Arena of Valor World Cup 2021

From Liquipedia Arena of Valor Wiki
[e][h]Arena of Valor World Cup 2021
Slogan: Fight Together, Rise Together
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Tencent Games
VSPN
Game version:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Venue:
Vietnam Ho Chi Minh City
Taiwan Taipei
Thailand Bangkok
South Korea Seoul
Japan Tokyo
Brazil São Paulo
China Shanghai
Indonesia Jakarta
Malaysia Kuala Lumpur
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round Robin
Knockout Stage:
Double-Elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-06-19
End Date:
2021-07-18
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

The Arena of Valor World Cup 2021 is the third world championship under AWC franchise, after the tournament has been cancelled in 2020 due to the pandemic of COVID-19. It's revealed on April 26, 2021 - 19:00 ICT that the tournament will be returned in this summer. 16 teams from 9 best regions of Arena of Valor will battle out to be the world’s best and for a slice of the $500,000USD prize pool.

About[edit]

Format[edit]

All teams are competing online from their home venue

  • Group Stage: June 19th - 27th, 2021
    • 16 teams will be drawn into 4 groups of 4 teams
      • Teams from the same region shall not be drawn into the same group
    • Double Round-Robin format, all matches are played in a Bo2 with Global Ban-Pick Rules
      • Winning 2-0 grants 3 points
      • Drawing 1-1 grants 1 point
      • Losing 0-2 grants 0 points
    • Top 2 teams in each group will advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Bottom 2 teams in each group will be eliminated
  • Knockout Stage: June 30th - July 18th, 2021
    • Double Elimination Bracket (except the one-off grand finals)
    • Knockout Stage Round 1 matches are played in a Bo5
    • All other matches are played in a Bo7
    • All matches are played with Global Ban-Pick Rules

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Thai Commentators:
    • Thailand WinzY (Vipolpat Moonsapa)
    • Thailand Ballx3 (Nattapong Pinittanont)
    • Thailand SunWaltz (Dolpraphob Tiendam)
    • Thailand Mhom (Naruebet Yuanyee)
    • Thailand Sakeza (Thananatthaphon Jirathipthitiwut)
    • Thailand Brighto (Piwat Ngernthavornkul)
  • Thai Interviewer:
    • TBA
  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Base Prizepool
Place Prize
A11st $200,000
A22nd $110,000
A33rd $70,000
A44th $30,000
A55 - 8th $16,000

Tournament Awards[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Country/Region IDs Event Date Seeds Teams
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Chinese Taipei TPE GCS GCS Spring 2021 2021-02-20 – 2021-05-01 1 TPE Most Outstanding PlayerTPE Most Outstanding Player TPE Most Outstanding Player
VietnamVietnam Vietnam VN Arena of GloryArena of Glory AOG Spring 2021 2021-02-25 – 2021-05-09 1 VN Team FlashVN Team Flash VN Team Flash
ThailandThailand Thailand TH RoV Pro LeagueRoV Pro League RPL Summer 2021 2021-01-30 – 2021-04-04 1 TH Bacon TimeTH Bacon Time TH Bacon Time
IndonesiaIndonesia Indonesia ID AOV Star League ASL Spring 2021 2021-04-07 – 2021-05-09 1 ArchAngelArchAngel ArchAngel
Chinese Taipei WildcardChinese Taipei Wildcard Chinese Taipei Wildcard TPEwc GCS GCS Spring 2021 2021-02-20 – 2021-05-01 2 TPE ONE Team EsportsTPE ONE Team Esports TPE ONE Team Esports
Vietnam WildcardVietnam Wildcard Vietnam Wildcard VNwc Arena of GloryArena of Glory AOG Spring 2021 2021-02-25 – 2021-05-09 2 VN Saigon PhantomVN Saigon Phantom VN Saigon Phantom
Thailand WildcardThailand Wildcard Thailand Wildcard THwc AWCAWC Thailand Road to AWC 2021 2021-05-27 – 2021-05-30 2 TH dtac Talon EsportsTH dtac Talon Esports TH dtac Talon Esports
Indonesia WildcardIndonesia Wildcard Indonesia Wildcard IDwc AOV Star League ASL Spring 2021 2021-04-07 – 2021-05-09 2 Dewa UnitedDewa United Dewa United
Chinese Taipei 3Chinese Taipei 3 Chinese Taipei 3 TPE3 GCS GCS Spring 2021 2021-02-20 – 2021-05-01 3 TPE MAD TeamTPE MAD Team TPE MAD Team
Vietnam 3Vietnam 3 Vietnam 3 VN3 Arena of GloryArena of Glory AOG Spring 2021 2021-02-25 – 2021-05-09 3 VN VGamingVN VGaming VN VGaming
Thailand 3Thailand 3 Thailand 3 TH3 AWCAWC Thailand Road to AWC 2021 2021-05-27 – 2021-05-30 3 TH Buriram United EsportsTH Buriram United Esports TH Buriram United Esports
JapanJapan Japan JP AWCAWC Toryumon Cup 2021 2021-04-10 – 2021-05-29 1 JP Z9 GamingJP Z9 Gaming JP Z9 Gaming
BrazilBrazil Brazil BR Arena of Valor International ChampionshipArena of Valor International Championship AIC 2020 Reserve Spot - 1 Overclock EsportsOverclock Esports Overclock Esports
KoreaKorea Korea KR AWCAWC Invitation - 1 Team 3 StarsTeam 3 Stars Team 3 Stars
ChinaChina China CN AWCAWC Invitation - 1 CN Team CIVCN Team CIV CN Team CIV
MSPMSP MSP MSP AWCAWC MSP Qualifiers 2021-05-21 – 2021-05-30 1 MSP UndeRankMSP UndeRank MSP UndeRank


Participants[edit]

As a result of teams using the real team name, their region will be shown first, them the team.

Taiwan TPE MOP
Side LaneTaiwan Kawhi
JunglerTaiwan Zen
MiddleTaiwan WeiWei
Side LaneTaiwan YeQu
SupportTaiwan Kevin
SubstitutesStaff
ZZ-
JunglerTaiwan JieZ
Main RosterStaff
ZZ-
CTaiwan Vincent
Main RosterSubstitutes
ZZ-
Taiwan TPE ONE Team
Side LaneTaiwan LunLun
JunglerTaiwan Soar
MiddleTaiwan WaWa
Side LaneTaiwan Kai
SupportTaiwan Jun
SubstitutesStaff
EC5 - 8th Arena of Valor World Cup/2019Arena of Valor World Cup/2019
SupportTaiwan Zhe
Main RosterStaff
EC5 - 8th Arena of Valor World Cup/2019Arena of Valor World Cup/2019
CTaiwan YuXiao
Main RosterSubstitutes
EC5 - 8th Arena of Valor World Cup/2019Arena of Valor World Cup/2019
Taiwan TPE MAD Team
Side LaneTaiwan Yuzon
JunglerTaiwan Neil
MiddleTaiwan Xin
Side LaneTaiwan 03.22
SupportMacau KuKu
SubstitutesStaff
BA2nd Arena of Valor World Cup/2019Arena of Valor World Cup/2019
Side LaneTaiwan Pika
Main RosterStaff
BA2nd Arena of Valor World Cup/2019Arena of Valor World Cup/2019
CTaiwan RN
Main RosterSubstitutes
BA2nd Arena of Valor World Cup/2019Arena of Valor World Cup/2019
Vietnam VN Team Flash
Side LaneVietnam Gau
JunglerVietnam ADC
MiddleVietnam XB
Side LaneVietnam Daim
SupportVietnam ProE
SubstitutesStaff
AA1st Arena of Valor World Cup/2019Arena of Valor World Cup/2019
JunglerVietnam Gray
Side LaneVietnam WhiteT
Main RosterStaff
AA1st Arena of Valor World Cup/2019Arena of Valor World Cup/2019
CVietnam DatKoiii
Main RosterSubstitutes
AA1st Arena of Valor World Cup/2019Arena of Valor World Cup/2019
Vietnam VN Saigon Phantom
Side LaneVietnam BronzeV
JunglerVietnam Bang
MiddleVietnam Ca
Side LaneVietnam Red
SupportVietnam Zeref
SubstitutesStaff
EC5 - 8th Arena of Valor World Cup/2018Arena of Valor World Cup/2018
Side LaneVietnam Yiwei
MiddleVietnam LacLac
Main RosterStaff
EC5 - 8th Arena of Valor World Cup/2018Arena of Valor World Cup/2018
C
VN Saigon PhantomVN Saigon Phantom
Vietnam Polo
Main RosterSubstitutes
EC5 - 8th Arena of Valor World Cup/2018Arena of Valor World Cup/2018
Vietnam VN VGaming
Side LaneVietnam BirdLB
JunglerVietnam QuangHai
MiddleVietnam Maris
Side LaneVietnam HoangTD
SupportVietnam Han
SubstitutesStaff
ZZ-
Side LaneVietnam DHT
Main RosterStaff
ZZ-
CVietnam NoFear
Main RosterSubstitutes
ZZ-
Thailand TH Bacon Time
Side LaneThailand MarkKy
JunglerThailand Getsrch
MiddleThailand Kimsensei
Side LaneThailand Moowan
SupportThailand TAOX
Substitutes
BA2nd Arena of Valor World Cup/2018Arena of Valor World Cup/2018
MiddleThailand 7K2
Main Roster
BA2nd Arena of Valor World Cup/2018Arena of Valor World Cup/2018
Thailand TH Talon Esports
Side LaneThailand NTNz
JunglerThailand Happy
MiddleThailand IpodPro
Side LaneThailand Erez
SupportThailand Tony
SubstitutesStaff
ZZ-
JunglerThailand MOOP
Main RosterStaff
ZZ-
CTaiwan Linkou
Main RosterSubstitutes
ZZ-
Thailand TH Buriram United
Side LaneThailand Overfly
JunglerThailand FirstOne
MiddleThailand NuNu
Side LaneThailand Nt
SupportThailand KSSA
SubstitutesStaff
ZZ-
Side LaneThailand Difoxn
SupportThailand Isilindilz
Main RosterStaff
ZZ-
CThailand Munez
Main RosterSubstitutes
ZZ-
Indonesia ID ArchAngel
Side LaneIndonesia ZeroZero
JunglerIndonesia HQAQ
MiddleIndonesia Qsekii
Side LaneIndonesia Senko
SupportIndonesia Muhfers
SubstitutesStaff
ZZ-
MiddleIndonesia AL
Main RosterStaff
ZZ-
CIndonesia Aldi
Main RosterSubstitutes
ZZ-
Indonesia ID Dewa United
Side LaneIndonesia Cassy
JunglerIndonesia Axiorety
MiddleIndonesia BILLY-
Side LaneIndonesia Enyx
SupportIndonesia 44ape
SubstitutesStaff
ZZ-
MiddleIndonesia MythR
Main RosterStaff
ZZ-
CIndonesia OmGADUN
Main RosterSubstitutes
ZZ-
Japan JP Z9 Gaming2
Side LaneJapan xLovers
JunglerJapan ochik2
MiddleJapan MTS-R
Side LaneJapan Yami
SupportJapan King
SubstitutesStaff
ZZ-
JunglerJapan rilver
Side LaneHong Kong Luiz
Support
DNP
Japan Pono
Main RosterStaff
ZZ-
CJapan Roy
Main RosterSubstitutes
ZZ-
Brazil BR Overclock1
Side LaneBrazil Shiso
JunglerBrazil Kurama
MiddleUruguay Mengueche
Side LaneBrazil Elwind
SupportBrazil ManoFrizer
SubstitutesStaff
ZZ-
JunglerBrazil Chris
MiddleBrazil Nagato
Side LaneBrazil Ventrex
Main RosterStaff
ZZ-
CBrazil Nnoitra
Main RosterSubstitutes
ZZ-
China CN Team CIV
Side LaneChina Ma
JunglerChina Little
MiddleChina XiaoYu
Side LaneChina Qiu
SupportChina Chuan
SubstitutesStaff
ZZ-
MiddleChina Cai
SupportChina Loda
Main RosterStaff
ZZ-
CTaiwan Hong
CChina Loda
Main RosterSubstitutes
ZZ-
South Korea KR Team 3 Stars
Side LaneSouth Korea Chan
JunglerSouth Korea Chic
MiddleSouth Korea Bugi
Side LaneSouth Korea Rora
SupportSouth Korea Ward
SubstitutesStaff
ZZ-
JunglerSouth Korea Haru
Main RosterStaff
ZZ-
CSouth Korea JJak
Main RosterSubstitutes
ZZ-
Malaysia MSP UndeRank
Side LaneMalaysia XFENG
JunglerMalaysia ZenShao
MiddleMalaysia Lcc2
Side LaneMalaysia YLiang
SupportMalaysia Botak
SubstitutesStaff
ZZ-
Side Lane
DNP
Malaysia LYL
Main RosterStaff
ZZ-
CMalaysia Stanley
Main RosterSubstitutes
ZZ-
1 Overclock Esports cannot attend the AIC 2020 due to travel issues. Their spot will be reserved for this tournament as Brazil.[1]
2 Due to the travel restrictions, Taiwan TW-lonely☻ and Taiwan 邊緣化少年 cannot travel from Taiwan to Japan in time after the qualifier finished. Z9 Gaming will loan Japan rilver, Japan xLovers, Japan ochik2 and Japan Yami from Overwhelming.

Substitute[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
JP Z9 GamingJP Z9 Gaming Japan ochik2
Taiwan TW-lonely☻
JP Z9 GamingJP Z9 Gaming Japan Yami
Taiwan 邊緣化少年

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.TPE MAD TeamTPE MAD Team TPE MAD Team3-2-18-4+411p
2.TH Buriram United EsportsTH Buriram United Esports TH Buriram United Esports3-2-18-4+411p
3.VN Team FlashVN Team Flash VN Team Flash2-2-26-608p
4.ID Dewa United EsportsID Dewa United Esports ID Dewa United Esports1-0-52-10-83p


Group B
1.VN VGamingVN VGaming VN VGaming5-0-110-2+815p
2.TPE ONE Team EsportsTPE ONE Team Esports TPE ONE Team Esports5-0-110-2+815p
3.CN Team CIVCN Team CIV CN Team CIV1-1-43-9-64p
4.JP Z9 GamingJP Z9 Gaming JP Z9 Gaming0-1-51-11-101p


Group C
1.TH Bacon TimeTH Bacon Time TH Bacon Time6-0-012-0+1218p
2.VN Saigon PhantomVN Saigon Phantom VN Saigon Phantom4-0-28-4+412p
3.ID ArchAngelID ArchAngel ID ArchAngel2-0-44-8-46p
4.MSP UndeRankMSP UndeRank MSP UndeRank0-0-60-12-120p


Group D
1.TH dtac Talon EsportsTH dtac Talon Esports TH dtac Talon Esports5-1-011-1+1016p
2.TPE Most Outstanding PlayerTPE Most Outstanding Player TPE Most Outstanding Player4-1-19-3+613p
3.KR Team 3 StarsKR Team 3 Stars KR Team 3 Stars2-0-44-8-46p
4.BR Overclock EsportsBR Overclock Esports BR Overclock Esports0-0-60-12-120p


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
TPE MAD TeamTPE MAD Team TPE MAD Team
2
TPE ONE Team EsportsTPE ONE Team Esports TPE ONE Team Esports
3
TH Bacon TimeTH Bacon Time TH Bacon Time
1
TPE Most Outstanding PlayerTPE Most Outstanding Player TPE Most Outstanding Player
3
VN VGamingVN VGaming VN VGaming
2
July 1, 2021 - 16:00 ICT
Superman Skud Veres Elsu Iggy
Yena Keera Wonder Woman The Joker Krixi
15:07
Ryoma Lu Bu Raz Violet Rouie
Florentino Aoi Zata Bright Zip
17:54
Xeniel Airi Wonder Woman Capheny Krixi
Dextra Eland'orr Dirak Hayate Roxie
15:48
Mina Errol Zata Thorne Krizzix
Kil'Groth Lu Bu Iggy Violet Maloch
17:32
Florentino Sinestrea Marja The Joker Omega
Superman Fennik Liliana Laville Xeniel
13:51
TH Buriram United EsportsTH Buriram United Esports TH Buriram United Esports
3
TH dtac Talon EsportsTH dtac Talon Esports TH dtac Talon Esports
3
July 1, 2021 - 19:00 ICT
Omen Errol Tulen Elsu Amily
Superman Skud Iggy Hayate Wonder Woman
17:20
Roxie Kil'Groth Iggy Thorne Baldum
Errol Aoi Krixi The Joker Mina
11:33
Superman Lu Bu Zata Violet Wonder Woman
Omen Veres Ignis Capheny Xeniel
14:53
Mina Eland'orr Veres Taara Veera
Roxie Airi Dirak Violet Baldum
13:54
VN Saigon PhantomVN Saigon Phantom VN Saigon Phantom
1
Upper Bracket Semifinals (Bo7)
TPE ONE Team EsportsTPE ONE Team Esports TPE ONE Team Esports
2
TPE Most Outstanding PlayerTPE Most Outstanding Player TPE Most Outstanding Player
4
TH Buriram United EsportsTH Buriram United Esports TH Buriram United Esports
3
July 3, 2021 - 18:00 ICT
Taara Violet Dirak Wonder Woman Zip
Veres Errol Zata The Joker Maloch
21:46
Superman Airi Veres Laville Aleister
Max Aoi Liliana Thorne Ata
14:48
Omen Lu Bu Liliana Bright Ata
Roxie Skud Diao Chan Capheny Wonder Woman
19:35
Errol Skud Lorion The Joker Roxie
Superman Bright Raz Taara Zip
14:43
Florentino Thorne Raz Maloch Baldum
Qi Eland'orr Iggy Violet Mina
30:17
Amily Aoi Zata Hayate Y'bneth
Omen Butterfly Valhein Mganga Baldum
11:35
Superman Moren Zata Airi Zip
Errol Keera Aleister Thorne Wonder Woman
25:59
TH dtac Talon EsportsTH dtac Talon Esports TH dtac Talon Esports
4
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo7)
TPE Most Outstanding PlayerTPE Most Outstanding Player TPE Most Outstanding Player
2
July 10, 2021 - 14:00 ICT
Florentino Errol Zata Moren Wonder Woman
Superman Lu Bu Liliana The Joker Y'bneth
20:56
Lu Bu Keera Ignis Thorne Y'bneth
Roxie Skud Lorion Bright Ata
09:52
Airi Ryoma Iggy The Joker Omega
Yena Errol Zata Hayate Rouie
20:19
Allain Skud Dirak Violet Riktor
Qi Kil'Groth Veres Thorne Aleister
13:51
Yena Kil'Groth Liliana Hayate Mina
Riktor Ryoma Iggy Violet Zip
12:11
Qi Butterfly Lorion Celica Zip
Omen Kriknak Dirak Capheny Mina
16:59
TH dtac Talon EsportsTH dtac Talon Esports TH dtac Talon Esports
4
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo5)
TPE MAD TeamTPE MAD Team TPE MAD Team
3
July 2, 2021 - 16:00 ICT
TH Bacon TimeTH Bacon Time TH Bacon Time
1
VN VGamingVN VGaming VN VGaming
1
July 2, 2021 - 19:00 ICT
VN Saigon PhantomVN Saigon Phantom VN Saigon Phantom
3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals (Bo7)
TPE ONE Team EsportsTPE ONE Team Esports TPE ONE Team Esports
3
July 4, 2021 - 14:00 ICT
MVPs: WaWa, KuKu, Soar, Xin, WaWa, Xin, Xin
TPE MAD TeamTPE MAD Team TPE MAD Team
4
TH Buriram United EsportsTH Buriram United Esports TH Buriram United Esports
3
VN Saigon PhantomVN Saigon Phantom VN Saigon Phantom
4
Lower Bracket Semifinals (Bo7)
TPE MAD TeamTPE MAD Team TPE MAD Team
1
July 10, 2021 - 18:00 ICT
VN Saigon PhantomVN Saigon Phantom VN Saigon Phantom
4
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo7)
TPE Most Outstanding PlayerTPE Most Outstanding Player TPE Most Outstanding Player
4
VN Saigon PhantomVN Saigon Phantom VN Saigon Phantom
0
Grand Finals (Bo7)
TH dtac Talon EsportsTH dtac Talon Esports TH dtac Talon Esports
4
July 18, 2021 - 16:00 ICT
Florentino Skud Veres Thorne Aleister
Lu Bu Kil'Groth Dirak Slimz Xeniel
16:09
Roxie Aoi Liliana Capheny Taara
Omen Wonder Woman Raz Violet Mina
14:28
Mina Errol Zata Elsu Chaugnar
Airi Volkath Krixi The Joker Omega
31:06
Superman Lu Bu Raz Lindis Arum
Amily Keera Veres Thorne Ormarr
14:51
Yena Butterfly Grakk Laville Veera
Roxie Tulen Elsu Ryoma Gildur
13:30
Omen Kil'Groth Dirak Eland'orr Wonder Woman
Yena Butterfly Ignis Bright Taara
15:20
Roxie Lu Bu Liliana Hayate Taara
Florentino Butterfly Aleister Capheny Wonder Woman
12:24
TPE Most Outstanding PlayerTPE Most Outstanding Player TPE Most Outstanding Player
3


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Vietnam Vietnam20 / 102 (20%)ADC, BirdLB, BronzeV, Bângg, Daim, Fish, Gấu, Han, HoàngTĐ, LạcLạc, Maris, Maximus, ProE, QuangHai, Red, WhiteT, XB, Yiwei, Zeref, ĐHT
2Thailand Thailand19 / 102 (19%)7K2, Difoxn, Erez, FirstOne, Getsrch, Happy, IpodPro, Isilindilz, KSSA, Kimsensei, MOOP, MarkKy, Moowan, NTNz, Nt, NuNu, Overfly, TAOX, Tony
3Taiwan Taiwan17 / 102 (17%)03.22, JieZ, Jun, Kai, Kawhi, Kevin, LunLun, Neil, Pika, Soar, WaWa, Wei, Xin, YeQu, Yuzon, Zen, Zhe
4Indonesia Indonesia12 / 102 (12%)44ape, AL, Axiorety, BILLY-, Cassy, Enyx, HQAQ, Muhfers, MythR, Qsekii, Senko, ZeroZero
5Brazil Brazil7 / 102 (7%)Chris, Elwind, Kurama, ManoFrizer, Nagato, Shiso, Ventrex
5China China7 / 102 (7%)Cai, Chuan, Little, Loda, Ma, Qiu, XiaoYu
7Japan Japan6 / 102 (6%)King, MTS-R, Ochik2, rilverC, Lovers, Yami
7South Korea South Korea6 / 102 (6%)Bugi, Chan, Chic, Haru, Rora, Ward
9Malaysia Malaysia5 / 102 (5%)Botak, Lcc2, XFENG, YLiang, Zen
10Hong Kong Hong Kong1 / 102 (1%)Luiz
10Macau Macau1 / 102 (1%)KuKu
10Uruguay Uruguay1 / 102 (1%)Mengueche

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language Thailand Vietnam Taiwan Indonesia Japan
Stream
  1. Arena of Valor (2020-10-30). "Announcement for Overclock Esports in AIC 2020" (in English Speaking English). Facebook.