Liquipedia Discord: Join #arenaofvalor to assist in the creation of the wiki. Contribute and be a part of growing the wiki together.
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Arena of Valor!Want personalized updates on Arena of Valor esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments, teams, and matches!

King Growth League Fall 2020

From Liquipedia Arena of Valor Wiki
[e][h]King Growth League Fall 2020
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Tencent
Fighting Esports Group
VSPN
Game version:
Honor of Kings
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Wuxi
Format:
Group Stage
Double Round-Robin and Single Round-Robin
Playoffs
Double Elimination
Single Elmination
Prize Pool:
¥3,000,000 CNY
(≃ $458,246 USD)
Start Date:
2020-09-13
End Date:
2020-12-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
15
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

No Scheduled Matches

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • City Representation
  • Regular Season - September 13th - November 18th, 2020, All matches are Bo5, the Regular Season will consist of 3 rounds, where each team will not have a round-robin among all teams;
    • Qualifying Stage - September 13th - 30th, 2020
      • 15 teams will be drawn into 3 groups, and playing with a round-robin system, and after the round-robin has done, the teams will be re-grouped into 3 groups for the Group Stage Round:
        • 1st place from each group will be grouped into Group S
        • 2nd-3rd place from each group will be grouped into Group A
        • 4-5th place from each group will be grouped into Group B
    • Group Stage - First Round: October 4th - 21st, 2020 and Second Round: November 1st - 18th, 2020
      • Group S, Group A and Group B will continue the round robin, Group S will be played in double round-robin system, while the others will be played in single round-robin.
    • Seat Decider Matches - October 26th - 27th, 2020
      • 1st-3rd place from Group S, 1st-3rd place from Group A, and 1st-3rd place from Group B will have a chance to grab a higher seat or secure the seat in their group.
      • All matches are Bo5.
      • Match details
        • Group S: 1st Place vs Group A: 3rd Place
        • Group S: 2nd Place vs Group A: 2nd Place
        • Group S: 3rd Place vs Group A: 1st Place
        • Group A: 4th Place vs Group B: 3rd Place
        • Group A: 5th Place vs Group B: 2nd Place
        • Group A: 6th Place vs Group B: 1st Place
  • Playoffs - November 29th (originally November 22nd) - December 12th, 2020
    • Original format
      • 3 teams from Group S, 6 teams from Group A and 1 top team from Group B will qualify for Playoffs
      • Double-elimination, All matches are are played in a Bo7
    • New format (after the disqualification of 4 teams, 3 of them are in the Playoffs)
      • The remaining 7 teams will play in the Playoffs, with the lowest ranked 2 teams will play in a Play-in match to qualify for the Quarter-finals
      • Single-elimination, all matches are played in a Bo7
    • Ultimate Battle

In Honor of Kings Pro League: Fall 2018, the playoffs round has set the new rules for drafting and using heroes, which is called Global Ban-Pick (also use in AOV Tournament, started in AOG Spring 2019). But their is a special rules which is not same as AOV tournament in the Game 7, called Ultimate Battle.

  • The Ultimate battle will start if there is a tied series in Game 6 after the crystal has been destroyed (3:3).
  • After the crystal been destroyed, the referee will allow the coach, analyst or the other staffs in each team to draft the heroes in Game 7 for 3 minutes. After the time is out, the coach must submit the hero lineups and challenger spells to the referee, and then coach must leave the stage. There will be a penalty if the players don't use the same heroes and challenger spells as the coach submit.
  • The time will be start counting when the coach come to the stage, and the referee will give a signal for the countdown at 1 minute, 30 seconds, and 10 seconds.
  • Each team's hero lineups will not be visible for the opponent team.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The top 3 teams will qualify for KCC Winter 2020 - Last Chance Qualifier.
The top 2 teams will secure a seat in KPL Spring 2021.
12-13th place will have to play in KGL Spring 2021 - Promotion Round.
Bottom 2 teams will be eliminated from the tournament.

¥3,000,000 CNY ($439,251.51 USD~) are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted $ USD prizes are based on the exchange rate on Dec 12, 2020: ¥1 CNY ≃ $0.15275 USD)
  • Due to the poor management of Team VSG, the unfair competition from Simple, and negative in-game behaviour of LanXiang Gaming and ESG Gaming, the committee of KGL has decided to punish and ban these 4 teams from the tournament.

Awards[edit]

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Ghost Owl Gaming
Top LaneChina Changsheng
JunglerChina Zijin
Bottom LaneChina Bxiaosheng
Main RosterStaff
CChina Dahe
CChina Shou
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneHong Kong Dat
JunglerChina Aixiao
MiddleChina Shangji
Bottom LaneChina Aohan
SupportChina Jiuyu
SubstitutesStaff
Mighty Tiger Gaming
Top LaneChina Song
MiddleChina White
Support
DNP
Malaysia Guang
Support
DNP
Malaysia Prozai
Main RosterStaff
CChina Beckman
AChina Pomi
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneChina JiuLong
JunglerChina Mf
MiddleChina Msir
Bottom LaneChina Evil
SupportChina QF
SubstitutesStaff
Crown Watcher
Top LaneChina Panda
Bottom LaneChina LaoBei
Main RosterStaff
CChina Quinns
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneChina Play
JunglerChina City
MiddleChina Chao
Bottom LaneChina Gin
SupportHong Kong Jayden
SubstitutesStaff
Team VSG
Top LaneChina Linfeng
JunglerChina DaoErX
Bottom LaneChina Chen
MiddleChina LuoYe
SupportChina kuku
Main RosterStaff
CChina yaoyao
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneChina Dong
JunglerChina XingC
MiddleChina AIM
Bottom LaneChina Fengchen
SupportChina LYU
SubstitutesStaff
Esports of Macao China
Top LaneChina XIII
JunglerChina CS
SupportChina TAO
JunglerChina SUPER Q
Bottom LaneChina GGBOND
Main RosterStaff
CChina AK
CMacau CHU
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneMacau AOLIN
JunglerChina Flower
MiddleChina YQ
Bottom LaneMacau YYU
SupportChina COLA
SubstitutesStaff
ESG Gaming
Top LaneChina BaiGe
JunglerChina RuYuan
JunglerChina Qi
Main RosterStaff
CChina Mayi
ACMalaysia Huat
MMalaysia Roti
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneChina Lilo
JunglerChina BaiYu
MiddleChina Shen
Bottom LaneChina Lujiu
SupportChina XiXi
SubstitutesStaff
AS Monaco Nova Esports1
JunglerChina Carl
MiddleChina XN
Main RosterStaff
CChina Arargon
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneChina Redeem
JunglerChina GuXing
MiddleChina XinZui
Bottom LaneChina Yueli
SupportChina BBei
SubstitutesStaff
ESC 729
SChina Lang
SChina Linc
SupportChina Sar
Top LaneChina Yhan
MiddleChina Langyu
Main RosterStaff
CChina Chai
CChina Teakbong
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneChina Stone
JunglerChina Lele
MiddleChina Hexi
Bottom LaneHong Kong Casso
SupportChina Freedom
SubstitutesStaff
Super Club4
Top LaneChina Mengxi
MiddleChina Ruchu
Bottom LaneChina Wunian
Main RosterStaff
CChina Kaikai
AChina 0721
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneChina XiaoQiu
JunglerChina Wuya
MiddleChina Yingsa
Bottom LaneChina Liam
SupportChina Wuji
SubstitutesStaff
LanXiang Gaming
JunglerChina WuDao
MiddleChina FengChen
JunglerChina Leli
SupportChina Mango
Main RosterStaff
CChina Cuxin
ACChina Dabai
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneChina BB
JunglerChina YeDu
MiddleChina JiuShen
Bottom LaneChina YeBan
SupportChina Yi
SubstitutesStaff
Mammoth Gaming League
JunglerChina Lindong
Bottom LaneChina GGuang
SupportChina ZhiPei
JunglerChina DDGuai
Main RosterStaff
CChina NaiKing
ACChina Fan
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneChina Gucheng
JunglerChina QQian
MiddleChina Molu
Bottom LaneChina Ysir
SupportChina Xiaonuan
SubstitutesStaff
WanZhen Esports Club
Bottom LaneChina Xi'ao'xin
SupportChina Lanxi
Main RosterStaff
CChina Vc
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneChina Rank
JunglerChina An
MiddleChina Ming
Bottom LaneChina Roc
SupportChina Mac
SubstitutesStaff
Victorious Gaming
Top LaneChina Zhaoyang
JunglerChina HengJiu
Bottom LaneChina Eleven
Main RosterStaff
CChina chudong
AChina Bob
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneChina Qiangwei
JunglerChina BaiYe
MiddleChina Bafan
Bottom LaneChina Sannian
SupportChina Xibai
SubstitutesStaff
Simple3
Top LaneTaiwan PiPi
MiddleChina YeYu
Bottom LaneChina HuiGuang
MiddleChina YiMeng
MiddleChina Yingzi
Main RosterStaff
CChina YeYuan
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneChina LiXiang
JunglerChina YeQu
MiddleChina Scc
Bottom LaneChina MingZai
SupportChina QianYi
SubstitutesStaff
Born For Gaming2
Top LaneChina Cool
JunglerChina Mian
JunglerChina Xiaozou
MiddleChina Heimao
Bottom LaneChina LanY
Main RosterStaff
CChina MoMo
AChina Nine
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top LaneChina Shenzao
JunglerChina Guyan
MiddleChina QiYue
Bottom LaneChina LangChen
SupportChina Yisheng
SubstitutesStaff
1 AS Monaco FC, a French football association become a partner with Nova Esports in Honor of Kings division.[1]
2 Douyu Qi, the champion from National Competition withdrew from the tournament, and be replaced by Born For Gaming.
3 ROX Gaming withdrew from the tournament. Simple replaced the spot.
4 Kunshan Sports Center has renamed to Super Club[2]

Results[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Play-In
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
December 12, 2020
Super ClubSuper ClubSC
4
Victorious GamingVictorious GamingVTG
0
November 30, 2020 - 20:00 CST
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4
Mighty Tiger GamingMighty Tiger GamingMTG
4
Super ClubSuper ClubSC
0
December 1, 2020 - 20:00 CST
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4
Mammoth Gaming LeagueMammoth Gaming LeagueMGL
3
Crown WatcherCrown WatcherCW
4
November 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
Guan Yu
Agudo
Zhou Yu
Di Renjie
Zhang Fei
30:11
Taiyi Zhenren
Arli
Princess Frost
Zhu Bajie
Charlotte
Ma Chao
Lian Po
Liang
Meng Ya
Sun Bin
22:34
Shieldun
Marco Polo
Chang'e
Pangu
Fuzi
Bai Qi
Jing
Mozi
Consort Yu
Tai Yi
12:05
Lian Po
Di Renjie
Liang
Nakoruru
Liu Bang
Zhu Bajie
Luna
Ying Zheng
Lady Sun
Shieldun
26:33
Master Luban
Luban No.7
Angela
Ukyo Tachibana
Lu Bu
Meng Tian
Pangu
Shen Mengxi
Arli
Little Lute
15:40
Sun Bin
Bai Qi
Jiang Ziya
Agudo
Ma Chao
Dongfang Yao
Zilong
Wu Ze Tian
Garo
Taiyi Zhenren
19:53
Zhang Fei
Lady Sun
Mozi
Jing
Cao Cao
Bai Qi
Jing
Mozi
Arli
Shieldun
18:58
Master Luban
Di Renjie
Chang'e
Zhu Bajie
Charlotte
Ghost Owl GamingGhost Owl GamingGOG
3
Crown WatcherCrown WatcherCW
4
November 30, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4
Game 5
Game 6
Zhu Bajie
Jing
Xishi
Lady Sun
Master Luban
24:31
Master Luban
Huang Zhong
Liang
Zhu Bajie
Charlotte
WanZhen Esports ClubWanZhen Esports ClubWZ
4
Crown WatcherCrown WatcherCW
2
December 1, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4
Game 5
Game 6
Mighty Tiger GamingMighty Tiger GamingMTG
4
WanZhen Esports ClubWanZhen Esports ClubWZ
1
December 12, 2020 - 18:00 CST
Nezha
Zhu Bajie
Mozi
Meng Ya
Shieldun
13:14
Master Luban
Huang Zhong
Liang
Lian Po
Biron
Liu Bang
Jing
Mai Shiranui
Di Renjie
Zhang Fei
12:31
Little Lute
Marco Polo
Chang'e
Prince of Lanling
Lu Bu
Dongfang Yao
Agudo
Shen Mengxi
Lady Sun
Niumo
19:08
Taiyi Zhenren
Garo
Mai Shiranui
Ukyo Tachibana
Charlotte
Luna
Pangu
Yuan Ge
Fang
Taiyi Zhenren
20:44
Sun Bin
Ma Chao
Diao Chan
Agudo
Bai Qi
Meng Tian
Prince of Lanling
Gan & Mo
Garo
Little Lute
Game 5
Zhang Fei
Meng Ya
Jiang Ziya
Zilong
Liu Bang
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
Super ClubSuper ClubSC
2
Crown WatcherCrown WatcherCW
4
December 2, 2020 - 19:00 CST
Bai Qi
Pei
Princess Frost
Fuzi
Da Qiao
34:54
Tai Yi
Lady Sun
Mai Shiranui
Jing
Liu Bang
Lu Bu
Ukyo Tachibana
Angela
Lady Sun
Taiyi Zhenren
20:41
Zhang Fei
Marco Polo
Shen Mengxi
Nakoruru
Zhu Bajie
Meng Tian
Nakoruru
Jiang Ziya
Marco Polo
Shieldun
17:28
Little Lute
Huang Zhong
Zhou Yu
Agudo
Guan Yu
Biron
Jing
Liang
Garo
Niumo
17:51
Lian Po
Meng Ya
Mozi
Pangu
Cao Cao
Lian Po
Zilong
Shen Mengxi
Meng Ya
Liu Bang
18:28
Taiyi Zhenren
Di Renjie
Xishi
Ukyo Tachibana
Charlotte
Ma Chao
Agudo
Xishi
Huang Zhong
Zhang Fei
13:48
Dun
Arli
Shangguan
Prince of Lanling
Fuzi


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]