CWL Anaheim Open 2018

From Liquipedia Call of Duty Wiki
[e][h]CWL Anaheim Open 2018
League Information
Organizer:
MLG
Platform:
PlayStation 4
Game:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Anaheim
Teams:
139
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-06-15
End Date:
2018-06-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
    • TBA
  • Stage Host:
    • TBA
  • Interviewer:
    • TBA
  • Analyst:
    • TBA
    • United States MerK (Joseph DeLuca)

Format[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

  • Double Elimination, Best of 3 format
  • Best of 5 Series in Finals
  • Top 4 winner bracket teams qualify for pool play
  • Top 4 loser's bracket teams qualify for championship loser's bracket

Championship[edit]

  • 20 Teams divided into 4 groups
  • Top 2 teams enter upper bracket
  • 3rd place enters round 3 of the loser's bracket
  • 4th place enters round 2 of the loser's bracket
  • 5th place enters round 1 of the loser's bracket
  • Bracket: Best of 5, Double Elimination

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Player Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Red Reserve 4-0
2. FaZe Clan 3-1
3. eUnited 2-2
4. Ghost Gaming 1-3
5. Tainted Minds 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Rise Nation 3-1
2. Luminosity Gaming 3-1
3. Team Kaliber 2-2
4. Epsilon Esports 1-3
5. Enigma6 Group 1-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. UNILAD Esports 3-1
2. Echo Fox 3-1
3. Mindfreak 3-1
4. Evil Geniuses 1-3
5. Elevate 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. OpTic Gaming 4-0
2. Splyce 2-2
3. Team Envy 2-2
4. compLexity Gaming 1-3
5. Conquest Esports 1-3


Bracket Play[edit]

Winner's Round 1
Red Reserve
3
Echo Fox
0
OpTic Gaming
1
Luminosity Gaming
3
UNILAD Esports
3
FaZe Clan
0
Rise Nation
3
Splyce
0
Winner's Round 2
Red Reserve
3
Luminosity Gaming
1
UNILAD Esports
0
Rise Nation
3
Winner's Bracket Final
Red Reserve
2
Rise Nation
3
Losers' Round 1
Elevate
0
Brash eSports
3
Enigma6 Group
3
Team Heretics
0
Conquest Esports
0
Lightning Pandas
3
Tainted Minds
3
Regal Morituri
1
Losers' Round 2
compLexity
3
Brash eSports
0
Ghost Gaming
3
Enigma6 Group
0
Evil Geniuses
3
Lightning Pandas
1
Epsilon Esports
2
Tainted Minds
3
Losers' Round 3
Team Kaliber
3
compLexity
1
Mindfreak
3
Ghost Gaming
1
eUnited
3
Evil Geniuses
2
Team Envy
0
Tainted Minds
3
Losers' Round 4
FaZe Clan
3
Team Kaliber
1
Splyce
2
Mindfreak
3
OpTic Gaming
3
eUnited
0
Echo Fox
0
Tainted Minds
3
Losers' Round 5
FaZe Clan
3
Mindfreak
2
OpTic Gaming
3
Tainted Minds
0
Losers' Round 6
Luminosity Gaming
3
FaZe Clan
0
UNILAD Esports
3
OpTic Gaming
2
Losers' Round 7
Luminosity Gaming
3
UNILAD Esports
0
Losers' Bracket Final
Red Reserve
3
Luminosity Gaming
1
Grand Finals
Rise Nation
3
Red Reserve
1

References[edit]