Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Arena of Valor World Cup 2019

[e][h]Arena of Valor World Cup 2019
League Information
Series:
Arena of Valor World Cup AWC
Organizer:
Tencent Games
Type:
Offline
Location:
Vietnam Da Nang
Venue:
Cung thể thao Tiên Sơn Đà Nẵng
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage:
Single Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single-Elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-06-27
End Date:
2019-07-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Chronology
 2018 2018
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators
    • USA TJ (Thomas Baldeschwieler)
    • USA DTwo (Daniel Ikuta)
  • Commentators
    • Thailand WinzY (Vipolpat Moonsapa)
    • Thailand ZienTi (Thiti Supitak)
    • Thailand HeaGow (Prasit Kiatwacharawit)
    • Thailand SunWaltz (Dolpraphob Tiendam)
    • Thailand Mhom (Naruebet Yuanyee)
    • Thailand Sakeza (Thananatthaphon Jirathipthitiwut)
    • Thailand JAI RAW (Supapong Kiatnapalai)
    • Thailand Brighto (Piwat Ngernthavornkul)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: June 27th - June 30th, 2019
    • All twelve teams are divided into two groups where they play in a Single Round Robin format
    • Top four teams in each group advance to the Playoffs
    • Bottom two team in each group is eliminated
    • All matches are played in a Bo2
      • Winning 2-0 grants 2 points
      • Drawing 1-1 grants 0 points
      • Losing 0-2 grants -2 points
    • Tie-break rules
      • Count the total of destroyed towers
      • Count the total of kills
      • Count the total of economy
  • Playoffs: July 6th - July 14th, 2019
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • Global Ban Pick
    • All matches are Bo7

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

Indonesia
Side Lane
Indonesia Wyvorz 
Jungler
Indonesia Wiraww 
Middle
Indonesia MythR 
Side Lane
Indonesia Hanss 
Support
Indonesia POKKA 
Support
Indonesia Carraway 
C
Indonesia RuiChen 
A99 - 12th Arena of Valor World Cup/2018
1 Vietnam Hippi will miss the tournament due to his work in Japan, Vietnam Sota will stand-in for him. Coach changed to Japan Jo-G from Japan テニス大陸.[1]
2 Vietnam Somber will not attend AWC and is replaced by Vietnam Harvin.

Substitute[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Japan Jo-G
Japan テニス大陸 (Coach)
Vietnam Sota
Vietnam HipPiii
Vietnam Harvin
Taiwan Somber (Coach)

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Thailand Wildcard4-1-09-1+8
2. Vietnam Wildcard2-3-07-3+4
3. Chinese Taipei Wildcard2-1-25-50
4. North America1-3-15-50
5. Malaysia1-2-24-6-2
6. Japan0-0-50-10-10


Group B
1. Chinese Taipei5-0-010-0+10
2. Vietnam3-1-17-3+4
3. China1-2-24-6-2
4. Thailand2-0-34-6-2
5. Indonesia1-2-24-6-2
6. Korea0-1-41-9-8


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Thailand Wildcard
4
July 7, 2019 - 13:00 ICT
Max Kriknak Liliana Elsu Xeniel
Riktor Lindis Krixi Tel'Annas Baldum
22:44
Omen Quillen Krixi Hayate TeeMee
Yena Nakroth Tulen Zuka Lumburr
14:23
Kil'Groth Murad Raz Tel'Annas Annette
Florentino D'Arcy Liliana The Joker Xeniel
12:22
Marja Rourke Tulen Yorn Baldum
Veres Zill Raz Fennik TeeMee
13:14
Yena Lindis Preyta Veres Ormarr
Marja Quillen Superman Capheny Annette
21:02
Taara Zephys Ignis Fennik Y'bneth
Airi Kriknak Maloch Yorn Sephera
24:40
MVPs: NtRushGetsrchGetsrchHAKNt
Thailand
2
Vietnam
4
July 7, 2019 - 18:00 ICT
Veres Zill Sephera Tel'Annas Annette
Omen Errol Tulen Elsu Lumburr
20:31
Xeniel Zephys Raz Yena Alice
Riktor Lindis Krixi Veres Baldum
25:16
Skud Rourke Ilumia Fennik TeeMee
Florentino Zephys Liliana Marja Xeniel
17:56
Florentino Nakroth Kahlii Valhein Baldum
Roxie Quillen Sephera Fennik Arum
17:17
MVPs: GauEllyProEADC
Chinese Taipei Wildcard
0
Chinese Taipei
4
July 6, 2019 - 13:00 ICT
Yena Nakroth Kahlii Valhein Baldum
Marja D'Arcy Elsu Wonder Woman Annette
17:21
Omen Wukong Raz Hayate Annette
Roxie Quillen Ilumia Tulen Baldum
18:39
Skud Kil'Groth Tulen Ryoma Sephera
Florentino Zephys Ignis Valhein Xeniel
10:55
Riktor Airi Liliana Veres TeeMee
Omen Kriknak Kahlii Yena Alice
12:30
MVPs: NeilNeilNeilNeil
North America
0
Vietnam Wildcard
4
July 6, 2019 - 18:00 ICT
Yena D'Arcy Liliana Tel'Annas Annette
Superman Kriknak Tulen Baldum Chaugnar
21:13
Florentino Nakroth Ignis Fennik TeeMee
Amily D'Arcy Elsu Y'bneth Lumburr
11:42
Maloch Lindis Tulen Valhein Sephera
Violet Zephys Raz Ryoma TeeMee
09:55
Veres Wonder Woman Ilumia Marja Alice
Fennik Rourke Sephera Xeniel Annette
26:25
Omen Zill Superman Capheny Baldum
Florentino Nakroth Preyta Roxie Mina
10:13
MVPs: AKASHIAraPS MANPiOPPA
China
1
Semifinals
Vietnam
4
July 13, 2019 - 18:30 ICT
Yena Zill Raz Valhein Baldum
Riktor Kriknak Sephera Veres Y'bneth
16:57
Riktor Nakroth Tulen Tel'Annas Annette
Florentino D'Arcy Krixi The Joker Xeniel
16:19
Florentino Kriknak Ilumia Elsu Y'bneth
Skud Lindis Raz Yena TeeMee
18:10
Veres Wonder Woman Ignis Fennik TeeMee
Omen Ryoma Liliana Elsu Baldum
13:53
Marja Lindis Maloch Kil'Groth Sephera
Superman Zephys Aleister Valhein Ormarr
17:09
Superman Rourke Preyta Ryoma Alice
Max Quillen Maloch Tel'Annas Annette
17:52
Riktor Quillen Tulen Fennik Baldum
Florentino D'Arcy Preyta Veres Annette
16:25
Thailand Wildcard
3
Chinese Taipei
4
July 13, 2019 - 12:50 ICT
Riktor Baldum Nakroth Tel'Annas Raz
Sephera D'Arcy Superman The Joker Maloch
17:06
Kil'Groth Ryoma Tulen Marja Annette
Yena Lindis Liliana Capheny Baldum
20:56
Skud Airi Preyta Yorn TeeMee
Florentino Wonder Woman Tulen Fennik Alice
19:31
Florentino Lindis Elsu Veres Y'bneth
Arduin Rourke Ignis Valhein Ormarr
18:03
Yena Errol Liliana Maloch Alice
Omen Murad Raz Moren TeeMee
23:31
Omen Kriknak Sephera Capheny Xeniel
Veres Violet Ilumia Marja Annette
09:58
Vietnam Wildcard
2
Finals
Chinese Taipei
3
July 14, 2019 - 13:30 ICT
Florentino Quillen Raz Ryoma Baldum
Yena Kriknak Liliana Valhein Sephera
13:32
Yena Lindis Preyta Veres Sephera
Omen Zephys Tulen Tel'Annas Annette
14:20
Riktor Kriknak Tulen Valhein Alice
Xeniel Murad Krixi Marja Mina
18:22
Superman Nakroth Ignis Maloch Ormarr
Y'bneth Zill Aleister Kil'Groth Alice
22:45
Riktor Violet Liliana Ryoma Y'bneth
Marja Lindis Maloch Veres Sephera
20:15
Vietnam
4


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language Thailand Vietnam Taiwan Indonesia China Japan
Stream

Articles[edit]

References[edit]