King Pro League Spring 2020

From Liquipedia Arena of Valor Wiki


[e][h]King Pro League Spring 2020
League Information
Series:
King Pro League KPL
Organizer:
Tencent
Fighting Esports Group
VSPN
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
China Shanghai
Venue:
Group Stage:
Online Format
Playoffs:
Shanghai
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage
Single Round-Robin
Playoffs
Single-Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
¥ 8,000,000 CNY
(≃ $1,138,628 USD)
Start Date:
2020-03-18
End Date:
2020-06-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Format[edit]

The entire KPL Spring moved to online-only format, due to the Novel Coronavirus situation.

  • City Representation


  • Group Stage
    • All 16 teams are divided into two groups where they play in a Single Round-robin format
    • Top 5 teams in each group advance to the Playoffs
    • All matches are Bo5


  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination All matches are Bo7
    • Top 2 teams from each group are seeded into the Winners bracket.
    • 3rd place from each group are seeded into the Lower Bracket R2.
    • West 4th-5th and East 4th-5th are seeded into the Lower Bracket R1.
      • Ultimate Battle

In Honor of Kings Pro League: Fall 2018, the playoffs round has set the new rules for drafting and using heroes, which is called Global Ban-Pick (also use in AOV Tournament, started in AOG Spring 2019). But their is a special rules which is not same as AOV tournament in the Game 7, called Ultimate Battle.

  • The Ultimate battle will start if there is a tied series in Game 6 after the crystal has been destroyed (3:3).
  • After the crystal been destroyed, the referee will allow the coach, analyst or the other staffs in each team to draft the heroes in Game 7 for 3 minutes. After the time is out, the coach must submit the hero lineups and challenger spells to the referee, and then coach must leave the stage. There will be a penalty if the players don't use the same heroes and challenger spells as the coach submit.
  • The time will be start counting when the coach come to the stage, and the referee will give a signal for the countdown at 1 minute, 30 seconds, and 10 seconds.
  • Each team's hero lineups will not be visible for the opponent team.

Postponement[edit]

  • April 4th-6th matches are postponed to response the national mourning activity issued by the State Council of the People’s Republic of China.

Miscellaneous[edit]

  • The tournament uses the version 1.53.1.6 which has updated on Match 31st from Week 4
    • Jing can be used from Week 4
    • Meng Tian can be used from Playoffs Week 2

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Click here for more detail about Champion Cup Points

Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

Western Conference[edit]

AG Super Play
Side LaneChina 7Years 
JunglerChina 6.6 
MiddleChina XiaoYing 
Side LaneChina YiNuo 
SupportChina Ice 
SubstitutesStaff/Subs
Side LaneChina Wuhen 
Jungler
DNP
China LinYu 
JunglerChina MengLei 
Middle
DNP
China LaoShuai 
Main RosterStaff/Subs
CChina Dgc 
AChina YuYe 
Side Lane
DNP
China Lanyou 
SupportChina Mc 
SupportChina ZuiChu 
Main RosterSubstitutes
QG Happy
Side LaneChina Fly 
JunglerChina Hurt 
MiddleChina Mojo 
Side Lane
DNP
China JiuYue 
SupportChina 770 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerChina Giao 
JunglerChina 139 
Side LaneChina 1dao 
SupportChina Snow 
Side LaneChina AJie 
MiddleChina XiangYu 
Main RosterStaff
CChina SK 
AChina Bao 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Gank Gaming
Side LaneChina PengP 
JunglerChina AGai 
MiddleChina QingF 
Side LaneChina BaiShou 
SupportChina Ian 
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneChina Defu 
Side LaneChina MengKe 
SupportChina ZhiPei 
Main RosterStaff
CChina HuaLou 
CChina CanJian 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Dynamite Gaming
Side LaneChina 762 
JunglerChina XiangJun 
MiddleChina JiuCheng 
Side LaneChina YiZheng 
SupportChina XingYu 
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneChina QingQ 
MiddleChina QingL 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Lin 
AChina Bai 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Turnso Gaming
Side LaneChina QianShi 
JunglerChina NuanYang 
MiddleChina ShiJiu 
Side LaneChina ShenRen 
SupportChina Adou 
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneChina ShanGuang 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Kear 
AChina M 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team WE
Side LaneChina ChuXin 
JunglerChina 556 
MiddleChina Sakura 
Side LaneChina MM 
SupportChina 7Xia 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerChina XiaoXin 
MiddleChina DogRan 
Side LaneChina Best 
Main RosterStaff
CChina s15sui 
Main RosterSubstitutes
YTG Gaming
Side LaneChina Gujiu 
JunglerChina LengXin 
MiddleChina QingYi 
Side LaneChina XiaoKe 
SupportChina Ending 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerChina Chenchen 
Side LaneChina Summer 
SupportChina Shoushou 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Kunkka 
AChina Gushi 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Rogue Warriors
Side LaneChina Djie 
JunglerChina Hmanlou 
MiddleChina Yguo 
Side LaneChina Dnan 
SupportChina Chengkun 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerChina Huayun 
MiddleChina Pangtong 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Hxixiang 
CHong Kong BuPing 
AChina Luo 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Eastern Conference[edit]

TTG X-Quest1
Side LaneChina ChenYu 
JunglerChina Rabbit 
MiddleChina Ninetails 
Side LaneChina qc 
SupportChina Dragon 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleChina Eleven 
Side LaneChina 1987 
MiddleChina Link 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Lovecd 
AChina Wind 
Main RosterSubstitutes
EDward Gaming
Side LaneChina NingZhi 
JunglerChina ChuChen 
MiddleChina Llang 
Side LaneChina Weizhuang 
SupportChina XiaoNuan 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerChina HuaYun 
MiddleChina JiuMeng 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Gucheng 
Main RosterSubstitutes
eStar Pro
Side LaneChina NuoYan 
JunglerChina Alan 
MiddleChina Cat 
Side LaneChina HuaHai 
SupportChina WuMing 
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneChina XiXi 
MiddleChina WuXin 
JunglerChina XiaoJiu 
Main RosterStaff
CChina MilkTea 
AChina XiaoQi 
AChina AK 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Hero JiuJ
Side LaneChina Xuanze 
JunglerChina Chenxia 
MiddleChina JiuY 
Side LaneChina JiuK 
SupportChina JiuF 
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneChina JiuX 
MiddleChina Yuese 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Yellow 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Royal Never Give Up
Side LaneChina YuYu 
JunglerChina LianGC 
MiddleChina Storm 
Side LaneChina QianC 
SupportChina Zero 
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneChina WanQiu 
JunglerChina BaiYu 
SupportChina KoKo 
MiddleChina Sky 
Main RosterStaff
CChina ColdGrass 
Main RosterSubstitutes
TOP Esports
Side LaneChina MIGOD 
JunglerChina ZongQ 
MiddleChina XinZui 
Side LaneChina Evildoer 
SupportChina Xiazhu 
SubstitutesStaff
Side LaneChina Jiuru 
JunglerChina XiaoPeng 
Main RosterStaff
CChina 47 
CChina Helios 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Vici Gaming
Side LaneChina YiTong 
JunglerChina WuMian 
MiddleChina Smile 
Side LaneChina 13 
SupportChina PangD 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
China TGod 
MiddleChina Seven 
SupportChina MengShen 
Main RosterStaff
CChina 1027 
AChina LH Chong 
Main RosterSubstitutes
LGD Goose2
Side LaneChina JunYe 
JunglerChina Chenyang 
MiddleChina YiMeng 
Side LaneChina JiangCheng 
SupportChina QingFan 
SubstitutesStaff
Side Lane
DNP
China Yangyang 
Jungler
DNP
China Weisen 
Middle
DNP
China Guoguo 
Side Lane
DNP
China Cece 
Support
DNP
China Wuxian 
Main RosterStaff
CChina XiaoFeng 
AChina AT 
Main RosterSubstitutes
1 X-Quest rebranded to TTG X-Quest[1]
2 LGD Gaming acquired HOPE and rebranded to LGD Goose[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Eastern Conference
1. LGD Goose13-243-15+28
2. Royal Never Give Up10-532-26+6
3. TTG X-Quest7-833-27+6
4. ViCi Gaming6-928-35-7
5. TOP Esports6-929-36-7
6. eStar Pro5-1018-36-18
7. Hero JiuJing2-1319-42-23
8. EDward Gaming1-1414-42-28
Western Conference
1. AG Super Play12-338-17+21
2. Dynamite Gaming11-438-21+17
3. Turnso Gaming11-438-25+13
4. Team WE8-730-27+3
5. Gank Gaming7-834-32+2
6. Rogue Warriors7-826-27-1
7. YTG Gaming7-826-30-4
8. QG Happy7-827-35-8

Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches (Week 1-5)
Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches (Week 6-10)

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
LGD Goose
1
May 29, 2020 - 16:00CST
Lao Fu Zi Lan Ling Wan Ganjiang Moye Meng Ya Zhang Fei
Guan Yu Pei Qinhu Wang Zhaojun Lian Po Sun Bin
20:00
Zhu Bajie Ukyo Tachibana Zhang Liang Marco Polo Niumo
Ma Chao Miyamoto Musashi Wang Zhaojun Sun Shangxiang Liu Bang
20:34
Bai Qi Zhao Yun Ying Zheng Sun Shangxiang Tayi Zhenren
Luna Zhu Bajie Baili Shouyue Gongsun Li Da Qiao
17:21
Kuang Tie Lan Ling Wan Jiang Ziya Di Renjie Zhang Fei
Cao Cao Ukyo Tachibana Bai Qi Sun Bin
17:30
Cao Cao Pangu Zhou Yu Yu Ji Master Luban
Li Xin Long Feng Ying Zheng Li Yuanfang Dun Shan
27:38
Dynamite Gaming
4
AG Super Play
4
May 29, 2020 - 19:00CST
Bai Qi Ukyo Tachibana Zhou Yu Kai Sun Bin
Ma Chao Pei Qinhu Shen Mengxi Lu Bu Su Lie
16:39
Zhu Bajie Nakoruru Shen Mengxi Meng Ya Zhang Fei
Lian Po Zhao Yun Zhang Liang Di Renjie Master Luban
18:27
Kuang Tie Zhao Yun Jiang Ziya Yu Ji Dun Shan
Xiang Yu Nakoruru Zhou Yu Huang Zhong Tayi Zhenren
13:00
Ma Chao Lian Po Gongsun Li Cai Wenji
Lao Fu Zi Pangu Xiao Qiao Marco Polo Zhang Fei
18:11
Dongfang Yao Jing Zhang Liang Marco Polo Liu Bang
Guan Yu Ukyo Tachibana Baili Shouyue Yu Ji Mozi
15:03
MVPs: YiNuoZeroXiaoYingYiNuoYiNuo
Royal Never Give Up
1
Upper Bracket Finals
Dynamite Gaming
2
June 5, 2020 - 19:00CST
Lu Bu Nakoruru Mai Shiranui Di Renjie Zhuang Zhou
Bai Qi Yang Jian Ying Zheng Sun Shangxiang Zhang Fei
26:59
Bai Qi Ukyo Tachibana Zhang Liang Marco Polo Sun Bin
Cao Cao Zhu Bajie Wang Zhaojun Gongsun Li Master Luban
22:02
Lao Fu Zi Miyamoto Musashi Ganjiang Moye Sun Shangxiang Zhang Fei
Ma Chao Pei Qinhu Shangguan Wan'er Lu Bu Gui Guzi
19:23
Luna Zhu Bajie Baili Shouyue Meng Ya Niumo
Lian Po Nakoruru Zhang Liang Yu Ji Ming Shiyin
14:59
Mi Yue Jing Wang Zhaojun Yu Ji Lian Po
Liu Bang Zhao Yun Mai Shiranui Galo Dun Shan
21:12
Guan Yu Lan Ling Wan Ying Zheng Gongsun Li Master Luban
Dongfang Yao Ukyo Tachibana Mozi Marco Polo Tayi Zhenren
21:24
AG Super Play
4
Lower Bracket R1
Team WE
4
May 28, 2020 - 16:00CST
Kuang Tie Pei Qinhu Shen Mengxi Yu Ji Master Luban
Ma Chao Pangu Marco Polo Su Lie
19:19
Dongfang Yao Ukyo Tachibana Zhang Liang Meng Ya Su Lie
Guan Yu Lu Bu Shangguan Wan'er Pei Qinhu Niumo
16:08
Guan Yu Nakoruru Jiang Ziya Gongsun Li Dun Shan
Bai Qi Lan Ling Wan Angela Meng Ya Tayi Zhenren
13:36
Lu Bu Zhao Yun Marco Polo Zhang Fei
Hua Mulan Zhu Bajie Wang Zhaojun Gongsun Li Da Qiao
35:25
MVPs: 556XiaoXinXiaoXinBest
TOP Esports
0
ViCi Gaming
4
May 28, 2020 - 19:00CST
Ma Chao Pei Qinhu Mai Shiranui Zhu Bajie Gui Guzi
Guan Yu Nakoruru Jiang Ziya Bai Qi Master Luban
11:24
Guan Yu Zhao Yun Angela Sun Shangxiang Tayi Zhenren
Lao Fu Zi Yang Jian Zhou Yu Gongsun Li Da Qiao
22:13
Bai Qi Jing Marco Polo Su Lie
Cao Cao Miyamoto Musashi Ying Zheng Yu Ji Dun Shan
27:17
Lao Fu Zi Long Feng Wang Zhaojun Yu Ji Zhang Fei
Hua Mulan Pei Qinhu Zhang Liang Lu Bu Lian Po
21:30
Cao Cao Lian Po Shen Mengxi Baili Shouyue Sun Bin
Kuang Tie Lan Ling Wan Mozi Li Yuanfang Tayi Zhenren
29:18
Kuang Tie Ukyo Tachibana Ying Zheng Di Renjie Dun Shan
Dongfang Yao Sun Ce Meng Ya Zhang Fei
17:30
Ma Chao Pei Qinhu Wang Zhaojun Gongsun Li Da Qiao
Lao Fu Zi Lan Ling Wan Zhang Liang Gongsun Li Sun Bin
20:42
MVPs: YiTongBaiShouQyBaiShouQyIan13
Gank Gaming
3
Lower Bracket R2
TTG X-Quest
4
May 30, 2020 - 16:00CST
Bai Qi Zhao Yun Jiang Ziya Marco Polo Zhang Fei
Lao Fu Zi Pei Qinhu Wang Zhaojun Yu Ji Tayi Zhenren
13:17
Ma Chao Miyamoto Musashi Gongsun Li Tayi Zhenren
Kuang Tie Nakoruru Zhang Liang Marco Polo Zhang Fei
22:22
Lao Fu Zi Ukyo Tachibana Wang Zhaojun Sun Shangxiang Cai Wenji
Ma Chao Lan Ling Wan Shen Mengxi Galo Sun Bin
22:57
Dongfang Yao Lan Ling Wan Mai Shiranui Di Renjie Liu Bang
Guan Yu Miyamoto Musashi Jiang Ziya Li Yuanfang Master Luban
15:35
Zhu Bajie Nakoruru Shen Mengxi Yu Ji Dun Shan
Lu Bu Pangu Gongsun Li Da Qiao
24:20
Kuang Tie Lian Po Zhuge Liang Galo Sun Bin
Cao Cao Ukyo Tachibana Ying Zheng Sun Shangxiang Su Lie
21:58
MVPs: qcChuXinqc556RabbitRabbit
Team WE
2
Turnso Gaming
4
May 30, 2020 - 19:00CST
Zhu Bajie Yang Jian Angela Gongsun Li Da Qiao
Guan Yu Ukyo Tachibana Mai Shiranui Lu Bu Sun Bin
36:29
Liu Bang Ukyo Tachibana Zhang Liang Genghis Khan Ming Shiyin
Lao Fu Zi Jing Wang Zhaojun Marco Polo Gui Guzi
22:22
Bai Qi Zhao Yun Ganjiang Moye Baili Shouyue Dun Shan
Luna Zhu Bajie Shen Mengxi Di Renjie Master Luban
32:41
Xiang Yu Nakoruru Jiang Ziya Sun Shangxiang Tayi Zhenren
Bai Qi Yang Jian Shangguan Wan'er Gongsun Li Da Qiao
17:21
ViCi Gaming
0
Lower Bracket R3
LGD Goose
2
May 31, 2020 - 16:00CST
Lu Bu Jing Shen Mengxi Marco Polo Dun Shan
Bai Qi Zhao Yun Jiang Ziya Sun Shangxiang Master Luban
14:15
Kuang Tie Lan Ling Wan Wang Zhaojun Meng Ya Zhang Fei
Cao Cao Zhu Bajie Diao Chan Baili Shouyue Sun Bin
17:43
Liu Bang Ukyo Tachibana Zhou Yu Sun Shangxiang Tayi Zhenren
Kuang Tie Nakoruru Angela Yu Ji Zhang Fei
24:56
Zhu Bajie Pei Qinhu Angela Guan Yu Sun Bin
Lao Fu Zi Ukyo Tachibana Wang Zhaojun Marco Polo Cai Wenji
15:40
Ma Chao Zhao Yun Jiang Ziya Niumo
Guan Yu Lian Po Luna Meng Ya Tayi Zhenren
21:56
Nezha Pangu Wu Ze Tian Gongsun Li Gui Guzi
Lu Bu Lan Ling Wan Galo Zhuang Zhou
20:36
TTG X-Quest
4
Royal Never Give Up
1
May 31, 2020 - 19:00CST
Lu Bu Pei Qinhu Ying Zheng Dongfang Yao Sun Bin
Guan Yu Ukyo Tachibana Jiang Ziya Marco Polo Zhang Fei
14:51
Ma Chao Zhu Bajie Sun Shangxiang Tayi Zhenren
Liu Bang Jing Mai Shiranui Galo Master Luban
18:31
Bai Qi Zhao Yun Wang Zhaojun Hou Yi Dun Shan
Zhu Bajie Lan Ling Wan Shen Mengxi Sun Shangxiang Tayi Zhenren
19:34
Lian Po Nakoruru Zhang Liang Guan Yu Niumo
Kuang Tie Zhao Yun Ying Zheng Meng Ya Dun Shan
20:39
Cao Cao Ukyo Tachibana Shen Mengxi Di Renjie Zhang Fei
Lu Bu Pei Qinhu Baili Shouyue Ma Chao Lian Po
21:43
Turnso Gaming
4
Lower Bracket R4
TTG X-Quest
2
June 6, 2020 - 19:00CST
Lao Fu Zi Zhao Yun Mai Shiranui Baili Shouyue Da Qiao
Lian Po Lan Ling Wan Zhang Liang Sun Shangxiang Tayi Zhenren
22:23
Dongfang Yao Ukyo Tachibana Marco Polo Dun Shan
Guan Yu Nakoruru Jiang Ziya Luban No.7 Zhang Fei
24:05
Bai Qi Jing Jiang Ziya Sun Shangxiang Liu Bang
Zhu Bajie Pangu Mai Shiranui Marco Polo Dun Shan
21:18
Zhu Bajie Nakoruru Angela Meng Ya Tayi Zhenren
Kuang Tie Pei Qinhu Shen Mengxi Ma Chao Niumo
21:05
Meng Tian Lian Po Shen Mengxi Galo Zhang Fei
Liu Bang Baili Xuance Wang Zhaojun Huang Zhong Master Luban
15:53
Ma Chao Long Feng Ganjiang Moye Gongsun Li Zhuang Zhou
Bai Qi Ukyo Tachibana Mozi Galo Sun Bin
16:11
MVPs: AdouChenYuQianShiqcAdouAdou
Turnso Gaming
4
Lower Bracket Finals
Dynamite Gaming
1
June 7, 2020 - 19:00CST
Bai Qi Jing Mai Shiranui Gongsun Li Da Qiao
Zhu Bajie Nakoruru Sun Shangxiang Tayi Zhenren
18:32
Lao Fu Zi Lan Ling Wan Zhou Yu Sun Shangxiang Zhang Fei
Lu Bu Zhao Yun Mozi Marco Polo Sun Bin
26:45
Mi Yue Zhu Bajie Yuan Ge Meng Ya Master Luban
Lao Fu Zi Lan Ling Wan Shen Mengxi Galo Lian Po
14:44
Cao Cao Pei Qinhu Zhang Liang Lu Bu Su Lie
Liu Bang Ukyo Tachibana Mai Shiranui Di Renjie Dun Shan
15:08
Luna Pangu Baili Shouyue Li Yuanfang Liu Bang
Kuang Tie Pei Qinhu Zhang Liang Gongsun Li Zhang Fei
15:45
Turnso Gaming
4
Championship
AG Super Play
3
June 13, 2020 - 18:00CST
Meng Tian Zhao Yun Zhou Yu Meng Ya Sun Bin
Zhu Bajie Ukyo Tachibana Mai Shiranui Marco Polo Cai Wenji
27:35
Guan Yu Pei Qinhu Jiang Ziya Lu Bu Gui Guzi
Xiang Yu Zhao Yun Angela Meng Ya Master Luban
26:55
Lian Po Jing Galo Dun Shan
Liu Bang Lan Ling Wan Zhang Liang Sun Shangxiang Zhang Fei
11:55
Dongfang Yao Nakoruru Shen Mengxi Yu Ji Niumo
Guan Yu Pei Qinhu Yang Yuhuan Di Renjie Tayi Zhenren
15:29
Xiang Yu Ukyo Tachibana Zhang Liang Marco Polo Zhang Fei
Lian Po Nakoruru Genghis Khan Dun Shan
18:43
Ma Chao Zhuang Zhou Ganjiang Moye Gongsun Li Liu Bang
Bai Qi Pangu Mozi Galo Ming Shiyin
20:05
Ma Chao Pei Qinhu Jiang Ziya Lu Bu Dun Shan
Zhu Bajie Zhao Yun Jiang Ziya Marco Polo Dun Shan
18:50
MVPs: Adou6.6YiNuoNuanYangShiJiuYiNuoShiJiu
Turnso Gaming
4


Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language China China China China English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking
Stream