Liquipedia Arena of Valor needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #arenaofvalor channel on Discord.

Arena of Valor Premier League 2022

From Liquipedia Arena of Valor Wiki
[e][h]Arena of Valor Premier League 2022
League Information
Series:
APL
Organizer:
Garena
Game version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Vietnam Ho Chi Minh City
Venue:
Garena Studio HCMC
(Group Stage)
White Palace Event Center, Thủ Đức City
(Playoffs)
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round Robin
Playoffs:
Double-Elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-11-16
End Date:
2022-12-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
12
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

The Arena of Valor Premier League 2022 is a Major Arena of Valor series, organized by Garena and Timi Studios. The tournament is currently scheduled as replacement for World Cup 2022.

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - November 16th - 21st, 2022
    • 12 teams are split into 4 groups of 3 teams
      • Teams from the same league shall not be drawn into the same group
      • A further restriction was also applied, with the four League Champions will be drawn into separate groups.
    • Double Round-Robin
    • All matches are played in a Bo5
    • Top 2 teams of each group advances to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - November 26th - December 11th, 2022
    • Double Elimination Bracket (except the one-off grand finals)
    • Playoffs Round 1 matches are played in a Bo5
    • All other matches are played in a Bo7
    • All matches are played with Global Ban-Pick Rules

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

MVP Awards[edit]


Participants[edit]

Teams are listed within their region in chronological order.

Vietnam V Gaming
SVietnam ĐHT
Main Roster
Top LaneVietnam BirdLB
JunglerVietnam QuangHai
MiddleVietnam Maris
Bottom LaneVietnam HoàngTĐ
SupportVietnam Han
Substitutes
Vietnam Box Gaming
SupportVietnam Oppa
JunglerVietnam NDG
Main Roster
Top LaneVietnam Kuga
JunglerVietnam Gray
MiddleVietnam NTZZ
Bottom LaneVietnam Daim
SupportVietnam Tama
Substitutes
Taiwan Flash Wolves
MiddleTaiwan Gaduo
SupportTaiwan Minda
SupportTaiwan Gua
Main Roster
Top LaneTaiwan NNNL
JunglerTaiwan Zen
MiddleTaiwan Zhenzhe
Bottom LaneTaiwan YuXiang
SupportTaiwan Abao
Substitutes
Taiwan MAD Team
JunglerTaiwan Torres
Main Roster
Top LaneTaiwan Kawhi
JunglerTaiwan Neil
MiddleTaiwan HeArT
Bottom LaneTaiwan Yue
SupportMacau KuKu
Substitutes
Taiwan Bikertopia Esports
STaiwan Paul
Main Roster
Top LaneTaiwan Pika
JunglerTaiwan TLin
MiddleTaiwan Xin
Bottom LaneTaiwan Zirui
SupportTaiwan T1
Substitutes
Thailand Talon Esports
SThailand Difoxn
Main Roster
Top LaneThailand NTNz
JunglerThailand MOOP
MiddleThailand IpodPro
Bottom LaneThailand Erez
SupportThailand Tony
Substitutes
Indonesia Dewa United
MiddleIndonesia Billy
Main RosterStaff
CIndonesia David
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneIndonesia MAMMON
JunglerIndonesia Axiorety
MiddleIndonesia Fadel
Bottom LaneIndonesia Enyx
SupportIndonesia Asep
SubstitutesStaff
Indonesia ArchAngel
JunglerIndonesia HQAQ
Main RosterStaff
CIndonesia RuiChen
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneIndonesia HanHan
JunglerIndonesia Wiraww
MiddleIndonesia Senko
Bottom LaneIndonesia MWBP
SupportIndonesia Isko
SubstitutesStaff
Indonesia DG Esports
MiddleIndonesia One
Bottom LaneIndonesia Diy
JunglerIndonesia Hound
Main RosterStaff
MIndonesia Kyoka
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneIndonesia Pahlevi
JunglerIndonesia Nugs
MiddleIndonesia BackDoor
Bottom LaneIndonesia 1Z
SupportIndonesia Ayep
SubstitutesStaff

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon Esports4-012-3+94p
2.Bikertopia EsportsBikertopia Esports Bikertopia Esports2-28-802p
3.Box GamingBox Gaming Box Gaming0-43-12-90p
Show AggregateShow Individual
Bikertopia EsportsBikertopia Esports2-3
Nov 16
3-2
Nov 20
2-6
2-3, 0-3
6-2
3-2, 3-0
Talon EsportsTalon Esports3-0
Nov 19
3-0
Nov 21
6-2
3-0, 3-2
6-1
3-0, 3-1
Box GamingBox Gaming0-3
Nov 17
1-3
Nov 18
2-6
0-3, 2-3
1-6
1-3, 0-3
Bikertopia EsportsBikertopia EsportsTalon EsportsTalon EsportsBox GamingBox Gaming
Group B
1.Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom Saigon Phantom3-111-5+63p
2.MAD TeamMAD Team MAD Team3-110-5+53p
3.ArchAngelArchAngel ArchAngel0-41-12-110p
Show AggregateShow Individual
Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom3-0
Nov 20
3-1
Nov 19
6-1
3-0, 3-1
5-4
3-1, 2-3
ArchAngelArchAngel1-3
Nov 17
0-3
Nov 18
1-6
1-3, 0-3
0-6
0-3, 0-3
MAD TeamMAD Team3-2
Nov 16
3-0
Nov 21
4-5
3-2, 1-3
6-0
3-0, 3-0
Saigon PhantomSaigon PhantomArchAngelArchAngelMAD TeamMAD Team
Group C
1.Buriram United EsportsBuriram United Esports Buriram United Esports4-012-3+94p
2.V GamingV Gaming V Gaming2-28-6+22p
3.Dewa UnitedDewa United Dewa United0-41-12-110p
Show AggregateShow Individual
Dewa UnitedDewa United0-3
Nov 16
0-3
Nov 18
0-6
0-3, 0-3
1-6
0-3, 1-3
V GamingV Gaming3-0
Nov 19
0-3
Nov 20
6-0
3-0, 3-0
2-6
0-3, 2-3
Buriram United EsportsBuriram United Esports3-1
Nov 21
3-2
Nov 17
6-1
3-1, 3-0
6-2
3-2, 3-0
Dewa UnitedDewa UnitedV GamingV GamingBuriram United EsportsBuriram United Esports
Group D
1.Bacon TimeBacon Time Bacon Time4-012-4+84p
2.Flash WolvesFlash Wolves Flash Wolves2-210-6+42p
3.DG EsportsDG Esports DG Esports0-40-12-120p
Show AggregateShow Individual
Bacon TimeBacon Time3-2
Nov 20
3-0
Nov 19
6-4
3-2, 3-2
6-0
3-0, 3-0
Flash WolvesFlash Wolves2-3
Nov 17
3-0
Nov 21
4-6
2-3, 2-3
6-0
3-0, 3-0
DG EsportsDG Esports0-3
Nov 16
0-3
Nov 18
0-6
0-3, 0-3
0-6
0-3, 0-3
Bacon TimeBacon TimeFlash WolvesFlash WolvesDG EsportsDG Esports


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Talon EsportsTalon EsportsTLN
3
MAD TeamMAD TeamMAD
1
November 26, 2022 - 12:00 ICT
Skud
Nakroth
Violet
Mina
Aya
15:55
Helen
Capheny
Tulen
Errol
Tachi
Yena
Wonder Woman
Krixi
Capheny
Xeniel
15:51
Annette
Violet
Iggy
Amily
Zuka
Zuka
Aoi
Ilumia
Slimz
Helen
16:24
Chaugnar
Elsu
Dirak
Yan
Ryoma
Florentino
Ryoma
Mganga
Celica
Omen
17:05
Mina
Lindis
Liliana
Veres
Murad
Saigon PhantomSaigon PhantomSGP
0
Bikertopia EsportsBikertopia EsportsBRO
3
November 26, 2022 - 14:30 ICT
Yena
Wonder Woman
Krixi
The Joker
Thane
21:09
Chaugnar
Laville
Yue
Zuka
Xeniel
Omen
Tulen
Grakk
Slimz
Ilumia
21:25
Baldum
Elsu
Liliana
Wonder Woman
Skud
Florentino
Zuka
Iggy
Celica
Lumburr
13:32
Taara
Violet
Annette
Eland'orr
Qi
Talon EsportsTalon EsportsTLN
0
Bikertopia EsportsBikertopia EsportsBRO
0
Buriram United EsportsBuriram United EsportsBRU
2
V GamingV GamingVGM
3
November 27, 2022 - 12:00 ICT
Skud
Nakroth
Krixi
The Joker
Aya
17:21
Baldum
Hayate
Ryoma
Tulen
Florentino
Omen
Zuka
Tulen
Celica
Helen
26:44
Rouie
Capheny
Kahlii
Amily
Allain
Florentino
Wonder Woman
Mganga
Elsu
Xeniel
20:48
Helen
Slimz
Iggy
Aoi
Airi
Superman
Rourke
Annette
Capheny
Thane
13:37
Grakk
Laville
Ilumia
Kriknak
Qi
Florentino
Eland'orr
Iggy
Violet
Maloch
19:47
Zip
Celica
Lorion
Zuka
Yena
Bacon TimeBacon TimeBAC
3
Flash WolvesFlash WolvesFW
0
November 27, 2022 - 14:30 ICT
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
V GamingV GamingVGM
0
Bacon TimeBacon TimeBAC
0
December 3, 2022
December 10, 2022
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
MAD TeamMAD TeamMAD
0
Saigon PhantomSaigon PhantomSGP
3
November 26, 2022 - 17:00 ICT
Ryoma
Taara
Iggy
Hayate
Aya
21:05
Thane
Elsu
Liliana
Eland'orr
Florentino
Omen
Aoi
Annette
Capheny
Helen
16:20
Aya
Laville
Kahlii
Nakroth
Mina
Skud
Eland'orr
Dirak
Violet
Xeniel
17:54
Lumburr
The Joker
Mganga
Zuka
Florentino
Saigon PhantomSaigon PhantomSGP
0
December 4, 2022
Buriram United EsportsBuriram United EsportsBRU
3
Flash WolvesFlash WolvesFW
2
November 27, 2022 - 17:00 ICT
Murad
Nakroth
Liliana
The Joker
Aya
21:36
Helen
Capheny
Veres
Tulen
Yena
Qi
Zuka
Mganga
Elsu
Helen
18:02
Maloch
Violet
Iggy
Yan
Airi
Roxie
Skud
Krixi
Capheny
Thane
15:12
Rouie
Lindis
Zata
Wonder Woman
Omen
Maloch
Yan
Iggy
Violet
Taara
13:05
Mortos
Slimz
Annette
Qi
Xeniel
Xeniel
Eland'orr
Yue
Celica
Zip
17:36
Thane
Hayate
Krixi
Kriknak
Ryoma
Buriram United EsportsBuriram United EsportsBRU
0
December 4, 2022
December 10, 2022
December 11, 2022
December 11, 2022

Additional Content[edit]

Statistics[edit]

PicksBlue SideRed SideBansPicks & Bans
HeroWLWR%TWLWRWLWR%T%TPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.
1Zuka Zuka42192345.24%38.89%26111542.31%168850.00%87.41%5046.30%
Bikertopia EsportsBikertopia Esports5 (3-2)Buriram United EsportsBuriram United Esports5 (3-2)V GamingV Gaming4 (3-1)Flash WolvesFlash Wolves4 (2-2)MAD TeamMAD Team4 (2-2)
Helen 8 (4-4)Iggy 8 (4-4)Riktor 7 (4-3)Mganga 7 (3-4)Thane 7 (3-4)
Violet 11 (4-7)Iggy 9 (4-5)Yena 9 (3-6)Eland'orr 8 (6-2)Krixi 8 (3-5)
2Iggy Iggy40192147.50%37.04%23101343.48%179852.94%1513.89%5550.93%
MAD TeamMAD Team6 (3-3)Buriram United EsportsBuriram United Esports5 (4-1)Bacon TimeBacon Time4 (4-0)Flash WolvesFlash Wolves4 (2-2)Box GamingBox Gaming4 (0-4)
Violet 8 (5-3)Zuka 8 (4-4)Ryoma 8 (2-6)Tachi 6 (6-0)Laville 6 (2-4)
Elsu 16 (5-11)Zuka 9 (5-4)Liliana 8 (5-3)Krixi 8 (1-7)Mganga 7 (4-3)
3Violet Violet36201655.56%33.33%148657.14%22121054.55%10.93%3734.26%
MAD TeamMAD Team6 (3-3)Buriram United EsportsBuriram United Esports5 (4-1)Bikertopia EsportsBikertopia Esports5 (3-2)Bacon TimeBacon Time4 (3-1)Flash WolvesFlash Wolves4 (3-1)
Liliana 10 (4-6)Iggy 8 (5-3)Annette 8 (4-4)Taara 7 (3-4)Yan 6 (5-1)
Zuka 11 (7-4)The Joker 9 (5-4)Xeniel 8 (4-4)Tulen 8 (3-5)Celica 7 (4-3)
4Liliana Liliana33151845.45%30.56%135838.46%20101050.00%2220.37%5550.93%
Flash WolvesFlash Wolves4 (3-1)Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom4 (3-1)Bikertopia EsportsBikertopia Esports4 (2-2)Dewa UnitedDewa United4 (0-4)Talon EsportsTalon Esports3 (2-1)
Violet 10 (4-6)Ryoma 7 (4-3)Elsu 6 (4-2)Riktor 6 (3-3)Thane 6 (2-4)
Tulen 13 (6-7)Iggy 8 (3-5)Veres 8 (3-5)Eland'orr 7 (3-4)Ryoma 7 (2-5)
5Ryoma Ryoma32112134.38%29.63%1761135.29%1551033.33%87.41%4037.04%
MAD TeamMAD Team6 (3-3)Flash WolvesFlash Wolves5 (3-2)Box GamingBox Gaming3 (1-2)ArchAngelArchAngel3 (0-3)Talon EsportsTalon Esports2 (2-0)
Hayate 8 (2-6)Iggy 8 (2-6)Liliana 7 (4-3)Eland'orr 6 (3-3)Elsu 6 (3-3)
The Joker 12 (6-6)Riktor 10 (3-7)Skud 9 (3-6)Liliana 7 (5-2)Thane 7 (3-4)
108 games played58W - 50L (53.70%)50W - 58L (46.30%)
Click here for complete statistics table