Garena Challenger Series Spring 2021

From Liquipedia Arena of Valor Wiki


[e][h]Garena Challenger Series Spring 2021
League Information
Series:
GCS GCS
Organizer:
Server:
Taiwan
Type:
Offline
Location:
Taiwan Taipei
Venue:
Group Stage, Second Stage and Playoffs (except Grand Finals)
Garena E-Sports Studio Taipei
Syntrend 6F
Grand Final
ZEPP New Taipei
Teams:
6
Prize Pool:
NT$3,500,000 TWD
(≃ $116,993 USD)
Start Date:
2021-02-20
End Date:
2021-05-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - February 20th - April 4th, 2021
    • Double Round-Robin
    • All matches are played in a Bo5
    • Each match win grants 1 point
    • Top 2 teams will be advanced directly to Playoffs
    • Other 4 teams will be qualified for Second Stage
  • Second Stage - April 10th - April 12th, 2021
    • Double-Elimination Bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo5
    • Top 2 teams will be advanced to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - April 17th - May 1st, 2021
    • Double-Elimination Bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo7

Prize Pool[edit]

NT$3,500,000 TWD are spread among the teams as seen below:
Top 3 teams will be qualified for World Cup 2021.

Participants[edit]

Flash Wolves
Side LaneTaiwan Heroes 
JunglerTaiwan Kato 
MiddleTaiwan XiXi 
Side LaneTaiwan GaDuo 
SupportTaiwan Gua 
SubstitutesStaff
SupportTaiwan Zhe 
JunglerTaiwan Yue 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Lantyr 
Main RosterSubstitutes
MAD Team
Side LaneTaiwan Pika 
JunglerTaiwan Neil 
MiddleTaiwan Fanta 
Side LaneTaiwan 03.22 
SupportMacau KuKu 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleTaiwan Xin 
Side LaneHong Kong SS17 
Side Lane
LEFT
Taiwan Xiaobai 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Rainer 
ATaiwan Torres 
Main RosterSubstitutes
ONE Team
Side LaneTaiwan LunLun 
JunglerTaiwan Hakke 
MiddleTaiwan WaWa 
Side LaneTaiwan Kai 
SupportTaiwan Jun 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleTaiwan Lun 
Side LaneTaiwan Zirui 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan YuXiao 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Hong Kong Attitude
Side LaneTaiwan Outcast 
JunglerTaiwan Soar 
MiddleTaiwan EZ 
Side LaneTaiwan XiaoLin 
SupportTaiwan Abao 
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneTaiwan LuYao 
Side LaneHong Kong TheMan 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Ting 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Samsung Taiwan Esports
Side LaneTaiwan GTea 
JunglerTaiwan DaDa 
MiddleTaiwan HuaLin 
Side LaneTaiwan JunWei 
SupportTaiwan Wall E 
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneTaiwan Xuan 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan nT 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Most Outstanding Player
Side LaneTaiwan Kawhi 
JunglerTaiwan Zen 
MiddleTaiwan WeiWei 
Side LaneTaiwan YeQu 
SupportTaiwan Kevin 
SubstitutesStaff
SupportTaiwan JieZ 
MiddleTaiwan JB 
Side LaneTaiwan NNN 
Side LaneTaiwan K 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Vincent 
ATaiwan Jie 
Main RosterSubstitutes
  • All team must have at least 6 players in the roster.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Garena Challenger Series Spring 2021
1. Hong Kong Attitude2-06-1+5
2. MAD Team1-03-1+2
2. ONE Team1-03-0+3
4. Flash Wolves0-11-3-2
4. Samsung Taiwan Esports0-11-3-2
6. Most Outstanding Player0-20-6-6
1. Hong Kong Attitude3-09-3+6
2. MAD Team2-06-2+4
2. ONE Team2-06-0+6
4. Most Outstanding Player▲21-23-7-4
5. Flash Wolves▼10-33-9-6
5. Samsung Taiwan Esports▼10-33-9-6
1. ONE Team▲13-111-5+6
2. MAD Team3-111-7+4
3. Hong Kong Attitude▼23-111-6+5
4. Most Outstanding Player2-26-9-3
5. Samsung Taiwan Esports1-36-9-3
6. Flash Wolves▼10-43-12-9
1. MAD Team▲14-114-8+6
2. ONE Team▼13-213-8+5
3. Hong Kong Attitude3-313-12+1
4. Most Outstanding Player3-311-13-2
5. Samsung Taiwan Esports2-39-11-2
6. Flash Wolves1-46-14-8
1. MAD Team5-117-9+8
2. ONE Team4-318-12+6
3. Hong Kong Attitude4-316-13+3
4. Most Outstanding Player4-314-15-1
5. Samsung Taiwan Esports2-410-14-4
6. Flash Wolves1-68-20-12
1. MAD Team7-123-11+12
2. ONE Team4-420-15+5
3. Hong Kong Attitude4-416-160
4. Most Outstanding Player4-416-18-2
5. Samsung Taiwan Esports3-513-19-6
6. Flash Wolves2-611-20-9
1. MAD Team7-323-17+6
2. Hong Kong Attitude▲16-422-16+6
3. ONE Team▼15-523-19+4
4. Most Outstanding Player5-520-21-1
5. Samsung Taiwan Esports4-617-22-5
6. Flash Wolves3-714-24-10


Show AggregateShow Individual
1-3
Mar 20
1-3
Mar 21
3-0
Mar 27
0-3
Mar 06
3-2
Mar 13
2-6
1-3, 1-3
1-6
1-3, 0-3
5-3
3-0, 2-3
0-6
0-3, 0-3
6-3
3-2, 3-1
3-1
Feb 20
3-2
Mar 06
3-1
Mar 13
3-1
Feb 28
2-3
Mar 07
6-2
3-1, 3-1
6-4
3-2, 3-2
3-4
3-1, 0-3
6-1
3-1, 3-0
2-6
2-3, 0-3
3-0
Feb 28
2-3
Mar 28
0-3
Apr 03
3-1
Apr 02
3-0
Feb 21
6-1
3-0, 3-1
4-6
2-3, 2-3
3-5
0-3, 3-2
5-4
3-1, 2-3
5-3
3-0, 2-3
3-2
Feb 27
3-0
Apr 04
2-3
Mar 07
3-1
Mar 21
1-3
Mar 14
3-5
3-2, 0-3
4-3
3-0, 1-3
5-3
2-3, 3-0
6-2
3-1, 3-1
4-3
1-3, 3-0
3-0
Apr 04
0-3
Mar 27
3-2
Mar 14
1-3
Feb 21
3-2
Mar 28
6-0
3-0, 3-0
1-6
0-3, 1-3
4-5
3-2, 1-3
2-6
1-3, 1-3
4-5
3-2, 1-3
1-3
Apr 03
3-0
Apr 02
3-2
Mar 20
0-3
Feb 20
3-1
Feb 27
3-6
1-3, 2-3
6-2
3-0, 3-2
3-5
3-2, 0-3
3-4
0-3, 3-1
5-4
3-1, 2-3


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches


Second Stage[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
ONE Team
3
April 10, 2021 - 13:00 CST
Flash Wolves
1
MOP Team Esports
3
Samsung Taiwan Esports
2
Upper Bracket Round 2
ONE Team
1
April 11, 2021 - 13:00 CST
MOP Team Esports
3
Lower Bracket Round 1
Flash Wolves
0
April 11, 2021 - 16:00 CST
Samsung Taiwan Esports
3
Lower Bracket Round 2
ONE Team
3
April 12, 2021 - 18:00 CST
Samsung Taiwan Esports
1
Qualified for Playoffs
MOP Team Esports
ONE Team


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Semi-finals
MAD Team
4
April 17, 2021 - 17:00 CST
Omen Sinestrea Diao Chan Ryoma Riktor
Mina Amily Liliana Elsu Baldum
19:18
Roxie Errol Lorion Moren Ormarr
Lu Bu Murad Raz Hayate Wonder Woman
27:50
Lu Bu Eland'orr Raz Wisp Y'bneth
Roxie Ryoma Lorion Violet Riktor
10:53
Yena Aoi Dirak Tel'Annas Zip
Florentino Zephys Maloch Capheny Chaugnar
22:08
Superman Enzo Zata Violet Baldum
Omen Errol Krixi Tel'Annas Y'bneth
14:42
Kil'Groth Keera Krixi Thorne Grakk
Max Eland'orr Diao Chan Laville Cresht
17:38
Amily Sinestrea Krixi The Joker Ormarr
Omen Ryoma Raz Tel'Annas Riktor
10:19
MVPs: 03.22FantaWaWaHakkeHakke03.22Neil
ONE Team
3
Hong Kong Attitude
1
April 17, 2021 - 13:00 CST
Omen Sinestrea Liliana Thorne Gildur
Amily Zephys Lorion Laville Peura
12:39
Amily Keera Dirak Violet Superman
Omen Eland'orr Krixi The Joker Omega
15:29
Errol Lu Bu Krixi Hayate Krizzix
Veres Kriknak Dirak Violet Ormarr
15:59
Florentino Ryoma Raz Slimz Wonder Woman
Qi Dextra Liliana Elsu Y'bneth
19:12
Yena Eland'orr Ignis Wisp Rouie
Kil'Groth Sinestrea Raz Ryoma Wonder Woman
08:51
MVPs: SoarKevinYeQuKevinZen
MOP Team Esports
4
Upper Bracket Finals
MAD Team
1
April 18, 2021 - 13:00 CST
Roxie Sinestrea Raz Violet Wonder Woman
Omen Lu Bu Lorion Elsu Omega
19:41
Florentino Aoi Krixi The Joker Grakk
Qi Ryoma Dirak Moren TeeMee
12:45
Kil'Groth Fennik Liliana Ryoma Ormarr
Amily Keera Krixi Violet Wonder Woman
16:57
Superman Paine Dirak Moren Annette
Florentino Bright Veres Thorne Zip
12:25
Veres Keera Ignis Elsu Gildur
Roxie Eland'orr Liliana Hayate Ormarr
12:04
MVPs: KevinKuKuWeiWeiWeiWeiZen
MOP Team Esports
4
Lower Bracket Semi-finals
ONE Team
4
April 18, 2021 - 17:00 CST
Roxie Sinestrea Krixi The Joker Omega
Max Ryoma Diao Chan Violet Ormarr
29:49
MVP: Outcast
Hong Kong Attitude
3
Lower Bracket Finals
MAD Team
1
April 19, 2021 - 17:00 CST
ONE Team
4
Grand Finals
MOP Team Esports
4
May 1, 2021 - 15:00 CST
Omen Veres Krixi Violet Wonder Woman
Lu Bu Hayate Lorion Ryoma Alice
12:44
MVP: Zen
ONE Team
0