are divided into two groups of 6 teams (with a maximum of 2 teams from AOG, RPL or GCS can be drawn in the same group).
    • Single Round-Robin format, all matches are played in a Bo3 with Global Ban-Pick Rules
      • Each Game win grants 1 point
      • Top 4 teams in each group advance to the Playoffs
      • Bottom 2 teams in each group are eliminated
    • Click here for information about Tie-Breaker Rules in Group Stage
  • Difference
  • Head-to-Head Result
  • Count the total of the destroyed towers in all Head-to-Head games
  • Count the total of kills in all Head-to-Head games
  • Count the total of assists
  • Time difference
  • Tie-breaker match, played in a Bo1
  • Playoffs - December 2nd - December 20th
    • Double Elimination Bracket (except the one-off grand finals)
    • Playoffs Round 1 are played in a Bo5
    • All other matches are played in a Bo7
    • All matches are played with Global Ban-Pick Rules

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Commentators:
  • Thai Commentators:
    • Thailand WinzY (Vipolpat Moonsapa)
    • Thailand Ballx3 (Nattapong Pinittanont)
    • Thailand HeaGow (Prasit Kiatwacharawit)
    • Thailand SunWaltz (Dolpraphob Tiendam)
    • Thailand Mhom (Naruebet Yuanyee)
    • Thailand Sakeza (Thananatthaphon Jirathipthitiwut)
    • Thailand Brighto (Piwat Ngernthavornkul)

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

MVP Awards[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Event Date Seeds Qualified Teams
Arena of Glory Vietnam Arena of Glory Winter 2020-08-22 – 2020-11-08 3 Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom Saigon Phantom
Team FlashTeam Flash Team Flash
BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX Gaming
Garena Challenger Series Taiwan Garena Challenger Series Summer 2020-08-15 – 2020-11-08 2 Flash WolvesFlash Wolves Flash Wolves
MAD TeamMAD Team MAD Team
Arena of Valor International Championship Taiwan Taiwan Qualifier 2020-10-29 – 2020-11-01 1 Hong Kong AttitudeHong Kong Attitude Hong Kong Attitude
RoV Pro League Thailand RoV Pro League Winter 2020-08-21 – 2020-10-11 2 Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon Esports
Buriram United EsportsBuriram United Esports Buriram United Esports
Road to Glory Thailand Road to Glory 2020-10-26 – 2020-11-01 1 Bacon TimeBacon Time Bacon Time
AOV Star League Indonesia AOV Star League Season 4 2020-04-07 – 2020-09-19 1 DG EsportsDG Esports DG Esports
EVOS Esports disbanded
Arena of Valor International Championship South Korea Korean Direct Invite 1 Team TimingTeam Timing Team Timing
Arena of Valor International Championship China China Direct Invite 1 All ComboAll Combo All Combo

Cancelled Regions[edit]

Event Date Seeds Qualified Teams
LATAM Championship South America Latinoamerica Championship S2 2020-09-11 - 2020-09-22 1 Overclock EsportsOverclock Esports Overclock Esports
Withdrawn from the tournament
Russian Cyber League Russia Russian Cyber League S2 2020-09-04 - 2020-09-19 1 Hope GamingHope Gaming Hope Gaming
Withdrawn from the tournament
Arena of Valor International Championship Indonesia Indonesia Qualifier Cancelled 2 Qualifier cancelled


Participants[edit]

Flash Wolves
Side LaneTaiwan Heroes 
JunglerTaiwan Soar 
MiddleTaiwan XiXi 
Side LaneTaiwan GaDuo 
SupportTaiwan Zhe 
SubstitutesStaff
A55 - 8th Arena of Valor International Championship (2018)
SupportTaiwan Gua 
Main RosterStaff
A55 - 8th Arena of Valor International Championship (2018)
CTaiwan Lantyr 
Main RosterSubstitutes
A55 - 8th Arena of Valor International Championship (2018)
MAD Team
Side LaneTaiwan Yuzon 
JunglerTaiwan Neil 
MiddleTaiwan Fanta 
Side LaneTaiwan 03.22 
SupportMacau KuKu 
SubstitutesStaff
Z8-
Side LaneTaiwan Xiaobai 
Main RosterStaff
Z8-
CTaiwan Rainer 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Z8-
Hong Kong Attitude
Side LaneTaiwan Outcast 
JunglerTaiwan XiaoLin 
MiddleTaiwan EZ 
Side LaneHong Kong TheMan 
SupportTaiwan Abao 
SubstitutesStaff
A33rd Arena of Valor International Championship (2019)
Side LaneTaiwan LuYao 
Main RosterStaff
A33rd Arena of Valor International Championship (2019)
CTaiwan Ting 
Main RosterSubstitutes
A33rd Arena of Valor International Championship (2019)
Talon Esports
Side LaneThailand Overfly 
JunglerThailand Happy 
MiddleThailand IpodPro 
Side LaneThailand Erez 
SupportThailand Tony 
SubstitutesStaff
Z8-
SThailand Porzanaruk 
Main RosterStaff
Z8-
CTaiwan Linkou 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Z8-
Buriram United Esports
Side LaneThailand Summer 
JunglerThailand FirstOne 
MiddleThailand NuNu 
Side LaneThailand 007x 
SupportThailand isilindilz 
SubstitutesStaff
A22nd Arena of Valor International Championship (2019)
JunglerThailand Difoxn 
Side LaneThailand JOMMy 
JunglerThailand BlueNoPing 
Main RosterStaff
A22nd Arena of Valor International Championship (2019)
CThailand MistGunz 
Main RosterSubstitutes
A22nd Arena of Valor International Championship (2019)
POPS Bacon Time
Side LaneThailand NongTee 
JunglerThailand Getsrch 
MiddleThailand 7k2 
Side LaneThailand Moowan 
SupportThailand Moss 
SubstitutesStaff
A55 - 8th Arena_of Valor_International_Championship/2017/Asia (2017)
Side LaneThailand Pannawat 
SupportThailand TAOX 
Main RosterStaff
A55 - 8th Arena_of Valor_International_Championship/2017/Asia (2017)
CSouth Korea JJak 
Main RosterSubstitutes
A55 - 8th Arena_of Valor_International_Championship/2017/Asia (2017)
Saigon Phantom
Side LaneVietnam BronzeV 
JunglerVietnam Bangg 
MiddleVietnam LạcLạc 
Side LaneVietnam Red 
SupportVietnam Zeref 
SubstitutesStaff
A99 - 12th Arena of Valor International Championship (2018)
MiddleVietnam Goro 
Side LaneVietnam NTB 
Main RosterStaff
A99 - 12th Arena of Valor International Championship (2018)
CVietnam Polo 
AVietnam YangSieu 
MVietnam Yamate 
Main RosterSubstitutes
A99 - 12th Arena of Valor International Championship (2018)
Team Flash
Side LaneVietnam Gấu 
JunglerVietnam ADC 
MiddleVietnam XB 
Side LaneVietnam Elly 
SupportVietnam ProE 
SubstitutesStaff
A11st Arena of Valor International Championship (2019)
Side LaneVietnam ĐạtKòiii 
Side LaneVietnam Daim 
Main RosterStaff
A11st Arena of Valor International Championship (2019)
CVietnam Harvin 
Main RosterSubstitutes
A11st Arena of Valor International Championship (2019)
BOX Gaming
Side LaneVietnam Kyobi 
JunglerVietnam NDG 
MiddleVietnam Akashi 
Side LaneVietnam Ara 
SupportVietnam Oppa 
SubstitutesStaff
Z8-
JunglerVietnam KT 
Side LaneVietnam Râu 
Main RosterStaff
Z8-
CVietnam Xanh 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Z8-
DG Esports
Side LaneIndonesia MAMMON 
JunglerIndonesia BackDoor 
MiddleIndonesia SKRULL 
Side LaneIndonesia Ayep 
SupportIndonesia Meloo 
SubstitutesStaff
Z8-
SupportIndonesia Kyoka 
Main RosterStaff
Z8-
CIndonesia Kurus 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Z8-
Team Timing
Side LaneSouth Korea MidHeart 
JunglerSouth Korea Kiri 
MiddleSouth Korea KwonHong 
Side LaneSouth Korea Nanohana 
SupportSouth Korea Chan 
SubstitutesStaff
Z8-
Side LaneSouth Korea hango 
Main RosterStaff
Z8-
CSouth Korea YK 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Z8-
All Combo
Side LaneChina YiNan 
JunglerChina CGod 
MiddleChina BYCK 
Side LaneChina LinXuan 
SupportChina Starshock 
SubstitutesStaff
Z8-
SupportChina Xuanxuan 
Main RosterStaff
Z8-
CChina XiShuai 
AChina awoke 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Z8-
1 Total teams decrease from 16 to 12.

Invitation Teams[edit]

Teams withdrawn from the Tournament[edit]

EVOS Esports2
Side LaneIndonesia Wyvorz 
JunglerIndonesia Wiraww 
MiddleIndonesia Kael 
Side LaneIndonesia T43 
SupportIndonesia POKKA 
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneIndonesia Carraway 
Main RosterStaff
CIndonesia RuiChen 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Overclock Esports1
Side LaneBrazil Shiso 
JunglerBrazil Letter 
MiddleUruguay Mengueche 
Side LaneBrazil Elwind 
SupportBrazil ManoFrizer 
Substitutes
SUruguay Libraa 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Hope Gaming3
Side Lane TBD 
Jungler TBD 
Middle TBD 
Side Lane TBD 
Support TBD 
Side Lane TBD 
C TBD 
1 Overclock Esports cannot attend the tournament due to travel issues. Their spot will be reserved for AWC 2021.[1]
2 EVOS Esports disbanded.
3 Hope Gaming withdrawn from the tournament.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.Hong Kong AttitudeHong Kong Attitude Hong Kong Attitude5-010-0+1010p
2.All ComboAll Combo All Combo3-26-5+16p
3.Buriram United EsportsBuriram United Esports Buriram United Esports3-26-5+16p
4.BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX Gaming2-36-7-16p
5.Bacon TimeBacon Time Bacon Time2-35-6-15p
6.DG EsportsDG Esports DG Esports0-50-10-100p


Group B
1.Team FlashTeam Flash Team Flash4-19-5+49p
2.Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom Saigon Phantom3-28-4+48p
3.MAD TeamMAD Team MAD Team3-27-5+27p
4.Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon Esports3-26-5+16p
5.Flash WolvesFlash Wolves Flash Wolves2-36-7-16p
6.Team TimingTeam Timing Team Timing0-50-10-100p


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-finals
Hong Kong AttitudeHong Kong Attitude Hong Kong Attitude
1
December 2, 2020 - 16:45 ICT
Omen Keera Raz Hayate Baldum
Lu Bu Eland'orr Diao Chan Capheny Ormarr
19:57
Qi Lu Bu Zata Capheny Thane
Riktor Fennik Lorion Ryoma Florentino
20:12
Xeniel Zill Lorion Violet Y'bneth
Superman Paine Raz The Joker Dextra
22:08
Amily Eland'orr Dirak Laville Maloch
Yena Keera Veres Hayate Krixi
18:17
Not played
Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon Esports
3
Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom Saigon Phantom
3
December 2, 2020 - 19:45 ICT
Qi Nakroth Ilumia Hayate Wonder Woman
Florentino Keera Elsu The Joker Baldum
14:43
Lu Bu Dextra Raz Capheny Thane
Riktor Fennik Krixi Hayate Maloch
21:18
Florentino Eland'orr Lorion Ryoma Chaugnar
Omen Kriknak Diao Chan Capheny Grakk
14:31
Omen Zephys Krixi Yorn Ormarr
Lu Bu Paine Ryoma Tel'Annas Wonder Woman
10:03
Max Sinestrea Maloch Yena Sephera
Superman Slimz Lorion Veres TeeMee
20:48
Buriram United EsportsBuriram United Esports Buriram United Esports
2
Team FlashTeam Flash Team Flash
3
December 3, 2020 - 16:45 ICT
Florentino Kriknak Lorion Hayate Baldum
Yena Sinestrea Liliana Capheny TeeMee
14:01
Qi Fennik Raz Superman Sephera
Lu Bu Paine Aleister Hayate Krizzix
13:21
Lu Bu Eland'orr Zata Elsu Ignis
Omen Fennik Superman Laville Maloch
14:22
Not played
Not played
MVPs: XB, XB, Daim
BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX Gaming
0
All ComboAll Combo All Combo
1
December 4, 2020 - 21:30 ICT
Superman Sinestrea Dirak Celica Zip
Yena Lu Bu Krixi Yorn Ata
18:50
Lu Bu Ryoma Lorion Hayate Krizzix
Roxie Wonder Woman Raz Capheny Riktor
20:38
Amily Eland'orr Raz Capheny Cresht
Ryoma Keera Aleister Moren Maloch
10:34
Yena Enzo Maloch The Joker Rouie
Superman Sinestrea Lorion Hayate Y'bneth
11:25
Not Played
Match postponed during December 3rd due to a severe technical issue. Match Resumed on December 4th with the score 0-0.
MAD TeamMAD Team MAD Team
3
Upper Bracket Semi-finals
Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon Esports
2
December 5, 2020 - 14:45 ICT
Wonder Woman Ryoma Dirak Laville Qi
Lu Bu Enzo Krixi Hayate Ormarr
11:31
Omen Nakroth Raz Hayate Ormarr
Superman Sinestrea Diao Chan Yorn TeeMee
16:51
Xeniel Zill Krixi Capheny Superman
Riktor Keera Maloch Celica Lumburr
16:21
Lu Bu Paine Lorion Valhein Maloch
Omen Ryoma Lauriel Capheny Thane
12:18
Yena Sinestrea Ignis Celica TeeMee
Florentino Wonder Woman Lorion The Joker Arum
16:16
Florentino Slimz The Flash Amily Roxie
Max Fennik Zata Yena Rouie
12:21
Not Played
Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom Saigon Phantom
4
Team FlashTeam Flash Team Flash
4
December 5, 2020 - 18:45 ICT
Yena Kriknak Zata Capheny Lu Bu
Superman Eland'orr Raz Yorn Riktor
13:30
Qi Ryoma Krixi Elsu Ignis
Yena Zephys Lorion Hayate Maloch
17:54
Florentino Nakroth Ilumia Hayate Volkath
Omen Paine Aleister Laville Lumburr
21:46
Omen Eland'orr Raz Superman Valhein
Mina Sinestrea Krixi Ryoma Ormarr
21:13
Kil'Groth Fennik Tulen Maloch Alice
Lu Bu Quillen Dirak Valhein Krizzix
9:05
Roxie Sinestrea Veres The Joker Sephera
Arthur D'Arcy Gildur Elsu Wonder Woman
16:21
Lu Bu Ryoma Lorion Elsu Maloch
Omen Sinestrea Raz The Joker Riktor
13:01
MAD TeamMAD Team MAD Team
3
Upper Bracket Finals
Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom Saigon Phantom
4
December 12, 2020 - 14:00 ICT
Team FlashTeam Flash Team Flash
3
Lower Bracket Round 1
Hong Kong AttitudeHong Kong Attitude Hong Kong Attitude
1
December 4, 2020 - 16:00 ICT
Mina Ryoma Ignis Capheny Gildur
Omen Maloch Elsu Keera Baldum
24:13
Omen Paine Raz Violet Riktor
Roxie Lu Bu Krixi Hayate Ormarr
17:19
Superman Wonder Woman Krixi Hayate Krizzix
Ryoma Sinestrea Ignis Celica Xeniel
15:36
Florentino Lu Bu Zata Slimz Xeniel
Superman Wonder Woman Lorion Yorn Riktor
13:10
Not Played
MVP: NuNu
Buriram United EsportsBuriram United Esports Buriram United Esports
3
BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX Gaming
3
December 5, 2020 - 11:45 ICT
Kil'Groth Keera Maloch Violet Sephera
Lu Bu Ryoma Zata Laville TeeMee
10:11
Superman Fennik Raz Ryoma TeeMee
Amily Paine Krixi Hayate Krizzix
13:44
Omen Kriknak Ignis Yorn Zip
Superman Wonder Woman Dirak Capheny Cresht
13:41
Lu Bu Zephys Liliana Capheny Krizzix
Omen Eland'orr Maloch The Joker Riktor
14:11
Riktor Sinestrea Krixi The Joker Baldum
Yena Keera Diao Chan Violet Rouie
15:54
Due to the unexpected technical difficulties about the internet in the match between
All ComboAll Combo All Combo
2
Lower Bracket Quarter-finals
Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon Esports
1
December 6, 2020 - 14:45 ICT
Mina Eland'orr Ignis The Joker Thane
Omen Keera Dirak Hayate Baldum
16:17
Superman D'Arcy Yorn Omen Zip
Florentino Sinestrea Ignis Laville Xeniel
25:14
Kil'Groth Zephys Dirak Hayate Maloch
Yena Paine Wonder Woman Capheny Ormarr
13:39
Lu Bu Paine Krixi Laville Qi
Max Zephys Lorion Celica Maloch
20:31
Amily Sinestrea Zata Capheny Xeniel
Qi Eland'orr Krixi Tel'Annas Riktor
11:19
Not Played
Not Played
Buriram United EsportsBuriram United Esports Buriram United Esports
4
MAD TeamMAD Team MAD Team
4
December 6, 2020 - 18:45 ICT
Riktor Eland'orr Krixi Elsu Wonder Woman
Yena Ryoma Maloch Hayate Alice
16:06
Florentino Sinestrea Ignis The Joker Ata
Omen Paine Raz Violet Zip
21:58
Superman Kriknak Raz Capheny Krizzix
Lu Bu Sinestrea Diao Chan Elsu Omega
16:41
Lu Bu Butterfly Zata Violet Baldum
Qi Fennik Krixi Capheny Ormarr
21:33
Yena Fennik Maloch Tel'Annas Lorion
Kil'Groth Kriknak Zata Yorn Ata
16:55
Y'bneth Nakroth Azzen'Ka Hayate Zip
Max Lindis Ignis The Joker Wonder Woman
15:58
Not Played
BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Semi-finals
Buriram United EsportsBuriram United Esports Buriram United Esports
2
December 12, 2020 - 18:00 ICT
MAD TeamMAD Team MAD Team
4
Lower Bracket Finals
Team FlashTeam Flash Team Flash
3
December 13, 2020 - 16:15 ICT
MAD TeamMAD Team MAD Team
4
Grand Finals
Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom Saigon Phantom
2
December 20, 2020 - 16:00 ICT
MAD TeamMAD Team MAD Team
4


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Vietnam Vietnam22 / 91 (24%)ADC, Akashi, Ara, BronzeV, Bângg, Daim, Elly, Goro, Gấu, KT, Kyobi, LạcLạc, NDG, NTB, Oppa, ProE, Red, Râu, XB, Yamate, Zeref, ĐạtKòiii
2Thailand Thailand21 / 91 (23%)007x, 7k2, BlueNoPing, Difoxn, Erez, FirstOne, Getsrch, Happy, IpodPro, Isilindilz, JOMMy, Moowan, Moss, NongTee, NuNu, Overfly, Pannawat, Porzanaruk, Summer, TAOX, Tony
3Taiwan Taiwan16 / 91 (18%)03.22, Abao, EZ, Fanta, GaDuo, Gua, Heroes, LuYao, Neil, Outcast, Soar, XiXi, XiaoLin, Xiaobai, Yuzon, Zhe
4Indonesia Indonesia12 / 91 (13%)Ayep, BackDoor, Carraway, Kael, Kyoka, MAMMON, Melo, POKKA, SKRULL, T43, Wiraww, WyvorZ
5China China6 / 91 (7%)BYCK, CGod, LinXuan, Starshock, Xuanxuan, YiNan
5South Korea South Korea6 / 91 (7%)Chan, Hango, Kiri, KwonHong, MidHeart, Nanohana
7Brazil Brazil4 / 91 (4%)Elwind, Letter, ManoFrizer, Shiso
8Uruguay Uruguay2 / 91 (2%)Libraa, Mengueche
9Hong Kong Hong Kong1 / 91 (1%)TheMan
9Macau Macau1 / 91 (1%)KuKu

Additional content[edit]

  1. Arena of Valor (2020-10-30). "Announcement for Overclock Esports in AIC 2020" (in English Speaking English). Facebook.