King Growth League Fall 2020

From Liquipedia Arena of Valor Wiki


[e][h]King Growth League Fall 2020
League Information
Series:
KGLKGL KGL
Organizers:
Tencent
Fighting Esports Group
VSPN
Game version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Wuxi
Format:
Group Stage
Double Round-Robin and Single Round-Robin
Playoffs
Double Elimination
Single Elmination
Prize Pool:
¥3,000,000 CNY
(≃ $438,199 USD)
Start Date:
2020-09-13
End Date:
2020-12-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
15
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • City Representation
  • Regular Season - September 13th - November 18th, 2020, All matches are Bo5, the Regular Season will consist of 3 rounds, where each team will not have a round-robin among all teams;
    • Qualifying Stage - September 13th - 30th, 2020
      • 15 teams will be drawn into 3 groups, and playing with a round-robin system, and after the round-robin has done, the teams will be re-grouped into 3 groups for the Group Stage Round:
        • 1st place from each group will be grouped into Group S
        • 2nd-3rd place from each group will be grouped into Group A
        • 4-5th place from each group will be grouped into Group B
    • Group Stage - First Round: October 4th - 21st, 2020 and Second Round: November 1st - 18th, 2020
      • Group S, Group A and Group B will continue the round robin, Group S will be played in double round-robin system, while the others will be played in single round-robin.
    • Seat Decider Matches - October 26th - 27th, 2020
      • 1st-3rd place from Group S, 1st-3rd place from Group A, and 1st-3rd place from Group B will have a chance to grab a higher seat or secure the seat in their group.
      • All matches are Bo5.
      • Match details
        • Group S: 1st Place vs Group A: 3rd Place
        • Group S: 2nd Place vs Group A: 2nd Place
        • Group S: 3rd Place vs Group A: 1st Place
        • Group A: 4th Place vs Group B: 3rd Place
        • Group A: 5th Place vs Group B: 2nd Place
        • Group A: 6th Place vs Group B: 1st Place
  • Playoffs - November 29th (originally November 22nd) - December 12th, 2020
    • Original format
      • 3 teams from Group S, 6 teams from Group A and 1 top team from Group B will qualify for Playoffs
      • Double-elimination, All matches are are played in a Bo7
    • New format (after the disqualification of 4 teams, 3 of them are in the Playoffs)
      • The remaining 7 teams will play in the Playoffs, with the lowest ranked 2 teams will play in a Play-in match to qualify for the Quarter-finals
      • Single-elimination, all matches are played in a Bo7
    • Ultimate Battle

In Honor of Kings Pro League: Fall 2018, the playoffs round has set the new rules for drafting and using heroes, which is called Global Ban-Pick (also use in AOV Tournament, started in AOG Spring 2019). But their is a special rules which is not same as AOV tournament in the Game 7, called Ultimate Battle.

  • The Ultimate battle will start if there is a tied series in Game 6 after the crystal has been destroyed (3:3).
  • After the crystal been destroyed, the referee will allow the coach, analyst or the other staffs in each team to draft the heroes in Game 7 for 3 minutes. After the time is out, the coach must submit the hero lineups and challenger spells to the referee, and then coach must leave the stage. There will be a penalty if the players don't use the same heroes and challenger spells as the coach submit.
  • The time will be start counting when the coach come to the stage, and the referee will give a signal for the countdown at 1 minute, 30 seconds, and 10 seconds.
  • Each team's hero lineups will not be visible for the opponent team.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The top 3 teams will qualify for KCC Winter 2020 - Last Chance Qualifier.
The top 2 teams will secure a seat in KPL Spring 2021.
12-13th place will have to play in KGL Spring 2021 - Promotion Round.
Bottom 2 teams will be eliminated from the tournament.

¥3,000,000 CNY ($439,251.51 USD~) are spread among the teams as seen below:

  • Due to the poor management of Team VSG, the unfair competition from Simple, and negative in-game behaviour of LanXiang Gaming and ESG Gaming, the committee of KGL has decided to punish and ban these 4 teams from the tournament.

Awards[edit]

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Ghost Owl Gaming
Side LaneChina Changsheng
JunglerChina Zijin
Side LaneChina Bxiaosheng
Main RosterStaff
CChina Dahe
CChina Shou
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneHong Kong Dat
JunglerChina Aixiao
MiddleChina Shangji
Side LaneChina Aohan
SupportChina Jiuyu
SubstitutesStaff
Mighty Tiger Gaming
Side LaneChina Song
MiddleChina White
Support
DNP
Malaysia Guang
Support
DNP
Malaysia Prozai
Main RosterStaff
CChina Beckman
AChina Pomi
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneChina JiuLong
JunglerChina Mf
MiddleChina Msir
Side LaneChina Evil
SupportChina QF
SubstitutesStaff
Crown Watcher
Side LaneChina Panda
Side LaneChina LaoBei
Main RosterStaff
CChina Quinns
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneChina Play
JunglerChina City
MiddleChina Chao
Side LaneChina Gin
SupportHong Kong Jayden
SubstitutesStaff
Team VSG
Side LaneChina LinFeng
JunglerChina DaoErX
Side LaneChina Chen
MiddleChina LuoYe
SupportChina kuku
Main RosterStaff
CChina yaoyao
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneChina Dong
JunglerChina XingC
MiddleChina AIM
Side LaneChina Fengchen
SupportChina LYU
SubstitutesStaff
Esports of Macao China
Side LaneChina XIII
JunglerMacau CS
SupportChina TAO
JunglerChina SUPER Q
Side LaneChina GGBOND
Main RosterStaff
CChina AK
CMacau CHU
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneMacau AOLIN
JunglerChina CHAO
MiddleChina YQ
Side LaneMacau YYU
SupportChina COLA
SubstitutesStaff
ESG Gaming
Side LaneChina BaiGe
JunglerChina RuYuan
JunglerChina Qi
Main RosterStaff
CChina Mayi
CMalaysia Huat
MMalaysia Roti
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneChina Lilo
JunglerChina BaiYu
MiddleChina Shen
Side LaneChina Lujiu
SupportChina XiXi
SubstitutesStaff
AS Monaco Nova Esports1
JunglerChina Carl
MiddleChina XN
Main RosterStaff
CChina Arargon
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneChina Redeem
JunglerChina GuXing
MiddleChina XinZui
Side LaneChina Yueli
SupportChina BBei
SubstitutesStaff
ESC 729
SChina Lang
SChina Linc
SupportChina Sar
Side LaneChina Yhan
MiddleChina Langyu
Main RosterStaff
CChina Chai
CChina Teakbong
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneChina Stone
JunglerChina Lele
MiddleChina Hexi
Side LaneHong Kong Casso
SupportChina Freedom
SubstitutesStaff
Super Club4
Side LaneChina Mengxi
MiddleChina Ruchu
Side LaneChina Wunian
Main RosterStaff
CChina Kaikai
AChina 0721
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneChina XiaoQiu
JunglerChina Wuya
MiddleChina Yingsa
Side LaneChina Liam
SupportChina Wuji
SubstitutesStaff
LanXiang Gaming
JunglerChina WuDao
MiddleChina FengChen
JunglerChina Leli
SupportChina Mango
Main RosterStaff
CChina Cuxin
CChina Dabai
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneChina BB
JunglerChina YeDu
MiddleChina JiuShen
Side LaneChina YeBan
SupportChina Yi
SubstitutesStaff
Mammoth Gaming League
JunglerChina Lindong
Side LaneChina GGuang
SupportChina ZhiPei
JunglerChina DDGuai
Main RosterStaff
CChina NaiKing
CChina Fan
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneChina Gucheng
JunglerChina QQian
MiddleChina Molu
Side LaneChina Ysir
SupportChina Xiaonuan
SubstitutesStaff
WanZhen Esports Club
Side LaneChina Xi'ao'xin
SupportChina Lanxi
Main RosterStaff
CChina Vc
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneChina Rank
JunglerChina An
MiddleChina Ming
Side LaneChina Roc
SupportChina Mac
SubstitutesStaff
Victorious Gaming
Side LaneChina Zhaoyang
JunglerChina HengJiu
Side LaneChina Shiyi
Main RosterStaff
CChina chudong
AChina Bob
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneChina Qiangwei
JunglerChina BaiYe
MiddleChina Bafan
Side LaneChina Sannian
SupportChina Xibai
SubstitutesStaff
Simple3
Side LaneChina PiPi
MiddleChina YeYu
Side LaneChina HuiGuang
MiddleChina YiMeng
MiddleChina Yingzi
Main RosterStaff
CChina YeYuan
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneChina LiXiang
JunglerChina YeQu
MiddleChina Scc
Side LaneChina MingZai
SupportChina QianYi
SubstitutesStaff
Born For Gaming2
Side LaneChina Cool
JunglerChina Mian
JunglerChina Xiaozou
MiddleChina Heimao
Side LaneChina LanY
Main RosterStaff
CChina MoMo
AChina Nine
Main RosterSubstitutes
Side LaneChina Shenzao
JunglerChina Guxin
MiddleChina QiYue
Side LaneChina LangChen
SupportChina Yisheng
SubstitutesStaff
1 AS Monaco FC, a French football association become a partner with Nova Esports in Honor of Kings division.[1]
2 Douyu Qi, the champion from National Competition withdrew from the tournament, and be replaced by Born For Gaming.
3 ROX Gaming withdrew from the tournament. Simple replaced the spot.
4 Kunshan Sports Center has renamed to Super Club[2]

Results[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Play-In
-
-
Mammoth Gaming LeagueMammoth Gaming League Mammoth Gaming League
3
November 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
Guan Yu Aguto Zhou Yu Di Renjie Zhang Fei
Charlotte Zhu Bajie Zhaojun Gongsun Li Taiyi Zhenren
30:11
Ma Chao Lian Po Zhang Liang Meng Ya Sun Bin
Fuzi Pangu Chang'e Marco Polo Dun Shan
22:34
Bai Qi Jing Mozi Consort Yu Tai Yi
Liu Bang Nakoruru Zhang Liang Di Renjie Lian Po
12:05
Zhu Bajie Luna Ying Zheng Lady Sun Dun Shan
Lu Bu Ukyo Tachibana Angela Luban No.7 Master Luban
26:33
Meng Tian Pangu Shen Mengxi Gongsun Li Cai Yan
Ma Chao Aguto Jiang Ziya Bai Qi Sun Bin
15:40
Dongfang Yao Zhao Yun Wu Ze Tian Garo Taiyi Zhenren
Cao Cao Jing Mozi Lady Sun Zhang Fei
19:53
Bai Qi Jing Mozi Gongsun Li Dun Shan
Charlotte Zhu Bajie Chang'e Di Renjie Master Luban
18:58
Crown WatcherCrown Watcher Crown Watcher
4
Quarterfinals
Super ClubSuper Club Super Club
4
November 30, 2020 - 20:00 CST
Victorious GamingVictorious Gaming Victorious Gaming
0
Ghost Owl GamingGhost Owl Gaming Ghost Owl Gaming
3
November 30, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Zhu Bajie Jing Xishi Lady Sun Master Luban
Charlotte Zhu Bajie Zhang Liang Huang Zhong Master Luban
24:31
Crown WatcherCrown Watcher Crown Watcher
4
Semifinals
Mighty Tiger GamingMighty Tiger Gaming Mighty Tiger Gaming
4
December 01, 2020 - 20:00 CST
MVP: QF
Super ClubSuper Club Super Club
0
WanZhen Esports ClubWanZhen Esports Club WanZhen Esports Club
4
December 01, 2020 - 17:00 CST
MVPs: Ming, Gin, Mac, Roc, Gin, Roc
Crown WatcherCrown Watcher Crown Watcher
2
Finals
Mighty Tiger GamingMighty Tiger Gaming Mighty Tiger Gaming
4
December 12, 2020 - 18:00 CST
Nezha Zhu Bajie Mozi Meng Ya Dun Shan
Magnus Lian Po Zhang Liang Huang Zhong Master Luban
13:14
Liu Bang Jing Mai Shiranui Di Renjie Zhang Fei
Lu Bu Prince of Lanling Chang'e Marco Polo Cai Yan
12:31
Dongfang Yao Aguto Shen Mengxi Lady Sun Toro
Charlotte Ukyo Tachibana Mai Shiranui Garo Taiyi Zhenren
19:08
Luna Pangu Yuan Ge Yuanfang Taiyi Zhenren
Bai Qi Aguto Diao Chan Ma Chao Sun Bin
20:44
Meng Tian Prince of Lanling Ganjiang Moye Garo Cai Yan
Liu Bang Zhao Yun Jiang Ziya Meng Ya Zhang Fei
WanZhen Esports ClubWanZhen Esports Club WanZhen Esports Club
1
3rd Place Match
Super ClubSuper Club Super Club
2
December 02, 2020 - 19:00 CST
Bai Qi Tigerous Zhaojun Fuzi Da Qiao
Liu Bang Jing Mai Shiranui Lady Sun Tai Yi
34:54
Lu Bu Ukyo Tachibana Angela Lady Sun Taiyi Zhenren
Zhu Bajie Nakoruru Shen Mengxi Marco Polo Zhang Fei
20:41
Meng Tian Nakoruru Jiang Ziya Marco Polo Dun Shan
Guan Yu Aguto Zhou Yu Huang Zhong Cai Yan
17:28
Magnus Jing Zhang Liang Garo Toro
Cao Cao Pangu Mozi Meng Ya Lian Po
17:51
Lian Po Zhao Yun Shen Mengxi Meng Ya Liu Bang
Charlotte Ukyo Tachibana Xishi Di Renjie Taiyi Zhenren
18:28
Ma Chao Aguto Xishi Huang Zhong Zhang Fei
Fuzi Prince of Lanling Shangguan Wan'Er Gongsun Li Xiahou Dun
13:48
Crown WatcherCrown Watcher Crown Watcher
4


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]