31st Southeast Asian Games

From Liquipedia Arena of Valor Wiki
[e][h]31st Southeast Asian Games
League Information
Series:
Southeast Asian GamesSoutheast Asian Games Southeast Asian Games
Organizer:
Game version:
Arena of Valor
Type:
Offline
Location:
Vietnam Hanoi
Start Date:
2022-05-20
End Date:
2022-05-22
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
5
Chronology

Esports will be featured as a medal sport at the 2021 Southeast Asian Games in Vietnam at the Vietnam National Convention Center in Hanoi November 21 to December 2, 2021. It will be the 2nd time that esports will be contested as a medal event in a multi-sport competition sanctioned by the International Olympic Committee after the discipline featured as a demonstration sport in the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta, Indonesia. [1]

Due to the Covid-19 pandemic situation in Southeast Asia, the Games will be postponed to the time from May 12 to 23, 2022. Esports competition in the Games will be held from May 13 to 22, 2022.

About[edit]

Eligible Nations[edit]

  • Brunei Brunei
  • Cambodia Cambodia
  • Laos Laos
  • Indonesia Indonesia
  • Malaysia Malaysia
  • Myanmar Myanmar
  • Philippines Philippines
  • Singapore Singapore
  • Thailand Thailand
  • East Timor Timor-Leste
  • Vietnam Vietnam (Hosts)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - May 20th, 2022
    • All 5 teams are placed in one group
    • Single Round Robin
    • All matches are played in a Bo2:
      • Winning 2-0 grants 3 points
      • Drawing 1-1 grants 1 point
      • Losing 0-2 grants 0 points
    • Top 3 teams will advance to Final Stage
  • Final Stage - May 21st - 22nd, 2022
    • Double Elimination
    • All matches except Gold Medal Match are played in a Bo5
    • Gold Medal Match is played in a Bo7

Prize Pool[edit]

Partcipants[edit]

Vietnam
Side Lane
Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom
Vietnam Yiwei
Jungler
Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom
Vietnam Bang
Middle
Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom
Vietnam Fish
Side Lane
Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom
Vietnam Red
Support
Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom
Vietnam Khoa
SubstitutesStaff
Middle
Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom
Vietnam LacLac
Support
Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom
Vietnam Zeref
Main RosterStaff
C
Saigon PhantomSaigon Phantom
Vietnam Polo
Main RosterSubstitutes
Thailand
Notes
Side Lane
Talon EsportsTalon Esports
Thailand NTNz
Jungler
Talon EsportsTalon Esports
Thailand MOOP
Middle
Talon EsportsTalon Esports
Thailand IpodPro
Side Lane
Talon EsportsTalon Esports
Thailand Erez
Support
Talon EsportsTalon Esports
Thailand Tony
SubstitutesStaff
Side Lane
PSG EsportsPSG Esports
Thailand FirstOne
Support
PSG EsportsPSG Esports
Thailand isilindilz
Main RosterStaff
C
PSG EsportsPSG Esports
Thailand MistGunz
Main RosterSubstitutes
1 Team Selection from Thailand will be based on both Talon Esports's AWC 2021 Champions roster and Buriram United Esports's AIC 2021 Champions roster rosters, no qualifier will be held.
Malaysia
Side Lane
A Dope TeamA Dope Team
Malaysia LYL
Jungler
A Dope TeamA Dope Team
Malaysia XF
Middle
A Dope TeamA Dope Team
Malaysia LCC2
Side Lane
A Dope TeamA Dope Team
Malaysia ZenShao
Support
A Dope TeamA Dope Team
Malaysia Botak
SubstitutesStaff
Side Lane
A Dope TeamA Dope Team
Malaysia Zer0
Side Lane
A Dope TeamA Dope Team
Malaysia CY
Main RosterStaff
C
A Dope TeamA Dope Team
Malaysia Low Jia Cheng
Main RosterSubstitutes

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

SEA Games 31 - Group Stage
1.ThailandThailand Thailand3-1-07-1+610p
2.VietnamVietnam Vietnam3-1-07-1+610p
3.MalaysiaMalaysia Malaysia1-1-23-5-24p
4.Lao PDRLao PDR Lao PDR1-1-23-5-24p
5.PhilippinesPhilippines Philippines0-0-40-8-80p
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
VietnamVietnam1-1
May 20
2-0
May 20
2-0
May 20
2-0
May 20
ThailandThailand1-1
May 20
2-0
May 20
2-0
May 20
2-0
May 20
MalaysiaMalaysia0-2
May 20
0-2
May 20
1-1
May 20
2-0
May 20
Lao PDRLao PDR0-2
May 20
0-2
May 20
1-1
May 20
2-0
May 20
PhilippinesPhilippines0-2
May 20
0-2
May 20
0-2
May 20
0-2
May 20
VietnamVietnamThailandThailandMalaysiaMalaysiaLao PDRLao PDRPhilippinesPhilippines

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Final Stage[edit]

Match 1
Match 2
Gold Medal Match
3
0
May 21, 2022 - 07:00UTC
Superman
Veres
Krixi
Hayate
Tachi
14:00
Roxie
Laville
Lorion
Keera
Yena
Omen
Eland'orr
Veera
The Joker
Grakk
11:53
Baldum
Thorne
Iggy
Tulen
Florentino
Roxie
Tulen
Yena
Elsu
Maloch
10:15
Cresht
Slimz
Yue
Volkath
Mina
3
0
May 21, 2022 - 09:00UTC
Zuka
Volkath
Iggy
Laville
Baldum
24:03
Riktor
Elsu
Raz
Nakroth
Ryoma
Yena
Lu Bu
Krixi
Capheny
Tachi
16:53
Lumburr
Slimz
Yue
Eland'orr
Omen
Ryoma
Eland'orr
Liliana
Thorne
Riktor
15:55
Payna
Capheny
Iggy
Veres
Yena
Bronze Medal Match
0
3
May 22, 2022 - 02:00UTC
Riktor
Keera
Lorion
Laville
Roxie
16:41
Veres
Hayate
Krixi
Aoi
Tachi
Yena
Eland'orr
Liliana
Veres
Lumburr
11:45
Xeniel
Capheny
Yue
Nakroth
Florentino
Florentino
Tulen
Mganga
Elsu
Ormarr
09:36
Arthur
The Joker
Aya
Volkath
Omen
4
1
May 22, 2022 - 07:00UTC
Zuka
Veres
Liliana
Slimz
Baldum
17:05
Maloch
Elsu
Krixi
Volkath
Airi
Ryoma
Aoi
Aya
Capheny
Arthur
20:20
Tachi
Celica
Lauriel
Skud
Florentino
Yena
Nakroth
D'Arcy
Laville
Amily
14:21
Thane
Hayate
Dirak
Eland'orr
Omen
Riktor
Volkath
Annette
Wisp
Payna
12:27
Baldum
Laville
Wonder Woman
Tulen
Ryoma
Roxie
Lu Bu
Tulen
Thorne
Tachi
13:05
Lumburr
Slimz
Yue
Errol
Yena

Additional Content[edit]

Statistics[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]