Call of Duty Mobile World Championship 2020 - North America

From Liquipedia Call of Duty Wiki


[e][h]Call of Duty Mobile World Championship 2020 - North America
League Information
Series:
{Template:Name CODM Championship
Organizer(s):
Activision
Sponsor(s):
Platform:
Mobile
Game:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-24
End Date:
2020-10-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Upcoming Matches

The Call of Duty:Mobile World Championship is the World Championship of the 2020 CODM Competitive Season organized by Activision. Invited are best teams from each of the regional championships.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Playoffs
Map Rotation Maps for CODM Champs (in order)
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
1st map Hardpoint
  1. Standoff
  2. Meltdown
  3. Firing Range
  4. Crash
  5. Crossfire
  1. Crash
  2. Standoff
  3. Meltdown
  4. Summit
  5. Firing Range
  1. Summit
  2. Firing Range
  3. Standoff
  4. Crossfire
  5. Meltdown
2nd map Search and Destroy
3rd map Domination
4th map Hardpoint
5th map Search and Destroy
After Round 3, Map Pools will repeat until the tournament has concluded
  • LB Finals and Grand Finals contains Round 1 Maps
  • Bracket Reset contains Round 2 Maps

Stage 1-2[edit]

For "Stage 1-2 In-game qualifiers" Click here

  • Stage 1
    • Ranked Veteran or higher
    • Players competed 10 Solo ranked matches per weekend to gain qualifying points
    • Player must achieve 80 points to qualified to Stage 2
  • Stage 2
    • Each of the qualifying player recieved Team License and must formed a complete team of 5 for the stage
    • Team competed up to 30 Team ranked matches to gain qualifying points
    • Top 512 teams from each region with most points and completed all 30 matches qualified to Stage 3

Stage 3 (Closed Bracket)[edit]

  • Closed Bracket tournament, all matches Bo5
    • Top 2 teams in first two Stage 3As qualified to Stage 4
    • Top 4 teams in Stage 3B qualified to Stage 4

Stage 4 (Regionals)[edit]

  • Double Elimination Playoffs with Bracket Reset, all matches Bo5
  • Bracket Reset
    • Teams from Upper Bracket required 1 Grand Finals series win
    • Teams from Lower Bracket required 2 Grand Finals series win
      • The first win is to reset the championship bracket for both teams to become Lower Bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams and players as seen below:
Winner qualified for World Championship

Participants[edit]

Nova Esports2
1United States Vitaly
2United States Decipher
3Turkey AY
4United States Kraken
5Philippines Saxy
Substitutes
1United States Luis
Main Roster
XSET Gaming3
1United States Deathlyz
2United States Yuna
3United States Skill
4United States Impulsive
5United States Maralto
Substitutes
1United States Silva
Main Roster
Tribe Gaming
1Russia BoLu
2United States Chalids
3Mexico Nero
4United States Leon
5United States Tectonic
CUnited States ZIM
Substitutes
1Mongolia LittleB
2United States Marshy
Main Roster
Fear
1United States Sheed
2United States Zohan
3United States DaddyHub
4United States stkproxy
5India P1
Substitutes
1United States Tynxi
Main Roster
Truly
1United States Fusion
2United States Solid
3Mexico Xia
4United States Clashy
5United States TipWrath
Substitutes
1United States TrulyGamerYT
Main Roster
Strike Zone
1United States Saints
2United States hihicx
3Philippines Banned
4United States Papi
5Mexico Shoot
Substitutes
1United States tbd
Main Roster
Team Vio
1United States Poison
2United States VERN
3United States Vita
4United States Lazry
5United States auto
Substitutes
1United States Vindicate
Main Roster

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 Roster of Tragik Esports left organization, continue as Status Quo.
2 Nova Esports signed the roster of Dice Esports.[1]
3 Roster of Statuos Quo was acquired by XSET Gaming.[2]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Nova Esports
3
October 24, 2020 - 15:00 EDT
150
128
GENE GAMING
0
Fear
0
October 24, 2020 - 15:00 EDT
Strike Zone
3
XSET
3
October 24, 2020 - 16:30 EDT
Team Vio
0
Tribe Gaming
3
October 24, 2020 - 16:30 EDT
150
139
150
133
Truly
1
Semifinals
Nova Esports
3
October 24, 2020 - 18:00 EDT
150
145
150
120
61
150
Strike Zone
2
XSET
3
October 24, 2020 - 19:30 EDT
150
116
67
150
35
150
Tribe Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Final
Nova Esports
0
October 25, 2020 - 15:00 EDT
107
150
120
150
XSET
3
Lower Bracket Round 1
GENE GAMING
3
October 24, 2020 - 18:00 EDT
Fear
1
Team Vio
0
October 24, 2020 - 19:30 EDT
Truly
3
Lower Bracket Round 2
Tribe Gaming
3
October 24, 2020 - 21:00 EDT
150
47
150
84
GENE GAMING
0
Strike Zone
2
October 24, 2020 - 21:00 EDT
Truly
3
Lower Bracket Round 3
Tribe Gaming
3
October 25, 2020 - 15:00 EDT
150
126
150
119
Truly
0
Lower Bracket Final
Nova Esports
0
October 25, 2020 - 18:00 EDT
57
150
Tribe Gaming
3
Grand Final
XSET
0
0
October 25, 2020 - 19:30 EDT
105
150
126
150
129
150
Tribe Gaming
3
3

References[edit]

Regional Playoffs Dates