ClashArena Team League Season 1

From Liquipedia Clash Royale Wiki
[e][h]ClashArena Team League Season 1
League Information
Series:
ClashArena Team League CATL
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe EU
Venue:
Discord
Format:
Qualifier Stage:
Single Elimination
Regular Stage:
Round Robin within group
Promotion Tournament:
Single Elimination
Final Stage:
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
€500 EUR
(≃ $589 USD)
Start Date:
2021-06-06
End Date:
2021-08-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
24
Upcoming Matches

Overview[edit]

The League consists of 3 Stages

1) Qualifier
2) Regular Stage
3) Finals / Promotion Tournament / Placement Games

"Stage" stands for the 3 different stages inside the league. If a team completes a Stage successfully it‘s qualified for the next Stage.

Format[edit]

Qualifier Stage[edit]

  • There are 4 Qualifiers.
  • Each qualifier is played in single elimination format. As soon as a team loses a round, it is eliminated and can no longer participate in the tournament.
  • The 3rd place will be decided in a 3rd place match.
  • The top 4 of each qualifier qualify for the regular stage.

Regular Stage[edit]

  • The teams of this stage consist of the 16 qualified teams of the qualifier stage and 8 teams, which are invited due to special perfomance.
  • These 24 teams will be splitted in 4 groups with 6 teams each.
  • Every team will compete against each other team within its group once during the regular stage.
  • Every actively listed player have to play at least one time in the regular stage. After week 4 & 5, the team will get a reminder for all players who haven't been set yet. If the players won't be set by the end of the stage, the team can be excluded from the finals / promotion tournament due to loss of points in the league table.
  • The top 2 of each group qualify for the final stage.
  • The other teams will participate in the promotion tournament.

Promotion Tournament[edit]

  • The stage is played in single elimination format. If one team loses a round they are eliminated from the tournament and can no longer participate.
  • The 3rd place will be decided in a 3rd place match.
  • The top 4 teams of the promotion tournament automatically qualify for the following season.

Final Stage[edit]

  • The stage is played in double elimination format.
  • If a team loses once, he can further participate within the lower bracket.
  • After the 2nd time the team loses a round, it can no longer participate in the tournament.
  • The loser of the Lower Bracket Final stands in the 3rd place.
  • For the 2 teams in the overall final, the team from the upper bracket receives a second joker in Phase 2 for the lead.
  • The loser of the overall final automatically has the 2nd place. There is no bracket reset.
  • The placements 5 & 6 and 7 & 8 are decided in separate placement games.
  • All teams of the final stage automatically qualify for the following season.

Bracket Format[edit]

All Stages will be played in TES-Brackets!
The 4 listed players in a bracket can't be changed!
The bans are player-specific and apply to the entire round!

Phase 1

  • Bo5 (Final Stage Bo3)
  • without Bans (per Bo5 / Bo3)
  • 4x 1v1 parallel - 'GO' by the Moderator


Phase 2

  • Bo5 (Final Stage Bo3)
  • with global Bans (per Bo5 / Bo3)
  • 1v1
  • 1 revive-joker per Team

Streams[edit]

Some matches, especially the Finals will be streamed.
Platform link will be posted soon.

Prize Pool[edit]

Top 24 Participants[edit]

Lua error in Module:Localisation at line 38: attempt to call method 'expandTemplate' (a nil value).

Results[edit]

Qualifier Stage[edit]

MVP: miya (TrailBlazEsport)

Round 1
Empire eSports Alpha
L
The Dark Empire Esports
W
Deadly Warfare Gaming
0
Acidic Esports Main
5
Empire eSports Main
W
Don Squad Esport
L
Finals
Acidic Esports Main
0
TrailBlazEsport
5
3rd Place Match
The Dark Empire Esports
W
Empire eSports Main
L

MVP: Woutan (Invictus Gaming)

Round 1
Team Pirates
W
 
Deadly Warfare Gaming
W
 
TeamLiquid HU
L
Strohhutbande
W
Semifinals
Team Pirates
5
Invictus Gaming
1
Finals
Team Pirates
W
Strohhutbande
L
3rd Place Match
Invictus Gaming
L
Deadly Warfare Gaming
W

MVP: Checkhost (BePositive Gaming)

Round 1
FDP Esports
W
 
L
EPG
5
Empire eSports Alpha
3
Flow
L
TrailBlazEsport Academy
W
POINT Gaming Yang
0
BePositive Gaming
4
Semifinals
FDP Esports
W
EPG
L
Finals
FDP Esports
5
June 20, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
BePositive Gaming
0
3rd Place Match
EPG
L
TrailBlazEsport Academy
W

MVP: Boozer & RicardoWP75 (Threat Level)


Round 1
Threat Level
W
 
L
Es Team77
W
 
L
Outcasts
W
 
L
Calamity Esports Pro
W
 
L
Liberty Vertex EU
W
 
L
Frostbite Esports
W
 
L
PuL Esports
W
 
L
Round 2
Threat Level
5
Top eSports
0
Calamity Esports Pro
5
Liberty Vertex EU
1
Frostbite Esports
5
PuL Esports
0
Semifinals
Threat Level
5
Es Team77
1
Frostbite Esports
L
Calamity Esports Pro
W
Finals
3rd Place Match
Es Team77
L
Frostbite Esports
W



Regular Stage[edit]

Group E
1. TrailBlazEsport 10-4 14
2. EPG 6-5 10
3. Munich Storm 5-3 6
4. Calamity Esports Pro 3-5 3
5. Deadly Warfare Gaming 3-10 2
6. Wandelmut 0-0 DQ
1 Deadly Warfare Gaming received a penalty point for bad behaviour.
2 Wandelmut has left the league.
Group F
1. The Dark Empire Esports 5-1 14
2. BePositive Gaming 9-9 9
3. The Risky 6-7 8
4. Top eSports 7-9 7
5. Es Team77 0-0 5
6. Team Pirates 4-5 3
3 The Risky has left the league.
Group G
1. Liberty Vertex EU 10-8 10
2. Frostbite Esports 9-8 10
2. Outcasts 9-8 10
4. Empire eSports Main 3-5 3
4. Strohhutbande 3-5 3
6. FDP Esports 0-0 DQ
4 FDP Esports has been disqualified for inactivity.
Group H
1. Threat Level 10-0 18
2. TrailBlazEsport Academy 8-5 12
3. PuL Esports 5-3 12
4. Acidic Esports Main 5-8 6
5. Empire eSports Alpha 3-5 2
6. Invictus Gaming 0-10 0

Promotion Tournament[edit]

Placement
1. TBD 0-0
1. TBD 0-0
1. TBD 0-0
1. TBD 0-0
1. TBD 0-0
1. TBD 0-0
1. TBD 0-0
1. TBD 0-0
1. TBD 0-0
1. TBD 0-0
1. TBD 0-0
1. TBD 0-0


Round of 16
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Quarterfinals
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Semifinals
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Finals
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
3rd Place Match
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

Final Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Semifinals
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Upper Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket Round 1
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket Round 2
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket Round 3
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
Grand Final
TBD
TBD


Placement 5 & 6
TBD - - TBD
Placement 7 & 8
TBD - - TBD


References[edit]