Cabreiroa Cup

[e][h]Cabreiroa Cup
League Information
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Format:
Qualifier:
Single Elimination
Group Stage:
Round Robin within Group
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
€ 2,000 EUR
(≃ $1,803 USD)
Start Date:
2019-07-21
End Date:
2019-08-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
96

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers - July 19 - July 21, 2019
    • Qualifier 1: Several tournaments were held in-game and the top 32 players qualified for the next round
    • Qualifier 2: The top 32 players played a Single Elimination until the Round of 8 when these 8 players qualified for the main stage and joined the 88 invited players.
  • Group Stage - July 25 - August 4, 2019
    • 96 players divided in 8 groups of 12 players each.
    • Round Robin within the group.
    • Top 4 players of each group qualify for the playoffs.
    • Bottom 8 players of each group are eliminated.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
  • Playoffs - August 14 - August 18, 2019
    • Single Elimination Bracket with 32 starting players.
    • Round of 32, Round of 16, Quarterfinals, Semifinals and 3rd Place Match are played in a Bo5.
    • Grand Final is played in a Bo7.
  • Rules
    • Tiebreaker rule
      • Tower with the lowest hitpoints loses the match.
    • Ban
      • The player who wins a match gets to impose a ban for the next match.
      • The bans are active throughout the entire game.
    • Tiebreaker
  1. Head to Head
  2. Game W/L

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of €2000 EUR (≃$1802.86 USD) was awarded as follows:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from exhange-rates.org) on August 18, 2019: 1 EUR = 0.90143 USD.

Qualifiers[edit]

Round of 32
  $N¿S
2
  Entriflay
1
  $Deki$
2
  Kully
1
  efemgg
0
  lucasgsm_13
3
  Stijn
2
  Keneth
0
  Thomas
0
  boooo5
2
  furia
0
  OneHive
3
  alee
0
  pluto
3
  Osama
0
  Mostema
3
  Djumaisop
0
  Дима
3
  bazaar
3
  One Alexis
0
  derp light
1
  arkan
2
  Niquito2004
0
  beast
2
  Beast
0
  Conekorleone
2
  danoboss
1
  mateja
2
  pasti
2
  No Name
1
  Shadow
2
  dominik
1
Round of 16
  $N¿S
2
  $Deki$
0
  lucasgsm_13
2
  Stijn
1
  boooo5
0
  OneHive
2
  pluto
0
  Mostema
2
  Дима
3
  bazaar
0
  arkan
0
  beast
2
  Conekorleone
1
  mateja
2
  pasti
2
  Shadow
1
Qualified
  $N¿S
  lucasgsm_13
  OneHive
  Mostema
  Дима
  beast
  mateja
  pasti

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
July 25 & August 1, 2019
1. Bosnia and Herzegovina Enis 9-2 19-7 +12
2.
Spain Karnage
9-2 18-10 +8
3. Brazil Surg TS 7-4 18-11 +7
4.
Netherlands Surgical Goblin
7-4 16-12 +4
5.
Colombia Kodigo
7-4 17-10 +7
6. Spain papafransi 5-6 12-14 -2
7.
USA Coltonw83
5-6 11-13 -2
8. Spain Ruben10 5-6 13-16 -3
9. Sweden OneHive 4-7 12-16 -4
10.
USA Oxalate
4-7 11-16 -5
11. Germany Tobi SpiritHawk 3-8 11-17 -6
12. France Ruusskov 1-10 4-20 -16
Group B
July 26 & August 1, 2019
1.
Mexico SergioRamos:)
8-3 18-11 +7
2.
Brazil LucDubs
8-3 16-10 +6
3.
Spain Bale
7-4 16-12 +4
4. Bolivia Rayio 7-4 15-12 +3
5.
Japan JACK
7-4 16-11 +5
6.

Belarus ELISEY

6-5 16-12 +4
7.
Canada Miniminter
5-6 14-14 0
8. Italy Mostema 5-6 14-15 -1
9.

Portugal lucasgsm_13

4-7 14-15 -1
10.

Brazil Samuel Bassotto

4-7 12-17 -5
11.
USA thegod_rf
4-7 10-15 -5
12. Spain zTempeer 1-10 3-20 -17
Group C
July 27 & August 2, 2019
1. Mexico Flash 9-2 19-7 +12
2.
Spain RUBEN
9-2 19-8 +11
3.
USA AirSurfer
8-3 18-10 +8
4.
Mexico Kiki
6-5 14-10 +4
5. France Hugo 6-5 13-13 0
6. Serbia Mateja 5-6 14-15 -1
7. Bolivia Revolution 5-6 13-15 -2
8.
Spain Cuchii Cuu
4-7 10-14 -4
9. Spain Luis 4-7 12-16 -4
10. Argentina Framsito 4-7 10-15 -5
11. Spain Regue 3-8 10-19 -9
12.
Mexico YoSoyRick
3-8 9-19 -10
Group D
July 28 & August 2, 2019
1. Spain Beast 9-2 20-7 +13
2.
Germany Xopxsam
9-2 19-8 +11
3.
Mexico Pompeyo4
8-3 19-10 +9
4.
Spain BENIJU
8-3 17-10 +7
5. Spain Dragonik 7-5 17-9 +8
6.
Argentina Lince
7-4 16-10 +6
7. Spain Michifu 7-4 15-13 +2
8.
USA Wings
5-6 10-13 -3
9. Chad I.C.E 3-8 12-16 -4
10. Ukraine Ivan Abuso 2-9 6-18 -12
11. Spain Micha 0-10 3-21 -18
12. Spain Juanka 0-10 2-21 -19
Group E
July 29 & August 3, 2019
1.
United Kingdom Boeufmac
9-2 19-6 +13
2.
Spain Mikel
8-3 17-8 +9
3. Russia Egor 8-3 17-9 +8
4. Argentina FrancoMSL 7-4 16-11 +5
5. Italy Mattiaa 7-4 16-12 +4
6. Spain JuanxX 5-6 13-14 -1
7. Italy Pasti 5-6 12-14 -2
8. Mexico Gabo 4-7 11-15 -4
9. Mexico Anaban 4-7 10-14 -4
10. Brazil LucasXGamer 4-7 10-15 -5
11. Mexico xS4NDOV4Lx 4-7 10-15 -5
12. USA CMcHugh 1-10 3-21 -18
Group F
July 30 & August 3, 2019
1. USA JuicyJ 9-2 19-8 +11
2. United Kingdom SaintBelikin 8-3 18-9 +9
3. Mexico DiegoE 7-4 16-11 +5
4.
USA Carter
7-4 15-11 +4
5.
USA Ah craaaap
7-4 16-11 +5
6.
Spain iAmJP
6-5 13-14 -1
7. France Paul 5-6 15-12 +3
8.
Chile Jose Brayan
5-6 13-14 -1
9. Brazil Coca rX 5-6 12-15 -3
10. Spain Staze 4-7 14-16 -2
11. Mexico SS Pedrito 3-8 10-18 -8
12.
Mexico DiegoB
0-11 0-22 -22
Group G
July 31 & August 4, 2019
1. USA Bag 9-2 19-7 +12
2. Mexico DarkLight 8-3 18-11 +7
3.
USA Hazard
8-3 17-9 +8
4.
Venezuela lichpentakill
7-4 16-11 +5
5.
Brazil WEN
6-5 15-10 +5
6.
Serbia Tocilovac
6-5 15-12 +3
7. Spain Ferchu 6-5 14-12 +2
8.
Mexico Adrian Piedra
6-5 14-13 +1
9. Spain Kakashi 6-5 14-13 +1
10.
Brazil RenanCava
3-8 7-18 -11
11. Mexico Rockstar 1-10 6-21 -15
12. Russia MAB 0-11 4-22 -18
Group H
July 31 & August 4, 2019
1. Spain xXJuanManuelxX 10-1 20-6 +14
2.
Spain Javi14
9-2 20-7 +13
3.
Spain Yeray
8-3 18-9 +9
4.
Venezuela xPedro15
7-4 18-9 +9
5.
Spain DarkAngel
7-4 15-10 +5
6.
United Kingdom ThunderStruck
7-4 14-11 +3
7. Spain Hector 6-5 16-10 +6
8.
France Azilys
6-5 14-11 +3
9.
USA Vulkan
3-8 8-16 -8
10. Spain Felix El Grande 0-9 0-18 -18
11.
Brazil Asuchini
0-9 0-18 -18
12.
USA Razzer
0-9 0-18 -18

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 32
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Enis
1
August 14, 2019
 Mexico Pompeyo4
3
 USA JuicyJ
1
August 15, 2019
 Venezuela xPedro15
3
 Netherlands Surgical Goblin
3
August 14, 2019
 Spain Beast
0
 Venezuela lichpentakill
1
August 14, 2019
 USA Bag
3
 Mexico Flash
3
August 14, 2019
 Spain BENIJU
1
 Mexico DarkLight
3
August 14, 2019
 USA Carter
1
 Spain Javi14
3
August 14, 2019
 USA AirSurfer
0
 Mexico SergioRamos:)
3
August 14, 2019
 Spain Yeray
1
 Spain Karnage
3
August 15, 2019
 USA Hazard
2
 Brazil Surg TS
3
August 15, 2019
 United Kingdom SaintBelikin
0
 Germany Xopxsam
0
 Spain Bale
3
 Bolivia Rayio
0
August 15, 2019
 United Kingdom Boeufmac
3
 Spain xXJuanManuelXx
3
August 14, 2019
 Mexico Kiki
1
 Russia Egor
2
August 14, 2019
 Spain Mikel
3
 Spain RUBEN
3
August 14, 2019
 Argentina FrancoMSL
2
 Brazil LucDubs
3
August 14, 2019
 Mexico DiegoE
2
Round of 16
 Mexico Pompeyo4
3
August 15, 2019
 Venezuela xPedro15
0
 Netherlands Surgical Goblin
0
August 15, 2019
 USA Bag
3
 Mexico Flash
3
August 15, 2019
 Mexico DarkLight
2
 Spain Javi14
0
August 15, 2019
 Mexico SergioRamos:)
3
 Spain Karnage
0
August 15, 2019
 Brazil Surg TS
3
 Spain Bale
3
August 15, 2019
 United Kingdom Boeufmac
2
 Spain xXJuanManuelXx
3
August 15, 2019
 Spain Mikel
0
 Spain RUBEN
2
August 15, 2019
 Brazil LucDubs
3
Quarterfinals
 Mexico Pompeyo4
1
August 18, 2019
 USA Bag
3
 Mexico Flash
3
August 18, 2019
 Mexico SergioRamos:)
2
 Brazil Surg TS
3
August 18, 2019
 Spain Bale
2
 Spain xXJuanManuelXx
3
August 18, 2019
 Brazil LucDubs
2
Semifinals
 USA Bag
3
Bag USA
August 18, 2019
 Mexico Flash
0
 Brazil Surg TS
3
August 18, 2019
 Spain xXJuanManuelXx
1
Finals
 USA Bag
3
Bag USA
August 18, 2019
 Brazil Surg TS
4
3rd Place Match
 Mexico Flash
2
August 18, 2019
 Spain xXJuanManuelXx
3

References[edit]