CWA Cup 2

From Liquipedia Clash Royale Wiki
[e][h]CWA Cup 2
League Information
Series:
CWA Cup Cwa Cup
Type:
Online
Format:
Split 1:
2 Qualifiers:
In-game tournaments + Top 16 SE Bracket
Group Stage:
Round Robin within group
Split 2:
3 Qualifiers:
In-game tournaments + Top 16 SE Bracket
Group Stage:
Round Robin within group
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$1,600 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-31
End Date:
2020-11-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
80
Chronology
 1 1

Format[edit]

  • Split 1 - October 31 - November 6, 2020
    • 2 Qualifiers
      • A qualifier consists of a in-game tournament. Top 16 players compete in a Single Elimination bracket.
      • Top 4 players (total 8 players) qualify for Group Stage.
    • Group Stage
      • 8 qualified players + 32 invited players.
      • 40 players divided into 5 groups of 8 players each.
      • Top 3 players of each group (15 players) qualify for playoffs.
      • The best player who finished in 4th place among the 5 groups (1 player) also qualifies for playoffs.
      • All matches are played in a Bo3.
  • Split 2 - November 7 - 14, 2020
    • 3 Qualifiers
      • A qualifier consists of a in-game tournament. Top 16 players compete in a Single Elimination bracket.
      • Top 2 players (total 6 players) qualify for Group Stage.
    • Group Stage
      • 6 qualified players + 34 invited players.
      • 40 players divided into 5 groups of 8 players each.
      • Top 3 players of each group (15 players) qualify for playoffs.
      • The best player who finished in 4th place among the 5 groups (1 player) also qualifies for playoffs.
      • All matches are played in a Bo3.
  • Playoffs - November 16 - 18, 2020
    • Double Elimination bracket with 32 starting players.
    • Undefeated bracket Rounds 1-3 are played in a Bo3.
    • Elimination bracket all rounds are played in a Bo3.
    • Undefeated bracket Rounds 4 and 5 are played in a Bo5.
    • Grand Final is played in a Bo5.
    • The player who enters the Grand Final from the Elimination bracket has to win 2 Bo5 sets in a row whereas the player from the Undefeated Bracket has to win only 1 Bo5 set.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Caster:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of $1,600 USD is awarded as follows:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Split 1[edit]

Group A
November 2, 2020
1. Dominican Republic adriel 5-2 12-4 +8
2. Argentina Lauta 5-2 10-6 +4
3. Brazil Surg TS 4-3 8-8 0
4. Brazil Tico 4-3 8-8 0
5. Spain Patata 3-4 7-10 -3
6. Costa Rica Goku22 3-4 8-8 0
7. Uruguay brupach21 2-5 6-11 -5
8. Belarus predator 2-5 7-11 -4
Group B
November 3, 2020
1. Egypt capgun 6-1 13-6 +7
2. Argentina framsito 5-2 12-6 +6
3. Brazil Coca rX 5-2 11-6 +5
4. Argentina Alee 4-3 11-10 +1
5. Mexico Daz 3-4 9-9 0
6. Mexico Betfas 3-4 6-9 -3
7. Uruguay MarcosF 1-6 3-12 -9
8. Spain Lord pablo 1-6 5-13 -8
Group C
November 4, 2020
1. Germany Wolfstochter 7-0 14-3 +11
2. Russia Paradox 5-2 12-7 +5
3. Argentina Bansito 5-2 11-7 +4
4. Germany Matthew™️ 4-3 10-9 +1
5. Romania Shadow 3-4 8-9 -1
6. Mexico Sier 2-5 6-11 -5
7. Serbia Mateja™ 2-5 7-11 -4
8. Bolivia Denisitoprox 0-7 3-14 -11
Group D
November 5, 2020
1. Egypt Mohamed Light 7-0 14-2 +12
2. Germany ReicherT 6-1 13-4 +9
3. Brazil Renan Cava 4-3 9-7 +2
4. Mexico Puddin 3-4 7-8 -1
5. Venezuela EnderG 3-4 7-10 -3
6. Mexico baal 3-4 5-9 -4
7. United States ⚡Bag™⚡ 2-5 6-10 -4
8. France Viiper 0-7 0-14 -14
1 Viiper forfeits the tournament.
Group E
November 6, 2020
1. Peru Miniminter 7-0 14-3 +11
2. Mexico YoSoyRick 4-3 10-7 +3
3. Argentina Thomas 4-3 8-7 +1
4. Chile Cris_Lyan 4-3 8-7 +1
5. Venezuela lich 3-5 9-8 +1
6. Argentina Exødial 2-5 8-11 -3
7. Costa Rica Jafo04 2-5 4-11 -7
8. Paraguay Luͥcaͣsͫ⛔DaภgeR 2-5 5-12 -7
4th Place Comparison
1. Argentina Alee 4-3 11-10 +1
2. Germany Matthew™️ 4-3 10-9 +1
3. Chile Cris_Lyan 4-3 8-7 +1
4. Brazil Tico 4-3 8-8 0
5. Mexico Puddin 3-4 7-8 -1

Split 2[edit]

Group A
November 9, 2020
1. Brazil LucDubs 6-1 13-4 +9
2. Peru Sandalia21 5-2 11-7 +4
3. Mexico Betfas 4-3 10-6 +4
4. Venezuela Agony King 4-3 10-5 +5
5. Russia Matte™ 4-3 8-9 -1
6. Peru Leo;Vargas 3-4 8-8 0
7. Spain Redbrightness 2-5 6-11 -5
8. Germany Lukas 0-7 0-14 -14
Group B
November 10, 2020
1. Peru JoseAntonio04 7-0 14-3 +11
2. Spain DarkAngel⭐️ 6-1 12-5 +7
3. Chile NaCHo 4-3 10-9 +1
4. Colombia Nicoco23¶ 3-4 6-10 -4
5. Iran mohamadparsa 3-4 8-10 -2
6. United States Lattack 2-5 8-10 -2
7. Germany Emir Uzumaki 2-5 8-11 -3
8. Italy FENOFINALFORM⚡☠ 1-6 4-12 -8
Group C
November 11, 2020
1. Guatemala Jonathan18 6-1 13-8 +5
2. Guatemala Gabriel 5-2 10-8 +2
3. United States StarWars723 5-2 11-6 +5
4. Spain Soking 4-3 9-6 +3
5. Italy chief keef 2-5 6-10 -4
6. Germany Carl The Legend 2-5 7-10 -3
7. Turkey GençAslan 2-5 7-12 -5
8. Colombia Husse 2-5 6-12 -6
Group D
November 13, 2020
1. Colombia Viktor 6-1 13-4 +9
2. Germany minimessi 4-3 12-8 +4
3. Bolivia ⚔️⭐MAU⭐⚔️ 4-3 8-7 +1
4. Dominican Republic ☆Diego Slayer☆™ 4-3 8-9 -1
5. Germany Matthew™ 3-4 7-8 -1
6. Colombia YersonCz 3-4 8-8 0
7. Guatemala GIAN 2-5 6-10 -4
8. Mexico Dark Light 2-5 6-11 -5
Group E
November 14, 2020
1. France RemiEli 5-2 11-5 +6
2. Indonesia BenZer Ridel 5-2 10-5 +5
3. United States Boss 4-3 8-7 +1
4. United States Ian77 4-3 9-7 +2
5. Saudi Arabia Rakan 3-4 9-10 -1
6. France Sakuragi 3-4 6-9 -3
7. Argentina Matias Missori 2-5 6-11 -5
8. Colombia YersonCz 2-5 6-11 -5
4th Place Comparison
1. Venezuela Agony King 4-3 10-5 +5
2. Spain Soking 4-3 9-6 +3
3. United States Ian77 4-3 9-7 +2
4. Dominican Republic ☆Diego Slayer☆™ 4-3 8-9 -1
5. Colombia Nicoco23¶ 3-4 6-10 -4

Playoffs[edit]

Undefeated Bracket

Undefeated Br. Round 1
 Peru Sandalia21
1
 Mexico YoSoyRick
2
 Brazil LucDubs
1
 Bolivia ⚔️⭐MAU⭐⚔️
2
 Egypt capgun
2
 Chile NaCHo
1
 Brazil Coca rX
2
 France RemiEli
1
 Argentina Bansito
2
 Colombia Viktor
1
 Argentina framsito
1
 Egypt Mohamed Light
2
 Indonesia BenZer Ridel
0
 Brazil Surg TS
2
 Guatemala Gabriel
0
 Russia Paradox
2
 Dominican Republic adriel
2
 Argentina Alee
0
 Germany Wolfstochter
2
 Germany minimessi
1
 Venezuela Agony King
2
 Peru Miniminter
0
 Spain DarkAngel⭐️
2
 Brazil Renan Cava
0
 USA Boss
2
 Argentina Lauta
1
 Peru JoseAntonio04
2
 Argentina Thomas
1
 Mexico Betfas
2
 USA StarWars723
0
 Guatemala Jonathan18
2
 Germany ReicherT
1
Undefeated Br. Round 2
 Mexico YoSoyRick
0
 Bolivia ⚔️⭐MAU⭐⚔️
2
 Egypt capgun
0
 Brazil Coca rX
2
 Argentina Bansito
0
 Egypt Mohamed Light
2
 Brazil Surg TS
0
 Russia Paradox
2
 Dominican Republic adriel
2
 Germany Wolfstochter
0
 Venezuela Agony King
1
 Spain DarkAngel⭐️
2
 USA Boss
0
 Peru JoseAntonio04
2
 Mexico Betfas
0
 Guatemala Jonathan18
2
Undefeated Br. Round 3
 Bolivia ⚔️⭐MAU⭐⚔️
2
 Brazil Coca rX
1
 Egypt Mohamed Light
2
 Russia Paradox
0
 Dominican Republic adriel
2
 Spain DarkAngel⭐️
0
 Peru JoseAntonio04
1
 Guatemala Jonathan18
2
Undefeated Br. Round 4
 Bolivia ⚔️⭐MAU⭐⚔️
0
 Egypt Mohamed Light
3
 Dominican Republic adriel
3
 Guatemala Jonathan18
1

Elimination Bracket

Elimination Br. Round 1
 Peru Sandalia21
2
 Brazil LucDubs
1
 Chile NaCHo
1
 France RemiEli
2
 Colombia Viktor
0
 Argentina framsito
2
 Indonesia BenZer Ridel
0
 Guatemala Gabriel
2
 Argentina Alee
2
 Germany minimessi
0
 Peru Miniminter
2
 Brazil Renan Cava
1
 Argentina Lauta
0
 Argentina Thomas
2
 USA StarWars723
1
 Germany ReicherT
2
Elimination Br. Round 2
 Mexico Betfas
2
 Peru Sandalia21
0
 USA Boss
2
 France RemiEli
0
 Venezuela Agony King
1
 Argentina framsito
2
 Germany Wolfstochter
2
 Argentina Gabriel
0
 Brazil Surg TS
0
 Argentina Alee
2
 Argentina Bansito
0
 Peru Miniminter
2
 Egypt capgun
0
 Argentina Thomas
2
 Mexico YoSoyRick
0
 Germany ReicherT
2
Elimination Br. Round 3
 Mexico Betfas
2
 USA Boss
1
 Argentina framsito
2
 Germany Wolfstochter
0
 Argentina Alee
2
 Peru Miniminter
1
 Argentina Thomas
2
 Germany ReicherT
0
Elimination Br. Round 4
 Mexico Betfas
2
 Russia Paradox
0
 Argentina framsito
2
 Brazil Coca rX
1
 Peru JoseAntonio04
2
 Argentina Alee
1
 Spain DarkAngel⭐️
1
 Argentina Thomas
2
Elimination Br. Round 5
 Mexico Betfas
1
 Argentina framsito
2
 Peru JoseAntonio04
2
 Argentina Thomas
0
Elimination Br. Round 6
 Guatemala Jonathan18
0
 Argentina framsito
2
 Bolivia ⚔️⭐MAU⭐⚔️
2
 Peru JoseAntonio04
0

Final Bracket

Undefeated Br. Round 5
 Egypt Mohamed Light
3
 Dominican Republic adriel
1
Elimination Br. Round 7
 Argentina framsito
2
 Bolivia ⚔️⭐MAU⭐⚔️
0
Elimination Br. Round 8
 Dominican Republic adriel
1
 Argentina framsito
2
Grand Finals
 Egypt Mohamed Light
3
 Argentina framsito
1


References[edit]