Liquipedia Arena of Valor needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #arenaofvalor channel on Discord.

King Growth League Spring 2021

From Liquipedia Arena of Valor Wiki


[e][h]King Growth League Spring 2021
League Information
Series:
KGLKGL KGL
Organizers:
Tencent
Fighting Esports Group
VSPN
Game version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Huizhou
Venue:
Huizhou International Conference and Exhibition Center
Format:
Group Stage
Double Round-Robin
Playoffs
Gauntlet Format
Prize Pool:
¥3,000,000 CNY
(≃ $462,828 USD)
Start Date:
2021-03-09
End Date:
2021-05-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
10
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • City Representation
  • Pre-Season - March 9th - 23rd, 2021
    • Round 1 - March 9th - 16th, 2021
      • Single Round-Robin
      • All matches are Bo1
      • 1st place advances to Group S.
      • 10th place advances to Group A.
    • Round 2 - March 20th - 23rd, 2021
      • 2nd-9th place will play in Bo7 to decide the group stage round.
      • The winner teams advance to Group S.
      • The loser teams advance to Group A.
  • Group Stage - March 27th - May 11th, 2021
    • First Round - March 27th - April 06th, 2021
      • Single Round-Robin
      • All matches are Bo5
      • All teams are divided into 2 groups, rely on the results from Pre-Season.
    • Second Round - April 17th - May 11th, 2021
      • Double Round-Robin
      • All matches are Bo5
  • Seat Decider Matches - April 10th - 13th, 2021
    • The 1st place of Group S and the 5th place of Group A will not meet this round.
    • All matches are Bo7
  • Playoffs - May 15th - 29th, 2021
    • Single-Elimination Bracket
    • 5th place from Group S and 1st-3rd place from Group A are placed in Playoffs Round 1.
    • 3rd-4th place from Group S are placed in Playoffs Round 2.
    • 1st-2nd place from Group S are placed in Playoffs Round 3.
    • All matches are played in a Bo7
    • Ultimate Battle

In Honor of Kings Pro League: Fall 2018, the playoffs round has set the new rules for drafting and using heroes, which is called Global Ban-Pick (also use in AOV Tournament, started in AOG Spring 2019). But their is a special rules which is not same as AOV tournament in the Game 7, called Ultimate Battle.

  • The Ultimate battle will start if there is a tied series in Game 6 after the crystal has been destroyed (3:3).
  • After the crystal been destroyed, the referee will allow the coach, analyst or the other staffs in each team to draft the heroes in Game 7 for 3 minutes. After the time is out, the coach must submit the hero lineups and challenger spells to the referee, and then coach must leave the stage. There will be a penalty if the players don't use the same heroes and challenger spells as the coach submit.
  • The time will be start counting when the coach come to the stage, and the referee will give a signal for the countdown at 1 minute, 30 seconds, and 10 seconds.
  • Each team's hero lineups will not be visible for the opponent team.
  • Side Selection Privilege
    • First game will be a coin toss, after that the loser team in first game will have a side selection privilege in second game.
  • Fate Champions
    • Once the team is leading 2-0, the opponent team will acquire any 1 Fate Champion, which other team can't ban and pick. Fate Champion will not apply with Global Ban-Pick rule.
  • Broadcast Talent[edit]


    Prize Pool[edit]

    The prize pool of the tournament is ¥ 3,000,000 CNY (≈ 462,828 USD).

    1 The champion and runner-up would play against the Temporary Seat team in KPL Spring 2021 after the league finish if the Temporary Seat team didn't win the champion in KPL.
    2 Due to Ghost Owl Gaming's roster is not ready, most of the players' loan contract have already expired. Ghost Owl Gaming could not fill the new roster on time. The slot will be transferred to the Third Place of KGL Spring 2021, WanZhen Esports Club.[1]

    Awards[edit]


    Participants[edit]

    WanZhen Esports Club
    Top LaneChina Xi'ao'xin
    MiddleChina Mufeng
    Bottom LaneChina XiaoJ
    Jungler
    Douyu GamingDouyu Gaming
    China SanCang
    Bottom LaneChina Mac
    Main RosterStaff
    CChina VC
    AChina JiaoMaoGe
    CChina QiYe
    Main RosterSubstitutes
    Top Lane
    Gank GamingGank Gaming
    China Mengke
    JunglerChina An
    MiddleChina Ming
    Bottom LaneChina Roc
    SupportChina Xiaoyan
    SubstitutesStaff
    Crown Watcher
    MiddleChina Chao
    SChina Yibai
    Top LaneChina Suoxing
    JunglerChina Xiaoxi
    JunglerChina Yushang
    Main RosterStaff
    CChina Quinns
    Main RosterSubstitutes
    Top LaneChina Play
    JunglerChina NuoNuo
    MiddleChina Panda
    Bottom LaneChina Gin
    SupportChina Laobei
    SubstitutesStaff
    Super Club
    MiddleChina Cola
    JunglerChina Wuji
    Bottom LaneChina Daidai
    Main RosterStaff
    CChina Hxixiang
    AChina JiuJiu
    Main RosterSubstitutes
    Top LaneChina XiaoQiu
    JunglerChina Wushuang
    MiddleChina HuaCheng
    Bottom LaneChina XiaoTong
    SupportChina Mengxi
    SubstitutesStaff
    Ghost Owl Gaming
    MiddleChina Wendy
    SupportChina MingGuo
    JunglerChina Aixiao
    Bottom LaneChina Aohan
    Main RosterStaff
    CChina Zhijian
    Main RosterSubstitutes
    Top LaneHong Kong Dat
    JunglerChina Lanmao
    MiddleChina Shangji
    Bottom LaneChina Qing
    SupportChina Jiuyu
    SubstitutesStaff
    Victorious Gaming
    Top LaneChina Zhaoyang
    MiddleChina YaYa
    MiddleChina Xiaomeng
    Jungler
    Gank GamingGank Gaming
    China Defu
    Main RosterStaff
    CChina Leo
    AChina QingXi
    Main RosterSubstitutes
    Top LaneChina Rose
    JunglerChina BaiYe
    MiddleChina Snipe
    Bottom LaneChina Sannian
    SupportChina Xibai
    SubstitutesStaff
    Mammoth Gaming League
    JunglerChina QQian
    MiddleChina Molu
    Bottom LaneChina Anya
    SupportChina ZhiPei
    Main RosterStaff
    CChina Hungry
    Main RosterSubstitutes
    Top LaneChina XiRi
    JunglerChina DDGuai
    MiddleChina Gouchen
    Bottom LaneChina XiuYin
    SupportChina LanChen
    SubstitutesStaff
    Esports of Macao China
    MiddleMacau ACE
    Bottom LaneChina CHAO
    Top LaneChina MUBAI
    Bottom Lane
    eStar ProeStar Pro
    China BAIBAI
    Jungler
    eStar ProeStar Pro
    China XUANYING
    Main RosterStaff
    CMacau CHU
    CChina SHOU
    Main RosterSubstitutes
    Top LaneMacau AOLIN
    Jungler
    eStar ProeStar Pro
    China SUPER Q
    MiddleChina CS
    Bottom Lane
    eStar ProeStar Pro
    China GGBOND
    SupportChina XZ
    SubstitutesStaff
    Shengzhou Gaming
    MiddleChina ChenCi
    Top LaneChina BaiZhi
    Main RosterStaff
    CChina Vv
    AChina Alue
    Main RosterSubstitutes
    Top LaneChina AGuai
    JunglerChina ChuJian
    MiddleChina Wanyu
    Bottom LaneChina Shenpan
    SupportChina Xiaoyi
    SubstitutesStaff
    Xianyou Gaming
    JunglerChina Nanmeng
    Bottom LaneChina H
    Main RosterStaff
    CChina Glucose
    Main RosterSubstitutes
    Top LaneChina Kuxie
    JunglerChina Jiuyue
    MiddleChina Lingmeng
    Bottom LaneChina XouDouZ
    SupportChina XiHe
    SubstitutesStaff
    Fire E-sports
    JunglerChina BZT
    MiddleChina LiJiuYan
    SupportChina LiLuo
    Bottom LaneChina DaBai
    SupportChina MeiBao
    MiddleChina QY
    Main RosterStaff
    CChina NccCc
    CChina JiuYue
    AChina XiaoZhu
    Main RosterSubstitutes
    Top Lane
    eStar ProeStar Pro
    China TanRan
    JunglerChina NvQi
    MiddleChina Lily
    Bottom LaneChina Fengjie
    SupportChina XiaoXing
    SubstitutesStaff

    Results[edit]

    Pre-Season[edit]

    Round 1[edit]

    Round Robin
    1.Xianyou GamingXianyou Gaming Xianyou Gaming9-09-09p
    2.Ghost Owl GamingGhost Owl Gaming Ghost Owl Gaming7-27-27p
    3.Mammoth Gaming LeagueMammoth Gaming League Mammoth Gaming League6-36-36p
    4.Super ClubSuper Club Super Club6-36-36p
    5.Shengzhou GamingShengzhou Gaming Shengzhou Gaming4-54-54p
    6.WanZhen Esports ClubWanZhen Esports Club WanZhen Esports Club4-54-54p
    7.Esports of Macau ChinaEsports of Macau China Esports of Macau China4-54-54p
    8.Crown WatcherCrown Watcher Crown Watcher3-63-63p
    9.Victorious GamingVictorious Gaming Victorious Gaming1-81-81p
    10.Fire E-SportsFire E-Sports Fire E-Sports1-81-81p


    Click here for detailed results of the Pre-Season matches

    Round 2[edit]

    Pre-Season Round 2
    Shengzhou GamingShengzhou Gaming Shengzhou Gaming
    4
    March 20, 2021 - 15:00 CST
    WanZhen Esports ClubWanZhen Esports Club WanZhen Esports Club
    0
    Super ClubSuper Club Super Club
    4
    March 21, 2021 - 15:00 CST
    Esports of Macau ChinaEsports of Macau China Esports of Macau China
    0
    Mammoth Gaming LeagueMammoth Gaming League Mammoth Gaming League
    4
    Crown WatcherCrown Watcher Crown Watcher
    2
    Ghost Owl GamingGhost Owl Gaming Ghost Owl Gaming
    3
    March 23, 2021 - 15:00 CST
    Victorious GamingVictorious Gaming Victorious Gaming
    4
    Qualified to Group S
    Shengzhou GamingShengzhou Gaming Shengzhou Gaming
    Super ClubSuper Club Super Club
    Mammoth Gaming LeagueMammoth Gaming League Mammoth Gaming League
    Victorious GamingVictorious Gaming Victorious Gaming


    Group Stage - Round 1[edit]

    Group Stage Round 1 - Group S
    1.Xianyou GamingXianyou Gaming Xianyou Gaming3-111-5+63p
    2.Mammoth Gaming LeagueMammoth Gaming League Mammoth Gaming League3-110-7+33p
    3.Shengzhou GamingShengzhou Gaming Shengzhou Gaming2-26-602p
    4.Super ClubSuper Club Super Club2-28-9-12p
    5.Victorious GamingVictorious Gaming Victorious Gaming0-44-12-80p
    Group Stage Round 1 - Group A
    1.Ghost Owl GamingGhost Owl Gaming Ghost Owl Gaming4-012-2+104p
    2.Crown WatcherCrown Watcher Crown Watcher2-28-7+12p
    3.WanZhen Esports ClubWanZhen Esports Club WanZhen Esports Club2-29-902p
    4.Fire E-SportsFire E-Sports Fire E-Sports2-27-9-22p
    5.Esports of Macau ChinaEsports of Macau China Esports of Macau China0-43-12-90p


     Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage Round 1 matches


    Seat Decider[edit]

    Seat Decider
    Mammoth Gaming LeagueMammoth Gaming League Mammoth Gaming League
    4
    Fire E-SportsFire E-Sports Fire E-Sports
    2
    Shengzhou GamingShengzhou Gaming Shengzhou Gaming
    2
    WanZhen Esports ClubWanZhen Esports Club WanZhen Esports Club
    4
    Super ClubSuper Club Super Club
    4
    April 12, 2021 - 18:00 CST
    Crown WatcherCrown Watcher Crown Watcher
    1
    Victorious GamingVictorious Gaming Victorious Gaming
    2
    April 13, 2021 - 18:00 CST
    MVPs: Defu, Dat, Defu, Wendi, Aohan
    Ghost Owl GamingGhost Owl Gaming Ghost Owl Gaming
    4
    Qualified to Group S
    Mammoth Gaming LeagueMammoth Gaming League Mammoth Gaming League
    WanZhen Esports ClubWanZhen Esports Club WanZhen Esports Club
    Super ClubSuper Club Super Club
    Ghost Owl GamingGhost Owl Gaming Ghost Owl Gaming


    Group Stage - Round 2[edit]

    Group Stage Round 2 - Group S
    1.Ghost Owl GamingGhost Owl Gaming Ghost Owl Gaming7-122-12+107p
    2.Xianyou GamingXianyou Gaming Xianyou Gaming5-321-14+75p
    3.WanZhen Esports ClubWanZhen Esports Club WanZhen Esports Club3-515-18-33p
    4.Mammoth Gaming LeagueMammoth Gaming League Mammoth Gaming League3-515-21-63p
    5.Super ClubSuper Club Super Club2-614-22-82p
    Group Stage Round 2 - Group A
    1.Esports of Macau ChinaEsports of Macau China Esports of Macau China6-221-10+116p
    2.Shengzhou GamingShengzhou Gaming Shengzhou Gaming5-318-17+15p
    3.Crown WatcherCrown Watcher Crown Watcher4-418-17+14p
    4.Victorious GamingVictorious Gaming Victorious Gaming4-415-19-44p
    5.Fire E-SportsFire E-Sports Fire E-Sports1-713-22-91p


     Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage Round 2 matches


    Playoffs[edit]

    Round 1
    Crown WatcherCrown Watcher Crown Watcher
    3
    May 15, 2021 - 15:00 CST
    Guan Yu Nakoruru Angela Huang Zhong Master Luban
    Meng Tian Ukyo Tachibana Shen Mengxi Gongsun Li Dun Shan
    12:31
    Lian Po Ukyo Tachibana Zhaojun Consort Yu Da Qiao
    Lu Bu Jing Chang'e Di Renjie Xishi
    32:37
    Lu Bu Luna Baili Shouyue Gongsun Li Dun Shan
    Guan Yu Jing Zhaojun Marco Polo Taiyi Zhenren
    37:34
    Cheng Yaojin Zhao Yun Zhou Yu Marco Polo Gui Guzi
    Zhu Bajie Tigerous Shangguan Wan'Er Garo Sun Bin
    16:17
    Dongfang Yao Aguto Shangguan Wan'Er Meng Ya Taiyi Zhenren
    Ma Chao Zhao Yun Zhou Yu Luban No.7 Zhang Fei
    17:11
    Zhu Bajie Jing Jiang Ziya Lady Sun Zhang Fei
    Fuzi Han Xin Ying Zheng Lian Po Da Qiao
    16:18
    Lu Bu Jing Mai Shiranui Garo Master Luban
    Lian Po Jing Zhou Yu Gongsun Li Da Qiao
    23:52
    Super ClubSuper Club Super Club
    4
    Esports of Macau ChinaEsports of Macau China Esports of Macau China
    4
    May 15, 2021 - 19:00 CST
    Lian Po Nakoruru Shangguan Wan'Er Consort Yu Master Luban
    Ma Chao Prince of Lanling Jiang Ziya Marco Polo Yaria
    26:13
    Lu Bu Jing Zhang Liang Yuanfang Toro
    Liu Bang Lam Mai Shiranui Di Renjie Taiyi Zhenren
    16:45
    Xiahou Dun Ukyo Tachibana Jiang Ziya Gongsun Li Sun Bin
    Zhu Bajie Nakoruru Zhou Yu Garo Master Luban
    22:03
    Guan Yu Zhao Yun Xishi Meng Ya Taiyi Zhenren
    Meng Tian Jing Shen Mengxi Consort Yu Dun Shan
    20:11
    Zhu Bajie Tigerous Mai Shiranui Di Renjie Tai Yi
    Lu Bu Ukyo Tachibana Angela Gongsun Li Toro
    15:42
    Meng Tian Lam Zhou Yu Marco Polo Zhang Fei
    Lian Po Pangu Ganjiang Moye Lady Sun Tai Yi
    12:37
    MVPs: CS, ChuJian, CS, BAIBAI, Wanyu, CS
    Due to
    Shengzhou GamingShengzhou Gaming Shengzhou Gaming
    2
    Round 2
    Mammoth Gaming LeagueMammoth Gaming League Mammoth Gaming League
    1
    May 16, 2021 - 15:30 CST
    Guan Yu Nakoruru Jiang Ziya Marco Polo Dun Shan
    Lu Bu Ukyo Tachibana Mai Shiranui Consort Yu Zhang Fei
    29:08
    Zhu Bajie Han Xin Zhou Yu Luban No.7 Master Luban
    Lian Po Jing Ying Zheng Garo Taiyi Zhenren
    17:36
    Xiahou Dun Tigerous Angela Gongsun Li Liu Shan
    Zhu Bajie Han Xin Shen Mengxi Fuzi Da Qiao
    23:30
    Ma Chao Lam Mai Shiranui Garo Toro
    Bai Qi Luna Baili Shouyue Di Renjie Sun Bin
    17:58
    Lian Po Jing Shen Mengxi Lady Sun Da Qiao
    Guan Yu Tigerous Zhou Yu Marco Polo Gui Guzi
    16:25
    The match schedule has postponed for 30 minutes due to the rematch between
    Super ClubSuper Club Super Club
    4
    WanZhen Esports ClubWanZhen Esports Club WanZhen Esports Club
    4
    May 16, 2021 - 19:00 CST
    Zhu Bajie Nakoruru Shangguan Wan'Er Di Renjie Master Luban
    Ma Chao Ukyo Tachibana Jiang Ziya Yuanfang Taiyi Zhenren
    28:54
    Ma Chao Ukyo Tachibana Zhou Yu Consort Yu Liu Bang
    Lu Bu Jing Xishi Marco Polo Toro
    15:28
    Lian Po Zhao Yun Chang'e Marco Polo Taiyi Zhenren
    Xiahou Dun Jing Mai Shiranui Gongsun Li Liu Bang
    13:06
    Xiahou Dun Luna Yuan Ge Gongsun Li Da Qiao
    Guan Yu Zhao Yun Shen Mengxi Hou Yi Zhang Fei
    12:52
    Bai Qi Tigerous Xishi Yuanfang Sun Bin
    Zhu Bajie Nakoruru Ying Zheng Consort Yu Master Luban
    31:31
    Wu Yen Lam Zhang Liang Luban No.7 Zhuangzi
    Bai Qi Pangu Ganjiang Moye Di Renjie Dun Shan
    15:35
    Esports of Macau ChinaEsports of Macau China Esports of Macau China
    2
    Round 3
    Ghost Owl GamingGhost Owl Gaming Ghost Owl Gaming
    4
    May 17, 2021 - 19:00 CST
    Zhu Bajie Zhao Yun Xishi Gongsun Li Dun Shan
    Xiahou Dun Nakoruru Shen Mengxi Di Renjie Da Qiao
    20:46
    Lu Bu Prince of Lanling Mai Shiranui Consort Yu Mozi
    Ma Chao Zhao Yun Zhou Yu Yuanfang Master Luban
    12:17
    Bai Qi Ukyo Tachibana Zhou Yu Lady Sun Taiyi Zhenren
    Lian Po Lam Ying Zheng Marco Polo Dun Shan
    17:12
    Xiahou Dun Luna Baili Shouyue Di Renjie Master Luban
    Zhu Bajie Han Xin Shangguan Wan'Er Consort Yu Taiyi Zhenren
    16:43
    Lian Po Pangu Yang Yuhuan Yuanfang Sun Bin
    Guan Yu Ukyo Tachibana Xishi Garo Zhang Fei
    19:53
    Nezha Jing Wu Ze Tian Garo Liu Bang
    Lu Bu Tigerous Zhang Liang Luban No.7 Sun Bin
    25:11
    Super ClubSuper Club Super Club
    2
    Xianyou GamingXianyou Gaming Xianyou Gaming
    4
    May 18, 2021 - 19:00 CST
    Ma Chao Jing Zhou Yu Meng Ya Dun Shan
    Lu Bu Ukyo Tachibana Shen Mengxi Consort Yu Taiyi Zhenren
    23:05
    Lu Bu Nakoruru Shangguan Wan'Er Gongsun Li Zhang Fei
    Fuzi Tigerous Zhaojun Yuanfang Da Qiao
    16:07
    Wu Yen Luna Shen Mengxi Garo Master Luban
    Lian Po Lam Mai Shiranui Di Renjie Zhang Fei
    13:37
    Zhu Bajie Ukyo Tachibana Ying Zheng Consort Yu Taiyi Zhenren
    Xiahou Dun Zhao Yun Xishi Marco Polo Sun Bin
    23:27
    Lian Po Jing Jiang Ziya Huang Zhong Toro
    Zhu Bajie Nakoruru Zhou Yu Hou Yi Dun Shan
    24:50
    Nezha Tigerous Mai Shiranui Di Renjie Tai Yi
    Bai Qi Prince of Lanling Chang'e Garo Master Luban
    13:22
    WanZhen Esports ClubWanZhen Esports Club WanZhen Esports Club
    2
    Finals
    Ghost Owl GamingGhost Owl Gaming Ghost Owl Gaming
    4
    May 29, 2021 - 18:00 CST
    Munchie Jing Zhou Yu Marco Polo Tai Yi
    Lu Bu Lam Shen Mengxi Di Renjie Dun Shan
    21:53
    Guan Yu Ukyo Tachibana Shangguan Wan'Er Di Renjie Dun Shan
    Lian Po Zhao Yun Zhaojun Gongsun Li Da Qiao
    11:23
    Zhu Bajie Nakoruru Jiang Ziya Yuanfang Master Luban
    Bai Qi Jing Mai Shiranui Garo Taiyi Zhenren
    42:52
    Xiahou Dun Luna Yuan Ge Consort Yu Gui Guzi
    Guan Yu Jing Jiang Ziya Yuanfang Master Luban
    24:56
    Lu Bu Tigerous Mai Shiranui Garo Sun Bin
    Xiahou Dun Luna Baili Shouyue Luban No.7 Zhang Fei
    21:01
    Xianyou GamingXianyou Gaming Xianyou Gaming
    1
    3rd Place Match
    Super ClubSuper Club Super Club
    1
    May 19, 2021 - 19:00 CST
    MVPs: Daidai, Ming, Ming, Ming, Mac
    WanZhen Esports ClubWanZhen Esports Club WanZhen Esports Club
    4


    Additional Data[edit]

    Country Representation[edit]