CWL Dallas Open 2018

From Liquipedia Call of Duty Wiki
[e][h]CWL Dallas Open 2018
League Information
Organizer:
MLG
Platform:
PlayStation 4
Game:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Dallas
Venue:
Kay Bailey Hutchison Convention Center
Teams:
208
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-12-08
End Date:
2017-12-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
    • TBA
  • Stage Host:
    • TBA
  • Interviewer:
    • TBA
  • Analyst:
    • TBA
  • Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Observer:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

  • Double Elimination, Best of 3 format
  • Best of 5 Series in Finals
  • Top 4 winner bracket teams qualify for pool play
  • Top 4 loser's bracket teams qualify for championship loser's bracket

Championship[edit]

  • 20 Teams divided into 4 groups
  • Top 2 teams enter upper bracket
  • 3rd place enters round 3 of the loser's bracket
  • 4th place enters round 2 of the loser's bracket
  • 5th place enters round 1 of the loser's bracket
  • Bracket: Best of 5, Double Elimination

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Player Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

Template:TeamCard4 columns end

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. OpTic Gaming 4-0
2. Echo Fox 3-1
3. Team Envy 2-2
4. Enigma6 Group 1-3
5. UNILAD Esports 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Luminosity Gaming 3-1
2. Ground Zero 3-1
3. Epsilon Esports 2-2
4. Team Allegiance 1-3
5. Team Vitality 1-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Kaliber 4-0
2. Red Reserve 3-1
3. Rise Nation 2-2
4. Next Threat 1-3
5. Mindfreak 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Splyce 3-1
2. eUnited 3-1
3. FaZe Clan 2-2
4. Evil Geniuses 2-2
5. Ghost Gaming 0-4


Bracket Play[edit]

Winner's Round 1
OpTic Gaming
3
Red Reserve
1
Splyce
3
Ground Zero
0
Team Kaliber
3
Echo Fox
1
Luminosity Gaming
1
eUnited
3
Winner's Round 2
OpTic Gaming
3
Splyce
2
Team Kaliber
3
eUnited
2
Winner's Bracket Final
OpTic Gaming
0
Team Kaliber
3
Losers' Round 1
Mindfreak
3
Team SiNister
0
Team Vitality
3
Millenium
2
Ghost Gaming
0
Lightning Pandas
3
UNILAD Esports
3
Rockets Esports
1
Losers' Round 2
Evil Geniuses
2
Mindfreak
3
Enigma6 Group
3
Team Vitality
0
Next Threat
3
Lightning Pandas
0
Team Allegiance
1
UNILAD Esports
3
Losers' Round 3
Epsilon Esports
1
Mindfreak
3
Rise Nation
2
Enigma6 Group
3
Team Envy
3
Next Threat
2
FaZe Clan
3
UNILAD Esports
0
Losers' Round 4
Echo Fox
3
Mindfreak
2
Luminosity Gaming
3
Enigma6 Group
0
Ground Zero
2
Team Envy
3
Red Reserve
0
FaZe Clan
3
Losers' Round 5
Echo Fox
3
Luminosity Gaming
0
Team Envy
1
FaZe Clan
3
Losers' Round 6
Splyce
3
Echo Fox
1
eUnited
1
FaZe Clan
3
Losers' Round 7
Splyce
3
FaZe Clan
2
Losers' Bracket Final
OpTic Gaming
0
Splyce
3
Grand Finals
Team Kaliber
3
Splyce
2

References[edit]