CWL Seattle Open 2018

From Liquipedia Call of Duty Wiki
[e][h]CWL Seattle Open 2018
League Information
Organizer:
MLG
Platform:
PlayStation 4
Game:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Seattle
Venue:
CenturyLink Field Event Center
Teams:
95
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-04-20
End Date:
2018-04-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
    • TBA
  • Stage Host:
    • TBA
  • Interviewer:
    • TBA
  • Analyst:
    • TBA
  • Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Observer:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

  • Double Elimination, Best of 3 format
  • Best of 5 Series in Finals
  • Top 4 winner bracket teams qualify for pool play
  • Top 4 loser's bracket teams qualify for championship loser's bracket

Championship[edit]

  • 20 Teams divided into 4 groups
  • Top 2 teams enter upper bracket
  • 3rd place enters round 3 of the loser's bracket
  • 4th place enters round 2 of the loser's bracket
  • 5th place enters round 1 of the loser's bracket
  • Bracket: Best of 5, Double Elimination

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Player Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Lightning Pandas 3-1
2. Echo Fox 3-1
3. FaZe Clan 3-1
4. Rise Nation 1-3
5. Tainted Minds 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Envy 4-0
2. Ghost Gaming 3-1
3. OpTic Gaming 2-2
4. UNILAD Esports 1-3
5. Epsilon Esports 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Enigma6 Group 3-1
2. eUnited 3-1
3. compLexity Gaming 2-2
4. Mindfreak 2-2
5. Luminosity Gaming 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Team Kaliber 4-0
2. Evil Geniuses 2-2
3. Red Reserve 2-2
4. Splyce 1-3
5. EZG.Blue 1-3


Bracket Play[edit]

Winner's Round 1
Lightning Pandas
0
eUnited
3
Team Kaliber
1
Ghost Gaming
3
Enigma6 Group
2
Echo Fox
3
Team Envy
0
Evil Geniuses
3
Winner's Round 2
eUnited
3
Ghost Gaming
0
Echo Fox
1
Evil Geniuses
3
Winner's Bracket Final
eUnited
0
Evil Geniuses
3
Losers' Round 1
Luminosity Gaming
3
GGEA Orange
0
Epsilon Esports
3
Team Heretics
1
EZG.Blue
2
Cyclone
3
Tainted Minds
0
Nordic
3
Losers' Round 2
Splyce
0
Luminosity Gaming
3
Rise Nation
3
Team Heretics
0
Mindfreak
1
Cyclone
3
UNILAD Esports
3
Nordic
0
Losers' Round 3
OpTic Gaming
0
Luminosity Gaming
3
compLexity
0
Rise Nation
3
FaZe Clan
3
Cyclone
2
Red Reserve
3
UNILAD Esports
1
Losers' Round 4
Enigma6 Group
0
Luminosity Gaming
3
Team Envy
2
Rise Nation
3
Team Kaliber
3
FaZe Clan
0
Lightning Pandas
2
Red Reserve
3
Losers' Round 5
Luminosity Gaming
2
Rise Nation
3
Team Kaliber
3
Red Reserve
2
Losers' Round 6
Ghost Gaming
0
Rise Nation
3
Echo Fox
3
Team Kaliber
2
Losers' Round 7
Rise Nation
3
Echo Fox
1
Losers' Bracket Final
eUnited
0
Rise Nation
3
Grand Finals
Evil Geniuses
0
Rise Nation
3

References[edit]