CWL New Orleans Open 2018

From Liquipedia Call of Duty Wiki
[e][h]CWL New Orleans Open 2018
League Information
Organizer:
MLG
Platform:
PlayStation 4
Game:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States New Orleans
Venue:
Ernest Morial Convention Center
Teams:
174
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-01-12
End Date:
2018-01-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
    • TBA
  • Stage Host:
    • TBA
  • Interviewer:
    • TBA
  • Analyst:
    • TBA
  • Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Observer:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

  • Double Elimination, Best of 3 format
  • Best of 5 Series in Finals
  • Top 4 winner bracket teams qualify for pool play
  • Top 4 loser's bracket teams qualify for championship loser's bracket

Championship[edit]

  • 20 Teams divided into 4 groups
  • Top 2 teams enter upper bracket
  • 3rd place enters round 3 of the loser's bracket
  • 4th place enters round 2 of the loser's bracket
  • 5th place enters round 1 of the loser's bracket
  • Bracket: Best of 5, Double Elimination

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Player Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Kaliber 4-0
2. FaZe Clan 2-2
3. UNILAD Esports 2-2
4. Mindfreak 1-3
5. Lightning Pandas 1-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. OpTic Gaming 4-0
2. Evil Geniuses 3-1
3. Team Envy 1-3
4. Team Vitality 1-3
5. Epsilon Esports 1-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Luminosity Gaming 4-0
2. Rise Nation 3-1
3. Red Reserve 2-2
4. GGEA Orange 1-3
5. Enigma6 Group 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. eUnited 4-0
2. Echo Fox 3-1
3. Splyce 2-2
4. compLexity Gaming 1-3
5. GGEA Blue 0-4


Bracket Play[edit]

Winner's Round 1
Team Kaliber
3
Rise Nation
1
eUnited
3
Evil Geniuses
2
Luminosity Gaming
3
FaZe Clan
2
OpTic Gaming
1
Echo Fox
3
Winner's Round 2
Team Kaliber
3
eUnited
2
Luminosity Gaming
3
Echo Fox
2
Winner's Bracket Final
Team Kaliber
3
Luminosity Gaming
1
Losers' Round 1
Enigma6 Group
3
Millenium
1
Epsilon Esports
1
InControl Gaming
3
GGEA Blue
0
DooM Clan
3
Lightning Pandas
3
EZG eSports
0
Losers' Round 2
compLexity
1
Enigma6 Group
3
Mindfreak
3
InControl Gaming
2
GGEA Orange
0
DooM Clan
3
Team Vitality
0
Lightning Pandas
3
Losers' Round 3
Team Envy
3
Enigma6 Group
0
Red Reserve
3
Mindfreak
0
UNILAD Esports
2
DooM Clan
3
Splyce
3
Lightning Pandas
2
Losers' Round 4
FaZe Clan
3
Team Envy
2
OpTic Gaming
3
Red Reserve
0
Evil Geniuses
2
DooM Clan
3
Rise Nation
3
Splyce
0
Losers' Round 5
FaZe Clan
0
Red Reserve
3
Evil Geniuses
0
Rise Nation
3
Losers' Round 6
eUnited
0
Red Reserve
3
Echo Fox
1
Rise Nation
3
Losers' Round 7
Red Reserve
2
Rise Nation
3
Losers' Bracket Final
Luminosity Gaming
3
Rise Nation
2
Grand Finals
Team Kaliber
3
Luminosity Gaming
2

References[edit]