CWL Birmingham Open 2018

From Liquipedia Call of Duty Wiki
[e][h]CWL Birmingham Open 2018
League Information
Organizer:
MLG
Platform:
PlayStation 4
Game:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United Kingdom Birmingham
Venue:
NEC Birmingham
Teams:
140
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-03-30
End Date:
2018-04-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
    • TBA
  • Stage Host:
    • TBA
  • Interviewer:
    • TBA
  • Analyst:
    • TBA
  • Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Observer:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

  • Double Elimination, Best of 3 format
  • Best of 5 Series in Finals
  • Top 4 winner bracket teams qualify for pool play
  • Top 4 loser's bracket teams qualify for championship loser's bracket

Championship[edit]

  • 20 Teams divided into 4 groups
  • Top 2 teams enter upper bracket
  • 3rd place enters round 3 of the loser's bracket
  • 4th place enters round 2 of the loser's bracket
  • 5th place enters round 1 of the loser's bracket
  • Bracket: Best of 5, Double Elimination

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Player Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

Red Reserve
1United Kingdom Rated
2United Kingdom Zer0
3 Josh
4United Kingdom Joee
5 TBD 
Mindfreak
1Australia BuZZO
2Australia Shockz
3Australia Fighta
4Australia Denz
5 TBD 
Reckless
1United States Ricky
2United States Decemate
3United States Fero
4United States Blazt
5 TBD 
Splyce
1United Kingdom Bance
2Ireland Jurd
3United Kingdom MadCat
4United Kingdom Tommey
5 TBD 
Team Envy
1United States Huke
2United States SlasheR
3United States Classic
4United States Temp
5 TBD 

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Rise Nation 3-1
2. Echo Fox 3-1
3. Cyclone 2-2
4. eUnited 2-2
5. Epsilon Esports 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Kaliber 3-1
2. FaZe Clan 3-1
3. UNILAD Esports 2-2
4. Enigma6 Group 1-3
5. Team Vitality 1-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. OpTic Gaming 4-0
2. Team Envy 3-1
3. Reckless 2-2
4. Evil Geniuses 1-3
5. Team Heretics 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Splyce 4-0
2. Luminosity Gaming 3-1
3. Red Reserve 2-2
4. Mindfreak 1-3
5. Vast eSports 0-4


Bracket Play[edit]

Winner's Round 1
Rise Nation
3
Team Envy
0
Splyce
3
FaZe Clan
2
OpTic Gaming
3
Echo Fox
0
Team Kaliber
0
Luminosity Gaming
3
Winner's Round 2
Rise Nation
3
Splyce
0
OpTic Gaming
2
Luminosity Gaming
3
Winner's Bracket Final
Rise Nation
2
Luminosity Gaming
3
Losers' Round 1
Team Heretics
1
Ghost Gaming
3
Team Vitality
1
GGEA Purple
3
Vast eSports
0
Lightning Pandas
3
Epsilon Esports
3
Movistar Riders
2
Losers' Round 2
Mindfreak
0
Ghost Gaming
3
eUnited
3
GGEA Purple
2
Evil Geniuses
1
Lightning Pandas
3
Enigma6 Group
3
Epsilon Esports
2
Losers' Round 3
UNILAD Esports
1
Ghost Gaming
3
Reckless
3
eUnited
0
Cyclone
1
Lightning Pandas
3
Red Reserve
1
Enigma6 Group
3
Losers' Round 4
Echo Fox
3
Ghost Gaming
0
Team Kaliber
2
Reckless
3
FaZe Clan
2
Lightning Pandas
3
Team Envy
3
Enigma6 Group
2
Losers' Round 5
Echo Fox
2
Reckless
3
Lightning Pandas
2
Team Envy
3
Losers' Round 6
Splyce
3
Reckless
0
OpTic Gaming
3
Team Envy
1
Losers' Round 7
Splyce
3
OpTic Gaming
2
Losers' Bracket Final
Rise Nation
1
Splyce
3
Grand Finals
Luminosity Gaming
1
Splyce
3

References[edit]