Call of Duty Mobile World Championship 2021 - West Finals

From Liquipedia Call of Duty Wiki
[e][h]CODM World Championship 2021 - West Finals
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Platform:
Mobile
Game:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Latin America Latin America
Europe Europe
Teams:
12
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-12-04
End Date:
2021-12-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches
ARP ARP GamingARP Gamingvs.AsyliumAsylium Asylium
December 05, 2021 - 15:00 UTC
Tribe Tribe GamingTribe Gamingvs.STMN EsportsSTMN Esports STMN
December 05, 2021 - 16:00 UTC
TBD vs. TBD
December 05, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
TBD vs. TBD
December 05, 2021 - 18:00 UTC
TBD vs. TBD
December 05, 2021 - 19:00 UTC

About[edit]

The Call of Duty: Mobile World Championship is the World Championship of the 2021 CODM Competitive Season organized by Activision. Invited are best teams from each of the regional championships. Following the cancellation of World Finals, tournament will be split into East Finals and West Finals.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Host:
  • Portuguese Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Two group of 6 teams in a round robin format.[1]
    • All matches are played in a Bo5.
    • Top 2 teams of group A & B advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: 4 teams in a double-elimination bracket
    • All matches Bo5

Map Pool[edit]

World Championship 2021 Map Pool
Map Rotation Maps from Stage 4 and onwards
1st map Hardpoint
2nd map Search and Destroy
3rd map Domination
4th map Hardpoint
5th map Search and Destroy

Restricted Items[edit]

Click here for Restricted Items

Weapons

Snipers
  • NA-45
  • SVD

Operator Skills

  • H.I.V.E.
  • Shadow Blade
  • Transform Shield
  • Bull Charge
  • Ballistic Shield
  • K9 Unit
  • Kinetic Armor
  • TAK-5

Lethal Utility

  • Trip Mine
  • Thermite
  • Coctail Molotov

Tactical Utility

  • Heartbeat Sensor
  • Gas Grenade
  • Flash drone

Perks & Weapon Perks

  • Red Perk
    • Persistence
    • Restock
    • Martyrdom
  • Weapon Perk
    • Akimbo

Scorestreaks

  • UAV
  • Advanced UAV
  • Counter UAV
  • Care Package
  • Shield Turret
  • Stealth Chopper
  • Shock RC
  • Hawk X3
  • VTOL
  • Swarm
  • Lightning Strike
  • Orbital Laser
2021
April 14th - v1.0
  • Added
May - v1.1
  • Added Heartbeat sensor restriction
  • Added Hawk X3 restriction
July - v1.2
  • Added K9 Unit restriction
  • Added Martyrdom resctriction
  • Added Swarm restriction
November 12th - v1.3
  • Added Kinetic Armor restriction
  • Added Lightning Strike restriction
  • Added TAK-5 restriction
November 18th - v1.4
  • Added Flash drone restriction
  • Added Orbital laser restriction
November 23th - v1.4.1
  • Added SVD restriction

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Schedule[edit]

Hide schedule
DateRoundTeamScoreVs. Team
2021-12-05 15:00:00December 5, 2021 - 15:00 UTCSemifinalsARP ARP GamingARP Gaming
vs.
(Bo5)
AsyliumAsylium Asylium
2021-12-05 16:00:00December 5, 2021 - 16:00 UTCSemifinalsTribe Tribe GamingTribe Gaming
vs.
(Bo5)
STMN EsportsSTMN Esports STMN
2021-12-05 17:00:00December 5, 2021 - 17:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1TBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
2021-12-05 18:00:00December 5, 2021 - 18:00 UTCUpper Bracket FinalTBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
2021-12-05 19:00:00December 5, 2021 - 19:00 UTCLower Bracket FinalTBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
2021-12-05 20:30:00December 5, 2021 - 20:30 UTCGrand FinalTBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
Show schedule

Participants[edit]

Note: The listed rosters are based on the last line-up each team competed with, they can change ahead of the tournament.
Additional teams are based on regionals placement, the team may or may not be replaced if the team has been disbanded prior.

1 October 21st - Owner of Xplicit confirmed that the players will regroup to play the West Finals again under the organization's name. [2]
1 October 21st - Major manager and coach of GODSENT confirmed that the players will regroup to play the West Finals again under the organization's name. [3]
1 Oxygen dropped their roster, roster compete as Asylium.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.ARP GamingARP Gaming ARP Gaming4-114-5+9
2.STMN EsportsSTMN Esports STMN Esports4-112-7+5
3.XplicitXplicit Xplicit3-212-9+3
4.SKADESKADE SKADE3-211-12-1
5.Nova Esports EUNova Esports EU Nova Esports EU1-47-12-5
6.FullHouse GamingFullHouse Gaming FullHouse Gaming0-54-15-11


Group B
1.Tribe GamingTribe Gaming Tribe Gaming5-015-1+14
2.AsyliumAsylium Asylium3-212-8+4
3.NYSL MayhemNYSL Mayhem NYSL Mayhem3-29-90
4.Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere2-39-11-2
5.Zygnus EsportsZygnus Esports Zygnus Esports1-46-13-7
6.GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT1-45-14-9


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches.

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
ARP GamingARP Gaming ARP Gaming
December 5, 2021 - 07:00 PST
AsyliumAsylium Asylium
Tribe GamingTribe Gaming Tribe
December 5, 2021 - 08:00 PST
STMN EsportsSTMN Esports STMN Esports
Upper Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
December 5, 2021 - 10:00 PST
Lower Bracket Round 1
TBD
TBD
December 5, 2021 - 09:00 PST
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
December 5, 2021 - 11:00 PST
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
December 5, 2021 - 12:30 PST


Additional Data[edit]

Tournament Trailer[edit]

Team Spotlight[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingSpainBrazil
Streams

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Brazil Brazil15 / 60 (25%)Araujo, B1godera, DuDu, Fachin, Gds, InSaLyn, JoKeR, Leozin, LeozZera, LiNBZ, Miguelismy, Mihawk, Noel, PABZERA, TriXziN
2United States United States9 / 60 (15%)Awaken, BoLu, Chailds, Marshy, Pengy, Snipez, Solo, Space, Tectonic
3Mexico Mexico7 / 60 (12%)CHETO, Juust, Nero, nVoi, Pepe, Tetillo, Xia
4United Kingdom United Kingdom6 / 60 (10%)Balance, Faints, Grizz, Inferno, Miney, Yahya
5Spain Spain4 / 60 (7%)Jaz, Karma, SaTuRnZz, Turu
6France France3 / 60 (5%)Marvel, Naarkz, Sh4rk
7Canada Canada2 / 60 (3%)JesusSaves, SolarSzn
7Philippines Philippines2 / 60 (3%)Banned, Neil
7Venezuela Venezuela2 / 60 (3%)Kimwax, VeteraN
10Argentina Argentina1 / 60 (2%)Lucifer
10Belgium Belgium1 / 60 (2%)Drari
10Germany Germany1 / 60 (2%)vere
10Greece Greece1 / 60 (2%)shift
10Honduras Honduras1 / 60 (2%)quique
10Malaysia Malaysia1 / 60 (2%)PerisH
10Mongolia Mongolia1 / 60 (2%)LittleB
10Netherlands Netherlands1 / 60 (2%)Creed
10Puerto Rico Puerto Rico1 / 60 (2%)ItzMago
10Vietnam Vietnam1 / 60 (2%)Don-Lai

References[edit]